Ford Focus RS (2011 year). Instruction — part 92
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST O : DTC B1056: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER
FIRING CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
O1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module
Simulator.
4 Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
G401865en
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Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 11, circuit 91S-JA51 (BK/BU),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• RCM C429 pin 12, circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B1057: DRIVER AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
P1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
4 Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
G401865en
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Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
41
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST Q : DTC B1318: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
Q1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
1 Ignition switch in position II.
2 Check the battery voltage with the ignition in the
ON position.
• Is the battery voltage greater than 8 volts?
ൺ
Yes
ൺ
No
CHECK the battery and charging system.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
Q2: CHECK THE RCM SUPPLY CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Deactivate the SRS.
3 Disconnect RCM C426.
4 Ignition switch in position II.
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Supplemental Restraint System
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
GO to Q2.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
5 Measure the voltage between the RCM C426
pin 24, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side
and ground.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
ൺ
Yes
VUE0029820
GO to Q3.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT
the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE
the system.
Q3: CHECK THE RCM SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect Fuse 65.
3 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 24, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side
and fuse 65, harness side.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT
the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE
the system.
PINPOINT TEST R : DTC B1871: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) MODULE FAULT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
R1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PAD CONTROL SWITCH
1 Ignition switch in position II.
2 Operate the PAD control switch to the OFF
position.
• Does the PAD indicator LED illuminate?
ൺ
Yes
GO to R2.
ൺ
No
GO to R3.
R2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD CONTROL SWITCH
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
G401865en
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Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
43
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Deactivate the SRS.
3 Disconnect RCM C426.
4 Disconnect PAD Switch C619.
5 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 18, circuit 31S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side
and the PAD control switch C619 pin 6, circuit
31S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0036491
INSTALL a new PAD control switch.
REFER to:
Passenger Air Bag Deactivation
(PAD) Switch
(501-20 Supplemental
Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-JA31 (BK/WH). REPEAT
the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE
the system.
R3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND GROUND
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Deactivate the SRS.
3 Disconnect RCM C426.
4 Operate the PAD switch to the ON position.
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Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
5 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 21, circuit 31S-JA47 (BK/OG), harness side
and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0030702
CONFIGURE the PAD switch, REFER to the
Ford approved diagnostic tool. CLEAR the
DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. If the
concern remains, INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20 Supplemental Restraint System,
Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
GO to R4
.
R4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH
1 Disconnect PAD switch C619.
2 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 21, circuit 31S-JA47 (BK/OG), harness side
and the PAD switch C619 pin 4, circuit 31S-
JA47 (BK/OG), harness side.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E0036492
GO to R5.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-JA47 (BK/OG). REPEAT
the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE
the system.
G401865en
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Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
R5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PAD SWITCH AND GROUND
1 Measure the resistance between the PAD switch
C619 pin 5, circuit 31-JA47 (BK), harness side
and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0030703
INSTALL a new PAD switch.
Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 31-JA47 (BK). REPEAT the
self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the
system.
PINPOINT TEST S : DTC B1877: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER OPEN CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
S1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
ൺ
No
S2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
3 Connect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C30.
4 Ignition switch in position II.
G401865en
501-20B-
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Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
(PAD) Switch
(501-20 Supplemental
REFER to:
Passenger Air Bag Deactivation
GO to S2.
GO to S3.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
5 Carry out the self-test.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and
pretensioner.
REFER to:
Safety Belt Buckle and Preten-
sioner
(501-20 Safety Belt System, Removal
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
S3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 17, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU),
harness side and the driver side underseat
occupant restraint systems electrical connector
C30 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness
side.
• RCM C429 pin 18, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU),
harness side and the driver side underseat
occupant restraint systems electrical connector
C30 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness
side.
E57098
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) or circuit
91S-JA33 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
G401865en
501-20B-
47
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
47
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
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