Ford Galaxy / Ford S-MAX. Manual — part 424
Starter
relay
Ignition
switch
PCM
BJB
*
*
*
*
PATS
*
REFER to: Anti-Theft - Passive (419-01B, Diagnosis and
Testing).
*
The engine does
not crank but the
relay clicks
Battery
*
REFER to: Charging System (414-00, Diagnosis and
Testing).
*
Circuit(s)
Starter
relay
Starter
motor
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint Test
B.
*
The engine cranks
slowly
Battery
*
REFER to: Charging System (414-00, Diagnosis and
Testing).
*
Battery
cable
Starter
motor
*
*
GO to Pinpoint Test
C.
*
Unusual starter
motor noise
Starter
motor
*
INSPECT the starter motor for alignment or cracked
casing. Make sure the mounting bolts are tightened. If
necessary, INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to:
Starter Motor
(303-06A Starting System - 2.0L
Duratec-HE (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.0L Duratec-HE Flex
Fuel (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.3L Duratec-HE
(118kW/160PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06B Starting System - 2.5L Duratec-ST
(VI5), Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 1.8L Duratorq-
TDCi (Kent) Diesel, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06D Starting System - 2.0L Duratorq-
TDCi (DW) Diesel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Flywheel
ring gear
*
CHECK the flywheel ring gear. INSTALL a new flywheel
ring gear as necessary.
*
The starter motor
spins but the
engine does not
crank
Starter
motor
*
REMOVE the starter motor. INSPECT the starter motor
gear for damage. INSTALL a new starter motor as
necessary.
REFER to:
Starter Motor
(303-06A Starting System - 2.0L
Duratec-HE (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.0L Duratec-HE Flex
Fuel (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.3L Duratec-HE
(118kW/160PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06B Starting System - 2.5L Duratec-ST
(VI5), Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 1.8L Duratorq-
TDCi (Kent) Diesel, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06D Starting System - 2.0L Duratorq-
TDCi (DW) Diesel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Flywheel
ring gear
*
INSPECT the flywheel ring gear for missing teeth. CHECK
the starter motor for correct mounting. If the concern
persists, INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to:
Starter Motor
(303-06A Starting System - 2.0L
Duratec-HE (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.0L Duratec-HE Flex
Fuel (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.3L Duratec-HE
(118kW/160PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06B Starting System - 2.5L Duratec-ST
*
Pinpoint Tests
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
(VI5), Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 1.8L Duratorq-
TDCi (Kent) Diesel, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06D Starting System - 2.0L Duratorq-
TDCi (DW) Diesel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES
NOT CLICK
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY COIL FOR VOLTAGE
Disconnect Starter Relay R1.
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Measure the voltage between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 1, circuit CDC35D (BU/WH),
harness side and ground.
3
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3
.
No
GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35D (BU/WH) AND CDC35F (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect Ignition Switch C2DC32.
2
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 1, circuit CDC35D (BU/WH),
harness side and the ignition switch C2DC32 pin 7,
circuit CDC35F (BU/WH), harness side.
3
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for
correct operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35D (BU/WH) or circuit CDC35F
(BU/WH) as necessary. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A3: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY COIL FOR GROUND
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE), and
ground.
1
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
For vehicles with 1.8L Duratorq TDCi (Kent) Diesel
and 2.0L Duratorq TDCi (DW) Diesel,
GO to A4
.
For vehicles with 2.0L Duratec HE (MI4),
GO to A5
.
For vehicles with 2.5L Duratec ST (VI5),
GO to A6
.
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect PCM C1E108-K.
2
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE) and the PCM
C1E108-K pin K2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side.
3
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Using the WDS, CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT
all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If
the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new
BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect PCM C1E104-E.
2
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A and the PCM
C1E104-E pin L2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side.
3
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Using the WDS, CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT
all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If
the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new
BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35G (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect PCM C1E108-B.
2
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 1, circuit CDC35G (BU/WH),
harness side and the PCM C1E108-B pin 17, circuit
CDC35G (BU/WH), harness side.
3
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
GO to A7
.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35G (BU/WH). TEST the system
for normal operation. If the concern persists,
INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A7: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY
Disconnect BJB C1E108-B.
1
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness
side and the PCM C1E108-B pin 9, circuit CDC12A
(YE), harness side.
2
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Using the WDS, CHECK for current DTC's. CORRECT
all DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation. If
the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC12A (YE). TEST the system for
normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a
new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK BUT THE RELAY CLICKS
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35B (GN/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
Ignition switch in position III.
1
Measure the voltage between the starter motor
solenoid C1DC35-B-1 circuit CDC35B (GN/RD),
component side and ground.
2
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