Ford Galaxy / Ford S-MAX. Manual — part 424

Starter

relay

Ignition

switch

PCM
BJB

*

*

*
*

PATS

*

REFER to: Anti-Theft - Passive (419-01B, Diagnosis and

Testing).

*

The engine does
not crank but the
relay clicks

Battery

*

REFER to: Charging System (414-00, Diagnosis and

Testing).

*

Circuit(s)
Starter

relay

Starter

motor

*
*

*

GO to Pinpoint Test

B.

*

The engine cranks
slowly

Battery

*

REFER to: Charging System (414-00, Diagnosis and

Testing).

*

Battery

cable

Starter

motor

*

*

GO to Pinpoint Test

C.

*

Unusual starter
motor noise

Starter

motor

*

INSPECT the starter motor for alignment or cracked

casing. Make sure the mounting bolts are tightened. If
necessary, INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to:

Starter Motor

(303-06A Starting System - 2.0L

Duratec-HE (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.0L Duratec-HE Flex
Fuel (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.3L Duratec-HE
(118kW/160PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06B Starting System - 2.5L Duratec-ST
(VI5), Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 1.8L Duratorq-
TDCi (Kent) Diesel, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06D Starting System - 2.0L Duratorq-
TDCi (DW) Diesel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.

*

Flywheel

ring gear

*

CHECK the flywheel ring gear. INSTALL a new flywheel

ring gear as necessary.

*

The starter motor
spins but the
engine does not
crank

Starter

motor

*

REMOVE the starter motor. INSPECT the starter motor

gear for damage. INSTALL a new starter motor as
necessary.
REFER to:

Starter Motor

(303-06A Starting System - 2.0L

Duratec-HE (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.0L Duratec-HE Flex
Fuel (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.3L Duratec-HE
(118kW/160PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06B Starting System - 2.5L Duratec-ST
(VI5), Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 1.8L Duratorq-
TDCi (Kent) Diesel, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06D Starting System - 2.0L Duratorq-
TDCi (DW) Diesel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.

*

Flywheel

ring gear

*

INSPECT the flywheel ring gear for missing teeth. CHECK

the starter motor for correct mounting. If the concern
persists, INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to:

Starter Motor

(303-06A Starting System - 2.0L

Duratec-HE (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.0L Duratec-HE Flex
Fuel (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.3L Duratec-HE
(118kW/160PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06B Starting System - 2.5L Duratec-ST

*

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

(VI5), Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 1.8L Duratorq-
TDCi (Kent) Diesel, Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06D Starting System - 2.0L Duratorq-
TDCi (DW) Diesel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES
NOT CLICK

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

A1: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY COIL FOR VOLTAGE

Disconnect Starter Relay R1.

1

Ignition switch in position III.

2

Measure the voltage between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 1, circuit CDC35D (BU/WH),

harness side and ground.

3

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes

GO to A3

.

No

GO to A2

.

A2: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35D (BU/WH) AND CDC35F (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect Ignition Switch C2DC32.

2

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 1, circuit CDC35D (BU/WH),

harness side and the ignition switch C2DC32 pin 7,
circuit CDC35F (BU/WH), harness side.

3

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for
correct operation.

No

REPAIR circuit CDC35D (BU/WH) or circuit CDC35F
(BU/WH) as necessary. TEST the system for normal
operation.

A3: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY COIL FOR GROUND

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE), and

ground.

1

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for
normal operation.

No

For vehicles with 1.8L Duratorq TDCi (Kent) Diesel
and 2.0L Duratorq TDCi (DW) Diesel,

GO to A4

.

For vehicles with 2.0L Duratec HE (MI4),

GO to A5

.

For vehicles with 2.5L Duratec ST (VI5),

GO to A6

.

A4: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect PCM C1E108-K.

2

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE) and the PCM

C1E108-K pin K2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side.

3

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

Using the WDS, CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT
all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If
the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the
system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new
BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect PCM C1E104-E.

2

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A and the PCM

C1E104-E pin L2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side.

3

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

Using the WDS, CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT

all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If
the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the
system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new
BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35G (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect PCM C1E108-B.

2

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 1, circuit CDC35G (BU/WH),

harness side and the PCM C1E108-B pin 17, circuit
CDC35G (BU/WH), harness side.

3

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

GO to A7

.

No

REPAIR circuit CDC35G (BU/WH). TEST the system
for normal operation. If the concern persists,
INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal
operation.

A7: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY

Disconnect BJB C1E108-B.

1

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness

side and the PCM C1E108-B pin 9, circuit CDC12A
(YE), harness side.

2

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

Using the WDS, CHECK for current DTC's. CORRECT
all DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation. If
the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the
system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR circuit CDC12A (YE). TEST the system for
normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a
new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK BUT THE RELAY CLICKS

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35B (GN/RD) FOR VOLTAGE

Ignition switch in position III.

1

Measure the voltage between the starter motor
solenoid C1DC35-B-1 circuit CDC35B (GN/RD),

component side and ground.

2

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности