Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 16

100-09-9

100-09-9

Powertrain Diagnostic Routines Identification

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

ROUTINE 2: VEHICLE DOES NOT START/VEHICLE QUITS WHILE DRIVING (NIMH VEHICLES)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Connect jumper wires between the connector for the temperature sensor

in question and the known good temperature sensor that was

disconnected.

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs TMPSEN1, TMPSEN2, and

TMPSEN3.

Does the TMPSEN PID that indicated less than -30

°

C (-22

°

F) still

indicate the same value?

2-8 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSORS FOR

OVERTEMPERATURE CONDITION

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs TMPSEN1, TMPSEN2, and

Yes =

PARK the vehicle indoors in

TMPSEN3.

a cooler environment.

CONNECT the vehicle to a

power control station (PCS)

to allow the traction battery

fans to operate. GO to 2-9.

Do any of the TMPSEN PIDs indicate greater than 70

°

C (158

°

F)?

No =

DISCONNECT and

RECONNECT the 12-volt

auxiliary battery negative

cable and RECHECK the

BCM OP PID. If the

BCM OP PID still

indicates 54, REPLACE the

BCM. REFER to

Section

414-03B

.

2-9 CHECK IF OVERTEMPERATURE STATE IS CAUSED BY AN

ACTUAL OVERTEMPERATURE CONDITION

NOTE: Allow adequate time for vehicle to cool before checking for

Yes =

ALLOW temperature(s) to

temperature decrease.

decrease below 55

°

C

While vehicle is connected to the PCS, monitor BCM PIDs TMPSEN1,

(131

°

F). System OK.

TMPSEN2, and TMPSEN3.

Do the TMPSEN PIDs that were greater than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

No =

GO to 2-10.

decrease?

2-10 CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSORS

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

REFER to

Section

C3994M.

414-03B

.

No =

REPLACE the battery

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

temperature sensor in

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

question.

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery High Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect the battery temperature sensor in question and

one of the other temperature sensors.

Connect jumper wires between the connector for the temperature sensor

in question and the known good temperature sensor that was

disconnected.

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs TMPSEN1, TMPSEN2, and

TMPSEN3.

Does the TMPSEN PID that indicated greater than 70

°

C (158

°

F) still

indicate the same value?

(Continued)

100-09-10

100-09-10

Powertrain Diagnostic Routines Identification

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

ROUTINE 2: VEHICLE DOES NOT START/VEHICLE QUITS WHILE DRIVING (NIMH VEHICLES)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

2-11 CHECK STATUS OF KEY START SIGNAL TO TRACTION

INVERTER MODULE (TIM)

With key ON, monitor TIM PID IGN S.

Yes =

GO to 2-14.

Turn the ignition key to the START position.

No =

GO to 2-12.

Does the IGN S PID indicate YES when the ignition key is turned

to the START position?

2-12 CHECK FUSE (HOT IN START) TO TIM

Check 7.5A fuse 24, 10A fuse 9 and 7.5A fuse 11 in the I/P fuse panel.

Yes =

GO to 2-13.

Is the fuse OK?

No =

REPLACE the fuse. If the

fuse fails again,

CHECK/REPAIR for a short

to ground.

2-13 CHECK KEY START SIGNAL TO TIM

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable & Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.

to

Section 303-14

.

Connect a multimeter between BOB pins B8 and A29.

No =

REPAIR the W/BK wire

Turn the ignition key to the START position.

between pin 8 on TIM

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the ignition key is turned to

C4999 and the I/P fuse

the key START position?

panel.

2-14 CHECK EMERGENCY POWER OFF (EPO) STATUS TO TIM

With key ON, monitor TIM PID EMG PO.

Yes =

GO to 2-15.

Does the EMG PO PID indicate ENABLE?

No =

GO to 2-20.

2-15 CHECK EPO SIGNAL TO TIM

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM and TIM C4998, C4999

Yes =

GO to 2-16.

using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable & Overlay.

With key ON, monitor TIM PID EMG PO.

No =

GO to 2-18.

Connect a jumper wire between BOB pins A19 and A35.

Does the EMG PO PID indicate DISABLE?

2-16 CHECK CIRCUIT 3997 (DG) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect BOB from TIM and TIM C4998, C4999.

Yes =

GO to 2-17.

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1939 on the traction battery support

No =

REPAIR the DG wire.

tray and connect BOB to in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low

Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery Low Voltage

Service Cord to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DG wire between pin 35 on

TIM C4998 and BOB pin 24.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

2-17 CHECK CIRCUIT 3997 (DG) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery, and

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to

box. REFER to

Section

the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

414-03B

.

(Continued)

100-09-11

100-09-11

Powertrain Diagnostic Routines Identification

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

ROUTINE 2: VEHICLE DOES NOT START/VEHICLE QUITS WHILE DRIVING (NIMH VEHICLES)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

No =

REPAIR the DG wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

resistance of the DG wire between pin 16 on contactor box C1982 and

BOB pin 24.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

2-18 CHECK CIRCUIT 3997 (DG) (OUTSIDE TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect BOB from TIM and TIM C4998, C4999.

Yes =

GO to 2-19.

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1939 on the traction battery support

No =

REPAIR the DG wire.

tray and connect BOB to in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low

Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery Low Voltage

Service Cord to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 24 and ground

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

2-19 CHECK CIRCUIT 3997 (DG) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Disconnect BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery, and

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to

box. REFER to

Section

the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

414-03B

.

No =

REPAIR the DG wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

resistance BOB pin 24 and ground (BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

2-20 CHECK STATUS OF TIM OPERATING STATE

With key ON, monitor TIM PID TIM OP.

Yes =

GO to 2-21.

Does the TIM OP PID indicate 20 (shutdown)?

No =

System OK.

2-21 CHECK KEY RUN/START SIGNAL TO CONTACTOR BOX AT

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1939 on the traction battery support

Yes =

GO to 2-22.

tray.

Connect BOB to in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low Voltage

No =

REPAIR circuit 295

Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord

(LB/BK).

to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 21 and ground

(BOB pin 65).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

2-22 CHECK CIRCUIT 295 (LB/PK) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

(Continued)

100-09-12

100-09-12

Powertrain Diagnostic Routines Identification

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

ROUTINE 2: VEHICLE DOES NOT START/VEHICLE QUITS WHILE DRIVING (NIMH VEHICLES)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

box. REFER to

Section

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

414-03B

.

No =

REPAIR the LB/PK wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

resistance of the LB/PK wire between pin 13 on contactor box C1982

and BOB pin 21.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

ROUTINE 3: VEHICLE STARTS, BUT DOES NOT MOVE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

3-1 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

OPERATING STATE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.

Yes =

CHARGE the traction

battery. REFER to

Section

100-05

.

Does the BCM OP PID indicate 69 (limited operating strategy

drive-low state of charge )?

No =

GO to 3-2.

3-2 CHECK FOR PARK MECHANISM FAILURE

Disconnect the shift linkage.

Yes =

GO to 3-3.

Set the transmission range selector lever to the any position except P

No =

REPLACE the

(Park).

motor/transaxle. REFER to

Raise the vehicle on a hoist.

Section 303-01.

Rotate both rear wheels simultaneously in the same direction.

Do the wheels rotate freely?

3-3 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSORS

NOTE: The traction inverter module (TIM) diagnostic trouble code (DTC)

Yes =

REPAIR as indicated in

C1856 Traction Motor Encoder Circuit Failure will not be set if either

Pinpoint Test B.

vehicle speed sensor (VSS) fails below 3 km/h (2 mph).

Carry out Pinpoint Test B: DTC C1856 Traction Motor Encoder Circuit

Failure. Refer to

Section 303-14

.

Are any faults indicated?

No =

REPLACE the

motor/transaxle. REFER to

303-01.

ROUTINE 4: VEHICLE OPERATES AT REDUCED POWER (LEAD ACID VEHICLES)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

4-1 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

OPERATING STATE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.

Yes =

If BCM OP PID indicates

67, GO to 4-2.
If BCM OP PID indicates

68, GO to 4-5.

(Continued)

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