Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 39
206-07-6
206-07-6
Power Brake Actuation
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1777 VACUUM PRESSURE CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 5 on the vacuum pump
Yes
REPLACE the vacuum
relay.
=
pump relay.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
GO to A15.
A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 3021 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect IAA module C1945 and measure the resistance
Yes
REPLACE the IAA module.
between pin 2 on the vacuum pump relay connector and ground.
=
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the GY/BK wire.
A16 CHECK VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module and IAA module
Yes
GO to A18.
C1945.
=
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins 4 and 89.
No =
GO to A17.
•
Is the voltage greater than 4.2 volts?
A17 CHECK VACUUM PRESSURE
•
With key ON, monitor the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module PID
Yes
REPLACE the IAA module.
VACPRES.
=
•
Is the VACPRES PID greater than 80 kPa (11.6 psi)?
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
A18 CHECK CIRCUITS 3032 (DB/LG), 3033 (BK/LB), AND 3034 (LG/R)
FOR SHORT(S) TO POWER
•
With key OFF, disconnect the IAA module from the BOB; leave BOB
Yes
REPAIR the wire(s) in
connected to IAA module C1945.
=
question.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins 4, 88, 89, and
No =
GO to A19.
ground.
•
Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?
A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 3034 (LG/R) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LG/R wire between vacuum
Yes
REPLACE the vacuum
pressure sensor C1997 and BOB pin 89.
=
pressure sensor.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the LG/R wire.
PINPOINT TEST B: EXCESSIVE BRAKE PEDAL EFFORT TO STOP VEHICLE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B1 CHECK FOR INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
•
Retrieve DTCs from the IAA module.
Yes =
•
Does DTC C1777 Vacuum Pressure Circuit Failure occur?
No =
GO to B2.
B2 CHECK VACUUM PUMP PERFORMANCE
•
With key OFF, disconnect the vacuum hose at the vacuum pump.
Yes =
PERFORM mechanical
brake diagnostics. REFER to
Section 206-00 in the 2001
Ranger Workshop Manual.
•
Depress the brake pedal until the pedal is hard to press.
No =
REPLACE the vacuum
•
Reconnect the vacuum hose to the vacuum pump.
pump.
•
Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES and note the time it takes the
vacuum pressure to reach 34 kPa (4.9 psi).
•
Does the vacuum pressure reach 34 kPa (4.9 psi) in less than 18
seconds?
206-07-7
206-07-7
Power Brake Actuation
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: VACUUM PUMP CYCLES ON AND OFF WITHOUT BRAKE PEDAL OR CLIMATE
CONTROL ACTIVATION (VACUUM SYSTEM LEAK TEST)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
C1 CHECK SYSTEM FOR VACUUM LEAKS
•
Retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the interface adapter
Yes =
assembly (IAA) module.
•
Does DTC C1777 Vacuum Pressure Circuit Failure occur?
No =
GO to C2.
C2 CHECK VACUUM LINE TO VACUUM LINE JOINT
CONNECTION
•
With key ON, disconnect the vacuum line joint connection between the
Yes =
RECONNECT the vacuum
vacuum tee assembly and climate control vacuum reservoir and plug the
line joint connection. GO to
vacuum line leading to the vacuum tee assembly.
C3.
•
Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure
No =
RECONNECT the vacuum
after the vacuum pump shuts off.
line joint connection. GO to
•
Does the vacuum level remain constant?
C4.
C3 CHECK VACUUM LINE BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL
VACUUM RESERVOIR AND VACUUM LINE JOINT CONNECTION
•
With key ON, disconnect the vacuum line to the climate control vacuum
Yes =
PERFORM Climate Control
reservoir and plug the vacuum line.
Vacuum System Leak Test.
REFER to
•
Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure
No =
REPLACE the vacuum line
after the vacuum pump shuts off.
between the climate control
•
Does the vacuum level remain constant?
vacuum reservoir and
vacuum line joint
connection.
C4 CHECK VACUUM LINE BETWEEN VACUUM LINE JOINT
CONNECTION AND VACUUM TEE ASSEMBLY
•
With key ON, disconnect the vacuum line leading to the vacuum line
Yes =
RECONNECT the vacuum
joint connection from the vacuum tee assembly and plug the vacuum tee
line. GO to C5.
assembly.
•
Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure
No =
REPLACE the vacuum line
after the vacuum pump shuts off.
between the vacuum line
•
Does the vacuum level remain constant?
joint connector and vacuum
tee assembly.
C5 CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER
•
With key ON, remove the check valve from the brake booster and plug
Yes =
REPLACE the brake
the check valve.
booster. REFER to Section
206-07 of the 2001 Ranger
Workshop Manual.
•
Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure
No =
GO to C6.
after the vacuum pump shuts off.
•
Does the vacuum level remain constant?
C6 CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER CHECK VALVE
•
With key ON, remove the check valve from the vacuum hose and plug
Yes =
REPLACE the brake booster
the hose.
check valve.
•
Monitor the IAA PID module VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure
No =
GO to C7.
after the vacuum pump shuts off.
•
Does the vacuum level remain constant?
C7 CHECK VACUUM TEE ASSEMBLY
•
With key ON, remove the brake booster vacuum hose from the vacuum
Yes =
REPLACE the brake booster
tee assembly and plug the vacuum tee fitting.
vacuum hose.
•
Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure
No =
REPLACE the vacuum tee
after the vacuum pump shuts off.
assembly. REFER to the
•
Does the vacuum level remain constant?
206-07-8
206-07-8
Power Brake Actuation
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: VACUUM PUMP EXHIBITS UNUSUAL OR EXCESSIVE NOISE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
D1 CHECK VACUUM PUMP ISOLATION MOUNT
•
With key OFF, check for excessive movement of the vacuum pump
Yes =
GO to D3.
housing within the isolation mount.
•
Is there excessive movement?
No =
GO to D2.
D2 CHECK VACUUM PUMP PERFORMANCE
•
With key OFF, disconnect the vacuum hose at the vacuum pump.
Yes =
System OK.
•
Depress the brake pedal until the pedal is hard to press.
No =
•
Reconnect the vacuum hose to the vacuum pump.
•
With key ON, monitor the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module PID
VACPRES and note the time it takes the vacuum pressure to reach 34
kPa (4.9 psi).
•
Does the vacuum pressure reach 34 kPa (4.9 psi) in less than 18
seconds?
D3 CHECK TORQUE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE VACUUM PUMP
BRACKET
•
Check the torque specifications for the vacuum pump bracket bolts. Refer
Yes =
GO to D4.
to the Torque Specification Chart.
•
Are the torque specifications correct?
No =
TIGHTEN the vacuum
pump bracket bolt to the
correct specifications.
D4 CHECK FOR VACUUM PUMP INTERFERENCE
•
Grasp the vacuum pump and move it within the limits of the rubber
Yes =
INSTALL the vacuum pump
isolator mounts and note any contact with surrounding components.
correctly.
•
Does the vacuum pump make contact with any surrounding
No =
GO to D5.
components?
D5 CHECK VACUUM PUMP RUBBER ISOLATOR MOUNTS
•
Remove the vacuum pump from the vehicle and inspect the rubber
Yes =
REPLACE the vacuum
isolator mounts for cracks, fractures, or any other obvious damage.
pump.
•
Are the rubber isolator mounts damaged?
No =
REINSTALL the vacuum
pump.
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Vacuum Pressure Sensor
Removal
1.
Disconnect the auxiliary battery ground cable.
2.
Raise and support the vehicle. For additional
information, refer to
206-07-9
206-07-9
Power Brake Actuation
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
3.
NOTE: The vacuum pressure sensor is located
in the underhood compartment underneath the
card table.
Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
electrical connector.
4.
Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor vacuum
lines.
5.
Remove the vacuum pressure sensor.
1
Remove the bolt.
2
Remove the pressure sensor.
6.
NOTE: If the vacuum tee is being replaced,
this step is not necessary. A vacuum pressure
sensor is included with the vacuum tee
replacement part.
Separate the vacuum pressure sensor from the
vacuum tee.
•
Remove the two screws.
Installation
1.
To install, reverse the removal procedure.
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