Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 39

206-07-6

206-07-6

Power Brake Actuation

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1777 VACUUM PRESSURE CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 5 on the vacuum pump

Yes

REPLACE the vacuum

relay.

=

pump relay.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

GO to A15.

A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 3021 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect IAA module C1945 and measure the resistance

Yes

REPLACE the IAA module.

between pin 2 on the vacuum pump relay connector and ground.

=

REFER to

Section 412-04.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the GY/BK wire.

A16 CHECK VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module and IAA module

Yes

GO to A18.

C1945.

=

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins 4 and 89.

No =

GO to A17.

Is the voltage greater than 4.2 volts?

A17 CHECK VACUUM PRESSURE

With key ON, monitor the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module PID

Yes

REPLACE the IAA module.

VACPRES.

=

REFER to

Section 412-04.

Is the VACPRES PID greater than 80 kPa (11.6 psi)?

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.

A18 CHECK CIRCUITS 3032 (DB/LG), 3033 (BK/LB), AND 3034 (LG/R)
FOR SHORT(S) TO POWER

With key OFF, disconnect the IAA module from the BOB; leave BOB

Yes

REPAIR the wire(s) in

connected to IAA module C1945.

=

question.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins 4, 88, 89, and

No =

GO to A19.

ground.

Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?

A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 3034 (LG/R) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LG/R wire between vacuum

Yes

REPLACE the vacuum

pressure sensor C1997 and BOB pin 89.

=

pressure sensor.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the LG/R wire.

PINPOINT TEST B: EXCESSIVE BRAKE PEDAL EFFORT TO STOP VEHICLE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK FOR INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

Retrieve DTCs from the IAA module.

Yes =

GO to

Pinpoint Test A.

Does DTC C1777 Vacuum Pressure Circuit Failure occur?

No =

GO to B2.

B2 CHECK VACUUM PUMP PERFORMANCE

With key OFF, disconnect the vacuum hose at the vacuum pump.

Yes =

PERFORM mechanical
brake diagnostics. REFER to
Section 206-00 in the 2001
Ranger Workshop Manual.

Depress the brake pedal until the pedal is hard to press.

No =

REPLACE the vacuum

Reconnect the vacuum hose to the vacuum pump.

pump.

Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES and note the time it takes the
vacuum pressure to reach 34 kPa (4.9 psi).

Does the vacuum pressure reach 34 kPa (4.9 psi) in less than 18
seconds?

206-07-7

206-07-7

Power Brake Actuation

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST C: VACUUM PUMP CYCLES ON AND OFF WITHOUT BRAKE PEDAL OR CLIMATE
CONTROL ACTIVATION (VACUUM SYSTEM LEAK TEST)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

C1 CHECK SYSTEM FOR VACUUM LEAKS

Retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the interface adapter

Yes =

GO to

Pinpoint Test A.

assembly (IAA) module.

Does DTC C1777 Vacuum Pressure Circuit Failure occur?

No =

GO to C2.

C2 CHECK VACUUM LINE TO VACUUM LINE JOINT
CONNECTION

With key ON, disconnect the vacuum line joint connection between the

Yes =

RECONNECT the vacuum

vacuum tee assembly and climate control vacuum reservoir and plug the

line joint connection. GO to

vacuum line leading to the vacuum tee assembly.

C3.

Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure

No =

RECONNECT the vacuum

after the vacuum pump shuts off.

line joint connection. GO to

Does the vacuum level remain constant?

C4.

C3 CHECK VACUUM LINE BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL
VACUUM RESERVOIR AND VACUUM LINE JOINT CONNECTION

With key ON, disconnect the vacuum line to the climate control vacuum

Yes =

PERFORM Climate Control

reservoir and plug the vacuum line.

Vacuum System Leak Test.
REFER to

Section 412-02.

Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure

No =

REPLACE the vacuum line

after the vacuum pump shuts off.

between the climate control

Does the vacuum level remain constant?

vacuum reservoir and
vacuum line joint
connection.

C4 CHECK VACUUM LINE BETWEEN VACUUM LINE JOINT
CONNECTION AND VACUUM TEE ASSEMBLY

With key ON, disconnect the vacuum line leading to the vacuum line

Yes =

RECONNECT the vacuum

joint connection from the vacuum tee assembly and plug the vacuum tee

line. GO to C5.

assembly.

Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure

No =

REPLACE the vacuum line

after the vacuum pump shuts off.

between the vacuum line

Does the vacuum level remain constant?

joint connector and vacuum
tee assembly.

C5 CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER

With key ON, remove the check valve from the brake booster and plug

Yes =

REPLACE the brake

the check valve.

booster. REFER to Section
206-07 of the 2001 Ranger
Workshop Manual.

Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure

No =

GO to C6.

after the vacuum pump shuts off.

Does the vacuum level remain constant?

C6 CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER CHECK VALVE

With key ON, remove the check valve from the vacuum hose and plug

Yes =

REPLACE the brake booster

the hose.

check valve.

Monitor the IAA PID module VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure

No =

GO to C7.

after the vacuum pump shuts off.

Does the vacuum level remain constant?

C7 CHECK VACUUM TEE ASSEMBLY

With key ON, remove the brake booster vacuum hose from the vacuum

Yes =

REPLACE the brake booster

tee assembly and plug the vacuum tee fitting.

vacuum hose.

Monitor the IAA module PID VACPRES for change in vacuum pressure

No =

REPLACE the vacuum tee

after the vacuum pump shuts off.

assembly. REFER to the

Does the vacuum level remain constant?

procedure for the

vacuum

pressure sensor.

206-07-8

206-07-8

Power Brake Actuation

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST D: VACUUM PUMP EXHIBITS UNUSUAL OR EXCESSIVE NOISE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

D1 CHECK VACUUM PUMP ISOLATION MOUNT

With key OFF, check for excessive movement of the vacuum pump

Yes =

GO to D3.

housing within the isolation mount.

Is there excessive movement?

No =

GO to D2.

D2 CHECK VACUUM PUMP PERFORMANCE

With key OFF, disconnect the vacuum hose at the vacuum pump.

Yes =

System OK.

Depress the brake pedal until the pedal is hard to press.

No =

REPLACE the vacuum

Reconnect the vacuum hose to the vacuum pump.

pump.

With key ON, monitor the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module PID
VACPRES and note the time it takes the vacuum pressure to reach 34
kPa (4.9 psi).

Does the vacuum pressure reach 34 kPa (4.9 psi) in less than 18
seconds?

D3 CHECK TORQUE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE VACUUM PUMP
BRACKET

Check the torque specifications for the vacuum pump bracket bolts. Refer

Yes =

GO to D4.

to the Torque Specification Chart.

Are the torque specifications correct?

No =

TIGHTEN the vacuum
pump bracket bolt to the
correct specifications.

D4 CHECK FOR VACUUM PUMP INTERFERENCE

Grasp the vacuum pump and move it within the limits of the rubber

Yes =

INSTALL the vacuum pump

isolator mounts and note any contact with surrounding components.

correctly.

Does the vacuum pump make contact with any surrounding

No =

GO to D5.

components?

D5 CHECK VACUUM PUMP RUBBER ISOLATOR MOUNTS

Remove the vacuum pump from the vehicle and inspect the rubber

Yes =

REPLACE the vacuum

isolator mounts for cracks, fractures, or any other obvious damage.

pump.

Are the rubber isolator mounts damaged?

No =

REINSTALL the vacuum
pump.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

Vacuum Pressure Sensor

Removal

1.

Disconnect the auxiliary battery ground cable.

2.

Raise and support the vehicle. For additional
information, refer to

Section 100-02

.

206-07-9

206-07-9

Power Brake Actuation

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)

3.

NOTE: The vacuum pressure sensor is located
in the underhood compartment underneath the
card table.

Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
electrical connector.

4.

Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor vacuum
lines.

5.

Remove the vacuum pressure sensor.

1

Remove the bolt.

2

Remove the pressure sensor.

6.

NOTE: If the vacuum tee is being replaced,
this step is not necessary. A vacuum pressure
sensor is included with the vacuum tee
replacement part.

Separate the vacuum pressure sensor from the
vacuum tee.

Remove the two screws.

Installation

1.

To install, reverse the removal procedure.

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