Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 203

418-00-3

418-00-3

Module Communications Network

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION (Continued)

The CTM is mounted to the instrument panel

The ECS module is located behind the instrument

behind the radio. The CTM controls essential and

panel next to the plenum assembly. The module

convenience features, such as windshield wipers,

controls the air bag deployment in a crash situation.

chime functions, and door ajar indication. Refer to

Refer to Section 418-00 and Section 501-20 of the

Section 419-10 of the Ranger Workshop Manual .

Ranger Workshop Manua.

Inspection and Verification

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Communications Network

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

Electrical Schematic

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 14, Multiplex Communication
Network
for schematic and connector information.

System Precheck

PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

PC1 DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST

Run the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

Yes =

Test PASSED.

Is SYSTEM PASSED obtained?

No =

If no response from NGS,

GO to

Pinpoint Test G.

If CKT70, CKT914, and/or

CKT915 = SOME

MODULES NOT

RESP/NOT EQUIP, REFER

to

Symptom Chart.

If CKT70 = ALL

MODULES NO RESP/NOT

EQUIP, GO to

Pinpoint Test

E.

If CKT914 = ALL

MODULES NO RESP/NOT

EQUIP, GO to Pinpoint Test

F.

If CKT915 = ALL

MODULES NO RESP/NOT

EQUIP, GO to Pinpoint Test

F.

If module in question is NO

RESPONSE/NOT

EQUIPPED, REFER to

Symptom Chart.

If module in question is NO

RESPONSE ON CKT914

(BUS+), REFER to

Symptom Chart.

If module in question is NO

RESPONSE ON CKT915

(BUS-), REFER to

Symptom Chart.

418-00-4

418-00-4

Module Communications Network

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

The Module Does Not

Wire or connection in ISO

GO to

Pinpoint Test A.

Respond to the NGS Tester

9141 link circuit.

— Anti-Lock Brake Control

Anti-lock brake control

Module

module.

The Module Does Not

Wire or connection in SCP

GO to

Pinpoint Test B.

Respond to the NGS Tester

circuit.

— Battery Control Module

Battery control module

(BCM)

(BCM).

The Module Does Not

Wire or connection in SCP

GO to

Pinpoint Test C.

Respond to the NGS Tester

circuit.

— Interface Adapter

Interface adapter assembly

Assembly (IAA) Module

(IAA) module.

The Module Does Not

Wire or connection in SCP

GO to

Pinpoint Test D.

Respond to the NGS Tester

circuit.

— Traction Inverter Module

Traction inverter module

(TIM)

(TIM).

No Module/Network

Wire or connection in ISO

GO to

Pinpoint Test E.

Communication — ISO 9141

circuit.

Link

ISO link modules.

No Module/Network

Wire or connection in SCP

GO to

Pinpoint Test F.

Communication — SCP Link

link circuit.

SCP link modules.

No Module/Network

Data link connector (DLC).

GO to

Pinpoint Test G.

Communication

Fuse.

Circuitry.

NGS Tester.

Pinpoint Tests

Special Tool(s)

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

equivalent

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

418-F212

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord 418-F219

PINPOINT TEST A: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE
CONTROL MODULE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) BETWEEN DATA LINK

CONNECTOR (DLC) C209 AND ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL

MODULE C1942 FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C1942 and

Yes =

GO to A2.

NGS Tester. Inspect anti-lock brake control module C1942 and DLC

C209 for damage.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LB/W wire between pin 23

No =

GO to A3.

on the anti-lock brake control module C1942 and pin 7 on DLC C209.

Are the connectors OK and is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

(Continued)

418-00-5

418-00-5

Module Communications Network

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE
CONTROL MODULE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A2 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C1942

CONNECTION

Reconnect anti-lock brake control module C1942 and rerun DATA LINK Yes =

System OK.

DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

Does the anti-lock brake control module respond to NGS Tester?

No =

REPLACE the anti-lock

brake control module.

REFER to

Section 206-09

.

A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) BETWEEN IN-LINE C1946F AND

DLC C209 FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1946F (evac/fill connector #1) from

Yes =

REPAIR the LB/W wire

in-line C1941M (evac/fill connector #2) and inspect C1946F and

between in-line C1941M and

C1941M for damage.

anti-lock brake control

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LB/W wire between pin 7

module C1942.

on in-line C1946F and pin 7 on DLC C209.

Are the connectors OK and is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

GO to A4.

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) BETWEEN IN-LINE C134F AND

DLC C209 FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C134 and inspect C134M and C134F

Yes =

REPAIR the LB/W wire

for damage.

between in-line C134M and

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LB/W wire between pin 16

in-line C1946F.

on in-line C134F and pin 7 on DLC C209.

Are the connectors OK and is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the connectors

and/or the LB/W wire

between in-line C134F and

DLC C209.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — BATTERY CONTROL
MODULE (BCM)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK FUSE, POWER, AND GROUND TO TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY

Check 10A fuse 12 in the electric vehicle power distribution box

Yes =

GO to B2.

(EVPDB).

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and No =

REPAIR as necessary.

NGS Tester. Inspect C1939M, C1939F and DLC C209 for damage.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939 using Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord.

With key OFF, measure the voltage between BOB pins 45, 53 and

ground (BOB pin 65). (V > 10 volts)

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins 1, 37 and

ground. (R < 5 ohms)

Is everything OK?

B2 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN

IN-LINE C1939M AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C209 FOR

OPEN(S)

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 2 on

Yes =

GO to B4.

DLC C209 and BOB pin 59.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 10 No =

GO to B3.

on DLC C209 and BOB pin 58.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

B3 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN

IN-LINE C1939M AND IN-LINE C136M FOR OPEN(S)

(Continued)

418-00-6

418-00-6

Module Communications Network

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — BATTERY CONTROL
MODULE (BCM)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C136 and inspect C136M and C136F

Yes =

REPAIR the wire in

for damage.

question between in-line

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 25

C136F and DLC C209.

on in-line C136M and BOB pin 59.

REFER to Communication

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 21

Circuit Wiring Repair —

on in-line C136M and BOB pin 58.

Module in Section 418-00

of the 2001 Ranger

Workshop Manual.

Are the connectors OK and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the connectors

and/or the wire in question

between in-line C1939M and

in-line C136M. REFER to

Communication Circuit

Wiring Repair — Module in

Section 418-00 of the 2001

Ranger Workshop Manual.

B4 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O), 915 (PK/LB), 787 (PK/BK), 787

(PK/BK), 570 (BK/W), AND 57 (BK) BETWEEN IN-LINE C1939F AND

BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) C1986, C1987 FOR OPEN(S)

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

REFER to

Section 414-03A

components. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face shield must

or

Section 414-03B

.

be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to follow this

warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Remove the traction battery.

NOTE: There are two power feeds to the BCM with the same circuit

No =

REPAIR the connectors

number/wire color; circuit 787 (PK/BK wire). When performing continuity

and/or the wire in question

tests for these wires, pay close attention to the indicated pins.

between in-line C1939F and

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986, C1987 and inspect for damage.

BCM C1986 or C1987.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 21

REFER to Communication

on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 59.

Circuit Wiring Repair —

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 20

Module in Section 418-00

on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 58.

of the 2001 Ranger

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/BK wire between pin

Workshop Manual for

10 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 53.

repair of circuit 914 (T/O

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/BK wire between pin

wire) and circuit 915

20 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 45.

(PK/LB).

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BK/W wire between pins 4,

5 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 37.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BK wire between pin 33 on

BCM C1986 and BOB pin 1.

Is the connector OK and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST C: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — INTERFACE
ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA) MODULE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

C1 CHECK FUSE, POWER, AND GROUND TO INTERFACE

ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA) MODULE

Check 10A fuse 9 in the electric vehicle power distribution box

Yes =

GO to C2.

(EVPDB).

(Continued)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности