Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 204
418-00-7
418-00-7
Module Communications Network
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — INTERFACE
ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA) MODULE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect IAA module C1945 and NGS Tester. Inspect
No =
REPAIR as necessary.
IAA module C1945 and data link connector (DLC) C209 for damage.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA
module disconnected.
•
With key OFF, measure the voltage between BOB pins 75, 76 and
ground (BOB pin 80). (V > 10 volts)
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins 80, 81, 87 and
ground. (R < 5 ohms)
•
Is everything OK?
C2 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN DLC
C209 AND IAA MODULE C1945 FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 2 on
Yes =
GO to C3.
DLC C209 and BOB pin 28.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 10 No =
GO to C4.
on DLC C209 and BOB pin 27.
•
Are the connectors OK and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
C3 CHECK IAA MODULE C1945 CONNECTION
•
Remove the BOB, reconnect IAA module C1945, and rerun DATA
Yes =
System OK.
LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
•
Does the IAA module respond to NGS Tester?
No =
REPLACE the IAA module.
REFER to
C4 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN
IN-LINE C136M AND IAA MODULE C1945 FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C136 and inspect C136M and C136F
Yes =
REPAIR the wire in
for damage.
question between in-line
C136F and DLC C209.
REFER to Communication
Circuit Wiring Repair —
Module in Section 418-00
of the 2001 Ranger
Workshop Manual.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 25
No =
REPAIR the connectors
on in-line C136M and BOB pin 28.
and/or the wire in question
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 21
between in-line C136M and
on in-line C136M and BOB pin 27.
IAA module C1945. REFER
•
Are the connectors OK and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
to Communication Circuit
Wiring Repair — Module in
Section 418-00 of the 2001
Ranger Workshop Manual.
PINPOINT TEST D: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — TRACTION INVERTER
MODULE (TIM)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
D1 CHECK FUSE, POWER, AND GROUND TO TRACTION
INVERTER MODULE (TIM)
•
Check 10A fuse 9, and 7.5A fuse 11 and 7.5 fuse 24 the I/P fuse panel.
Yes =
(Continued)
418-00-8
418-00-8
Module Communications Network
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — TRACTION INVERTER
MODULE (TIM)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect TIM C4998, C4999 and NGS Tester. Inspect
No =
REPAIR as necessary.
TIM C4998, C4999 and DLC C209 for damage.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable & Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins A9, A10, A19,
A20 and ground (BOB pin A29). (V > 10 volts)
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins A29, A39 and
ground. (R < 5 ohms)
•
Are the values correct?
D2 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN DATA
LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C209 AND TRACTION INVERTER
MODULE (TIM) C4998 FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 2 on
Yes =
GO to D3.
DLC C209 and BOB pin A5.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 10 No =
GO to D4.
on DLC C209 and BOB pin A15.
•
Are the connectors OK and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
D3 CHECK TIM C4998, C4999 CONNECTION
•
Remove the BOB, reconnect TIM C4998, C4999 and rerun DATA LINK Yes =
System OK.
DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
•
Does the TIM respond to NGS Tester?
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
to
D4 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN
IN-LINE C3999F AND DLC C209 FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C3999 and inspect C3999M and
Yes =
REPAIR the wire in
C3999F for damage.
question between in-line
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 11
C3999M and TIM C4998.
on in-line C3999F and pin 2 on DLC C209.
REFER to Communication
Circuit Wiring Repair —
Module in Section 418-00
of the 2001 Ranger
Workshop Manual.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 9
No =
GO to D5.
on in-line C3999F and pin 10 on DLC C209.
•
Are the connectors OK and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
D5 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN
IN-LINE C201F AND DLC C209 FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C201 and inspect C201M and C201F
Yes =
REPAIR the wire in
for damage.
question between in-line
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 71
C201M and in-line C3999F.
on in-line C201F and pin 2 on DLC C209.
REFER to Communication
Circuit Wiring Repair —
Module in Section 418-00
of the 2001 Ranger
Workshop Manual.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 11 No =
REPAIR the connectors
on in-line C201F and pin 10 on DLC C209.
and/or the wire in question
•
Are the connectors OK and is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
between in-line C201F and
DLC C209. REFER to
Communication Circuit
Wiring Repair — Module in
Section 418-00 of the 2001
Ranger Workshop Manual.
418-00-9
418-00-9
Module Communications Network
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION — ISO 9141 LINK
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
E1 CHECK NGS TESTER CONNECTOR AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC) C209
•
With key OFF, disconnect NGS Tester. Inspect terminals 5 and 7 on
Yes =
GO to E2.
NGS Tester and pins 5 and 7 on DLC C209 for damage.
•
Is everything OK?
No =
REPAIR as necessary.
E2 CHECK THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE (CTM) FOR THE
SOURCE OF THE CONCERN
•
With key OFF, disconnect CTM C221 and inspect pin 25 for damage.
Yes =
GO to E3.
•
Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
No =
REPAIR CTM C221 and/or
•
Is the connector OK and is the result retrieved: CKT70 = ALL
REPLACE the CTM.
MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?
REFER to Section 419-10
of the 2001 Ranger
Workshop Manual.
E3 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE FOR
THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN
•
With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C1942 and
Yes =
GO to E4.
inspect pin 23 for damage.
•
Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
No =
REPAIR anti-lock brake
•
Is the connector OK and is the result retrieved: CKT70 = ALL
control module C1942
MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?
and/or REPLACE the
anti-lock brake control
E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) BETWEEN IN-LINE C1941M AND
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C1942 FOR THE
SOURCE OF THE CONCERN
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1941 and inspect pin 7 for damage.
Yes =
GO to E5.
•
Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
No =
REPAIR the connectors
•
Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT70 = ALL
and/or the LB/W wire
MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?
between in-line C1941M and
anti-lock brake control
module C1942.
E5 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) BETWEEN IN-LINE C1941F AND
IN-LINE C134M FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C134 and inspect pin 16 for damage.
Yes =
GO to E6.
•
Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
No =
REPAIR the connectors
•
Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT70 = ALL
and/or the LB/W wire
MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?
between in-line C1941M and
in-line C134M.
E6 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC CRASH SENSOR (ECS) MODULE
FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN
•
With key OFF, deactivate the air bag system; refer to Section 501-20B
Yes =
GO to E7.
of the 2001 Ranger Workshop Manual. Disconnect ECS module C250
and inspect pin 19 for damage.
•
Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
No =
REPAIR ECS module C250
•
Is the connector OK and is the result retrieved: CKT70 = ALL
and/or REPLACE the ECS
MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?
module. REFER to Section
501-20B of the 2001
Ranger Workshop Manual.
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 7 (LB/W wire) and pin 5 Yes =
REPAIR the LB/W wire.
(BK/W wire) on DLC C209.
(Continued)
418-00-10
418-00-10
Module Communications Network
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION — ISO 9141 LINK
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
GO to E8.
E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key ON, measure the resistance between pin 7 (LB/W wire) and
Yes =
REPAIR the LB/W wire
pin 5 (BK/W wire) on DLC C209.
between DLC C209 and
S2987 for an open.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the LB/W wire.
PINPOINT TEST F: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION — SCP LINK
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
F1 CHECK THE NGS TESTER CONNECTOR AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC) C209
•
With key OFF, disconnect NGS Tester. Inspect terminals 2 and 10 on the Yes =
GO to F2.
NGS Tester and pins 2 and 10 on DLC C209 for damage.
•
Is everything OK?
No =
REPAIR as necessary.
F2 CHECK THE INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA)
MODULE FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN
•
With key OFF, disconnect IAA module C1945 and inspect pins 27 and
Yes =
GO to F3.
28 for damage.
•
Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
No =
REPAIR the connectors
•
Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT914 or
and/or REPLACE the IAA
CKT915 = ALL MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?
F3 CHECK THE TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM) FOR THE
SOURCE OF THE CONCERN
•
With key OFF, disconnect TIM C4998 and inspect pins 5 and 15 for
Yes =
GO to F4.
damage.
•
Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
No =
REPAIR the connectors
•
Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT914 or
and/or REPLACE the TIM.
CKT915 = ALL MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?
REFER to
F4 CHECK THE BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) AND
CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN IN-LINE C1939F
AND BCM FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1939 and inspect pins 58 and 59 for
Yes =
GO to F6.
damage.
•
Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
No =
GO to F5.
•
Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT914 or
CKT915 = ALL MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?
F5 CHECK THE BCM FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN
•
With key OFF, reconnect in-line C1939. Disconnect BCM C1987 and
Yes =
REPAIR the T/O wire
inspect pins 20 and 21 for damage.
and/or PK/LB wire between
in-line C1939F and BCM
C1987. REFER to
Communication Circuit
Wiring Repair — Module in
Section 418-00 of the 2001
Ranger Workshop Manual.
•
Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.
No =
REPAIR the connectors
•
Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT914 or
and/or REPLACE the BCM.
CKT915 = ALL MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?
REFER to
or
F6 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) FOR SHORT(S)
TO POWER
(Continued)
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