Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 204

418-00-7

418-00-7

Module Communications Network

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST C: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — INTERFACE
ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA) MODULE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect IAA module C1945 and NGS Tester. Inspect

No =

REPAIR as necessary.

IAA module C1945 and data link connector (DLC) C209 for damage.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA

module disconnected.

With key OFF, measure the voltage between BOB pins 75, 76 and

ground (BOB pin 80). (V > 10 volts)

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins 80, 81, 87 and

ground. (R < 5 ohms)

Is everything OK?

C2 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN DLC

C209 AND IAA MODULE C1945 FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 2 on

Yes =

GO to C3.

DLC C209 and BOB pin 28.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 10 No =

GO to C4.

on DLC C209 and BOB pin 27.

Are the connectors OK and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

C3 CHECK IAA MODULE C1945 CONNECTION

Remove the BOB, reconnect IAA module C1945, and rerun DATA

Yes =

System OK.

LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

Does the IAA module respond to NGS Tester?

No =

REPLACE the IAA module.

REFER to

Section 412-04

.

C4 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN

IN-LINE C136M AND IAA MODULE C1945 FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C136 and inspect C136M and C136F

Yes =

REPAIR the wire in

for damage.

question between in-line

C136F and DLC C209.

REFER to Communication

Circuit Wiring Repair —

Module in Section 418-00

of the 2001 Ranger

Workshop Manual.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 25

No =

REPAIR the connectors

on in-line C136M and BOB pin 28.

and/or the wire in question

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 21

between in-line C136M and

on in-line C136M and BOB pin 27.

IAA module C1945. REFER

Are the connectors OK and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

to Communication Circuit

Wiring Repair — Module in

Section 418-00 of the 2001

Ranger Workshop Manual.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — TRACTION INVERTER
MODULE (TIM)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

D1 CHECK FUSE, POWER, AND GROUND TO TRACTION

INVERTER MODULE (TIM)

Check 10A fuse 9, and 7.5A fuse 11 and 7.5 fuse 24 the I/P fuse panel.

Yes =

GO to D2.

(Continued)

418-00-8

418-00-8

Module Communications Network

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST D: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE NGS TESTER — TRACTION INVERTER
MODULE (TIM)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect TIM C4998, C4999 and NGS Tester. Inspect

No =

REPAIR as necessary.

TIM C4998, C4999 and DLC C209 for damage.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable & Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins A9, A10, A19,

A20 and ground (BOB pin A29). (V > 10 volts)

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins A29, A39 and

ground. (R < 5 ohms)

Are the values correct?

D2 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN DATA

LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C209 AND TRACTION INVERTER

MODULE (TIM) C4998 FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 2 on

Yes =

GO to D3.

DLC C209 and BOB pin A5.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 10 No =

GO to D4.

on DLC C209 and BOB pin A15.

Are the connectors OK and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

D3 CHECK TIM C4998, C4999 CONNECTION

Remove the BOB, reconnect TIM C4998, C4999 and rerun DATA LINK Yes =

System OK.

DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

Does the TIM respond to NGS Tester?

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to

Section 303-14

.

D4 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN

IN-LINE C3999F AND DLC C209 FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C3999 and inspect C3999M and

Yes =

REPAIR the wire in

C3999F for damage.

question between in-line

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 11

C3999M and TIM C4998.

on in-line C3999F and pin 2 on DLC C209.

REFER to Communication

Circuit Wiring Repair —

Module in Section 418-00

of the 2001 Ranger

Workshop Manual.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 9

No =

GO to D5.

on in-line C3999F and pin 10 on DLC C209.

Are the connectors OK and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

D5 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN

IN-LINE C201F AND DLC C209 FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C201 and inspect C201M and C201F

Yes =

REPAIR the wire in

for damage.

question between in-line

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the T/O wire between pin 71

C201M and in-line C3999F.

on in-line C201F and pin 2 on DLC C209.

REFER to Communication

Circuit Wiring Repair —

Module in Section 418-00

of the 2001 Ranger

Workshop Manual.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/LB wire between pin 11 No =

REPAIR the connectors

on in-line C201F and pin 10 on DLC C209.

and/or the wire in question

Are the connectors OK and is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

between in-line C201F and

DLC C209. REFER to

Communication Circuit

Wiring Repair — Module in

Section 418-00 of the 2001

Ranger Workshop Manual.

418-00-9

418-00-9

Module Communications Network

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST E: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION — ISO 9141 LINK

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

E1 CHECK NGS TESTER CONNECTOR AND DATA LINK

CONNECTOR (DLC) C209

With key OFF, disconnect NGS Tester. Inspect terminals 5 and 7 on

Yes =

GO to E2.

NGS Tester and pins 5 and 7 on DLC C209 for damage.

Is everything OK?

No =

REPAIR as necessary.

E2 CHECK THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE (CTM) FOR THE

SOURCE OF THE CONCERN

With key OFF, disconnect CTM C221 and inspect pin 25 for damage.

Yes =

GO to E3.

Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

No =

REPAIR CTM C221 and/or

Is the connector OK and is the result retrieved: CKT70 = ALL

REPLACE the CTM.

MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?

REFER to Section 419-10

of the 2001 Ranger

Workshop Manual.

E3 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE FOR

THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN

With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C1942 and

Yes =

GO to E4.

inspect pin 23 for damage.

Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

No =

REPAIR anti-lock brake

Is the connector OK and is the result retrieved: CKT70 = ALL

control module C1942

MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?

and/or REPLACE the

anti-lock brake control

module. REFER to

Section

206-09

.

E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) BETWEEN IN-LINE C1941M AND

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C1942 FOR THE

SOURCE OF THE CONCERN

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1941 and inspect pin 7 for damage.

Yes =

GO to E5.

Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

No =

REPAIR the connectors

Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT70 = ALL

and/or the LB/W wire

MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?

between in-line C1941M and

anti-lock brake control

module C1942.

E5 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) BETWEEN IN-LINE C1941F AND

IN-LINE C134M FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C134 and inspect pin 16 for damage.

Yes =

GO to E6.

Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

No =

REPAIR the connectors

Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT70 = ALL

and/or the LB/W wire

MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?

between in-line C1941M and

in-line C134M.

E6 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC CRASH SENSOR (ECS) MODULE

FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN

With key OFF, deactivate the air bag system; refer to Section 501-20B

Yes =

GO to E7.

of the 2001 Ranger Workshop Manual. Disconnect ECS module C250

and inspect pin 19 for damage.

Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

No =

REPAIR ECS module C250

Is the connector OK and is the result retrieved: CKT70 = ALL

and/or REPLACE the ECS

MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?

module. REFER to Section

501-20B of the 2001

Ranger Workshop Manual.

E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 7 (LB/W wire) and pin 5 Yes =

REPAIR the LB/W wire.

(BK/W wire) on DLC C209.

(Continued)

418-00-10

418-00-10

Module Communications Network

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST E: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION — ISO 9141 LINK

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

GO to E8.

E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key ON, measure the resistance between pin 7 (LB/W wire) and

Yes =

REPAIR the LB/W wire

pin 5 (BK/W wire) on DLC C209.

between DLC C209 and

S2987 for an open.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the LB/W wire.

PINPOINT TEST F: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION — SCP LINK

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

F1 CHECK THE NGS TESTER CONNECTOR AND DATA LINK

CONNECTOR (DLC) C209

With key OFF, disconnect NGS Tester. Inspect terminals 2 and 10 on the Yes =

GO to F2.

NGS Tester and pins 2 and 10 on DLC C209 for damage.

Is everything OK?

No =

REPAIR as necessary.

F2 CHECK THE INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA)

MODULE FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN

With key OFF, disconnect IAA module C1945 and inspect pins 27 and

Yes =

GO to F3.

28 for damage.

Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

No =

REPAIR the connectors

Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT914 or

and/or REPLACE the IAA

CKT915 = ALL MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?

module. REFER to

Section

412-04

.

F3 CHECK THE TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM) FOR THE

SOURCE OF THE CONCERN

With key OFF, disconnect TIM C4998 and inspect pins 5 and 15 for

Yes =

GO to F4.

damage.

Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

No =

REPAIR the connectors

Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT914 or

and/or REPLACE the TIM.

CKT915 = ALL MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?

REFER to

Section 303-14

.

F4 CHECK THE BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) AND

CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN IN-LINE C1939F

AND BCM FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1939 and inspect pins 58 and 59 for

Yes =

GO to F6.

damage.

Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

No =

GO to F5.

Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT914 or

CKT915 = ALL MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?

F5 CHECK THE BCM FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN

With key OFF, reconnect in-line C1939. Disconnect BCM C1987 and

Yes =

REPAIR the T/O wire

inspect pins 20 and 21 for damage.

and/or PK/LB wire between

in-line C1939F and BCM

C1987. REFER to

Communication Circuit

Wiring Repair — Module in

Section 418-00 of the 2001

Ranger Workshop Manual.

Run DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS Network Test.

No =

REPAIR the connectors

Are the connectors OK and is the result retrieved: CKT914 or

and/or REPLACE the BCM.

CKT915 = ALL MODULES NO RESP/NOT EQUIP?

REFER to

Section 414-03A

or

Section 414-03B

.

F6 CHECK CIRCUITS 914 (T/O) AND 915 (PK/LB) FOR SHORT(S)

TO POWER

(Continued)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности