Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 160

414-03B-36

414-03B-36

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAK ID and note the indicated

Yes =

REPLACE high-voltage

battery module.

harness (10B694) and/or the

high-voltage harness

(14A280) in question.

NOTE: If there is no continuity between the indicated battery module and

No =

REPLACE the contactor

chassis ground, check for continuity between chassis ground and the

box.

positive (+) posts of the two battery modules before and after the indicated

battery module.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1865 and C1866, and check for

continuity between the positive (+) post of the indicated battery module

and chassis ground.

Is there continuity?

A50 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY

CHARGER OR HVPDB

With key OFF, remove (if connected) Auxiliary Interlock Tool, and

Yes =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

reconnect in-line interlock C1948 and high-voltage auxiliary load in-line

C1935 to the traction battery support tray.

With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box

No =

REPLACE the traction

(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1923 (to traction battery

battery charger.

charger).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR

OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+, and set the active

command CHARGER to CLOSE.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A51 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN AUXILIARY LOAD

POSITIVE (+) BUS, CONTACTOR BOX, OR HVPDB

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

the traction battery support tray.

box.

Connect Auxiliary Interlock Tool to the high-voltage auxiliary load

No =

GO to A52 (leakage is in

in-line C1935 on the traction battery support tray and in-line interlock

auxiliary load + bus or

C1948 (located behind the HVPDB).

HVPDB).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A52 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POWER STEERING

ASSEMBLY

With key OFF, remove Auxiliary Interlock Tool and reconnect in-line

Yes =

GO to A53.

interlock C1948 and high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 to the

traction battery support tray.

With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.

No =

REPLACE the power

Connect Power Steering Interlock Tool to power steering assembly

steering assembly. REFER

C1895.

to Section 211-02.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A53 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR

With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)

Yes =

GO to A54.

high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

No =

REPLACE the A/C

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

compressor. REFER to

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

Section 412-03.

(Continued)

414-03B-37

414-03B-37

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A54 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C IMC

With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box

Yes =

GO to A55.

(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1917 (to A/C IMC).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the A/C IMC.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

REFER to Section 412-03.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A55 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POSITIVE

TEMPERATURE COEFFICIENT (PTC) HEATER

With key OFF, disconnect PTC switching module high-voltage C1912.

Yes =

GO to A56.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

No =

REPLACE the PTC heater.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

REFER to Section 412-02.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A56 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN PTC SWITCHING

MODULE

With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box

Yes =

GO to A57.

(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1920 (to PTC switching

module).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the PTC

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

switching module. REFER

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

to Section 412-02.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A57 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN DC/DC CONVERTER

With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box

Yes =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1914 (to DC/DC converter).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the DC/DC

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

converter. REFER to Section

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

414-02.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

DTC C1849 Master Cylinder Pressure Out of

Regenerative Braking

Range

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

— The traction inverter module (TIM) uses the

The following DTCs relate to the regenerative

input signal from the master cylinder brake

braking system:

pressure sensor to determine the amount of
regenerative braking to be applied. The normal

DTC C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure

range of the master cylinder brake pressure

— The brake pedal position (BPP) switch

sensor is between 0.5 and 4.5 volts. The TIM

provides a 12-volt input signal to the traction

sets DTC C1849 if the signal is out of range.

inverter module (TIM) when the brake pedal

If this occurs, the TIM disables regenerative

is depressed. The TIM sets DTC C1446 if

braking, and the malfunction indicator lamp

master cylinder brake pressure is detected

(MIL) and red brake warning indicator

without the brake pedal depressed. If this

illuminate.

occurs, the TIM disables regenerative braking,
and the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and

Electrical Schematic

red brake warning indicator illuminate.

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 26, Motor/Transaxle Control for
schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

414-03B-38

414-03B-38

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC C1446 Brake Switch

Fuse.

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Circuit Failure

Circuit(s).

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

Brake pedal position (BPP)

switch.

Master cylinder brake

pressure sensor.

DTC C1849 Master Cylinder

Circuit(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Pressure Out of Range

Master cylinder brake

pressure sensor.

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

Pinpoint Tests

Special Tool(s)

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

equivalent

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

418-F212

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1446 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK BRAKE SWITCH STATUS

With key ON, monitor the traction inverter module (TIM) PID

Yes =

GO to A5.

BOO TIM while depressing the brake pedal.

Does the BOO TIM PID indicate OFF with the brake pedal not

No =

GO to A2.

depressed and ON with the brake pedal depressed?

A2 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO BRAKE PEDAL POSITION

(BPP) SWITCH

With key OFF, check 10A fuse 13 in the I/P fuse panel.

Yes =

RECONNECT the BPP

switch. GO to A3.

With key OFF, disconnect BPP switch C210 and measure the voltage

No =

REPAIR as necessary.

between pin 3 (LG/R wire) on BPP switch C210 and ground. (V > 10

volts)

Is everything OK?

A3 CHECK BPP SWITCH SIGNAL TO TIM

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

to Section 303-14.

disconnected.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B14 and ground

No =

GO to A4.

(BOB pin A29) with the brake pedal depressed.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (R/LG) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect BPP switch C210 and measure the resistance

Yes =

REPLACE the BPP switch.

of the R/LG wire between pin 4 on BPP switch C210 and BOB pin 14.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the R/LG wire.

(Continued)

414-03B-39

414-03B-39

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1446 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A5 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE STATUS

With key ON, monitor the TIM PID MC PRES while depressing the

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

brake pedal.

for intermittent connections.

Does the MC PRES PID increase from approximately 0.45 to 4.65

No =

If MC PRES decreases

volts as the brake pedal is depressed?

from approximately 4.60 to

4.10 volts, GO to A6.
If MC PRES is greater

than 4.8 volts at all times,

GO to A8.

A6 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR

GROUND REFERENCE CIRCUIT

With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940

Yes =

REPLACE the master

and measure the resistance between the W/R wire on master cylinder

cylinder brake pressure

brake pressure sensor C1940 and ground.

sensor.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

GO to A7.

A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3601 (W/R) FOR OPEN

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

to Section 303-14.

disconnected.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W/R wire between master

No =

REPAIR the W/R wire.

cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940 and BOB pin B21.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

REPAIR the R/W wire.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940.

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B22 and ground

to Section 303-14.

(BOB pin A29).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1849 MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE STATUS

With key ON, monitor the traction inverter module (TIM) PID

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

MC PRES while depressing the brake pedal.

for intermittent connections.

Does the MC PRES PID voltage increase from approximately 0.45

No =

If MC PRES is between

to 4.65 volts as the brake pedal is depressed?

0.8 and 0.50 volts at all

times, GO to B2.
If MC PRES is 0.0 volts at

all times, GO to B4.

B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR OPEN

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

GO to B3.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940

No =

REPAIR the R/W wire.

and measure the resistance of the R/W wire between master cylinder

brake pressure sensor C1940 and BOB pin B22.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

(Continued)

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности