Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 160
414-03B-36
414-03B-36
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAK ID and note the indicated
Yes =
REPLACE high-voltage
battery module.
harness (10B694) and/or the
high-voltage harness
(14A280) in question.
NOTE: If there is no continuity between the indicated battery module and
No =
REPLACE the contactor
chassis ground, check for continuity between chassis ground and the
box.
positive (+) posts of the two battery modules before and after the indicated
battery module.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1865 and C1866, and check for
continuity between the positive (+) post of the indicated battery module
and chassis ground.
•
Is there continuity?
A50 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY
CHARGER OR HVPDB
•
With key OFF, remove (if connected) Auxiliary Interlock Tool, and
Yes =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
reconnect in-line interlock C1948 and high-voltage auxiliary load in-line
C1935 to the traction battery support tray.
•
With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box
No =
REPLACE the traction
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1923 (to traction battery
battery charger.
charger).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
•
With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR
OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+, and set the active
command CHARGER to CLOSE.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A51 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN AUXILIARY LOAD
POSITIVE (+) BUS, CONTACTOR BOX, OR HVPDB
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
the traction battery support tray.
box.
•
Connect Auxiliary Interlock Tool to the high-voltage auxiliary load
No =
GO to A52 (leakage is in
in-line C1935 on the traction battery support tray and in-line interlock
auxiliary load + bus or
C1948 (located behind the HVPDB).
HVPDB).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A52 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POWER STEERING
ASSEMBLY
•
With key OFF, remove Auxiliary Interlock Tool and reconnect in-line
Yes =
GO to A53.
interlock C1948 and high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 to the
traction battery support tray.
•
With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.
No =
REPLACE the power
•
Connect Power Steering Interlock Tool to power steering assembly
steering assembly. REFER
C1895.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A53 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)
Yes =
high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
No =
REPLACE the A/C
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
compressor. REFER to
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
(Continued)
414-03B-37
414-03B-37
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A54 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C IMC
•
With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box
Yes =
GO to A55.
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1917 (to A/C IMC).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the A/C IMC.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A55 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POSITIVE
TEMPERATURE COEFFICIENT (PTC) HEATER
•
With key OFF, disconnect PTC switching module high-voltage C1912.
Yes =
GO to A56.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
No =
REPLACE the PTC heater.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A56 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN PTC SWITCHING
MODULE
•
With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box
Yes =
GO to A57.
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1920 (to PTC switching
module).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the PTC
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
switching module. REFER
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A57 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN DC/DC CONVERTER
•
With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box
Yes =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1914 (to DC/DC converter).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the DC/DC
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
•
DTC C1849 Master Cylinder Pressure Out of
Regenerative Braking
Range
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition
— The traction inverter module (TIM) uses the
The following DTCs relate to the regenerative
input signal from the master cylinder brake
braking system:
pressure sensor to determine the amount of
regenerative braking to be applied. The normal
•
DTC C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure
range of the master cylinder brake pressure
— The brake pedal position (BPP) switch
sensor is between 0.5 and 4.5 volts. The TIM
provides a 12-volt input signal to the traction
sets DTC C1849 if the signal is out of range.
inverter module (TIM) when the brake pedal
If this occurs, the TIM disables regenerative
is depressed. The TIM sets DTC C1446 if
braking, and the malfunction indicator lamp
master cylinder brake pressure is detected
(MIL) and red brake warning indicator
without the brake pedal depressed. If this
illuminate.
occurs, the TIM disables regenerative braking,
and the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and
Electrical Schematic
red brake warning indicator illuminate.
Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 26, Motor/Transaxle Control for
schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification
Refer to
414-03B-38
414-03B-38
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
DTC C1446 Brake Switch
•
Fuse.
•
Circuit Failure
•
Circuit(s).
•
Traction inverter module
(TIM).
•
Brake pedal position (BPP)
switch.
•
Master cylinder brake
pressure sensor.
•
DTC C1849 Master Cylinder
•
Circuit(s).
•
Pressure Out of Range
•
Master cylinder brake
pressure sensor.
•
Traction inverter module
(TIM).
Pinpoint Tests
Special Tool(s)
104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or
equivalent
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable
418-F212
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1446 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 CHECK BRAKE SWITCH STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor the traction inverter module (TIM) PID
Yes =
BOO TIM while depressing the brake pedal.
•
Does the BOO TIM PID indicate OFF with the brake pedal not
No =
GO to A2.
depressed and ON with the brake pedal depressed?
A2 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO BRAKE PEDAL POSITION
(BPP) SWITCH
•
With key OFF, check 10A fuse 13 in the I/P fuse panel.
Yes =
RECONNECT the BPP
switch. GO to A3.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BPP switch C210 and measure the voltage
No =
REPAIR as necessary.
between pin 3 (LG/R wire) on BPP switch C210 and ground. (V > 10
volts)
•
Is everything OK?
A3 CHECK BPP SWITCH SIGNAL TO TIM
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B14 and ground
No =
GO to A4.
(BOB pin A29) with the brake pedal depressed.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (R/LG) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect BPP switch C210 and measure the resistance
Yes =
REPLACE the BPP switch.
of the R/LG wire between pin 4 on BPP switch C210 and BOB pin 14.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the R/LG wire.
(Continued)
414-03B-39
414-03B-39
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1446 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A5 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor the TIM PID MC PRES while depressing the
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
brake pedal.
for intermittent connections.
•
Does the MC PRES PID increase from approximately 0.45 to 4.65
No =
If MC PRES decreases
volts as the brake pedal is depressed?
from approximately 4.60 to
4.10 volts, GO to A6.
If MC PRES is greater
than 4.8 volts at all times,
GO to A8.
A6 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
GROUND REFERENCE CIRCUIT
•
With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940
Yes =
REPLACE the master
and measure the resistance between the W/R wire on master cylinder
cylinder brake pressure
brake pressure sensor C1940 and ground.
sensor.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
GO to A7.
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3601 (W/R) FOR OPEN
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W/R wire between master
No =
REPAIR the W/R wire.
cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940 and BOB pin B21.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
REPAIR the R/W wire.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940.
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B22 and ground
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1849 MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B1 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor the traction inverter module (TIM) PID
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
MC PRES while depressing the brake pedal.
for intermittent connections.
•
Does the MC PRES PID voltage increase from approximately 0.45
No =
If MC PRES is between
to 4.65 volts as the brake pedal is depressed?
0.8 and 0.50 volts at all
times, GO to B2.
If MC PRES is 0.0 volts at
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR OPEN
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940
No =
REPAIR the R/W wire.
and measure the resistance of the R/W wire between master cylinder
brake pressure sensor C1940 and BOB pin B22.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
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