Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 158
414-03B-28
414-03B-28
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the DB wire on in-line
Yes =
CLEAR the BCM DTCs.
C1747F and battery module 25 positive (+) post.
DRIVE the vehicle. If the
electrical hazard warning
indicator illuminates and
DTC C1839 still occurs,
REPEAT test steps A1 and
A2. If all PIDs still indicate
NO, REPLACE the BCM.
Otherwise, continue as
indicated.
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14A280-NC).
A7 CHECK PARALLEL COMBINATION (TB+ AND TB-) OF
CURRENT LEAKAGE RESISTANCE
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
Yes =
GO to A9.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
No =
GO to A8.
A8 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY
CHARGER POSITIVE (+) BUS
•
With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR
Yes =
OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+, and set the active
command CHARGER to CLOSE.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
No =
GO to A11.
A9 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN THE HIGH-VOLTAGE
NEGATIVE BUS (TB-)
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB- (current leakage
Yes =
measurement between TB- and chassis ground).
TB- bus).
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
No =
GO to A10.
A10 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN THE HIGH-VOLTAGE
POSITIVE BUS (TB+)
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+ (current leakage
Yes =
measurement between TB+ and chassis ground).
TB+ bus).
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
No =
A11 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN THE TRACTION
MOTOR
•
Raise the vehicle on a hoist.
Yes =
(Continued)
414-03B-29
414-03B-29
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Turn the ignition key to the START position, set the gear selector lever
No =
If vehicle is equipped with
to the Drive (D) position, and monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
A/C, GO to A12 . If not,
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
CLEAR the BCM DTCs.
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
DRIVE the vehicle. If the
electrical hazard warning
indicator illuminates and
DTC C1839 still occurs,
REPEAT test steps A1 and
A2. If all PIDs still indicate
NO, CHECK the traction
battery support tray for
excessive moisture or water
build-up. If OK, REPLACE
the BCM.
A12 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C INVERTER MOTOR
CONTROLLER (IMC) OR A/C COMPRESSOR
•
Depress the brake pedal and set the gear selector lever to the Park (P)
Yes =
GO to A13.
position.
•
With key ON, set the mode select knob to the A/C position, the
No =
CLEAR the BCM DTCs.
temperature control knob to the full cool position, and the blower control
DRIVE the vehicle. If the
knob to the high speed position, and monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
electrical hazard warning
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
indicator illuminates and
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
DTC C1839 still occurs,
REPEAT test steps A1 and
A2. If all PIDs still indicate
NO, CHECK the traction
battery support tray for
excessive moisture or water
build-up. If OK, REPLACE
the BCM.
A13 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)
Yes =
REPLACE A/C IMC.
high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
No =
REPLACE the A/C
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
compressor. REFER to
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A14 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR TRACTION
MOTOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect the traction motor three-phase cables from the
Yes =
GO to A15 (leakage is in
TIM, and reconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994.
TIM or high-voltage cables
to TIM).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
No =
REPLACE the
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
motor/transaxle. REFER to
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A15 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR
HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES LEADING TO TIM
•
With key OFF, check the high-voltage cables to the TIM to see if the
Yes =
REPLACE high-voltage
positive (+) or negative (-) cables are touching chassis ground.
harness (14B322).
•
Are any of the cables touching chassis ground?
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
A16 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY, TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM),
MOTOR/TRANSAXLE, OR IN THE AUXILIARY NEGATIVE BUS
FOR THE HIGH-VOLTAGE AUXILIARY LOAD COMPONENTS
(Continued)
414-03B-30
414-03B-30
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on
Yes =
GO to A24 (leakage is in
the traction battery support tray.
traction battery support tray,
TIM, or traction motor).
•
Connect Auxiliary Interlock Tool to the high-voltage auxiliary load
No =
GO to A17 (leakage is in
in-line C1935 on the traction battery support tray and in-line interlock
the auxiliary negative bus).
C1948 (located behind the high voltage power distribution box
[HVPDB]).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A17 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POWER STEERING
ASSEMBLY
•
With key OFF, remove Auxiliary Interlock Tool, and reconnect in-line
Yes =
GO to A18.
interlock C1948 and high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 to the
traction battery support tray.
•
With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.
No =
REPLACE the power
•
Connect Power Steering Interlock Tool to power steering assembly
steering assembly. REFER
C1895.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A18 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)
Yes =
GO to A19.
high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
No =
REPLACE the A/C
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
compressor. REFER to
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A19 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C IMC
•
With key OFF, remove the high voltage power distribution box
Yes =
GO to A20.
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1917 (to A/C IMC).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the A/C IMC.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A20 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POSITIVE
TEMPERATURE COEFFICIENT (PTC) HEATER
•
With key OFF, disconnect PTC switching module high-voltage C1912.
Yes =
GO to A21.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
No =
REPLACE the PTC heater.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A21 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN PTC SWITCHING
MODULE
•
With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB
Yes =
GO to A22.
C1920 (to PTC switching module).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the PTC
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
switching module. REFER
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A22 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN DC/DC CONVERTER
•
With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB
Yes =
C1914 (to DC/DC converter).
(Continued)
414-03B-31
414-03B-31
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the DC/DC
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A23 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY
CHARGER
•
With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB
Yes =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
C1923 (to traction battery charger).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the traction
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
battery charger.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A24 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY, TIM, OR TRACTION MOTOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
Yes =
GO to A27 (leakage is in
C3994 and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and
traction battery support
Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
tray).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
No =
GO to A25 (leakage is in
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
TIM or traction motor).
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A25 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR TRACTION
MOTOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect the traction motor three-phase cables from the
Yes =
GO to A26 (leakage is in
TIM, and reconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994.
TIM or high-voltage cables
to TIM).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
No =
REPLACE the
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
motor/transaxle. REFER to
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A26 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR
HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES LEADING TO TIM
•
With key OFF, check the high-voltage cables to the TIM to see if the
Yes =
REPLACE high-voltage
positive (+) or negative (-) cables are touching chassis ground.
harness (14B322).
•
Are any of the cables touching chassis ground?
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
A27 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN HIGH-VOLTAGE
NEGATIVE BUS (TB-) (INSIDE TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT
TRAY)
NOTE: The BCM active command CHARGER must be sent before the
Yes =
GO to A28 (leakage is in
BCM active command NEG MAIN is sent.
battery module voltage sense
•
With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR
lines or contactor box).
OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES, and set the active
command CHARGER to CLOSE.
•
Set the active command NEG MAIN to OPEN.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
box.
•
Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A28 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN BATTERY MODULE
VOLTAGE SENSE LINES
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAK ID and note the indicated
Yes =
REPLACE high-voltage
battery module.
harness (10B694) and/or the
high-voltage harness
(14A280) in question.
(Continued)
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