Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 158

414-03B-28

414-03B-28

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the DB wire on in-line

Yes =

CLEAR the BCM DTCs.

C1747F and battery module 25 positive (+) post.

DRIVE the vehicle. If the

electrical hazard warning

indicator illuminates and

DTC C1839 still occurs,

REPEAT test steps A1 and

A2. If all PIDs still indicate

NO, REPLACE the BCM.

Otherwise, continue as

indicated.

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (14A280-NC).

A7 CHECK PARALLEL COMBINATION (TB+ AND TB-) OF

CURRENT LEAKAGE RESISTANCE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

Yes =

GO to A9.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

No =

GO to A8.

A8 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY

CHARGER POSITIVE (+) BUS

With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR

Yes =

GO to A50.

OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+, and set the active

command CHARGER to CLOSE.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

No =

GO to A11.

A9 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN THE HIGH-VOLTAGE

NEGATIVE BUS (TB-)

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB- (current leakage

Yes =

GO to A29 (leakage is in

measurement between TB- and chassis ground).

TB- bus).

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

No =

GO to A10.

A10 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN THE HIGH-VOLTAGE

POSITIVE BUS (TB+)

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+ (current leakage

Yes =

GO to A43 (leakage is in

measurement between TB+ and chassis ground).

TB+ bus).

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

No =

GO to A16.

A11 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN THE TRACTION

MOTOR

Raise the vehicle on a hoist.

Yes =

GO to A14 (leakage is in

TIM or traction motor).

(Continued)

414-03B-29

414-03B-29

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Turn the ignition key to the START position, set the gear selector lever

No =

If vehicle is equipped with

to the Drive (D) position, and monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

A/C, GO to A12 . If not,

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

CLEAR the BCM DTCs.

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

DRIVE the vehicle. If the

electrical hazard warning

indicator illuminates and

DTC C1839 still occurs,

REPEAT test steps A1 and

A2. If all PIDs still indicate

NO, CHECK the traction

battery support tray for

excessive moisture or water

build-up. If OK, REPLACE

the BCM.

A12 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C INVERTER MOTOR

CONTROLLER (IMC) OR A/C COMPRESSOR

Depress the brake pedal and set the gear selector lever to the Park (P)

Yes =

GO to A13.

position.

With key ON, set the mode select knob to the A/C position, the

No =

CLEAR the BCM DTCs.

temperature control knob to the full cool position, and the blower control

DRIVE the vehicle. If the

knob to the high speed position, and monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

electrical hazard warning

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

indicator illuminates and

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

DTC C1839 still occurs,

REPEAT test steps A1 and

A2. If all PIDs still indicate

NO, CHECK the traction

battery support tray for

excessive moisture or water

build-up. If OK, REPLACE

the BCM.

A13 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR

With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)

Yes =

REPLACE A/C IMC.

high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).

REFER to Section 412-03.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

No =

REPLACE the A/C

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

compressor. REFER to

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

Section 412-03.

A14 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR TRACTION

MOTOR

With key OFF, disconnect the traction motor three-phase cables from the

Yes =

GO to A15 (leakage is in

TIM, and reconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994.

TIM or high-voltage cables

to TIM).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

No =

REPLACE the

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

motor/transaxle. REFER to

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

Section 303-01.

A15 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR

HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES LEADING TO TIM

With key OFF, check the high-voltage cables to the TIM to see if the

Yes =

REPLACE high-voltage

positive (+) or negative (-) cables are touching chassis ground.

harness (14B322).

Are any of the cables touching chassis ground?

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to Section 303-14.

A16 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY, TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM),

MOTOR/TRANSAXLE, OR IN THE AUXILIARY NEGATIVE BUS

FOR THE HIGH-VOLTAGE AUXILIARY LOAD COMPONENTS

(Continued)

414-03B-30

414-03B-30

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on

Yes =

GO to A24 (leakage is in

the traction battery support tray.

traction battery support tray,

TIM, or traction motor).

Connect Auxiliary Interlock Tool to the high-voltage auxiliary load

No =

GO to A17 (leakage is in

in-line C1935 on the traction battery support tray and in-line interlock

the auxiliary negative bus).

C1948 (located behind the high voltage power distribution box

[HVPDB]).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A17 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POWER STEERING

ASSEMBLY

With key OFF, remove Auxiliary Interlock Tool, and reconnect in-line

Yes =

GO to A18.

interlock C1948 and high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 to the

traction battery support tray.

With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.

No =

REPLACE the power

Connect Power Steering Interlock Tool to power steering assembly

steering assembly. REFER

C1895.

to Section 211-02.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A18 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR

With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)

Yes =

GO to A19.

high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

No =

REPLACE the A/C

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

compressor. REFER to

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

Section 412-03.

A19 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C IMC

With key OFF, remove the high voltage power distribution box

Yes =

GO to A20.

(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1917 (to A/C IMC).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the A/C IMC.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

REFER to Section 412-03.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A20 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POSITIVE

TEMPERATURE COEFFICIENT (PTC) HEATER

With key OFF, disconnect PTC switching module high-voltage C1912.

Yes =

GO to A21.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

No =

REPLACE the PTC heater.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

REFER to Section 412-02.

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A21 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN PTC SWITCHING

MODULE

With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB

Yes =

GO to A22.

C1920 (to PTC switching module).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the PTC

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

switching module. REFER

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

to Section 412-02.

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A22 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN DC/DC CONVERTER

With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB

Yes =

GO to A23.

C1914 (to DC/DC converter).

(Continued)

414-03B-31

414-03B-31

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the DC/DC

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

converter. REFER to Section

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

414-02.

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A23 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY

CHARGER

With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB

Yes =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

C1923 (to traction battery charger).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the traction

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

battery charger.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A24 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY, TIM, OR TRACTION MOTOR

With key OFF, disconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

Yes =

GO to A27 (leakage is in

C3994 and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and

traction battery support

Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

tray).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

No =

GO to A25 (leakage is in

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

TIM or traction motor).

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A25 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR TRACTION

MOTOR

With key OFF, disconnect the traction motor three-phase cables from the

Yes =

GO to A26 (leakage is in

TIM, and reconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994.

TIM or high-voltage cables

to TIM).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.

No =

REPLACE the

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

motor/transaxle. REFER to

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

Section 303-01.

A26 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR

HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES LEADING TO TIM

With key OFF, check the high-voltage cables to the TIM to see if the

Yes =

REPLACE high-voltage

positive (+) or negative (-) cables are touching chassis ground.

harness (14B322).

Are any of the cables touching chassis ground?

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to Section 303-14.

A27 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN HIGH-VOLTAGE

NEGATIVE BUS (TB-) (INSIDE TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT

TRAY)

NOTE: The BCM active command CHARGER must be sent before the

Yes =

GO to A28 (leakage is in

BCM active command NEG MAIN is sent.

battery module voltage sense

With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR

lines or contactor box).

OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES, and set the active

command CHARGER to CLOSE.

Set the active command NEG MAIN to OPEN.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

box.

Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A28 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN BATTERY MODULE

VOLTAGE SENSE LINES

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAK ID and note the indicated

Yes =

REPLACE high-voltage

battery module.

harness (10B694) and/or the

high-voltage harness

(14A280) in question.

(Continued)

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Политика конфиденциальности