Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 157

414-03B-24

414-03B-24

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1835 CURRENT SENSE CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

No =

GO to A9.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM C1986, C1987 using the

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the BCM

disconnected.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin A15 and ground

(BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage between 5 and 8 volts?

A9 CHECK CIRCUITS 3602 (T/Y) AND 3706 (DB) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

Yes =

GO to A10.

resistance of the T/Y wire between pin 23 on contactor box C1982 and

BOB pin B1.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB wire between pin 15 on No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

contactor box C1982 and BOB pin A15.

question.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3706 (DB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin A15 and ground Yes =

GO to A11.

(BOB pin A33).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the DB wire.

A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 3706 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin A15 and ground

Yes =

REPAIR the DB wire.

(BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

REPLACE the contactor

box.

A12 CHECK CURRENT SENSE CONTROL DISABLE SIGNAL

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to A13.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

GO to A15.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM and BCM C1986, C1987

using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.

Enter BCM active command mode BCM PACKETED COMMANDS, set

the active command CURRENT S to DISABLE, and measure the voltage

between BOB pin B22 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 7.5 volts?

A13 CHECK CURRENT SENSE CONTROL ENABLE SIGNAL

Set the active command CURRENT S to ENABLE and measure the

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

voltage between BOB pin B22 and ground (BOB pin A33).

for intermittent connections.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

No =

GO to A14.

(Continued)

414-03B-25

414-03B-25

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1835 CURRENT SENSE CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 3138 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key OFF, disconnect the BOB from the BCM; leave BOB

Yes =

REPAIR the LB/BK wire.

connected to BCM C1986 and C1987.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982.

No =

REPLACE the BCM.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B22 and ground

(BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A15 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX SIGNAL TO BCM

With key OFF, disconnect the BOB from the BCM; leave BOB

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

connected to BCM C1986 and C1987.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B22 and ground

No =

GO to A16.

(BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage between 7.5 and 9 volts?

A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 3138 (LB/BK) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

Yes =

GO to A17.

resistance of the LB/BK wire between pin 12 on contactor box C1982

and BOB pin B22.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the LB/BK wire.

A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 3138 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B22 and ground Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

(BOB pin A33).

box.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the LB/BK wire.

Electrical Schematic

Current Leakage Detection

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

Manual, Cell 16, Traction Battery System for

The following DTC relates to current leakage

schematic and connector information.

detection:

Inspection and Verification

DTC C1839 Leakage Fault

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

— Current leakage is a low level of impedance

between vehicle chassis and either traction
battery positive (TB+) or traction battery
negative (TB-). The battery control module
(BCM) checks for a parallel combination of
bus leakage impedance (between vehicle
chassis and TB+, and between vehicle chassis
and TB-) during the charge and drive cycles.
The BCM sets DTC C1839 when it detects a
low level of leakage (between 10,000 and
50,000 ohms) during charging, high level
leakage (less than 10,000 ohms) during
charging, leakage (less than 50,000 ohms)
during driving, or if the leakage circuit fails.
The BCM uses PIDs to indicate when the
leakage occurred, the severity of the leakage
when it occurred, and the status of the leakage
circuits.

414-03B-26

414-03B-26

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC C1839 Leakage Fault

High-voltage harness

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

(10B694).

High-voltage harness(es)

(14A280).

Battery control module

(BCM).

A/C inverter motor controller

(IMC).

A/C compressor.

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

Motor/transaxle.

High-voltage harness

(10B700).

Contactor box.

Power steering assembly.

Positive temperature

coefficient (PTC) heater.

PTC switching module.

DC/DC converter.

High-voltage power

distribution box (HVPDB).

Traction battery charger.

High-voltage harness

(14B322).

Special Tool(s)

Pinpoint Tests

Auxiliary Interlock Tool 418-F208

Special Tool(s)

Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219

equivalent

High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or

Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic

equivalent

Tool 418-F207

Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent

Power Steering Interlock Tool 211-F006

(Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE

With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PIDs LEAK DF,

Yes =

GO to A7 (leakage is in

LEAKHCF, and LEAKLCF.

vehicle somewhere).

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Do any of the PIDs indicate YES?

No =

GO to A2 (leakage circuit

failure).

A2 CHECK FOR LEAKAGE CIRCUIT FAILURE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAK CF.

Yes =

GO to A3.

Wait approximately two minutes.

(Continued)

414-03B-27

414-03B-27

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Does the LEAK CF PID indicate YES?

No =

CLEAR the BCM DTCs.

DRIVE the vehicle. If the

electrical hazard warning

indicator illuminates and

DTC C1839 still occurs,

REPEAT test steps A1 and

A2. If all PIDs still indicate

NO, REPLACE the BCM.

Otherwise, continue as

indicated.

A3 CHECK LOW-LEVEL CURRENT LEAKAGE CIRCUIT 3213

(BK/LB) BETWEEN IN-LINE C1750M AND BCM FOR OPEN

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to A4.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

harness (10B694).

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM high-voltage C1865.

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1750 (label A) and measure the

resistance of the BK/LB wire between pin 7 on BCM high-voltage

C1865 and in-line C1750M.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A4 CHECK LOW-LEVEL CURRENT LEAKAGE CIRCUIT

BETWEEN IN-LINE C1750F AND BATTERY MODULE 1 FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the BK/LB wire on

Yes =

GO to A5.

in-line C1750F and battery module 1 negative (-) post.

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (14A280-AB).

A5 CHECK HIGH-LEVEL CURRENT LEAKAGE CIRCUIT 3212 (DB)

BETWEEN IN-LINE C1747M AND BCM FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect BCM high-voltage C1866.

Yes =

GO to A6.

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1747 (label N) and measure the

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

resistance of the DB wire between pin 40 on BCM high-voltage C1866

harness (10B694).

and in-line C1747M.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A6 CHECK HIGH-LEVEL CURRENT LEAKAGE CIRCUIT 3212 (DB)

BETWEEN IN-LINE C1747F AND BATTERY MODULE 39 FOR

OPEN

(Continued)

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