Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 103
414-03A-8
414-03A-8
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
No =
REPLACE the contactor
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to traction battery high-voltage two-pin
box.
C3994M.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 17 and ground
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
A13 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY FEEDBACK
STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor IAA module AUXCN I.
Yes =
REPLACE the IAA module.
•
Does the AUXCN I PID indicate ENABLED?
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
A14 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY STATUS SIGNAL
(OPEN FAULT)
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module and IAA module
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
C1945.
for intermittent connections.
•
Enter IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM
No =
GO to A15.
CONTROL, set the active command AUX CONT to CLOSE, and
measure the voltage between BOB pin 26 and ground (BOB pin 80).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A15 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
(OPEN FAULT)
•
Enter IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM
Yes =
CONTROL, set the active command AUX CONT to CLOSE, and
measure the voltage between BOB pin 42 and ground (BOB pin 80).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
GO to A16.
A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 3998 (GY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Disconnect BOB from IAA module; leave BOB connected to IAA
Yes =
REPLACE the IAA module.
module C1945.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 42 and ground
No =
GO to A17.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 3998 (GY) BETWEEN IAA MODULE AND
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939.
Yes =
REMOVE the traction
battery and REPAIR the GY
wire between the contactor
box and in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 42 and ground
No =
REPAIR the GY wire
(BOB pin 80).
between the IAA module
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
and in-line C1939M.
(Continued)
414-03A-9
414-03A-9
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A18 CHECK CIRCUITS 3998 (GY) AND 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN
IAA MODULE AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR
OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to A19.
measure the resistance of the GY wire between pin 16 on in-line
C1939M and BOB pin 42.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
17 on in-line C1939M and BOB pin 26.
question.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN IAA MODULE AND
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Disconnect BOB from IAA module; leave BOB connected to IAA
Yes =
GO to A20.
module C1945.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 26 and ground
No =
REPAIR the DB/LG wire.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
A20 CHECK CIRCUITS 3998 (GY) AND 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN
CONTACTOR BOX AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY
FOR OPEN(S)
•
Disconnect BOB from IAA module C1945; do not reconnect IAA
Yes =
GO to A21.
module C1945.
•
Remove the traction battery.
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
resistance of the GY wire between pin 19 on contactor box C1982 and
BOB pin 16.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 1
on contactor box C1982 and BOB pin 17.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
A21 CHECK CIRCUIT 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX
AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 17 and ground
Yes =
GO to A22.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the DB/LG wire.
A22 CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE AUXILIARY POSITIVE BUS FOR
OPEN
•
Disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.
Yes =
•
Measure the resistance between circuit 3140 (BK wire) on power steering No =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
assembly C1895 and circuit 3132 (Y wire) on high-voltage auxiliary load
in-line C1935M.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
(Continued)
414-03A-10
414-03A-10
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A23 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE
•
Remove the 40A AUX fuse from the contactor box. Refer to Contactor
Yes =
REPLACE the 40A AUX
Box Fuses Removal and Installation procedure in this section.
fuse.
•
Measure the resistance of the 40A AUX fuse.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
•
Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
box.
•
DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure
Main/Precharge Contactor Relay
Control
— The TIM controls two contactor box relays,
the precharge and main contactor relays. There
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definitions
are capacitors at the high-voltage input to the
The following DTCs relate to the contactor box
TIM that are charged at a slow rate to a
relays that are controlled by the traction inverter
high-voltage level when the precharge
module (TIM):
contactor relay is closed. This prevents arcing
and damage to the main contactor relay if the
•
DTC B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range
main contactor relay closes without precharge.
— The TIM monitors the traction battery voltage
The TIM closes the precharge contactor relay
at its high-voltage input terminals. The TIM
when the ignition key is turned to the ON
receives high-voltage power when the
position. The TIM sets DTC C1862 if the
contactor box main contactor closes. The TIM
precharge sequence fails. If this occurs, the
closes the main contactor after the precharge
TIM will shut down preventing the motor
sequence is complete and the ignition key is
from being enabled and the MIL will
turned to the START position with the gear
illuminate. The TIM also performs a test to
selector in the P (Park) or N (Neutral)
determine if the main and/or precharge
position. The TIM sets DTC B1676 when it
contactor relays are welded. The TIM sets
detects the traction battery voltage is less than
DTC C1862 if welded contactor relay(s) have
50 volts or greater than 385 volts after the
been detected. If this occurs, the TIM will
contactor box main contactor has been
allow the motor to be enabled and the MIL
commanded closed. If this occurs the TIM
will illuminate. The TIM will also send a SCP
will shut down, preventing the motor from
message (main contactor relay welded/stuck
being enabled and the malfunction indicator
closed) to the Battery Control Module (BCM)
lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
so the BCM will not allow charging.
Electrical Schematic
Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 21, Contactor Box Relay Control for
schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification
Refer to
414-03A-11
414-03A-11
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
DTC B1676 Battery Pack
•
Contactor box.
•
Voltage Out of Range
•
Circuit(s).
•
Traction inverter module
(TIM).
•
Low voltage TIM fuses:
—
9 (10A)
—
11 (7.5A)
—
24 (7.5A)
•
Traction battery high-voltage
fuse.
•
DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit
•
Circuit(s).
Failure
•
Traction inverter module
(TIM).
•
Contactor box.
Special Tool(s)
Pinpoint Tests
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219
Special Tool(s)
Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic
104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or
Tool 418-F207
equivalent
High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable
equivalent
418-F212
Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220
(Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676 BATTERY PACK VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 CHECK FOR INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA)
MODULE AND BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
NOTE: Make sure low voltage TIM fuse(s) #9 (10A), #11 (7.5A), and #24 Yes =
(7.5A) are good before performing test A1. If fuse(s) are OK, proceed with
A1, if not, install new fuse(s) and perform test A1.
NOTE:
Using High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves and Face Shield, disconnect
and check the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994 for damage
before performing the following test steps. Repair as necessary. If OK,
reconnect and verify the connection is secure.
•
Perform the on-demand self-test for the IAA module and BCM.
•
Do IAA module DTCs C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure and U2015
No =
Signal Link Fault (Non SCP), and BCM DTC C1837 Battery Heater
Circuit Failure occur?
If other BCM DTCs occur,
REFER to the BCM DTC
A2 CHECK GROUND TO CONTACTOR BOX
(Continued)
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