Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 103

414-03A-8

414-03A-8

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to traction battery high-voltage two-pin

box.

C3994M.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 17 and ground

(BOB pin 65).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A13 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY FEEDBACK

STATUS

With key ON, monitor IAA module AUXCN I.

Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

REFER to Section 412-04.

Does the AUXCN I PID indicate ENABLED?

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

for intermittent connections.

A14 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY STATUS SIGNAL

(OPEN FAULT)

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module and IAA module

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

C1945.

for intermittent connections.

Enter IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM

No =

GO to A15.

CONTROL, set the active command AUX CONT to CLOSE, and

measure the voltage between BOB pin 26 and ground (BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A15 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

(OPEN FAULT)

Enter IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM

Yes =

GO to A18.

CONTROL, set the active command AUX CONT to CLOSE, and

measure the voltage between BOB pin 42 and ground (BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

GO to A16.

A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 3998 (GY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Disconnect BOB from IAA module; leave BOB connected to IAA

Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

module C1945.

REFER to Section 412-04.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 42 and ground

No =

GO to A17.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 3998 (GY) BETWEEN IAA MODULE AND

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939.

Yes =

REMOVE the traction

battery and REPAIR the GY

wire between the contactor

box and in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 42 and ground

No =

REPAIR the GY wire

(BOB pin 80).

between the IAA module

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

and in-line C1939M.

(Continued)

414-03A-9

414-03A-9

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A18 CHECK CIRCUITS 3998 (GY) AND 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN

IAA MODULE AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR

OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to A19.

measure the resistance of the GY wire between pin 16 on in-line

C1939M and BOB pin 42.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

17 on in-line C1939M and BOB pin 26.

question.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN IAA MODULE AND

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Disconnect BOB from IAA module; leave BOB connected to IAA

Yes =

GO to A20.

module C1945.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 26 and ground

No =

REPAIR the DB/LG wire.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A20 CHECK CIRCUITS 3998 (GY) AND 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN

CONTACTOR BOX AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY

FOR OPEN(S)

Disconnect BOB from IAA module C1945; do not reconnect IAA

Yes =

GO to A21.

module C1945.

Remove the traction battery.

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

resistance of the GY wire between pin 19 on contactor box C1982 and

BOB pin 16.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 1

on contactor box C1982 and BOB pin 17.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A21 CHECK CIRCUIT 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX

AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO

GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 17 and ground

Yes =

GO to A22.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the DB/LG wire.

A22 CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE AUXILIARY POSITIVE BUS FOR

OPEN

Disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.

Yes =

GO to A23.

Measure the resistance between circuit 3140 (BK wire) on power steering No =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

assembly C1895 and circuit 3132 (Y wire) on high-voltage auxiliary load

in-line C1935M.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

(Continued)

414-03A-10

414-03A-10

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A23 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE

Remove the 40A AUX fuse from the contactor box. Refer to Contactor

Yes =

REPLACE the 40A AUX

Box Fuses Removal and Installation procedure in this section.

fuse.

Measure the resistance of the 40A AUX fuse.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?

box.

DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure

Main/Precharge Contactor Relay
Control

— The TIM controls two contactor box relays,

the precharge and main contactor relays. There

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definitions

are capacitors at the high-voltage input to the

The following DTCs relate to the contactor box

TIM that are charged at a slow rate to a

relays that are controlled by the traction inverter

high-voltage level when the precharge

module (TIM):

contactor relay is closed. This prevents arcing
and damage to the main contactor relay if the

DTC B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range

main contactor relay closes without precharge.

— The TIM monitors the traction battery voltage

The TIM closes the precharge contactor relay

at its high-voltage input terminals. The TIM

when the ignition key is turned to the ON

receives high-voltage power when the

position. The TIM sets DTC C1862 if the

contactor box main contactor closes. The TIM

precharge sequence fails. If this occurs, the

closes the main contactor after the precharge

TIM will shut down preventing the motor

sequence is complete and the ignition key is

from being enabled and the MIL will

turned to the START position with the gear

illuminate. The TIM also performs a test to

selector in the P (Park) or N (Neutral)

determine if the main and/or precharge

position. The TIM sets DTC B1676 when it

contactor relays are welded. The TIM sets

detects the traction battery voltage is less than

DTC C1862 if welded contactor relay(s) have

50 volts or greater than 385 volts after the

been detected. If this occurs, the TIM will

contactor box main contactor has been

allow the motor to be enabled and the MIL

commanded closed. If this occurs the TIM

will illuminate. The TIM will also send a SCP

will shut down, preventing the motor from

message (main contactor relay welded/stuck

being enabled and the malfunction indicator

closed) to the Battery Control Module (BCM)

lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

so the BCM will not allow charging.

Electrical Schematic

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 21, Contactor Box Relay Control for
schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

414-03A-11

414-03A-11

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC B1676 Battery Pack

Contactor box.

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Voltage Out of Range

Circuit(s).

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

Low voltage TIM fuses:

9 (10A)

11 (7.5A)

24 (7.5A)

Traction battery high-voltage

fuse.

DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit

Circuit(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Failure

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

Contactor box.

Special Tool(s)

Pinpoint Tests

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219

Special Tool(s)

Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

Tool 418-F207

equivalent

High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

equivalent

418-F212

Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

(Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676 BATTERY PACK VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK FOR INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA)

MODULE AND BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

NOTE: Make sure low voltage TIM fuse(s) #9 (10A), #11 (7.5A), and #24 Yes =

GO to A2.

(7.5A) are good before performing test A1. If fuse(s) are OK, proceed with

A1, if not, install new fuse(s) and perform test A1.

NOTE:

Using High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves and Face Shield, disconnect

and check the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994 for damage

before performing the following test steps. Repair as necessary. If OK,

reconnect and verify the connection is secure.

Perform the on-demand self-test for the IAA module and BCM.

Do IAA module DTCs C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure and U2015

No =

GO to A4.

Signal Link Fault (Non SCP), and BCM DTC C1837 Battery Heater

Circuit Failure occur?

If other BCM DTCs occur,

REFER to the BCM DTC

Index in Section 100-07.

A2 CHECK GROUND TO CONTACTOR BOX

(Continued)

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Политика конфиденциальности