Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 104
414-03A-12
414-03A-12
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676 BATTERY PACK VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to A3.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do
not connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line
C1939F.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 65 and ground. No =
REPAIR the BK wire.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M and remove the traction
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
battery.
box.
No =
REPAIR the BK wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
resistance between pin 8 (BK wire) on contactor box C1982 and BOB
pin 65.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A4 CHECK STATUS OF HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER TO TIM
•
With key ON, monitor TIM PID BAT PV.
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
•
Turn the ignition key to the START position.
No =
If less than 50 volts, GO to
•
Does the BAT PV PID indicate between 50 and 385 volts?
A5.
If greater than 385 volts,
A5 CHECK MAIN CONTACTOR RELAY
NOTE: The active command PRECHG IN must be sent before sending the Yes =
GO to A6.
active command POS MAIN. If not, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester
will indicate UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION.
•
Enter the TIM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT
CONTROL, monitor the TIM PID BAT PV, and set the active
commands PRECHG IN and POS MAIN to CLOSE.
•
Set the active command PRECHG IN to OPEN.
No =
•
Does the BAT PV PID indicate less than 50 volts?
A6 CHECK TIM MAIN CONTACTOR CONTROL SIGNAL TO
CONTACTOR BOX AT TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage
Service Cord.
•
Turn the ignition key to the START position and measure the voltage
No =
GO to A7.
between BOB pin 23 and ground (BOB pin 65).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3986 (DG) BETWEEN TIM AND TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect TIM C4998 and measure the resistance of the
Yes =
DG wire between pin 8 on TIM C4998 and BOB pin 23.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the DG wire.
(Continued)
414-03A-13
414-03A-13
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676 BATTERY PACK VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3986 (DG) BETWEEN TIM AND TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 23 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the DG wire.
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3986 (DG) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX AND
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect the BOB from traction battery support tray
Yes =
GO to A10.
in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M and remove the traction battery.
No =
REPAIR the DG wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Reconnect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
resistance of the DG wire between pin 11 on contactor box C1982 and
BOB pin 23.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3986 (DG) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX
AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 23 and ground
Yes =
GO to A11.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the DG wire.
A11 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE
•
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the 250A traction battery Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
high-voltage fuse.
box.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the fuse.
A12 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY VOLTAGE
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID BAT PV and TIM PID BAT PV.
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
•
Turn the ignition key to the START position.
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
•
Is there more than a 30-volt difference between the BAT PV PIDs?
for intermittent connections.
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B1 CHECK FOR INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA)
MODULE AND BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
NOTE: Using High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves and Face Shield,
Yes =
disconnect and check the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994 for
damage before performing the following test steps. Repair as necessary. If
OK, reconnect and verify the connection is secure.
•
Perform the on-demand self-test for the IAA module and BCM.
•
Do IAA module DTCs C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure and U2015
No =
GO to B2.
Signal Link Fault (Non SCP), and BCM DTC C1837 Battery Heater
Circuit Failure occur?
(Continued)
414-03A-14
414-03A-14
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
If other BCM DTCs occur,
REFER to the BCM DTC
B2 CHECK FOR TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM)
PRECHARGE FAULT
•
With key ON, monitor TIM PID PRECH F.
Yes =
GO to B3.
•
Does the PRECH F PID indicate YES?
No =
B3 CHECK STATUS OF TIM PRECHARGE BUS VOLTAGE
•
With key ON, monitor TIM PID BAT PV.
Yes =
GO to B4.
•
Does the BAT PV PID indicate less than 50 volts?
No =
B4 CHECK PRECHARGE CONTACTOR RELAY
•
Enter the TIM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT
Yes =
GO to B5.
CONTROL, monitor the TIM PID BAT PV, and set the active
command PRECHG IN to CLOSE.
•
Does the BAT PV PID indicate less than 50 volts?
No =
B5 CHECK TIM PRECHARGE CONTACTOR CONTROL SIGNAL
TO TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to B8.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage
Service Cord.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 22 and ground
No =
GO to B6.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3991 (T) BETWEEN TIM AND TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect TIM C4998 and measure the resistance of the
Yes =
GO to B7.
T wire between pin 18 on TIM C4998 and BOB pin 22.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the T wire.
B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3991 (T) BETWEEN TIM AND TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 22 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the T wire.
B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3991 (T) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX AND
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect the BOB from traction battery support tray
Yes =
GO to B9.
in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M and remove the traction battery.
No =
REPAIR the T wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Reconnect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
resistance of the T wire between pin 18 on contactor box C1982 and
BOB pin 22.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3991 (T) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX AND
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
414-03A-15
414-03A-15
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 22 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
(BOB pin 65).
box.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the T wire.
B10 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY VOLTAGE
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID BAT PV and TIM PID BAT PV.
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
•
Is there more than a 30-volt difference between the BAT PV PIDs?
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
B11 CHECK FOR WELDED MAIN CONTACTOR RELAY
•
Enter TIM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
and monitor TIM PID BAT PV.
for intermittent connections.
•
Does the voltage for the BAT PV PID decrease?
No =
GO to B12.
B12 CHECK MAIN AND PRECHARGE CONTACTOR RELAY
OUTPUTS
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM and TIM C4998, C4999
Yes =
GO to B13.
using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.
•
Enter traction inverter module (TIM) active command mode
No =
REPLACE the contactor
CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL.
box.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins A8, A18 and
ground (BOB pin A29).
•
Is either voltage greater than 10 volts?
B13 CHECK CIRCUITS 3991 (T) AND 3986 (DG) FOR SHORT(S) TO
POWER
•
With key OFF, disconnect the TIM from the BOB; leave BOB connected Yes =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
to TIM C4998, C4999.
question.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins A8, A18 and
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
ground (BOB pin A29).
•
Is either voltage greater than 1 volt?
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