Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 153

414-03B-8

414-03B-8

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

If AUX HVC PID

indicates OFAULT, GO to

A14.

A7 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

(CLOSE FAULT)

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module and IAA module

Yes =

GO to A10.

C1945.

Enter IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM

No =

GO to A8.

CONTROL, set the active command AUX CONT to OPEN, and measure

the voltage between BOB pin 42 and ground (BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3998 (GY) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Disconnect BOB from IAA module; leave BOB connected to IAA

Yes =

GO to A9.

module C1945.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 42 and ground

No =

REPLACE the IAA module.

(BOB pin 80).

REFER to Section 412-04.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3998 (GY) BETWEEN IAA MODULE AND

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939.

Yes =

REPAIR the GY wire

between the IAA module

and in-line C1939M.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 42 and ground

No =

REMOVE the traction

(BOB pin 80).

battery and REPAIR the GY

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

wire between the contactor

box and in-line C1939F.

A10 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY STATUS SIGNAL

(CLOSE FAULT)

Enter IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM

Yes =

GO to A11.

CONTROL, set the active command AUX CONT to OPEN, and measure

the voltage between BOB pin 26 and ground (BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

GO to A13.

A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN IAA MODULE AND

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO POWER

Disconnect BOB from IAA module; leave BOB connected to IAA

Yes =

REPAIR the DB/LG wire

module C1945.

between the IAA module

and in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939.

No =

GO to A12.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 26 and ground

(BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX

AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO

POWER

Disconnect BOB from IAA module C1945.

Yes =

REPAIR the DB/LG wire

between the contactor box

and in-line C1939F.

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to traction battery high-voltage two-pin

box.

C3994M.

(Continued)

414-03B-9

414-03B-9

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 17 and ground

(BOB pin 65).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A13 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY FEEDBACK

STATUS

With key ON, monitor IAA module AUXCN I.

Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

REFER to Section 412-04.

Does the AUXCN I PID indicate ENABLED?

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

for intermittent connections.

A14 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY STATUS SIGNAL

(OPEN FAULT)

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module and IAA module

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

C1945.

for intermittent connections.

Enter IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM

No =

GO to A15.

CONTROL, set the active command AUX CONT to CLOSE, and

measure the voltage between BOB pin 26 and ground (BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A15 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

(OPEN FAULT)

Enter IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM

Yes =

GO to A18.

CONTROL, set the active command AUX CONT to CLOSE, and

measure the voltage between BOB pin 42 and ground (BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

GO to A16.

A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 3998 (GY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Disconnect BOB from IAA module; leave BOB connected to IAA

Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

module C1945.

REFER to Section 412-04.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 42 and ground

No =

GO to A17.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 3998 (GY) BETWEEN IAA MODULE AND

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939.

Yes =

REMOVE the traction

battery and REPAIR the GY

wire between the contactor

box and in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 42 and ground

No =

REPAIR the GY wire

(BOB pin 80).

between the IAA module

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

and in-line C1939M.

A18 CHECK CIRCUITS 3998 (GY) AND 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN

IAA MODULE AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR

OPEN(S)

(Continued)

414-03B-10

414-03B-10

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to A19.

measure the resistance of the GY wire between pin 16 on in-line

C1939M and BOB pin 42.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

17 on in-line C1939M and BOB pin 26.

question.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN IAA MODULE AND

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Disconnect BOB from IAA module; leave BOB connected to IAA

Yes =

GO to A20.

module C1945.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 26 and ground

No =

REPAIR the DB/LG wire.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A20 CHECK CIRCUITS 3998 (GY) AND 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN

CONTACTOR BOX AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY

FOR OPEN(S)

Disconnect BOB from IAA module C1945; do not reconnect IAA

Yes =

GO to A21.

module C1945.

Remove the traction battery.

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

resistance of the GY wire between pin 19 on contactor box C1982 and

BOB pin 16.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 1

on contactor box C1982 and BOB pin 17.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A21 CHECK CIRCUIT 3999 (DB/LG) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX

AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO

GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 17 and ground

Yes =

GO to A22.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the DB/LG wire.

A22 CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE AUXILIARY POSITIVE BUS FOR

OPEN

Disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.

Yes =

GO to A23.

Measure the resistance between circuit 3140 (BK wire) on power steering No =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

assembly C1895 and circuit 3132 (Y wire) on high-voltage auxiliary load

in-line C1935M.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A23 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE

Remove the 40A AUX fuse from the contactor box. Refer to Contactor

Yes =

REPLACE the 40A AUX

Box Fuses Removal and Installation procedure in this section.

fuse.

Measure the resistance of the 40A AUX fuse.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?

box.

414-03B-11

414-03B-11

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure

Main/Precharge Contactor Relay
Control

— The TIM controls two contactor box relays,

the precharge and main contactor relays. There

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

are capacitors at the high-voltage input to the

The following DTCs relate to the contactor box

TIM that are charged at a slow rate to a

relays that are controlled by the traction inverter

high-voltage level when the precharge

module (TIM):

contactor relay is closed. This prevents arcing
and damage to the main contactor relay if the

DTC B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range

main contactor relay closes without precharge.

— The TIM monitors the traction battery voltage

The TIM closes the precharge contactor relay

at its high-voltage input terminals. The TIM

when the ignition key is turned to the ON

receives high-voltage power when the

position. The TIM sets DTC C1862 if the

contactor box main contactor relay closes. The

precharge sequence fails. If this occurs, the

TIM closes the main contactor relay after the

TIM will shut down preventing the motor

precharge sequence is complete and the

from being enabled and the MIL will

ignition key is turned to the START position

illuminate. The TIM also performs a test to

with the gear selector in the P (Park) or N

determine if the main and/or precharge

(Neutral) position. The TIM sets DTC B1676

contactor relays are welded. The TIM sets

when it detects the traction battery voltage is

DTC C1862 if welded contactor relay(s) have

less than 50 volts or greater than 385 volts

been detected. If this occurs, the TIM will

after the contactor box main contactor relay

allow the motor to be enabled and the MIL

has been commanded closed. If this occurs,

will illuminate. The TIM will also send a SCP

the TIM will shut down preventing the motor

message (main contactor relay welded/stuck

from being enabled and the malfunction

closed) to the Battery Control Module (BCM)

indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

so the BCM will not allow charging.

Electrical Schematic

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 21, Contactor Box Relay Control for
schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC B1676 Battery Pack

Contactor box.

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Voltage Out of Range

Circuit(s).

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

Low voltage TIM fuses:

9 (10A)

11 (7.5A)

24 (7.5A)

Traction battery high-voltage

fuse.

DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit

Circuit(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Failure

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

Contactor box.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности