Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 154

414-03B-12

414-03B-12

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Special Tool(s)

Pinpoint Tests

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219

Special Tool(s)

Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

Tool 418-F207

equivalent

High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

equivalent

418-F212

Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

(Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676 BATTERY PACK VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK FOR INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA)

MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

NOTE: Make sure low voltage TIM fuse(s) #9 (10A), #11 (7.5A), and #24 Yes =

GO to A2.

(7.5A) are good before performing test A1. If fuse(s) are OK, proceed with

A1, if not, install new fuse(s) and perform test A1.

NOTE:

Using High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves and Face Shield, disconnect

and check the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994 for damage

before carrying out the following test steps. Repair as necessary. If OK,

reconnect and verify the connection is secure.

Carry out the on-demand self-test for the IAA module.

Do IAA module DTCs C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure and U2015

No =

GO to A4.

Signal Link Fault (Non SCP) occur?

A2 CHECK GROUND TO CONTACTOR BOX

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to A3.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do

not connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line

C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 65 and ground. No =

REPAIR the BK wire.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M and remove the traction

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

battery.

box.

No =

REPAIR the BK wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

resistance between pin 8 (BK wire) on contactor box C1982 and BOB

pin 65.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A4 CHECK STATUS OF HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER TO TIM

With key ON, monitor TIM PID BAT PV.

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

for intermittent connections.

Turn the ignition key to the START position.

No =

If less than 50 volts, GO to

Does the BAT PV PID indicate between 50 and 385 volts?

A5.
If greater than 385 volts,

GO to A12.

(Continued)

414-03B-13

414-03B-13

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676 BATTERY PACK VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A5 CHECK MAIN CONTACTOR RELAY

NOTE: The active command PRECHG IN must be sent before sending the Yes =

GO to A6.

active command POS MAIN. If not, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester

will indicate UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION.

Enter the TIM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT

CONTROL, monitor the TIM PID BAT PV, and set the active

commands PRECHG IN and POS MAIN to CLOSE.

Set the active command PRECHG IN to OPEN.

No =

GO to A12.

Does the BAT PV PID indicate less than 50 volts?

A6 CHECK TIM MAIN CONTACTOR CONTROL SIGNAL TO

CONTACTOR BOX AT TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to A9.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage

Service Cord.

Turn the ignition key to the START position and measure the voltage

No =

GO to A7.

between BOB pin 23 and ground (BOB pin 65).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3986 (DG) BETWEEN TIM AND TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect TIM C4998 and measure the resistance of the

Yes =

GO to A8.

DG wire between pin 8 on TIM C4998 and BOB pin 23.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the DG wire.

A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3986 (DG) BETWEEN TIM AND TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 23 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

(BOB pin 65).

to Section 303-14.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the DG wire.

A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3986 (DG) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX AND

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect the BOB from traction battery support tray

Yes =

GO to A10.

in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M and remove the traction battery.

No =

REPAIR the DG wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Reconnect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

resistance of the DG wire between pin 11 on contactor box C1982 and

BOB pin 23.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3986 (DG) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX

AND TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO

GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 23 and ground

Yes =

GO to A11.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the DG wire.

A11 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE

(Continued)

414-03B-14

414-03B-14

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676 BATTERY PACK VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Measure the resistance between the terminals of the 250A traction battery Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

high-voltage fuse.

box.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the fuse.

A12 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY VOLTAGE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID BAT PV and TIM PID BAT PV.

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to Section 303-14.

Turn the ignition key to the START position.

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

Is there more than a 30-volt difference between the BAT PV PIDs?

for intermittent connections.

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK FOR INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA)

MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

NOTE: Using High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves and Face Shield,

Yes =

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

disconnect and check the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994 for

damage before carrying out the following test steps. Repair as necessary. If

OK, reconnect and verify the connection is secure.

Carry out the on-demand self-test for the IAA module.

Do IAA module DTCs C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure and U2015

No =

GO to B2.

Signal Link Fault (Non SCP) occur?

B2 CHECK FOR TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM)

PRECHARGE FAULT

With key ON, monitor TIM PID PRECH F.

Yes =

GO to B3.

Does the PRECH F PID indicate YES?

No =

GO to B11.

B3 CHECK STATUS OF TIM PRECHARGE BUS VOLTAGE

With key ON, monitor TIM PID BAT PV.

Yes =

GO to B4.

Does the BAT PV PID indicate less than 50 volts?

No =

GO to B10.

B4 CHECK PRECHARGE CONTACTOR RELAY

Enter the TIM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT

Yes =

GO to B5.

CONTROL, monitor the TIM PID BAT PV, and set the active

command PRECHG IN to CLOSE.

Does the BAT PV PID indicate less than 50 volts?

No =

GO to B10.

B5 CHECK TIM PRECHARGE CONTACTOR CONTROL SIGNAL

TO TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to B8.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage

Service Cord.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 22 and ground

No =

GO to B6.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3991 (T) BETWEEN TIM AND TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect TIM C4998 and measure the resistance of the

Yes =

GO to B7.

T wire between pin 18 on TIM C4998 and BOB pin 22.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the T wire.

B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3991 (T) BETWEEN TIM AND TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 22 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

(BOB pin 65).

to Section 303-14.

(Continued)

414-03B-15

414-03B-15

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the T wire.

B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3991 (T) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX AND

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect the BOB from traction battery support tray

Yes =

GO to B9.

in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M and remove the traction battery.

No =

REPAIR the T wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Reconnect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

resistance of the T wire between pin 18 on contactor box C1982 and

BOB pin 22.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3991 (T) BETWEEN CONTACTOR BOX AND

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 22 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

(BOB pin 65).

box.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the T wire.

B10 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY VOLTAGE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID BAT PV and TIM PID BAT PV.

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to Section 303-14.

Is there more than a 30-volt difference between the BAT PV PIDs?

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

for intermittent connections.

B11 CHECK FOR WELDED MAIN CONTACTOR RELAY

Enter TIM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

and monitor TIM PID BAT PV.

for intermittent connections.

Does the voltage for the BAT PV PID decrease?

No =

GO to B12.

B12 CHECK MAIN AND PRECHARGE CONTACTOR RELAY

OUTPUTS

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM and TIM C4998, C4999

Yes =

GO to B13.

using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.

Enter traction inverter module (TIM) active command mode

No =

REPLACE the contactor

CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL.

box.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins A8, A18 and

ground (BOB pin A29).

Is either voltage greater than 10 volts?

B13 CHECK CIRCUITS 3991 (T) AND 3986 (DG) FOR SHORT(S) TO

POWER

With key OFF, disconnect the TIM from the BOB; leave BOB connected Yes =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

to TIM C4998, C4999.

question.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins A8, A18 and

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

ground (BOB pin A29).

to Section 303-14.

Is either voltage greater than 1 volt?

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности