Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 120
414-03A-76
414-03A-76
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: BATTERY PACK/MODULE(S) VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
— 33, 34: between circuit 3205 (O/Y) on in-line C1878F (label T) and
battery module 33 (+) post
— 34, 35: between circuit 3206 (LG/Y) on in-line C1878F (label T) and
battery module 34 (+) post
— 35, 36: between circuit 3207 (P/LB) on in-line C1886F (label U) and
battery module 35 (+) post
— 36, 37: between circuit 3208 (GY/BK) on in-line C1886F (label U)
and battery module 36 (+) post
— 37, 38: between circuit 3209 (W/BK) on in-line C1886F (label U)
and battery module 37 (+) post
— 38, 39: between circuit 3210 (LG/W) on in-line C1887F (label V)
and battery module 38 (+) post
— 39: between circuit 3211 (W/LB) on in-line C1885F (label W) and
battery module 39 (+) post
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
B5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OF BATTERY MODULE
•
Measure the voltage of the battery module(s) in question.
Yes =
GO to B6.
•
Is the voltage less than 7.0 volts?
No =
Battery module OK.
B6 INPUT BATTERY MODULE DATA
•
Remove the traction battery (if necessary) and connect Traction Battery
Yes =
REPLACE the battery
High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery
module(s) in question.
high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
ENTER the indicated data.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
REPLACE the battery
module(s) in question.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs BAT INT, BAT MC, CHG CYC,
and LOWVOLT and enter the values on the Dealer Battery Return Form
that is packaged with the new battery module.
•
Fill out all the required data on the Dealer Battery Return Form and
return the form with the damaged battery module.
•
Is the proper data entered on the Dealer Battery Return Form?
B7 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT 3214 (LB) BETWEEN BCM AND IN-LINE C1885M FOR
OPEN
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
harness (10B694).
(Continued)
414-03A-77
414-03A-77
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: BATTERY PACK/MODULE(S) VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM high-voltage C1866.
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1885 (label W) and measure the
resistance of the LB wire between pin 30 on BCM high-voltage C1866
and in-line C1885M.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B8 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1885F AND BATTERY MODULE 39
FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the LB wire on in-line
Yes =
GO to B9.
C1885F and battery module 39 positive (+) post.
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14A280-WD).
B9 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT 3215 (PK/BK) BETWEEN BCM AND IN-LINE C1882M FOR
OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM high-voltage C1865 and in-line C1882
Yes =
GO to B10.
(label R).
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/BK wire between pin 1
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
on BCM high-voltage C1865 and in-line C1882M.
harness (10B694).
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B10 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1882F AND BATTERY MODULE 1
FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the PK/BK wire on
Yes =
GO to B11.
in-line C1882F and battery module 1 negative (-) post.
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14A280-RF).
B11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)
•
With key OFF, reconnect in-line C1885 (label W), in-line C1882 (label
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
R), and BCM high-voltage C1865 and C1866.
•
Perform the on-demand self-test for the BCM.
No =
System OK.
•
Does DTC C1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range occur?
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1864 BATTERY MODULE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
C1 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY PACK
•
With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PIDs REV BAT,
Yes =
If PID REV BAT indicates
12V BAT, and WRG BCM.
YES, GO to C2.
If PID 12V BAT indicates
•
Do any of the PIDs indicate YES?
No =
System OK.
C2 CHECK BATTERY MODULE FAULT STATUS
(Continued)
414-03A-78
414-03A-78
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1864 BATTERY MODULE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs BTM 1FT through BTM39FT.
Yes =
REMOVE the traction
battery (if necessary) and
REINSTALL (correctly) the
battery module for the
BTM FT that indicates
YES. The battery module
has been incorrectly (reverse
cable polarity) installed.
•
Do any of the battery module faults indicate YES?
No =
GO to C3.
C3 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
OPERATING STATE AFTER POWER RESET
•
Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
•
Wait 30 seconds.
No =
System OK.
•
Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.
•
Does the BCM OP PID indicate 50 (battery module reversed)?
C4 CHECK FOR 12-VOLT BATTERY MODULE(S)
•
Enter BCM active command mode BATTERY MODULE SELECT,
Yes =
REMOVE the 12-volt
monitor BCM PID BAT MV, set the NGS Setup to AUTO, and dial
battery module(s) and
the active command BATTERY # through all 39 battery modules to
INSTALL an 8-volt battery
determine the 12-volt battery module.
module. REFER to Traction
Battery Module Removal
and Installation procedure in
this section.
•
Are any 12-volt battery modules detected?
No =
GO to C5.
C5 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN
•
With key ON, perform the on-demand self-test for the BCM.
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
•
Does DTC C1864 Battery Module Fault occur?
No =
System OK.
C6 CHECK FOR WRONG BCM INSTALLATION
•
Verify the BCM and battery pack are lead acid.
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
•
Are the BCM and battery pack lead acid?
No =
INSTALL the correct BCM.
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B2236 WEAK OR DEFECTIVE ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY MODULE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
D1 CHECK STATUS OF WEAK/DEFECTIVE BATTERY MODULE
FAULT
NOTE: If DTC B1671 Battery Module Voltage Out of Range occurs along Yes =
PERFORM TSB 00-11-1.
with DTC B2236, do NOT perform this test step. Go to Pinpoint Test B.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID WKDFBMF.
•
Does the WKDFBMF indicate YES?
No =
System OK.
414-03A-79
414-03A-79
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: BATTERY PACK/MODULE VERIFICATION TEST
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
E1 PERFORM THE DIAGNOSTIC PROCESS
NOTE: Verify the power control station (PCS) charger cord is not plugged
Yes =
REFER to the appropriate
into the charger inlet before performing this test step.
Diagnostic Trouble Code
NOTE:
Disregard traction inverter module (TIM) DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit
Failure when performing the Diagnostic Process for this test step. DTC
C1862 occurs due to the connection of the Traction Battery High-Voltage
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
connector C3994M.
•
Perform the Diagnostic Process. Refer to Section 100-07.
•
Do any DTCs occur?
No =
GO to E2.
E2 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INDICATORS
•
With key ON, check to see if the following instrument cluster indicators
Yes =
GO to E3
are illuminated:
— Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
— Power limit warning indicator
— Red brake warning indicator
— Low state of charge (SOC) indicator
— Auxiliary battery indicator
— Electrical hazard warning indicator (may or may not illuminate)
•
Do all the instrument cluster indicators listed above illuminate?
No =
REFER to the Powertrain
Diagnostic Routines Index in
E3 CHARGE TRACTION BATTERY TO FULL STATE OF CHARGE
(SOC)
NOTE: Clear the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the
Yes =
REFER to Powertrain
battery control module (BCM) before connecting the vehicle to a PCS.
Diagnostic Routines Index in
•
Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
•
Wait approximately 30 seconds and reconnect the auxiliary battery
No =
CHARGE traction battery to
negative cable.
full SOC. Test complete.
•
Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin
charging.
•
With vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.
•
Note the BCM OP PID numeric value and refer to the BCM Operating
State Index in Section 100-07 to determine the BCM operating state.
•
Does the BCM OP PID indicate any no-charge conditions?
Inspection and Verification
Multiple Auxiliary Load Failure
Refer to
Diagnosis
Electrical Schematic
Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 13, Power Distribution (High-Voltage)
for schematic and connector information.
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