Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 120

414-03A-76

414-03A-76

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: BATTERY PACK/MODULE(S) VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

— 33, 34: between circuit 3205 (O/Y) on in-line C1878F (label T) and

battery module 33 (+) post

— 34, 35: between circuit 3206 (LG/Y) on in-line C1878F (label T) and

battery module 34 (+) post

— 35, 36: between circuit 3207 (P/LB) on in-line C1886F (label U) and

battery module 35 (+) post

— 36, 37: between circuit 3208 (GY/BK) on in-line C1886F (label U)

and battery module 36 (+) post

— 37, 38: between circuit 3209 (W/BK) on in-line C1886F (label U)

and battery module 37 (+) post

— 38, 39: between circuit 3210 (LG/W) on in-line C1887F (label V)

and battery module 38 (+) post

— 39: between circuit 3211 (W/LB) on in-line C1885F (label W) and

battery module 39 (+) post

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

B5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OF BATTERY MODULE

Measure the voltage of the battery module(s) in question.

Yes =

GO to B6.

Is the voltage less than 7.0 volts?

No =

Battery module OK.

B6 INPUT BATTERY MODULE DATA

Remove the traction battery (if necessary) and connect Traction Battery

Yes =

REPLACE the battery

High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery

module(s) in question.

high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

ENTER the indicated data.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

REPLACE the battery

module(s) in question.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs BAT INT, BAT MC, CHG CYC,

and LOWVOLT and enter the values on the Dealer Battery Return Form

that is packaged with the new battery module.

Fill out all the required data on the Dealer Battery Return Form and

return the form with the damaged battery module.

Is the proper data entered on the Dealer Battery Return Form?

B7 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT 3214 (LB) BETWEEN BCM AND IN-LINE C1885M FOR

OPEN

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to B8.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

harness (10B694).

(Continued)

414-03A-77

414-03A-77

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: BATTERY PACK/MODULE(S) VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM high-voltage C1866.

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1885 (label W) and measure the

resistance of the LB wire between pin 30 on BCM high-voltage C1866

and in-line C1885M.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

B8 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1885F AND BATTERY MODULE 39

FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the LB wire on in-line

Yes =

GO to B9.

C1885F and battery module 39 positive (+) post.

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (14A280-WD).

B9 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT 3215 (PK/BK) BETWEEN BCM AND IN-LINE C1882M FOR

OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect BCM high-voltage C1865 and in-line C1882

Yes =

GO to B10.

(label R).

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/BK wire between pin 1

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

on BCM high-voltage C1865 and in-line C1882M.

harness (10B694).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

B10 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1882F AND BATTERY MODULE 1

FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the PK/BK wire on

Yes =

GO to B11.

in-line C1882F and battery module 1 negative (-) post.

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (14A280-RF).

B11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)

With key OFF, reconnect in-line C1885 (label W), in-line C1882 (label

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

R), and BCM high-voltage C1865 and C1866.

Perform the on-demand self-test for the BCM.

No =

System OK.

Does DTC C1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range occur?

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1864 BATTERY MODULE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

C1 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY PACK

With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PIDs REV BAT,

Yes =

If PID REV BAT indicates

12V BAT, and WRG BCM.

YES, GO to C2.
If PID 12V BAT indicates

YES, GO to C4.
If PID WRG BCM

indicates YES, GO to C6.

Do any of the PIDs indicate YES?

No =

System OK.

C2 CHECK BATTERY MODULE FAULT STATUS

(Continued)

414-03A-78

414-03A-78

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1864 BATTERY MODULE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs BTM 1FT through BTM39FT.

Yes =

REMOVE the traction

battery (if necessary) and

REINSTALL (correctly) the

battery module for the

BTM FT that indicates

YES. The battery module

has been incorrectly (reverse

cable polarity) installed.

Do any of the battery module faults indicate YES?

No =

GO to C3.

C3 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

OPERATING STATE AFTER POWER RESET

Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Wait 30 seconds.

No =

System OK.

Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.

Does the BCM OP PID indicate 50 (battery module reversed)?

C4 CHECK FOR 12-VOLT BATTERY MODULE(S)

Enter BCM active command mode BATTERY MODULE SELECT,

Yes =

REMOVE the 12-volt

monitor BCM PID BAT MV, set the NGS Setup to AUTO, and dial

battery module(s) and

the active command BATTERY # through all 39 battery modules to

INSTALL an 8-volt battery

determine the 12-volt battery module.

module. REFER to Traction

Battery Module Removal

and Installation procedure in

this section.

Are any 12-volt battery modules detected?

No =

GO to C5.

C5 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN

With key ON, perform the on-demand self-test for the BCM.

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Does DTC C1864 Battery Module Fault occur?

No =

System OK.

C6 CHECK FOR WRONG BCM INSTALLATION

Verify the BCM and battery pack are lead acid.

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Are the BCM and battery pack lead acid?

No =

INSTALL the correct BCM.

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B2236 WEAK OR DEFECTIVE ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY MODULE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

D1 CHECK STATUS OF WEAK/DEFECTIVE BATTERY MODULE

FAULT

NOTE: If DTC B1671 Battery Module Voltage Out of Range occurs along Yes =

PERFORM TSB 00-11-1.

with DTC B2236, do NOT perform this test step. Go to Pinpoint Test B.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID WKDFBMF.

Does the WKDFBMF indicate YES?

No =

System OK.

414-03A-79

414-03A-79

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST E: BATTERY PACK/MODULE VERIFICATION TEST

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

E1 PERFORM THE DIAGNOSTIC PROCESS

NOTE: Verify the power control station (PCS) charger cord is not plugged

Yes =

REFER to the appropriate

into the charger inlet before performing this test step.

Diagnostic Trouble Code

NOTE:

(DTC) Index in Section

Disregard traction inverter module (TIM) DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit

100-07.

Failure when performing the Diagnostic Process for this test step. DTC

C1862 occurs due to the connection of the Traction Battery High-Voltage

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

connector C3994M.

Perform the Diagnostic Process. Refer to Section 100-07.

Do any DTCs occur?

No =

GO to E2.

E2 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INDICATORS

With key ON, check to see if the following instrument cluster indicators

Yes =

GO to E3

are illuminated:

— Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
— Power limit warning indicator
— Red brake warning indicator
— Low state of charge (SOC) indicator
— Auxiliary battery indicator
— Electrical hazard warning indicator (may or may not illuminate)

Do all the instrument cluster indicators listed above illuminate?

No =

REFER to the Powertrain

Diagnostic Routines Index in

Section 100-09.

E3 CHARGE TRACTION BATTERY TO FULL STATE OF CHARGE

(SOC)

NOTE: Clear the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the

Yes =

REFER to Powertrain

battery control module (BCM) before connecting the vehicle to a PCS.

Diagnostic Routines Index in

Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

Section 100-09.

Wait approximately 30 seconds and reconnect the auxiliary battery

No =

CHARGE traction battery to

negative cable.

full SOC. Test complete.

Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin

charging.

With vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.

Note the BCM OP PID numeric value and refer to the BCM Operating

State Index in Section 100-07 to determine the BCM operating state.

Does the BCM OP PID indicate any no-charge conditions?

Inspection and Verification

Multiple Auxiliary Load Failure

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

Diagnosis

Electrical Schematic

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 13, Power Distribution (High-Voltage)
for schematic and connector information.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности