Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 118

414-03A-68

414-03A-68

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2513 BLOWER (FAN) CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

BCM C1986, C1987.

battery cooling fan.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin A28 and ground No =

REPAIR the Y/LG wire.

(BOB pin A33).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 3395 (O/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPAIR the O/LB wire.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

REPLACE the BCM.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM C1986, C1987 using the

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the BCM

disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery cooling fan C1984.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin A32 and ground

(BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

Traction Battery System

Battery Module Diagnostic Test

The Battery Module Diagnostic Test is the method
used to analyze electric vehicle traction battery
modules. All 39 battery modules are analyzed
simultaneously.

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High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Battery Module Diagnostic Test

— The traction inverter module (TIM) sets DTC

C1755 when the vehicle is shut down for one

NOTE: This is a two-step process. Battery module

of four reasons: the temperature protection

voltage information must be recorded within five

within the TIM has limited current to zero

minutes of completing discharge of the traction

amps, the battery control module (BCM) sent

battery.

the TIM a request to limit source current to

NOTE: Discharge the traction battery until the

zero, an overspeed shutdown or due to lack of

Power Limit Light flashes, preferably by driving the

coolant flow causing a quick rise in

vehicle.

temperature within the TIM. If any of these
occur, the vehicle shuts down, the malfunction

Step 1

indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates and the

Using the NGS Tester, select the current year and

power limit warning indicator flashes. The

model for the vehicle being serviced.

cause of the shutdown is not necessarily due

Select Diagnostic Data Link.

to the TIM. The cooling system loop and
traction battery should be checked for faults.

Select Battery Control Module.

The TIM should not be replaced unless the

Select Active Commands Modes.

vehicle continues to shut down and no other
failures can be detected.

Select Battery Module Select.

DTC P1794 Battery Voltage Circuit Malfunction

Press #8 SETUP button.

— The battery control module (BCM) monitors

Select Auto and Hit CANCEL button.

the 39 individual 8-volt traction battery
modules through voltage sense lines. The

Press #7 PIDS button and highlight BAT_MV.

BCM can sense the battery module voltages if
they are within the range of 3 and 14 volts.

Hit START button.

The BCM sets DTC P1794 if it cannot sense

Press TRIGGER and rotate knob to view each

five or more battery module voltages.

battery module. SCROLL through each battery

DTC B1671 Battery Module Voltage Out of

module and record the information.

Range

Step 2

— The battery control module (BCM) monitors

Press CANCEL.

the 39 individual 8-volt traction battery
modules through voltage sense lines. The

Select Battery Module Select and press ENTER.

BCM can sense the battery module voltages if

Press the SETUP button and select Auto Send.

they are within the range of 3 and 14 volts.
The BCM sets DTC B1671 if it cannot sense

Press CANCEL.

between one and four battery module voltages.

Press #7 (PIDS) and select BAT_MC and SOC.

DTC B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range

— Do not select BAT_SOC.

— The battery control module (BCM) monitors

the traction battery voltage through the TB+

Press START.

and TB- voltage sense lines. The TB+ voltage

Press TRIGGER and SCROLL through the

sense line is connected to battery module 39

Battery Modules recording the information.

and TB- voltage sense line is connected to
battery module 1. The BCM sets DTC B1676

Contact the National Hotline 1-800-826-4694.

if it detects the traction battery voltage to be

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

less than 50 volts or greater than 450 volts.
This is usually due to an open or shorted TB+

The following DTCs relate to the traction battery

or TB- voltage sense line.

system:

DTC C1755 Power Limit Shutdown Fault

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High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

DTC C1864 Battery Module Fault

DTC B2236 Weak or Defective Electric Vehicle
Battery Module Fault

— The battery control module (BCM) monitors

the 39 individual 8-volt traction battery

— The battery control module (BCM) monitors

modules through voltage sense lines. The

the 39 individual 8-volt traction battery

BCM sets DTC C1864 if it detects a reverse

modules through voltage sense lines. The

battery module voltage due to incorrect

BCM sets DTC B2236 if it detects a bad

installation (at initial 12-volt powerup), or if it

battery module during discharge or if it detects

detects a 12-volt battery module has been

any weaker battery modules that are much

installed instead of an 8-volt battery module,

weaker than the rest at the end of charge.

or if it detects the wrong hardware (lead acid

Electrical Schematic

BCM in a NiMH battery pack) has been
installed into the battery pack.

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 16, Traction Battery System for
schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC C1755 Power Limit

Cooling system.

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Shutdown Fault

Traction battery fault.

Motor/transaxle.

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

DTC B1671 Battery Module

Battery module(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Voltage Out of Range

High-voltage harness

(10B694).

High-voltage harness(es)

(14A280).

Battery control module

(BCM).

DTC B1676 Battery Pack

High-voltage harness

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Voltage Out of Range

(10B694).

High-voltage harness(es)

(14A280).

Battery control module

(BCM).

DTC P1794 Battery Voltage

Battery module(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Circuit Malfunction

High-voltage harness

(10B694).

High-voltage harness(es)

(14A280).

Battery control module

(BCM).

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414-03A-71

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart (Continued)

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC C1864 Battery Module

Battery module(s) installed

GO to Pinpoint Test C.

Fault

incorrectly (reverse cable

polarity).

Incorrect battery module

(12-volt) installed.

Wrong hardware (lead acid

BCM in a NiMH battery

pack) has been installed in

the battery pack.

Battery control module

(BCM).

DTC B2236 Weak or

Battery module(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test D.

Defective Electric Vehicle

Battery Module Fault

Battery Pack/Module

None.

GO to Pinpoint Test E.

Verification Test

Special Tool(s)

Pinpoint Tests

Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218

Special Tool(s)

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic

equivalent

Tool 418-F207

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or

418-F212

equivalent

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent

(Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1755 POWER LIMIT SHUTDOWN FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK FOR OTHER TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM)

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

NOTE: DTCs must be retrieved from the interface adapter assembly (IAA) Yes =

REFER to Section 303-14.

module before retrieving DTCs from the TIM. If IAA module DTC C1774

Coolant Temperature Sensor Out of Range occurs, refer to Section 303-03

before proceeding.

Retrieve DTCs from the TIM.

Does DTC C1854 Motor Temperature Out of Range also occur?

No =

GO to A2.

A2 CHECK BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR DTCs

Retrieve DTCs from the BCM.

Yes =

REFER to the BCM DTC

Index in Section 100-07.

Do any BCM DTCs occur?

No =

GO to A3.

A3 CHECK WATER PUMP CIRCUIT

Disconnect water pump C1998, key ON, measure voltage between the

Yes =

Go to A4

W/R and BK wires.

Is the voltage above 12Volts?

No =

Go to B1 in

Section 303-03

A4 CHECK COOLANT FLOW

(Continued)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности