Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 43
206-09-11
206-09-11
Anti-Lock Control
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U2015 SIGNAL LINK FAULT (NON SCP)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
F1 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) FOR DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
NOTE: The red brake warning indicator and malfunction indicator lamp Yes = REFER to
(MIL) illuminate and DTC U2015 Signal Link Fault (Non SCP) occurs if
the ignition key is cycled OFF/ON before the anti-lock brake control
module completes its pump check. If this occurs, clear traction inverter
module (TIM) DTCs, turn the ignition key to the ON position, and wait for
the completion of the ABS pump check. Continue with this pinpoint test
only if TIM DTC U2015 occurs after the completion of the ABS pump
check.
•
Retrieve ABS DTCs.
•
Did any ABS DTCs occur?
No =
GO to F2.
F2 CHECK ABS ACTIVE LINE INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•
Monitor TIM PID ABS SIG.
Yes =
•
Turn the ignition key to the START position.
No =
If ABS SIG PID indicates
•
Does the ABS SIG PID indicate ACTIVE and return to notACT?
ACTIVE at all times, GO to
F3.
If ABS SIG PID indicates
notACT at all times, GO to
F3 CHECK FUSE
•
Check 5A fuse 24 in the electric vehicle power distribution box
Yes =
GO to F4.
(EVPDB).
•
Is the fuse OK?
No =
REPLACE the fuse.
F4 CHECK CIRCUITS 491 (O/LB) (ABS ACTIVE LINE) FOR
OPEN(S)
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
GO to F5.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter and Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.
•
With key OFF, remove 5A fuse 24 from the EVPDB and measure the
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
resistance of the O/LB wire between fuse 24 connector and BOB pin B6.
question.
•
With key OFF, disconnect pump motor C1944 and measure the
resistance of the O/LB wire between fuse 24 connector and pump motor
C1944.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
F5 CHECK TIM FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect the BOB from TIM C4998, C4999; leave
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
BOB connected to the TIM. to
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B6 and ground
No =
GO to F6.
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the resistance greater than 80,000 ohms?
F6 CHECK CIRCUITS 491 (O/LB) (ABS ACTIVE LINE) FOR
SHORT(S) TO POWER
•
With key OFF, disconnect BOB from TIM; connect BOB to TIM C4998, Yes =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
C4999.
question.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B6 and ground
No =
GO to F7.
(BOB pin A29).
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between the O/LB wire on pump
motor C1944 and ground.
•
Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?
F7 CHECK TIM FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key OFF, connect BOB to TIM; leave BOB connected to TIM
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
C4998, C4999. to
(Continued)
206-09-12
206-09-12
Anti-Lock Control
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U2015 SIGNAL LINK FAULT (NON SCP)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B6 and ground
No =
REPLACE the anti-lock
(BOB pin A29).
brake control module.
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
F8 CHECK CIRCUITS 491 (O/LB) (ABS ACTIVE LINE) FOR
SHORT(S) TO GROUND
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
GO to F9.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter and Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.
•
With key OFF, remove 5A fuse 24 from the EVPDB and measure the
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
resistance between BOB pin B6 and ground (BOB pin A29).
question.
•
With key OFF, disconnect pump motor C1944 and measure the
resistance between the O/LB wire on pump motor C1944 and ground.
•
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
F9 CHECK TIM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, connect BOB to TIM; leave BOB connected to TIM
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
C4998, C4999. to
•
With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module and measure
No =
REPLACE the Anti-lock
the resistance between BOB pin B6 and ground (BOB pin A29).
Braking System
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
(ABS)/Hydraulic Control
Unit (HCV) assembly.
F10 CHECK ABS WARNING INDICATOR INPUT STATUS
•
Monitor TIM PID ABS WI.
Yes =
GO to F11.
•
Does the ABS WI PID indicate ENABLE?
No =
GO to F13.
F11 CHECK CIRCUITS 224 (T/W)/603 (DG) (ABS FAULT LINE) FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•
Connect breakout box (BOB) to TIM C4998 and C4999 using the
Yes =
GO to F12.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter and Overlay; leave TIM disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154,
No =
REPAIR the T/W or DG
instrument cluster C216 and measure the resistance between BOB pin B1
wire.
and ground (BOB pin A29).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
F12 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE
•
With key OFF, reconnect anti-lock brake control module C154 and
Yes =
REPLACE the Anti-lock
measure the resistance between BOB pin B1 and ground (BOB pin A29).
Braking System
(ABS)/Hydraulic Control
Unit (HCV) assembly.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
F13 CHECK CIRCUITS 224 (T/W)/603 (DG) (ABS FAULT LINE) FOR
OPEN
•
Connect breakout box (BOB) to TIM C4998 and C4999 using the TIM
Yes =
GO to F14.
BOB adapter and overlay; leave TIM disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154 and
No =
REPAIR the T/W or DG
measure the resistance between pin 16 on the anti-lock brake control
wire.
module C154 and BOB pin B1.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F14 CHECK CIRCUITS 224 (T/W)/603 (DG) (ABS FAULT LINE) FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B1 and ground
Yes =
REPAIR the T/W or DG
(BOB pin A29).
wire.
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
206-09-13
206-09-13
Anti-Lock Control
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
G1 CHECK FUSE, IGNITION POWER, AND GROUND TO
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE
•
Check 10A fuse 14 in the I/P fuse panel. Yes = REFER to
•
With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154 and
No =
REPAIR as necessary.
measure the resistance between pin 8 (BK wire), pin 24 (BK wire) on
the anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground. (R < 5 ohms)
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 25 (R wire) on the
anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground. (V > 10 volts)
•
Is everything OK?
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module
Removal
1. Disconnect the auxiliary battery ground cable.
2. Disconnect the upper hydraulic control unit
(HCU) electrical connector.
1 Pull up on the connector latch.
2 Disconnect the electrical connector.
3. Disconnect the lower HCU electrical connector.
206-09-14
206-09-14
Anti-Lock Control
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
4. Position theHCU/anti-lock brake system (ABS)
assembly.
1 Remove the HCU bracket bolts.
2 Position the ABS assembly aside to gain
access to the anti-lock brake control
module.
5. NOTE: The ABS assembly is shown removed
from the vehicle for clarity.
Remove the anti-lock brake control module.
1 Remove the screws.
2 Remove the module.
Installation
1. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
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