Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 43

206-09-11

206-09-11

Anti-Lock Control

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U2015 SIGNAL LINK FAULT (NON SCP)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

F1 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) FOR DIAGNOSTIC

TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

NOTE: The red brake warning indicator and malfunction indicator lamp Yes = REFER to

Symptom Chart.

(MIL) illuminate and DTC U2015 Signal Link Fault (Non SCP) occurs if

the ignition key is cycled OFF/ON before the anti-lock brake control

module completes its pump check. If this occurs, clear traction inverter

module (TIM) DTCs, turn the ignition key to the ON position, and wait for

the completion of the ABS pump check. Continue with this pinpoint test

only if TIM DTC U2015 occurs after the completion of the ABS pump

check.

Retrieve ABS DTCs.

Did any ABS DTCs occur?

No =

GO to F2.

F2 CHECK ABS ACTIVE LINE INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

Monitor TIM PID ABS SIG.

Yes =

GO to F10.

Turn the ignition key to the START position.

No =

If ABS SIG PID indicates

Does the ABS SIG PID indicate ACTIVE and return to notACT?

ACTIVE at all times, GO to

F3.
If ABS SIG PID indicates

notACT at all times, GO to

F8.

F3 CHECK FUSE

Check 5A fuse 24 in the electric vehicle power distribution box

Yes =

GO to F4.

(EVPDB).

Is the fuse OK?

No =

REPLACE the fuse.

F4 CHECK CIRCUITS 491 (O/LB) (ABS ACTIVE LINE) FOR

OPEN(S)

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

GO to F5.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter and Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.

With key OFF, remove 5A fuse 24 from the EVPDB and measure the

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

resistance of the O/LB wire between fuse 24 connector and BOB pin B6.

question.

With key OFF, disconnect pump motor C1944 and measure the

resistance of the O/LB wire between fuse 24 connector and pump motor

C1944.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

F5 CHECK TIM FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect the BOB from TIM C4998, C4999; leave

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

BOB connected to the TIM. to

Section 303-14.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B6 and ground

No =

GO to F6.

(BOB pin A29).

Is the resistance greater than 80,000 ohms?

F6 CHECK CIRCUITS 491 (O/LB) (ABS ACTIVE LINE) FOR

SHORT(S) TO POWER

With key OFF, disconnect BOB from TIM; connect BOB to TIM C4998, Yes =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

C4999.

question.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B6 and ground

No =

GO to F7.

(BOB pin A29).

With key ON, measure the voltage between the O/LB wire on pump

motor C1944 and ground.

Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?

F7 CHECK TIM FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key OFF, connect BOB to TIM; leave BOB connected to TIM

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

C4998, C4999. to

Section 303-14.

(Continued)

206-09-12

206-09-12

Anti-Lock Control

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U2015 SIGNAL LINK FAULT (NON SCP)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B6 and ground

No =

REPLACE the anti-lock

(BOB pin A29).

brake control module.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

F8 CHECK CIRCUITS 491 (O/LB) (ABS ACTIVE LINE) FOR

SHORT(S) TO GROUND

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

GO to F9.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter and Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.

With key OFF, remove 5A fuse 24 from the EVPDB and measure the

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

resistance between BOB pin B6 and ground (BOB pin A29).

question.

With key OFF, disconnect pump motor C1944 and measure the

resistance between the O/LB wire on pump motor C1944 and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

F9 CHECK TIM FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, connect BOB to TIM; leave BOB connected to TIM

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

C4998, C4999. to

Section 303-14.

With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module and measure

No =

REPLACE the Anti-lock

the resistance between BOB pin B6 and ground (BOB pin A29).

Braking System

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

(ABS)/Hydraulic Control

Unit (HCV) assembly.

F10 CHECK ABS WARNING INDICATOR INPUT STATUS

Monitor TIM PID ABS WI.

Yes =

GO to F11.

Does the ABS WI PID indicate ENABLE?

No =

GO to F13.

F11 CHECK CIRCUITS 224 (T/W)/603 (DG) (ABS FAULT LINE) FOR

SHORT TO GROUND

Connect breakout box (BOB) to TIM C4998 and C4999 using the

Yes =

GO to F12.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter and Overlay; leave TIM disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154,

No =

REPAIR the T/W or DG

instrument cluster C216 and measure the resistance between BOB pin B1

wire.

and ground (BOB pin A29).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

F12 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE

With key OFF, reconnect anti-lock brake control module C154 and

Yes =

REPLACE the Anti-lock

measure the resistance between BOB pin B1 and ground (BOB pin A29).

Braking System

(ABS)/Hydraulic Control

Unit (HCV) assembly.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to

Section 303-14.

F13 CHECK CIRCUITS 224 (T/W)/603 (DG) (ABS FAULT LINE) FOR

OPEN

Connect breakout box (BOB) to TIM C4998 and C4999 using the TIM

Yes =

GO to F14.

BOB adapter and overlay; leave TIM disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154 and

No =

REPAIR the T/W or DG

measure the resistance between pin 16 on the anti-lock brake control

wire.

module C154 and BOB pin B1.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

F14 CHECK CIRCUITS 224 (T/W)/603 (DG) (ABS FAULT LINE) FOR

SHORT TO POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B1 and ground

Yes =

REPAIR the T/W or DG

(BOB pin A29).

wire.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to

Section 303-14.

206-09-13

206-09-13

Anti-Lock Control

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST G: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

G1 CHECK FUSE, IGNITION POWER, AND GROUND TO

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE

Check 10A fuse 14 in the I/P fuse panel. Yes = REFER to

Section 418-00.

With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154 and

No =

REPAIR as necessary.

measure the resistance between pin 8 (BK wire), pin 24 (BK wire) on

the anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground. (R < 5 ohms)

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 25 (R wire) on the

anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground. (V > 10 volts)

Is everything OK?

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

Anti-Lock Brake Control Module

Removal

1. Disconnect the auxiliary battery ground cable.

2. Disconnect the upper hydraulic control unit

(HCU) electrical connector.
1 Pull up on the connector latch.
2 Disconnect the electrical connector.

3. Disconnect the lower HCU electrical connector.

206-09-14

206-09-14

Anti-Lock Control

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)

4. Position theHCU/anti-lock brake system (ABS)

assembly.
1 Remove the HCU bracket bolts.
2 Position the ABS assembly aside to gain

access to the anti-lock brake control
module.

5. NOTE: The ABS assembly is shown removed

from the vehicle for clarity.
Remove the anti-lock brake control module.
1 Remove the screws.
2 Remove the module.

Installation

1. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

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