Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 42

206-09-7

206-09-7

Anti-Lock Control

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1095 HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL

MODULE

Check 60A fuse 4 in the electric vehicle power distribution box

Yes =

GO to A2.

(EVPDB).

With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.

No =

REPAIR as necessary.

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 9 (Y/LG wire) on the

anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground. (V > 10 volts)

Is everything OK?

A2 CHECK PUMP MOTOR FOR CONTINUOUS OPERATION

With key ON, listen to the pump motor.

Yes =

REPLACE the anti-lock

brake control module.

Does the pump motor run continuously?

No =

GO to A3.

A3 CHECK PUMP MOTOR OPERATION

Enter the active command mode ABS OUTPUT CONTROL and set the

Yes =

REPLACE the Anti-lock

active command PMP MOTOR to ON.

Braking System

(ABS)/Hydraulic Control

Unit (HCU) assembly.

Does the pump motor operate?

No =

GO toA4.

A4 CHECK CONNECTION OF PUMP MOTOR CONNECTOR

Verify the pump motor C1944 is securely seated.

Yes =

GO to A5.

Is the pump motor C1944 securely seated?

No =

CONNECT the pump motor

C1944 securely and

RETEST.

A5 CHECK PUMP MOTOR CONNECTOR FOR CORROSION OR

DAMAGE

With key OFF, disconnect pump motor C1944 and check the pump

Yes =

GO to A6.

motor C1944 for corrosion or other obvious damage.

Is the pump motor C1944 OK?

No =

CLEAN/REPAIR as

necessary and RETEST.

A6 CHECK PUMP MOTOR

With key OFF, connect 12 volts and ground to the terminals of the pump Yes =

REPLACE the anti-lock

motor.

brake control module.

Does the pump motor operate?

No =

REPLACE the hydraulic

control unit (HCU).

PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, AND C1175, SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK RESISTANCE OF ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR

With key OFF, disconnect the anti-lock brake sensor connector in

Yes =

GO to B2.

question and measure the resistance between the two terminals of the

anti-lock brake sensor.

Is the resistance between 800 and 1400 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the anti-lock

brake sensor.

B2 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR SHORT TO

GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between either terminal of the

Yes =

GO to B3.

anti-lock brake sensor and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the anti-lock

brake sensor.

B3 CHECK WIRING TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR OPEN

(Continued)

206-09-8

206-09-8

Anti-Lock Control

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, AND C1175, SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, reconnect anti-lock brake sensor, disconnect anti-lock

Yes =

GO to B5.

brake control module C154, and measure the resistance between the

indicated wires on the anti-lock brake control module C154:

RF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor

No =

GO to B4.

— Pin 3 (Y/BK wire) and pin 4 (Y/R wire)
LF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
— Pin 17 (T/BK wire) and pin 18 (T/O wire)
RR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
— Pin 6 (R/PK wire) and pin 7 (PK/BK wire)
LR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
— Pin 21 (LG/BK wire) and pin 22 (LG/R wire)

Is the resistance between 800 and 1400 ohms?

B4 CHECK WIRE TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR OPEN

RF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:

With key OFF, disconnect RF anti-lock brake sensor C158 and measure

Yes =

REPAIR the Y/R wire (RF),

the resistance of the Y/BK wire between pin 3 on the anti-lock brake

T/O wire (LF), R/PK wire

control module C154 and the RF anti-lock brake sensor C158.

(RR), or LG/R wire (LR).

LF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:

With key OFF, disconnect LF anti-lock brake sensor C151 and measure

No =

REPAIR the Y/BK wire

the resistance of the T/BK wire between pin 17 on the anti-lock brake

(RF), T/BK wire (LF),

control module C154 and the LF anti-lock brake sensor C151.

PK/BK wire (RR), or

LG/BK wire (LR).

RR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:

With key OFF, disconnect RR anti-lock brake sensor C4995 and measure

the resistance of the PK/BK wire between pin 7 on the anti-lock brake

control module C154 and the RR anti-lock brake sensor C4995.

LR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:

With key OFF, disconnect LR anti-lock brake sensor C4994 and measure

the resistance of the LG/BK wire between pin 21 on the anti-lock brake

control module C154 and the LR anti-lock brake sensor C4994.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

B5 CHECK WIRING TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR SHORT

TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the indicated wires on the Yes =

GO to B7.

anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground:

RF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:

No =

GO to B6.

— Pin 3 (Y/BK wire)
LF Anti-lock Brake Sensor:
— Pin 17 (T/BK wire)
RR Anti-lock Brake Sensor:
— Pin 6 (R/PK wire)
LR Anti-lock Brake Sensor:
— Pin 21 (LG/BK wire)

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

B6 CHECK WIRE TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR SHORT

TO GROUND

RF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:

With key OFF, disconnect RF anti-lock brake sensor C158 and measure

Yes =

REPAIR the Y/R wire (RF),

the resistance between pin 3 (Y/BK wire) on anti-lock brake control

T/O wire (LF), R/PK wire

module C154 and ground.

(RR), or LG/R wire (LR).

LF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:

(Continued)

206-09-9

206-09-9

Anti-Lock Control

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, AND C1175, SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect LF anti-lock brake sensor C151 and measure

No =

REPAIR the Y/BK wire

the resistance between pin 17 (T/BK wire) on anti-lock brake control

(RF), T/BK wire (LF),

module C154 and ground.

PK/BK wire (RR), or

LG/BK wire (LR).

RR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:

With key OFF, disconnect RR anti-lock brake sensor C4995 and measure

the resistance between pin 7 (PK/BK wire) on anti-lock brake control

module C154 and ground.

LR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:

With key OFF, disconnect LR anti-lock brake sensor C4994 and measure

the resistance between pin 21 (LG/BK wire) on anti-lock brake control

module C154 and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

B7 VERIFY CONCERN IS RESOLVED

Reconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.

Yes =

REPLACE the Anti-lock

Clear the ABS DTCs.

Braking System

(ABS)/Hydraulic Control

Unit (HCV) assembly.

Drive the vehicle.

No =

Concern is intermittent.

Retrieve ABS DTCs.

INSPECT all connections

Does the same DTC occur?

for corrosion, pin pushout,

and terminal contact.

REPAIR as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1184 ABS SYSTEM IS NOT OPERATIONAL

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

C1 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) FOR DIAGNOSTIC

TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

NOTE: DTC C1184 ABS System Is Not Operational occurs if the ignition Yes = REFER to

Symptom Chart.

key is cycled OFF/ON too fast. Do not carry out any pinpoint tests related

to the ABS unless the yellow ABS warning indicator is illuminated and

ABS DTCs occur.

Retrieve ABS DTCs.

Did any ABS DTCs occur?

No =

GO to C2.

C2 CHECK TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM) FOR DTCs

Clear the TIM DTCs. Yes = GO to

Pinpoint Test F.

Turn the ignition key to the START position and retrieve DTCs from the No =

System OK. CHECK for

TIM.

intermittent wiring

Does DTC U2015 Signal Link Fault (Non SCP) occur?

connections.

PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1233, C1234, C1235, AND C1236, WHEEL SPEED — INPUT SIGNAL MISSING

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

D1 CHECK MOUNTING OF ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR

Inspect the anti-lock brake sensor in question for loose mounting.

Yes =

GO to D2.

Is the anti-lock brake sensor secure?

No =

TIGHTEN the anti-lock

brake sensor to specification

and RETEST.

D2 CHECK TONE RING

(Continued)

206-09-10

206-09-10

Anti-Lock Control

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1233, C1234, C1235, AND C1236, WHEEL SPEED — INPUT SIGNAL MISSING

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Yes =

REPLACE the tone ring.

CAUTION: Examine the tone ring carefully with good light.

Failure to catch issues with the tone ring will lead to unnecessary

component replacement.

Inspect the tone ring for corrosion, nicks, missing teeth, or other obvious

damage.

Is the tone ring damaged?

No =

GO to D3.

D3 CHECK AIR GAP AT ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR

Measure the air gap between the anti-lock brake sensor and the tone ring

Yes =

REPLACE the anti-lock

teeth. Repeat in at least two more wheel positions. Verify the value as

brake sensor.

indicated below:

Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensors

No =

REPLACE the tone ring.

— 0.43 mm (0.017 in) to 1.85 mm (0.073 in)
Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensors
— 0.097 mm (0.004 in) to 1.62 mm (0.064 in)

Is the air gap correct and consistent for all wheel positions?

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1676 BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

E1 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL

MODULE

CAUTION: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is

illuminated, retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the

Interface Adapter Assembly (IAA) module before carrying out this

pinpoint test. If IAA module DTCs exist, refer to the Interface

Adapter Assembly (IAA) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Index in Section 100-07. Failure to follow this caution may lead to

misdiagnosis and unnecessary component replacement.

Check the MIL before proceeding.

Check 30A fuse 3 in the electric vehicle power distribution box

Yes =

GO to E2.

(EVPDB).

With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.

No =

REPAIR as necessary.

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 25 (R wire) on the

anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground. (V > 10 volts)

Is everything OK?

E2 VERIFY CONCERN IS RESOLVED

Reconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.

Yes =

REPLACE the Anti-lock

Clear the ABS DTCs.

Braking System

(ABS)/Hydraulic Control

Unit (HCV) assembly.

Retrieve ABS DTCs.

No =

Concern is intermittent.

Does the same DTC occur?

INSPECT all connections

for corrosion, pin pushout,

and terminal contact.

REPAIR as necessary.

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Политика конфиденциальности