Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 42
206-09-7
206-09-7
Anti-Lock Control
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1095 HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE
•
Check 60A fuse 4 in the electric vehicle power distribution box
Yes =
GO to A2.
(EVPDB).
•
With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.
No =
REPAIR as necessary.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 9 (Y/LG wire) on the
anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground. (V > 10 volts)
•
Is everything OK?
A2 CHECK PUMP MOTOR FOR CONTINUOUS OPERATION
•
With key ON, listen to the pump motor.
Yes =
REPLACE the anti-lock
brake control module.
•
Does the pump motor run continuously?
No =
GO to A3.
A3 CHECK PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
•
Enter the active command mode ABS OUTPUT CONTROL and set the
Yes =
REPLACE the Anti-lock
active command PMP MOTOR to ON.
Braking System
(ABS)/Hydraulic Control
Unit (HCU) assembly.
•
Does the pump motor operate?
No =
GO toA4.
A4 CHECK CONNECTION OF PUMP MOTOR CONNECTOR
•
Verify the pump motor C1944 is securely seated.
Yes =
GO to A5.
•
Is the pump motor C1944 securely seated?
No =
CONNECT the pump motor
C1944 securely and
RETEST.
A5 CHECK PUMP MOTOR CONNECTOR FOR CORROSION OR
DAMAGE
•
With key OFF, disconnect pump motor C1944 and check the pump
Yes =
GO to A6.
motor C1944 for corrosion or other obvious damage.
•
Is the pump motor C1944 OK?
No =
CLEAN/REPAIR as
necessary and RETEST.
A6 CHECK PUMP MOTOR
•
With key OFF, connect 12 volts and ground to the terminals of the pump Yes =
REPLACE the anti-lock
motor.
brake control module.
•
Does the pump motor operate?
No =
REPLACE the hydraulic
control unit (HCU).
PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, AND C1175, SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B1 CHECK RESISTANCE OF ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect the anti-lock brake sensor connector in
Yes =
GO to B2.
question and measure the resistance between the two terminals of the
anti-lock brake sensor.
•
Is the resistance between 800 and 1400 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the anti-lock
brake sensor.
B2 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between either terminal of the
Yes =
GO to B3.
anti-lock brake sensor and ground.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the anti-lock
brake sensor.
B3 CHECK WIRING TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR OPEN
(Continued)
206-09-8
206-09-8
Anti-Lock Control
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, AND C1175, SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, reconnect anti-lock brake sensor, disconnect anti-lock
Yes =
GO to B5.
brake control module C154, and measure the resistance between the
indicated wires on the anti-lock brake control module C154:
RF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
No =
GO to B4.
— Pin 3 (Y/BK wire) and pin 4 (Y/R wire)
LF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
— Pin 17 (T/BK wire) and pin 18 (T/O wire)
RR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
— Pin 6 (R/PK wire) and pin 7 (PK/BK wire)
LR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
— Pin 21 (LG/BK wire) and pin 22 (LG/R wire)
•
Is the resistance between 800 and 1400 ohms?
B4 CHECK WIRE TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR OPEN
RF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:
•
With key OFF, disconnect RF anti-lock brake sensor C158 and measure
Yes =
REPAIR the Y/R wire (RF),
the resistance of the Y/BK wire between pin 3 on the anti-lock brake
T/O wire (LF), R/PK wire
control module C154 and the RF anti-lock brake sensor C158.
(RR), or LG/R wire (LR).
LF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:
•
With key OFF, disconnect LF anti-lock brake sensor C151 and measure
No =
REPAIR the Y/BK wire
the resistance of the T/BK wire between pin 17 on the anti-lock brake
(RF), T/BK wire (LF),
control module C154 and the LF anti-lock brake sensor C151.
PK/BK wire (RR), or
LG/BK wire (LR).
RR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:
•
With key OFF, disconnect RR anti-lock brake sensor C4995 and measure
the resistance of the PK/BK wire between pin 7 on the anti-lock brake
control module C154 and the RR anti-lock brake sensor C4995.
LR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:
•
With key OFF, disconnect LR anti-lock brake sensor C4994 and measure
the resistance of the LG/BK wire between pin 21 on the anti-lock brake
control module C154 and the LR anti-lock brake sensor C4994.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B5 CHECK WIRING TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the indicated wires on the Yes =
GO to B7.
anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground:
RF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:
No =
GO to B6.
— Pin 3 (Y/BK wire)
LF Anti-lock Brake Sensor:
— Pin 17 (T/BK wire)
RR Anti-lock Brake Sensor:
— Pin 6 (R/PK wire)
LR Anti-lock Brake Sensor:
— Pin 21 (LG/BK wire)
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
B6 CHECK WIRE TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
RF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:
•
With key OFF, disconnect RF anti-lock brake sensor C158 and measure
Yes =
REPAIR the Y/R wire (RF),
the resistance between pin 3 (Y/BK wire) on anti-lock brake control
T/O wire (LF), R/PK wire
module C154 and ground.
(RR), or LG/R wire (LR).
LF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:
(Continued)
206-09-9
206-09-9
Anti-Lock Control
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, AND C1175, SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect LF anti-lock brake sensor C151 and measure
No =
REPAIR the Y/BK wire
the resistance between pin 17 (T/BK wire) on anti-lock brake control
(RF), T/BK wire (LF),
module C154 and ground.
PK/BK wire (RR), or
LG/BK wire (LR).
RR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:
•
With key OFF, disconnect RR anti-lock brake sensor C4995 and measure
the resistance between pin 7 (PK/BK wire) on anti-lock brake control
module C154 and ground.
LR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor:
•
With key OFF, disconnect LR anti-lock brake sensor C4994 and measure
the resistance between pin 21 (LG/BK wire) on anti-lock brake control
module C154 and ground.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
B7 VERIFY CONCERN IS RESOLVED
•
Reconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.
Yes =
REPLACE the Anti-lock
•
Clear the ABS DTCs.
Braking System
(ABS)/Hydraulic Control
Unit (HCV) assembly.
•
Drive the vehicle.
No =
Concern is intermittent.
•
Retrieve ABS DTCs.
INSPECT all connections
•
Does the same DTC occur?
for corrosion, pin pushout,
and terminal contact.
REPAIR as necessary.
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1184 ABS SYSTEM IS NOT OPERATIONAL
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
C1 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) FOR DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
NOTE: DTC C1184 ABS System Is Not Operational occurs if the ignition Yes = REFER to
key is cycled OFF/ON too fast. Do not carry out any pinpoint tests related
to the ABS unless the yellow ABS warning indicator is illuminated and
ABS DTCs occur.
•
Retrieve ABS DTCs.
•
Did any ABS DTCs occur?
No =
GO to C2.
C2 CHECK TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM) FOR DTCs
•
Clear the TIM DTCs. Yes = GO to
•
Turn the ignition key to the START position and retrieve DTCs from the No =
System OK. CHECK for
TIM.
intermittent wiring
•
Does DTC U2015 Signal Link Fault (Non SCP) occur?
connections.
PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1233, C1234, C1235, AND C1236, WHEEL SPEED — INPUT SIGNAL MISSING
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
D1 CHECK MOUNTING OF ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR
•
Inspect the anti-lock brake sensor in question for loose mounting.
Yes =
GO to D2.
•
Is the anti-lock brake sensor secure?
No =
TIGHTEN the anti-lock
brake sensor to specification
and RETEST.
D2 CHECK TONE RING
(Continued)
206-09-10
206-09-10
Anti-Lock Control
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1233, C1234, C1235, AND C1236, WHEEL SPEED — INPUT SIGNAL MISSING
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
Yes =
REPLACE the tone ring.
•
CAUTION: Examine the tone ring carefully with good light.
Failure to catch issues with the tone ring will lead to unnecessary
component replacement.
Inspect the tone ring for corrosion, nicks, missing teeth, or other obvious
damage.
•
Is the tone ring damaged?
No =
GO to D3.
D3 CHECK AIR GAP AT ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR
•
Measure the air gap between the anti-lock brake sensor and the tone ring
Yes =
REPLACE the anti-lock
teeth. Repeat in at least two more wheel positions. Verify the value as
brake sensor.
indicated below:
Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensors
No =
REPLACE the tone ring.
— 0.43 mm (0.017 in) to 1.85 mm (0.073 in)
Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensors
— 0.097 mm (0.004 in) to 1.62 mm (0.064 in)
•
Is the air gap correct and consistent for all wheel positions?
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1676 BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
E1 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE
•
CAUTION: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is
illuminated, retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the
Interface Adapter Assembly (IAA) module before carrying out this
pinpoint test. If IAA module DTCs exist, refer to the Interface
Adapter Assembly (IAA) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Index in Section 100-07. Failure to follow this caution may lead to
misdiagnosis and unnecessary component replacement.
Check the MIL before proceeding.
•
Check 30A fuse 3 in the electric vehicle power distribution box
Yes =
GO to E2.
(EVPDB).
•
With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.
No =
REPAIR as necessary.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 25 (R wire) on the
anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground. (V > 10 volts)
•
Is everything OK?
E2 VERIFY CONCERN IS RESOLVED
•
Reconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.
Yes =
REPLACE the Anti-lock
•
Clear the ABS DTCs.
Braking System
(ABS)/Hydraulic Control
Unit (HCV) assembly.
•
Retrieve ABS DTCs.
No =
Concern is intermittent.
•
Does the same DTC occur?
INSPECT all connections
for corrosion, pin pushout,
and terminal contact.
REPAIR as necessary.
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