Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 111

414-03A-40

414-03A-40

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A63 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C IMC

With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box

Yes =

GO to A64.

(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1917 (to A/C IMC).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the A/C IMC.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

REFER to Section 412-03.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A64 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POSITIVE

TEMPERATURE COEFFICIENT (PTC) HEATER

With key OFF, disconnect PTC switching module high-voltage C1912.

Yes =

GO to A65.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

No =

REPLACE the PTC heater.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

REFER to Section 412-02.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A65 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN PTC SWITCHING

MODULE

With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box

Yes =

GO to A66.

(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1920 (to PTC switching

module).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the PTC

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

switching module. REFER

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

to Section 412-02.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A66 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN DC/DC CONVERTER

With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box

Yes =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1914 (to DC/DC converter).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the DC/DC

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

converter. REFER to Section

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

414-02.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

DTC C1849 Master Cylinder Pressure Out of

Regenerative Braking

Range

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

— The traction inverter module (TIM) uses the

The following DTCs relate to the regenerative

input signal from the master cylinder brake

braking system:

pressure sensor to determine the amount of
regenerative braking to be applied. The normal

DTC C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure

range of the master cylinder brake pressure

— The brake pedal position (BPP) switch

sensor is between 0.5 and 4.5 volts. The TIM

provides a 12-volt input signal to the traction

sets DTC C1849 if the signal is out of range.

inverter module (TIM) when the brake pedal

If this occurs, the TIM disables regenerative

is depressed. The TIM sets DTC C1446 if

braking, and the malfunction indicator lamp

master cylinder brake pressure is detected

(MIL) and red brake warning indicator

without the brake pedal depressed. If this

illuminate.

occurs, the TIM disables regenerative braking,
and the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and

Electrical Schematic

red brake warning indicator illuminate.

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 26, Motor/Transaxle Control for
schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

414-03A-41

414-03A-41

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC C1446 Brake Switch

Fuse.

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Circuit Failure

Circuit(s).

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

Brake pedal position (BPP)

switch.

Master cylinder brake

pressure sensor.

DTC C1849 Master Cylinder

Circuit(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Pressure Out of Range

Master cylinder brake

pressure sensor.

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

Pinpoint Tests

Special Tool(s)

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

equivalent

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

418-F212

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1446 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK BRAKE SWITCH STATUS

With key ON, monitor the traction inverter module (TIM) PID

Yes =

GO to A5.

BOO TIM while depressing the brake pedal.

Does the BOO TIM PID indicate OFF with the brake pedal not

No =

GO to A2.

depressed and ON with the brake pedal depressed?

A2 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO BRAKE PEDAL POSITION

(BPP) SWITCH

With key OFF, check 10A fuse 13 in the I/P fuse panel.

Yes =

RECONNECT the BPP

switch. GO to A3.

With key OFF, disconnect BPP switch C210 and measure the voltage

No =

REPAIR as necessary.

between pin 3 (LG/R wire) on BPP switch C210 and ground. (V > 10

volts)

Is everything OK?

A3 CHECK BPP SWITCH SIGNAL TO TIM

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

to Section 303-14.

disconnected.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B14 and ground

No =

GO to A4.

(BOB pin A29) with the brake pedal depressed.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (R/LG) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect BPP switch C210 and measure the resistance

Yes =

REPLACE the BPP switch.

of the R/LG wire between pin 4 on BPP switch C210 and BOB pin 14.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the R/LG wire.

(Continued)

414-03A-42

414-03A-42

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1446 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A5 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE STATUS

With key ON, monitor the TIM PID MC PRES while depressing the

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

brake pedal.

for intermittent connections.

Does the MC PRES PID increase from approximately 0.45 to 4.65

No =

If MC PRES decreases

volts as the brake pedal is depressed?

from approximately 4.60 to

4.10 volts, GO to A6.
If MC PRES is greater

than 4.8 volts at all times,

GO to A8.

A6 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR

GROUND REFERENCE CIRCUIT

With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940

Yes =

REPLACE the master

and measure the resistance between the W/R wire on master cylinder

cylinder brake pressure

brake pressure sensor C1940 and ground.

sensor.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

GO to A7.

A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3601 (W/R) FOR OPEN

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

to Section 303-14.

disconnected.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W/R wire between master

No =

REPAIR the W/R wire.

cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940 and BOB pin B21.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

REPAIR the R/W wire.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940.

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B22 and ground

to Section 303-14.

(BOB pin A29).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1849 MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE STATUS

With key ON, monitor the traction inverter module (TIM) PID

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

MC PRES while depressing the brake pedal.

for intermittent connections.

Does the MC PRES PID voltage increase from approximately 0.45

No =

If MC PRES is between

to 4.65 volts as the brake pedal is depressed?

0.8 and 0.15 volts at all

times, GO to B2.
If MC PRES is 0.0 volts at

all times, GO to B4.

B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR OPEN

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

GO to B3.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940

No =

REPAIR the R/W wire.

and measure the resistance of the R/W wire between master cylinder

brake pressure sensor C1940 and BOB pin B22.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

(Continued)

414-03A-43

414-03A-43

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1849 MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key ON, measure the resistance between BOB pin B22 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the master

(BOB pin A29).

cylinder brake pressure

sensor.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the R/W wire.

B4 CHECK TIM VOLTAGE REFERENCE TO MASTER CYLINDER

BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR

With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940.

Yes =

REPLACE the master

cylinder brake pressure

sensor.

With key ON, measure the voltage between the R wire on master

No =

GO to B5.

cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 4.8 volts?

B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3603 (R) FOR OPEN

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

GO to B6.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

disconnected.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the R wire between master

No =

REPAIR the R wire.

cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940 and BOB pin B23.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3603 (R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B23 and ground Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

(BOB pin A29).

to Section 303-14.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the R wire.

DTC C1837 Battery Heater Circuit Failure

Traction Battery Charging/Heating
System

— The battery control module (BCM) checks for

a traction battery heater failure during current

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

charge mode and when the BCM on-demand

The following DTCs relate to the traction battery

self-test is performed. The BCM actuates each

charging/heating system:

heater and checks for an increase in current
coming from the battery as a result of the

DTC C1836 Battery Temperature Out of Range

heater being turned on. If there is no increase

— The battery control module (BCM) uses four

in current after several attempts, the BCM sets

temperature sensors to monitor the temperature

DTC C1837. The BCM uses PIDs to indicate

of the traction battery. The normal range of

the heater that has failed.

the temperature sensors is between 240 and
205,000 ohms. The BCM sets DTC C1836 if
it detects any of the temperature sensor
readings out of range. The BCM uses PIDs to
indicate the temperature sensor that is out of
range.

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