Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 111
414-03A-40
414-03A-40
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A63 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C IMC
•
With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box
Yes =
GO to A64.
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1917 (to A/C IMC).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the A/C IMC.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A64 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POSITIVE
TEMPERATURE COEFFICIENT (PTC) HEATER
•
With key OFF, disconnect PTC switching module high-voltage C1912.
Yes =
GO to A65.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
No =
REPLACE the PTC heater.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A65 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN PTC SWITCHING
MODULE
•
With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box
Yes =
GO to A66.
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1920 (to PTC switching
module).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the PTC
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
switching module. REFER
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A66 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN DC/DC CONVERTER
•
With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box
Yes =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1914 (to DC/DC converter).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the DC/DC
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
•
DTC C1849 Master Cylinder Pressure Out of
Regenerative Braking
Range
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition
— The traction inverter module (TIM) uses the
The following DTCs relate to the regenerative
input signal from the master cylinder brake
braking system:
pressure sensor to determine the amount of
regenerative braking to be applied. The normal
•
DTC C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure
range of the master cylinder brake pressure
— The brake pedal position (BPP) switch
sensor is between 0.5 and 4.5 volts. The TIM
provides a 12-volt input signal to the traction
sets DTC C1849 if the signal is out of range.
inverter module (TIM) when the brake pedal
If this occurs, the TIM disables regenerative
is depressed. The TIM sets DTC C1446 if
braking, and the malfunction indicator lamp
master cylinder brake pressure is detected
(MIL) and red brake warning indicator
without the brake pedal depressed. If this
illuminate.
occurs, the TIM disables regenerative braking,
and the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and
Electrical Schematic
red brake warning indicator illuminate.
Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 26, Motor/Transaxle Control for
schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification
Refer to
414-03A-41
414-03A-41
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
DTC C1446 Brake Switch
•
Fuse.
Circuit Failure
•
Circuit(s).
•
Traction inverter module
(TIM).
•
Brake pedal position (BPP)
switch.
•
Master cylinder brake
pressure sensor.
•
DTC C1849 Master Cylinder
•
Circuit(s).
•
Pressure Out of Range
•
Master cylinder brake
pressure sensor.
•
Traction inverter module
(TIM).
Pinpoint Tests
Special Tool(s)
104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or
equivalent
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable
418-F212
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1446 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 CHECK BRAKE SWITCH STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor the traction inverter module (TIM) PID
Yes =
BOO TIM while depressing the brake pedal.
•
Does the BOO TIM PID indicate OFF with the brake pedal not
No =
GO to A2.
depressed and ON with the brake pedal depressed?
A2 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO BRAKE PEDAL POSITION
(BPP) SWITCH
•
With key OFF, check 10A fuse 13 in the I/P fuse panel.
Yes =
RECONNECT the BPP
switch. GO to A3.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BPP switch C210 and measure the voltage
No =
REPAIR as necessary.
between pin 3 (LG/R wire) on BPP switch C210 and ground. (V > 10
volts)
•
Is everything OK?
A3 CHECK BPP SWITCH SIGNAL TO TIM
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B14 and ground
No =
GO to A4.
(BOB pin A29) with the brake pedal depressed.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (R/LG) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect BPP switch C210 and measure the resistance
Yes =
REPLACE the BPP switch.
of the R/LG wire between pin 4 on BPP switch C210 and BOB pin 14.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the R/LG wire.
(Continued)
414-03A-42
414-03A-42
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1446 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A5 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor the TIM PID MC PRES while depressing the
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
brake pedal.
for intermittent connections.
•
Does the MC PRES PID increase from approximately 0.45 to 4.65
No =
If MC PRES decreases
volts as the brake pedal is depressed?
from approximately 4.60 to
4.10 volts, GO to A6.
If MC PRES is greater
than 4.8 volts at all times,
GO to A8.
A6 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
GROUND REFERENCE CIRCUIT
•
With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940
Yes =
REPLACE the master
and measure the resistance between the W/R wire on master cylinder
cylinder brake pressure
brake pressure sensor C1940 and ground.
sensor.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
GO to A7.
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3601 (W/R) FOR OPEN
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W/R wire between master
No =
REPAIR the W/R wire.
cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940 and BOB pin B21.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
REPAIR the R/W wire.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940.
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B22 and ground
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1849 MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B1 CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor the traction inverter module (TIM) PID
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
MC PRES while depressing the brake pedal.
for intermittent connections.
•
Does the MC PRES PID voltage increase from approximately 0.45
No =
If MC PRES is between
to 4.65 volts as the brake pedal is depressed?
0.8 and 0.15 volts at all
times, GO to B2.
If MC PRES is 0.0 volts at
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR OPEN
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
GO to B3.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940
No =
REPAIR the R/W wire.
and measure the resistance of the R/W wire between master cylinder
brake pressure sensor C1940 and BOB pin B22.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3600 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
414-03A-43
414-03A-43
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1849 MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key ON, measure the resistance between BOB pin B22 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the master
(BOB pin A29).
cylinder brake pressure
sensor.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the R/W wire.
B4 CHECK TIM VOLTAGE REFERENCE TO MASTER CYLINDER
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect master cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940.
Yes =
REPLACE the master
cylinder brake pressure
sensor.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between the R wire on master
No =
GO to B5.
cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 4.8 volts?
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3603 (R) FOR OPEN
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
GO to B6.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the R wire between master
No =
REPAIR the R wire.
cylinder brake pressure sensor C1940 and BOB pin B23.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3603 (R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B23 and ground Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the R wire.
•
DTC C1837 Battery Heater Circuit Failure
Traction Battery Charging/Heating
System
— The battery control module (BCM) checks for
a traction battery heater failure during current
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition
charge mode and when the BCM on-demand
The following DTCs relate to the traction battery
self-test is performed. The BCM actuates each
charging/heating system:
heater and checks for an increase in current
coming from the battery as a result of the
•
DTC C1836 Battery Temperature Out of Range
heater being turned on. If there is no increase
— The battery control module (BCM) uses four
in current after several attempts, the BCM sets
temperature sensors to monitor the temperature
DTC C1837. The BCM uses PIDs to indicate
of the traction battery. The normal range of
the heater that has failed.
the temperature sensors is between 240 and
205,000 ohms. The BCM sets DTC C1836 if
it detects any of the temperature sensor
readings out of range. The BCM uses PIDs to
indicate the temperature sensor that is out of
range.
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