Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 110

414-03A-36

414-03A-36

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.

No =

REPLACE the power

Connect Power Steering Interlock Tool to power steering assembly

steering assembly. REFER

C1895.

to Section 211-02.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A43 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR

With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)

Yes =

GO to A44.

high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.

No =

REPLACE the A/C

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

compressor. REFER to

Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

Section 412-03.

A44 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C IMC

With key OFF, remove the high voltage power distribution box

Yes =

GO to A45.

(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1917 (to A/C IMC).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the A/C IMC.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.

REFER to Section 412-03.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A45 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POSITIVE

TEMPERATURE COEFFICIENT (PTC) HEATER

With key OFF, disconnect PTC switching module high-voltage C1912.

Yes =

GO to A46.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.

No =

REPLACE the PTC heater.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

REFER to Section 412-02.

Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A46 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN PTC SWITCHING

MODULE

With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB

Yes =

GO to A47.

C1920 (to PTC switching module).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the PTC

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.

switching module. REFER

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

to Section 412-02.

Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A47 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN DC/DC CONVERTER

With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB

Yes =

GO to A48.

C1914 (to DC/DC converter).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the DC/DC

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.

converter. REFER to Section

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

414-02.

Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A48 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY

CHARGER

With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB

Yes =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

C1923 (to traction battery charger).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

No =

REPLACE the traction

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.

battery charger.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A49 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN HIGH-VOLTAGE

POSITIVE BUS (TB+) (INSIDE TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT

TRAY)

(Continued)

414-03A-37

414-03A-37

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

NOTE: The ignition key must be in the OFF position when performing

Yes =

GO to A58 (leakage is in

this test step and you must wait approximately three minutes for the

contactor box or battery

results.

module voltage sense lines).

With key OFF, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

Wait approximately three minutes.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

No =

GO to A50 (leakage is in

auxiliary load + bus, TIM,

or traction motor).

A50 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN THE AUXILIARY

POSITIVE (+) BUS (INSIDE TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY)

BETWEEN THE CONTACTOR BOX RELAYS AND TB+

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on

Yes =

GO to A51 (leakage is in

the traction battery support tray.

TIM or traction motor)

NOTE: The active command PRECHG IN must be sent before sending the No =

GO to A53 (leakage is in

active command POS MAIN. If not, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester

auxiliary load + bus or

will indicate UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION.

traction battery charger +

With key ON, enter TIM active command mode CONTACTOR

bus).

OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+, and set the active

commands PRECHG IN to CLOSE and POS MAIN to CLOSE.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A51 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR TRACTION

MOTOR

With key OFF, disconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

Yes =

GO to A52 (leakage is in

C3994 and the traction motor three-phase cables from the TIM, and

TIM or high-voltage cables

reconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994.

leading to TIM).

With key ON, enter TIM active command mode CONTACTOR

No =

REPLACE the

OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PIDs LKRESB+ and LKRESB-,

motor/transaxle. REFER to

and set the active commands PRECHG IN to CLOSE and POS MAIN to

Section 303-01.

CLOSE.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ or LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000

ohms?

A52 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR

HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES LEADING TO TIM

With key OFF, check the high-voltage cable to the TIM to see if the

Yes =

REPLACE high-voltage

positive (+) or negative (-) cables are touching chassis ground.

harness (14B322).

Are any of the cables touching chassis ground?

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to Section 303-14.

A53 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN AUXILIARY LOAD

POSITIVE (+) BUS OR TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER POSITIVE

(+) BUS

With key OFF, disconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

Yes =

GO to A60 (leakage is in

C3994 and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and

auxiliary load + bus).

Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

With key OFF, reconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 to the No =

GO to A54 (leakage is in

traction battery support tray.

traction battery charger +

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

bus).

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A54 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN CONTACTOR BOX,

BATTERY HEATER HARNESS (IF EQUIPPED), TRACTION

BATTERY CHARGER, OR HVPDB

(Continued)

414-03A-38

414-03A-38

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on

Yes =

GO to A55 (leakage is in

the traction battery support tray.

battery heater harness or

contactor box).

Connect Auxiliary Interlock Tool to the high-voltage auxiliary load

No =

GO to A59 (leakage is in

in-line C1935 on the traction battery support tray and in-line interlock

traction battery charger or

C1948 (located behind the HVPDB).

HVPDB).

With key OFF, disconnect interface adapter assembly (IAA) module

C1945.

With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR

OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+, and set the active

command CHARGER to CLOSE.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A55 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN CONTACTOR BOX OR

BATTERY HEATER HARNESS (IF EQUIPPED)

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with traction battery heaters, replace the

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

contactor box.

box.

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

GO to A56 (leakage is in

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

battery heater harness).

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1864.

Verify IAA module C1945 is still disconnected.

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs LKRESB+ and LKRESB-.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ or LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000

ohms?

A56 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN LOWER BATTERY

HEATER

With key OFF, reconnect contactor box C1864 and disconnect lower

Yes =

GO to A57.

battery heater C1862 and C1863.

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs LKRESB+ and LKRESB-.

No =

REPLACE the lower battery

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

heater.

Does the LKRESB+ or LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000

ohms?

A57 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN UPPER BATTERY

HEATER

With key OFF, disconnect upper battery heater C1859 and C1861.

Yes =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (10B700).

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs LKRESB+ and LKRESB-.

No =

REPLACE the upper battery

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

heater.

Does the LKRESB+ or LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000

ohms?

A58 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN BATTERY MODULE

VOLTAGE SENSE LINES

(Continued)

414-03A-39

414-03A-39

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAK ID and note the indicated

Yes =

REPLACE high-voltage

battery module.

harness (10B694) and/or the

high-voltage harness

(14A280) in question.

NOTE: If there is no continuity between the indicated battery module and

No =

REPLACE the contactor

chassis ground, check for continuity between chassis ground and the

box.

positive (+) posts of the two battery modules before and after the indicated

battery module.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1865 and C1866, and check for

continuity between the positive (+) post of the indicated battery module

and chassis ground.

Is there continuity?

A59 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY

CHARGER OR HVPDB

With key OFF, remove (if connected) Auxiliary Interlock Tool, and

Yes =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

reconnect in-line interlock C1948 and high-voltage auxiliary load in-line

C1935 to the traction battery support tray.

With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box

No =

REPLACE the traction

(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1923 (to traction battery

battery charger.

charger).

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR

OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+, and set the active

command CHARGER to CLOSE.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A60 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN AUXILIARY LOAD

POSITIVE (+) BUS, CONTACTOR BOX, OR HVPDB

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

the traction battery support tray.

box.

Connect Auxiliary Interlock Tool to the high-voltage auxiliary load

No =

GO to A61 (leakage is in

in-line C1935 on the traction battery support tray and in-line interlock

auxiliary load + bus or

C1948 (located behind the HVPDB).

HVPDB).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A61 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POWER STEERING

ASSEMBLY

With key OFF, remove Auxiliary Interlock Tool and reconnect in-line

Yes =

GO to A62.

interlock C1948 and high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 to the

traction battery support tray.

With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.

No =

REPLACE the power

Connect Power Steering Interlock Tool to power steering assembly

steering assembly. REFER

C1895.

to Section 211-02.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

A62 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR

With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)

Yes =

GO to A63.

high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.

No =

REPLACE the A/C

Wait approximately 50 seconds.

compressor. REFER to

Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?

Section 412-03.

(Continued)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности