Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 110
414-03A-36
414-03A-36
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.
No =
REPLACE the power
•
Connect Power Steering Interlock Tool to power steering assembly
steering assembly. REFER
C1895.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A43 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)
Yes =
GO to A44.
high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.
No =
REPLACE the A/C
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
compressor. REFER to
•
Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A44 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C IMC
•
With key OFF, remove the high voltage power distribution box
Yes =
GO to A45.
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1917 (to A/C IMC).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the A/C IMC.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A45 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POSITIVE
TEMPERATURE COEFFICIENT (PTC) HEATER
•
With key OFF, disconnect PTC switching module high-voltage C1912.
Yes =
GO to A46.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.
No =
REPLACE the PTC heater.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A46 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN PTC SWITCHING
MODULE
•
With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB
Yes =
GO to A47.
C1920 (to PTC switching module).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the PTC
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.
switching module. REFER
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A47 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN DC/DC CONVERTER
•
With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB
Yes =
GO to A48.
C1914 (to DC/DC converter).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the DC/DC
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A48 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY
CHARGER
•
With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB
Yes =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
C1923 (to traction battery charger).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
No =
REPLACE the traction
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.
battery charger.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A49 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN HIGH-VOLTAGE
POSITIVE BUS (TB+) (INSIDE TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT
TRAY)
(Continued)
414-03A-37
414-03A-37
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
NOTE: The ignition key must be in the OFF position when performing
Yes =
GO to A58 (leakage is in
this test step and you must wait approximately three minutes for the
contactor box or battery
results.
module voltage sense lines).
•
With key OFF, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
•
Wait approximately three minutes.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
No =
GO to A50 (leakage is in
auxiliary load + bus, TIM,
or traction motor).
A50 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN THE AUXILIARY
POSITIVE (+) BUS (INSIDE TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY)
BETWEEN THE CONTACTOR BOX RELAYS AND TB+
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on
Yes =
GO to A51 (leakage is in
the traction battery support tray.
TIM or traction motor)
NOTE: The active command PRECHG IN must be sent before sending the No =
GO to A53 (leakage is in
active command POS MAIN. If not, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester
auxiliary load + bus or
will indicate UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION.
traction battery charger +
•
With key ON, enter TIM active command mode CONTACTOR
bus).
OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+, and set the active
commands PRECHG IN to CLOSE and POS MAIN to CLOSE.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A51 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR TRACTION
MOTOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
Yes =
GO to A52 (leakage is in
C3994 and the traction motor three-phase cables from the TIM, and
TIM or high-voltage cables
reconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994.
leading to TIM).
•
With key ON, enter TIM active command mode CONTACTOR
No =
REPLACE the
OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PIDs LKRESB+ and LKRESB-,
motor/transaxle. REFER to
and set the active commands PRECHG IN to CLOSE and POS MAIN to
CLOSE.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ or LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000
ohms?
A52 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR
HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES LEADING TO TIM
•
With key OFF, check the high-voltage cable to the TIM to see if the
Yes =
REPLACE high-voltage
positive (+) or negative (-) cables are touching chassis ground.
harness (14B322).
•
Are any of the cables touching chassis ground?
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
A53 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN AUXILIARY LOAD
POSITIVE (+) BUS OR TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER POSITIVE
(+) BUS
•
With key OFF, disconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
Yes =
C3994 and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and
auxiliary load + bus).
Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
•
With key OFF, reconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 to the No =
GO to A54 (leakage is in
traction battery support tray.
traction battery charger +
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
bus).
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A54 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN CONTACTOR BOX,
BATTERY HEATER HARNESS (IF EQUIPPED), TRACTION
BATTERY CHARGER, OR HVPDB
(Continued)
414-03A-38
414-03A-38
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on
Yes =
GO to A55 (leakage is in
the traction battery support tray.
battery heater harness or
contactor box).
•
Connect Auxiliary Interlock Tool to the high-voltage auxiliary load
No =
in-line C1935 on the traction battery support tray and in-line interlock
traction battery charger or
C1948 (located behind the HVPDB).
HVPDB).
•
With key OFF, disconnect interface adapter assembly (IAA) module
C1945.
•
With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR
OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+, and set the active
command CHARGER to CLOSE.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A55 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN CONTACTOR BOX OR
BATTERY HEATER HARNESS (IF EQUIPPED)
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with traction battery heaters, replace the
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
contactor box.
box.
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
GO to A56 (leakage is in
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
battery heater harness).
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1864.
•
Verify IAA module C1945 is still disconnected.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs LKRESB+ and LKRESB-.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ or LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000
ohms?
A56 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN LOWER BATTERY
HEATER
•
With key OFF, reconnect contactor box C1864 and disconnect lower
Yes =
GO to A57.
battery heater C1862 and C1863.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs LKRESB+ and LKRESB-.
No =
REPLACE the lower battery
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
heater.
•
Does the LKRESB+ or LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000
ohms?
A57 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN UPPER BATTERY
HEATER
•
With key OFF, disconnect upper battery heater C1859 and C1861.
Yes =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (10B700).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs LKRESB+ and LKRESB-.
No =
REPLACE the upper battery
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
heater.
•
Does the LKRESB+ or LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000
ohms?
A58 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN BATTERY MODULE
VOLTAGE SENSE LINES
(Continued)
414-03A-39
414-03A-39
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAK ID and note the indicated
Yes =
REPLACE high-voltage
battery module.
harness (10B694) and/or the
high-voltage harness
(14A280) in question.
NOTE: If there is no continuity between the indicated battery module and
No =
REPLACE the contactor
chassis ground, check for continuity between chassis ground and the
box.
positive (+) posts of the two battery modules before and after the indicated
battery module.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1865 and C1866, and check for
continuity between the positive (+) post of the indicated battery module
and chassis ground.
•
Is there continuity?
A59 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY
CHARGER OR HVPDB
•
With key OFF, remove (if connected) Auxiliary Interlock Tool, and
Yes =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
reconnect in-line interlock C1948 and high-voltage auxiliary load in-line
C1935 to the traction battery support tray.
•
With key OFF, remove the high-voltage power distribution box
No =
REPLACE the traction
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1923 (to traction battery
battery charger.
charger).
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
•
With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR
OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+, and set the active
command CHARGER to CLOSE.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A60 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN AUXILIARY LOAD
POSITIVE (+) BUS, CONTACTOR BOX, OR HVPDB
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
the traction battery support tray.
box.
•
Connect Auxiliary Interlock Tool to the high-voltage auxiliary load
No =
GO to A61 (leakage is in
in-line C1935 on the traction battery support tray and in-line interlock
auxiliary load + bus or
C1948 (located behind the HVPDB).
HVPDB).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A61 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POWER STEERING
ASSEMBLY
•
With key OFF, remove Auxiliary Interlock Tool and reconnect in-line
Yes =
GO to A62.
interlock C1948 and high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 to the
traction battery support tray.
•
With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.
No =
REPLACE the power
•
Connect Power Steering Interlock Tool to power steering assembly
steering assembly. REFER
C1895.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A62 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)
Yes =
GO to A63.
high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB+.
No =
REPLACE the A/C
•
Wait approximately 50 seconds.
compressor. REFER to
•
Does the LKRESB+ PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
(Continued)
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