Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 65

307-05-6

307-05-6

Automatic Transaxle External Controls

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B7 and ground

Yes =

REPAIR the R wire.

(BOB pin A29).

REPLACE the DTR sensor.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to Section 303-14.

A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3500 (R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

to Section 303-14.

disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and measure the resistance No =

REPAIR the R wire.

between BOB pin B7 and ground (BOB pin A29).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A9 CHECK TR2 INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

With key ON, monitor TIM PID PRNDE 2.

Yes =

GO to A16.

With brake pedal depressed, shift the transmission range selector lever

No =

If all gears indicate notACT,

through all gears and back to PARK.

GO to A10.

Compare PRNDE 2 PID to the values below:

If all gears indicate

ACTIVE, GO to A13.

PARK = ACTIVE
REVERSE = ACTIVE
NEUTRAL = notACT
DRIVE = notACT
ECONOMY = ACTIVE

Is the PRNDE 2 PID correct?

A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) FOR OPEN

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

GO to A11.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and measure the resistance No =

REPAIR the DB wire.

of the DB wire between pin 5 on the DTR sensor C4996 and BOB pin

B20.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939.

Yes =

REPAIR the DB wire.

REPLACE the DTR sensor.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B20 and ground

No =

GO to A12.

(BOB pin A29).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPAIR the DB wire.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage 2-pin

REPLACE the DTR sensor.

C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

to Section 303-14.

Connect Traction Battery High Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

(Continued)

307-05-7

307-05-7

Automatic Transaxle External Controls

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B20 and ground

(BOB pin A29).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and traction battery

Yes =

GO to A14.

support tray in-line C1939.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B20 and ground No =

REPAIR the DB wire.

(BOB pin A29).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A14 CHECK TR2 SIGNAL LINE TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE

(BCM) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR

SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, remove BOB from TIM C4998 and C4999.

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to Section 303-14.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

No =

GO to A15.

Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 40 and ground

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage 2-pin

REFER to Section 414-03.

C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the DB wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance

between BOB pin 40 and ground (BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A16 CHECK TR3A INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

With key ON, monitor TIM PID PRNDE 3.

Yes =

GO to A20.

With brake pedal depressed, shift the transmission range selector lever

No =

GO to A17.

through all gears and back to PARK.

Compare PRNDE 3 PID to the values below:

PARK = ACTIVE
REVERSE = notACT
NEUTRAL = notACT
DRIVE = notACT
ECONOMY = ACTIVE

Is the PRNDE 3 PID correct?

(Continued)

307-05-8

307-05-8

Automatic Transaxle External Controls

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A17 CHECK CIRCUITS 3502 (DG) AND 3504 (BK/O) FOR OPEN(S)

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

GO to A18.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and measure the resistance No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

of the DG wire between pin 3 on the DTR sensor C4996 and BOB pin

question.

B18.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BK/O wire between pin 2

on the DTR sensor C4996 and BOB pin B24.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 3502 (DG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B18 and ground Yes =

GO to A19.

(BOB pin A29).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the DG wire.

A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 3502 (DG) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B18 and ground

Yes =

REPAIR the DG wire.

(BOB pin A29).

REPLACE the DTR sensor.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to Section 303-14.

A20 CHECK TR4 INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

With key ON, monitor TIM PID PRNDE 4.

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

for intermittent connections.

With brake pedal depressed, shift the transmission range selector lever

No =

If all gears indicate notACT,

through all gears and back to PARK.

GO to A21.

Compare PRNDE 4 PID to the values below:

If all gears indicate

ACTIVE, GO to A24.

PARK = ACTIVE
REVERSE = notACT
NEUTRAL = ACTIVE
DRIVE = notACT
ECONOMY = notACT

Is the PRNDE 4 PID correct?

A21 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) FOR OPEN

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

GO to A22.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and measure the resistance No =

REPAIR the Y wire.

of the Y wire between pin 6 on the digital DTR sensor C4996 and BOB

pin B13.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A22 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939.

Yes =

REPAIR the Y wire.

REPLACE the DTR sensor.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B13 and ground

No =

GO to A23.

(BOB pin A29).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A23 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO POWER

(Continued)

307-05-9

307-05-9

Automatic Transaxle External Controls

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPAIR the Y wire.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage 2-pin

REPLACE the DTR sensor.

C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

to Section 303-14.

Connect Traction Battery High Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B13 and ground

(BOB pin A29).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A24 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and traction battery

Yes =

GO to A25.

support tray in-line C1939.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B13 and ground No =

REPAIR the Y wire.

(BOB pin A29).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A25 CHECK TR4 SIGNAL LINE TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE

(BCM) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR

SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, remove BOB from TIM C4998 and C4999.

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

to Section 303-14.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

No =

GO to A26.

Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 52 and ground

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A26 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage 2-pin

REFER to Section 414-03.

C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the Y wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using

Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction

Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance

between BOB pin 52 and ground (BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

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Политика конфиденциальности