Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 65
307-05-6
307-05-6
Automatic Transaxle External Controls
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B7 and ground
Yes =
REPAIR the R wire.
(BOB pin A29).
REPLACE the DTR sensor.
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3500 (R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and measure the resistance No =
REPAIR the R wire.
between BOB pin B7 and ground (BOB pin A29).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
A9 CHECK TR2 INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor TIM PID PRNDE 2.
Yes =
•
With brake pedal depressed, shift the transmission range selector lever
No =
If all gears indicate notACT,
through all gears and back to PARK.
•
Compare PRNDE 2 PID to the values below:
•
If all gears indicate
PARK = ACTIVE
REVERSE = ACTIVE
NEUTRAL = notACT
DRIVE = notACT
ECONOMY = ACTIVE
•
Is the PRNDE 2 PID correct?
A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) FOR OPEN
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
GO to A11.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and measure the resistance No =
REPAIR the DB wire.
of the DB wire between pin 5 on the DTR sensor C4996 and BOB pin
B20.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939.
Yes =
REPAIR the DB wire.
REPLACE the DTR sensor.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B20 and ground
No =
GO to A12.
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPAIR the DB wire.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage 2-pin
REPLACE the DTR sensor.
C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
(Continued)
307-05-7
307-05-7
Automatic Transaxle External Controls
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B20 and ground
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and traction battery
Yes =
GO to A14.
support tray in-line C1939.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B20 and ground No =
REPAIR the DB wire.
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
A14 CHECK TR2 SIGNAL LINE TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE
(BCM) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, remove BOB from TIM C4998 and C4999.
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
•
Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using
No =
GO to A15.
Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction
Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 40 and ground
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage 2-pin
C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the DB wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using
Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction
Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance
between BOB pin 40 and ground (BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
A16 CHECK TR3A INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor TIM PID PRNDE 3.
Yes =
•
With brake pedal depressed, shift the transmission range selector lever
No =
through all gears and back to PARK.
•
Compare PRNDE 3 PID to the values below:
PARK = ACTIVE
REVERSE = notACT
NEUTRAL = notACT
DRIVE = notACT
ECONOMY = ACTIVE
•
Is the PRNDE 3 PID correct?
(Continued)
307-05-8
307-05-8
Automatic Transaxle External Controls
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A17 CHECK CIRCUITS 3502 (DG) AND 3504 (BK/O) FOR OPEN(S)
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
GO to A18.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and measure the resistance No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
of the DG wire between pin 3 on the DTR sensor C4996 and BOB pin
question.
B18.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BK/O wire between pin 2
on the DTR sensor C4996 and BOB pin B24.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 3502 (DG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B18 and ground Yes =
GO to A19.
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the DG wire.
A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 3502 (DG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B18 and ground
Yes =
REPAIR the DG wire.
(BOB pin A29).
REPLACE the DTR sensor.
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
A20 CHECK TR4 INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor TIM PID PRNDE 4.
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
•
With brake pedal depressed, shift the transmission range selector lever
No =
If all gears indicate notACT,
through all gears and back to PARK.
GO to A21.
•
Compare PRNDE 4 PID to the values below:
If all gears indicate
PARK = ACTIVE
REVERSE = notACT
NEUTRAL = ACTIVE
DRIVE = notACT
ECONOMY = notACT
•
Is the PRNDE 4 PID correct?
A21 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) FOR OPEN
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
GO to A22.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and measure the resistance No =
REPAIR the Y wire.
of the Y wire between pin 6 on the digital DTR sensor C4996 and BOB
pin B13.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A22 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939.
Yes =
REPAIR the Y wire.
REPLACE the DTR sensor.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B13 and ground
No =
GO to A23.
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
A23 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO POWER
(Continued)
307-05-9
307-05-9
Automatic Transaxle External Controls
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPAIR the Y wire.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage 2-pin
REPLACE the DTR sensor.
C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B13 and ground
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
A24 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect DTR sensor C4996 and traction battery
Yes =
GO to A25.
support tray in-line C1939.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B13 and ground No =
REPAIR the Y wire.
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
A25 CHECK TR4 SIGNAL LINE TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE
(BCM) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, remove BOB from TIM C4998 and C4999.
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
•
Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using
No =
GO to A26.
Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction
Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 52 and ground
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
A26 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage 2-pin
C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the Y wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using
Traction Battery Low Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction
Battery Low Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance
between BOB pin 52 and ground (BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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