Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 100
414-02-7
414-02-7
Auxiliary Battery Charging
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1775 DC/DC CONVERTER FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Measure the resistance between circuit 3117 (DB wire) and circuit 3118
Yes =
GO to C14.
(W wire) on HVPDB DC/DC converter C1914F.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
REFER to
Section 414-03A
or
Section 414-03B
.
C14 CHECK SYSTEM
•
With key OFF, reconnect all component connectors that were
Yes =
REPLACE the DC/DC
disconnected.
converter. REPLACE the
10A DC/DC fuse. REFER to
Section 414-03A
or
Section 414-03B
.
•
Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
No =
System OK.
•
Key ON.
•
Does the 10A DC/DC high-voltage fuse fail again?
PINPOINT TEST D: AUXILIARY BATTERY WARNING INDICATOR ILLUMINATED (AUXILIARY BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR FAILURE)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
D1 CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER OPERATION
NOTE: Before proceeding, verify the power control station (PCS) is not
Yes =
plugged into the vehicle and all accessories (radio, A/C, heater, etc.) are
turned off.
REFER to
Section 413-01
.
•
With key OFF, monitor the IAA module PID VBATIAA.
•
While monitoring the IAA module PID VBATIAA, turn the ignition key
No =
GO to D2.
to the ON position.
•
Does the VBATIAA PID increase to approximately 13.7 volts?
D2 CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER
•
With key OFF, disconnect auxiliary battery temperature sensor C1953.
Yes =
GO to D6.
•
With key ON, monitor IAA module PID VBATIAA. Voltage should be
No =
GO to D3.
between 12.8 and 13.0 volts.
•
Connect a jumper wire between the DG/P wire and Y/R wire on
auxiliary battery temperature sensor C1953. Voltage should be between
14.6 and 15.1 volts.
•
Does the voltage increase as indicated when auxiliary battery
temperature sensor C1953 is jumpered?
D3 CHECK CIRCUITS 3223 (Y/R) AND 3224 (DG/P) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect DC/DC converter C1943 and measure the
Yes =
GO to D4.
resistance of the Y/R wire between auxiliary temperature sensor C1953
and pin 1 on DC/DC converter C1943.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DG/P wire between
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
auxiliary battery temperature sensor and pin 2 on DC/DC converter
question.
C1943.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
D4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3223 (Y/R) AND 3224 (DG/P) FOR SHORT(S)
TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between Y/R wire, DG/P wire on
Yes =
auxiliary temperature sensor C1953 and ground.
•
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
D5 CHECK CIRCUITS 3223 (Y/R) AND 3224 (DG/P) FOR SHORT(S)
TO POWER
(Continued)
414-02-8
414-02-8
Auxiliary Battery Charging
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: AUXILIARY BATTERY WARNING INDICATOR ILLUMINATED (AUXILIARY BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR FAILURE)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between Y/R wire, DG/P wire on
Yes =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
auxiliary temperature sensor C1953 and ground.
question.
•
Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?
No =
REPLACE the DC/DC
converter.
D6 CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•
With key OFF, reconnect auxiliary battery temperature sensor C1953.
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
•
With key ON, monitor IAA module PIDs EXT UT2 and VBATIAA
No =
REPLACE the auxiliary
and compare the readings to the values below:
battery temperature sensor.
Temperature
— 0
°
C (32
°
F) = 14.1-14.7 volts
— 5
°
C (41
°
F) = 14.0-14.6 volts
— 10
°
C (50
°
F) = 13.9-14.5 volts
— 15
°
C (59
°
F) = 13.8-14.4 volts
— 20
°
C (68
°
F) = 13.7-14.3 volts
— 25
°
C (77
°
F) = 13.6-14.3 volts
— 30
°
C (86
°
F) = 13.5-14.2 volts
— 35
°
C (95
°
F) = 13.4-14.2 volts
— 40
°
C (104
°
F) = 13.3-14.1 volts
— 45
°
C (113
°
F) = 13.3-14.0 volts
— 50
°
C (122
°
F) = 13.3-13.9 volts
— 55
°
C (131
°
F) = 13.3-13.8 volts
— 60
°
C (140
°
F) = 13.3-13.8 volts
•
Is the voltage OK?
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Auxiliary Battery Charging
1. For additional information, refer to 2001
Ranger Workshop Manual Section 414-00.
Auxiliary Battery Capacity Test
1. For additional information, refer to 2001
Ranger Workshop Manual Section 414-00.
414-02-9
414-02-9
Auxiliary Battery Charging
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
DC/DC Converter
Removal
1. Disconnect the traction battery high-voltage
2-pin connector. Refer to
Section 100-05
.
2.
WARNING: Do not remove the
radiator pressure relief cap if the coolant is
hot or if the pump is running.
Turn the radiator pressure relief cap to the first
stop to relieve any remaining pressure.
3. Remove the high voltage power distribution
Box (HVPDB) cover.
1 Remove the screws.
2 Remove the cover.
4. Disconnect the direct current to direct current
(DC/DC) converter electrical connectors.
1 Remove the ground strap nut.
2 Disconnect the cable connector.
3 Disconnect the electrical connector.
•
Unclip the harness.
414-02-10
414-02-10
Auxiliary Battery Charging
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
5. Clamp off and disconnect the coolant lines at
the DC/DC converter.
6. Remove the hold-down bolts and remove the
converter.
Installation
1. NOTE: There are two locating tabs on the
lower back side of the DC/DC converter. These
tabs locate and hold the converter in the card
table.
Position the DC/DC converter in the card table
and install the bolts.
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