Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 96

413-01-28

413-01-28

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST S: RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE OR STAYS ON
CONTINUOUSLY

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

S1 IDENTIFY SYMPTOM

NOTE: Verify no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) exist and there are no

Yes =

GO to S13.

hydraulic leaks in the brake system before carrying out the following test

steps.

With key ON, identify the symptom.

Does the red brake warning indicator stay on continuously?

No =

GO to S2.

S2 CHECK OPERATION OF RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR

Enter the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module active command

Yes =

GO to S10.

mode INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL and set the active command BRK

LMP to ON.

Does the red brake warning indicator illuminate?

No =

GO to S3.

S3 CHECK RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL

CIRCUIT

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

module disconnected. REFER to

Section 412-04.

With key OFF, connect a jumper wire between BOB pin 39 and ground

No =

GO to S4.

(BOB pin 80).

Does the red brake warning indicator illuminate?

S4 CHECK RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR BULB

With key OFF, remove and check the red brake warning indicator bulb.

Yes =

GO to S5.

Is the bulb OK?

No =

REPLACE the bulb.

S5 CHECK RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL

CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216 and measure the

Yes =

GO to S8.

resistance between pin 7 (P/W wire) on instrument cluster C216 and

BOB pin 39.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

GO to S6.

S6 CHECK CIRCUIT 512 (T/LG) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect brake fluid level switch C137 and measure the Yes =

GO to S7.

resistance of the T/LG wire between brake fluid level switch C137 and

BOB pin 39.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the T/LG wire.

S7 CHECK CONTINUITY OF BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the T/LG wire terminal

Yes =

REPAIR the P/W wire

and P/W wire terminal on the brake fluid level switch.

between instrument cluster

C216 and brake fluid level

switch C137.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the brake fluid

level switch.

S8 CHECK CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 39 and ground

Yes =

REPAIR the T/LG, P/W, or

(BOB pin 80).

LG/R wire.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

GO to S9.

S9 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 4 (Y wire) on instrument Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

cluster C216 and ground.

cluster.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

REPAIR the Y wire.

S10 CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR

WITH PARK BRAKE DEPRESSED

(Continued)

413-01-29

413-01-29

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST S: RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE OR STAYS ON
CONTINUOUSLY

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key ON, depress the park brake pedal.

Yes =

GO to S12.

Does the red brake warning indicator illuminate?

No =

GO to S11.

S11 CHECK PARK BRAKE SWITCH

With key OFF, disconnect park brake switch C202.

Yes =

REPLACE the park brake

switch.

With key ON, connect a jumper wire between the LG/R wire on park

No =

REPAIR the LG/R wire.

brake switch C202 and ground.

Does the red brake warning indicator illuminate?

S12 CHECK GROUND TO BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the BK wire on brake

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

fluid level switch C202 and ground.

for intermittent connections.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK wire.

S13 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module and IAA

Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

module C1945.

cluster.

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216 and measure the

No =

GO to S14.

resistance between BOB pin 39 and ground (BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

S14 CHECK CIRCUIT 512 (T/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect the IAA module from the BOB; leave BOB

Yes =

GO to S15.

connected to IAA module C1945.

With key OFF, disconnect brake fluid level switch C137 and measure the No =

REPAIR the T/LG wire.

resistance between BOB pin 39 and ground (BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

S15 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the P/W wire terminal

Yes =

GO to S16.

and BK wire terminal on the brake fluid level switch C137.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the brake fluid

level switch.

S16 CHECK PARK BRAKE SWITCH

NOTE: Verify the park brake pedal is not depressed before carrying out

Yes =

GO to S17.

this test step.

With key OFF, disconnect park brake switch C202 and measure the

resistance between the LG/R wire terminal on park brake switch C202

and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the park brake

switch.

S17 CHECK CIRCUIT 162 (LG/R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect park brake switch C202 and daytime running

Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

lamps (DRL) module C150 (if equipped), and measure the resistance REFER to

Section 412-04.

between the LG/R wire on brake fluid level switch C137 and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the LG/R wire.

PINPOINT TEST T: HI BEAM INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

T1 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216.

Yes =

GO to T2.

(Continued)

413-01-30

413-01-30

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST T: HI BEAM INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Turn the headlamp switch to the ON position, set the multi-function

No =

REPAIR the LG/BK wire.

switch to the high beam position and measure the voltage between pin 1

(LG/BK wire) on instrument cluster C216 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

T2 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 2 (BK wire) on

Yes =

GO to T3.

instrument cluster C216 and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK wire.

T3 CHECK HI BEAM INDICATOR BULB

With key OFF, remove and check the hi beam indicator bulb.

Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

cluster.

Is the bulb OK?

No =

REPLACE the bulb.

PINPOINT TEST U: LEFT TURN INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

U1 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216.

Yes =

GO to U2.

With key ON, set the multi-function switch to the left turn position and

No =

REPAIR the LG/W wire.

measure the voltage between pin 5 (LG/W wire) on instrument cluster

C216 and ground.

Does the voltage vary from 0 to greater than 10 volts?

U2 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 2 (BK wire) on

Yes =

GO to U3.

instrument cluster C216 and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK wire.

U3 CHECK LEFT TURN INDICATOR BULB

With key OFF, remove and check the left turn indicator bulb.

Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

cluster.

Is the bulb OK?

No =

REPLACE the bulb.

PINPOINT TEST V: RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

V1 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C214.

Yes =

GO to V2.

With key ON, set the multi-function switch to the right turn position and

No =

REPAIR the W/LB wire.

measure the voltage between pin 8 (W/LB wire) on instrument cluster

C214 and ground.

Does the voltage vary from 0 to greater than 10 volts?

V2 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216 and measure the

Yes =

GO to V3.

resistance between pin 2 (BK wire) on instrument cluster C216 and

ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK wire.

V3 CHECK RIGHT TURN INDICATOR BULB

With key OFF, remove and check the right turn indicator bulb.

Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

cluster.

Is the bulb OK?

No =

REPLACE the bulb.

413-01-31

413-01-31

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST W: INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION LAMPS DO NOT OPERATE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

W1 CHECK CIRCUIT 19 (LB/R) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect instrument illumination dimming module

Yes =

GO to W2.

C204 and instrument cluster C214 and C215.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LB/R wire between pin 4

No =

REPAIR the LB/R wire(s)

on instrument illumination dimming module C204 and pin 6 on

in question.

instrument cluster C214.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LB/R wire between pin 4

on instrument illumination dimming module C204 and pin 3 on

instrument cluster C215.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

W2 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 16 (BK wire) on

Yes =

GO to W3.

instrument cluster C214 and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK wire.

W3 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION BULB(S)

With key OFF, remove and check the instrument cluster illumination

Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

bulb(s) in question.

cluster.

Are the bulbs OK?

No =

REPLACE the bulb(s) in

question.

PINPOINT TEST X: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

X1 VERIFY ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) WARNING

INDICATOR OPERATION

With key ON, check the anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning indicator. Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

for intermittent connections.

Does the ABS warning indicator prove out?

No =

GO to X2.

X2 CHECK ABS WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.

Yes =

REPLACE the anti-lock

brake control module.

REFER to

Section 206-09.

With key ON, connect a jumper wire between pin 16 (DG wire) on

No =

GO to X3.

anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground.

Does the ABS warning indicator illuminate?

X3 CHECK ABS WARNING INDICATOR BULB

With key OFF, remove and check the ABS warning indicator bulb.

Yes =

GO to X4.

Is the bulb OK?

No =

REPLACE the bulb.

X4 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216 and measure the

Yes =

GO to X5.

resistance of the DG wire between pin 6 on instrument cluster C216 and

pin 16 on anti-lock brake control module C154.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the DG wire.

X5 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 16 (DG wire) and

Yes =

REPAIR the DG wire.

ground.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

GO to X6.

X6 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 4 (Y wire) on instrument Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

cluster C216 and ground.

cluster.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

REPAIR the Y wire.

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