Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 96
413-01-28
413-01-28
Instrument Cluster
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST S: RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE OR STAYS ON
CONTINUOUSLY
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
S1 IDENTIFY SYMPTOM
NOTE: Verify no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) exist and there are no
Yes =
hydraulic leaks in the brake system before carrying out the following test
steps.
•
With key ON, identify the symptom.
•
Does the red brake warning indicator stay on continuously?
No =
GO to S2.
S2 CHECK OPERATION OF RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR
•
Enter the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module active command
Yes =
GO to S10.
mode INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL and set the active command BRK
LMP to ON.
•
Does the red brake warning indicator illuminate?
No =
GO to S3.
S3 CHECK RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL
CIRCUIT
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA Yes =
REPLACE the IAA module.
module disconnected. REFER to
•
With key OFF, connect a jumper wire between BOB pin 39 and ground
No =
GO to S4.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Does the red brake warning indicator illuminate?
S4 CHECK RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR BULB
•
With key OFF, remove and check the red brake warning indicator bulb.
Yes =
GO to S5.
•
Is the bulb OK?
No =
REPLACE the bulb.
S5 CHECK RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216 and measure the
Yes =
GO to S8.
resistance between pin 7 (P/W wire) on instrument cluster C216 and
BOB pin 39.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
GO to S6.
S6 CHECK CIRCUIT 512 (T/LG) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect brake fluid level switch C137 and measure the Yes =
GO to S7.
resistance of the T/LG wire between brake fluid level switch C137 and
BOB pin 39.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the T/LG wire.
S7 CHECK CONTINUITY OF BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the T/LG wire terminal
Yes =
REPAIR the P/W wire
and P/W wire terminal on the brake fluid level switch.
between instrument cluster
C216 and brake fluid level
switch C137.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the brake fluid
level switch.
S8 CHECK CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 39 and ground
Yes =
REPAIR the T/LG, P/W, or
(BOB pin 80).
LG/R wire.
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
GO to S9.
S9 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 4 (Y wire) on instrument Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
cluster C216 and ground.
cluster.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
REPAIR the Y wire.
S10 CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR
WITH PARK BRAKE DEPRESSED
(Continued)
413-01-29
413-01-29
Instrument Cluster
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST S: RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE OR STAYS ON
CONTINUOUSLY
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key ON, depress the park brake pedal.
Yes =
GO to S12.
•
Does the red brake warning indicator illuminate?
No =
GO to S11.
S11 CHECK PARK BRAKE SWITCH
•
With key OFF, disconnect park brake switch C202.
Yes =
REPLACE the park brake
switch.
•
With key ON, connect a jumper wire between the LG/R wire on park
No =
REPAIR the LG/R wire.
brake switch C202 and ground.
•
Does the red brake warning indicator illuminate?
S12 CHECK GROUND TO BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the BK wire on brake
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
fluid level switch C202 and ground.
for intermittent connections.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK wire.
S13 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module and IAA
Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
module C1945.
cluster.
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216 and measure the
No =
GO to S14.
resistance between BOB pin 39 and ground (BOB pin 80).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
S14 CHECK CIRCUIT 512 (T/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect the IAA module from the BOB; leave BOB
Yes =
GO to S15.
connected to IAA module C1945.
•
With key OFF, disconnect brake fluid level switch C137 and measure the No =
REPAIR the T/LG wire.
resistance between BOB pin 39 and ground (BOB pin 80).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
S15 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the P/W wire terminal
Yes =
GO to S16.
and BK wire terminal on the brake fluid level switch C137.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the brake fluid
level switch.
S16 CHECK PARK BRAKE SWITCH
NOTE: Verify the park brake pedal is not depressed before carrying out
Yes =
GO to S17.
this test step.
•
With key OFF, disconnect park brake switch C202 and measure the
resistance between the LG/R wire terminal on park brake switch C202
and ground.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the park brake
switch.
S17 CHECK CIRCUIT 162 (LG/R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect park brake switch C202 and daytime running
Yes =
REPLACE the IAA module.
lamps (DRL) module C150 (if equipped), and measure the resistance REFER to
between the LG/R wire on brake fluid level switch C137 and ground.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the LG/R wire.
PINPOINT TEST T: HI BEAM INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
T1 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216.
Yes =
(Continued)
413-01-30
413-01-30
Instrument Cluster
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST T: HI BEAM INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Turn the headlamp switch to the ON position, set the multi-function
No =
REPAIR the LG/BK wire.
switch to the high beam position and measure the voltage between pin 1
(LG/BK wire) on instrument cluster C216 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
T2 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 2 (BK wire) on
Yes =
GO to T3.
instrument cluster C216 and ground.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK wire.
T3 CHECK HI BEAM INDICATOR BULB
•
With key OFF, remove and check the hi beam indicator bulb.
Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
cluster.
•
Is the bulb OK?
No =
REPLACE the bulb.
PINPOINT TEST U: LEFT TURN INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
U1 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216.
Yes =
GO to U2.
•
With key ON, set the multi-function switch to the left turn position and
No =
REPAIR the LG/W wire.
measure the voltage between pin 5 (LG/W wire) on instrument cluster
C216 and ground.
•
Does the voltage vary from 0 to greater than 10 volts?
U2 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 2 (BK wire) on
Yes =
GO to U3.
instrument cluster C216 and ground.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK wire.
U3 CHECK LEFT TURN INDICATOR BULB
•
With key OFF, remove and check the left turn indicator bulb.
Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
cluster.
•
Is the bulb OK?
No =
REPLACE the bulb.
PINPOINT TEST V: RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
V1 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C214.
Yes =
GO to V2.
•
With key ON, set the multi-function switch to the right turn position and
No =
REPAIR the W/LB wire.
measure the voltage between pin 8 (W/LB wire) on instrument cluster
C214 and ground.
•
Does the voltage vary from 0 to greater than 10 volts?
V2 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216 and measure the
Yes =
GO to V3.
resistance between pin 2 (BK wire) on instrument cluster C216 and
ground.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK wire.
V3 CHECK RIGHT TURN INDICATOR BULB
•
With key OFF, remove and check the right turn indicator bulb.
Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
cluster.
•
Is the bulb OK?
No =
REPLACE the bulb.
413-01-31
413-01-31
Instrument Cluster
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST W: INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION LAMPS DO NOT OPERATE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
W1 CHECK CIRCUIT 19 (LB/R) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument illumination dimming module
Yes =
GO to W2.
C204 and instrument cluster C214 and C215.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LB/R wire between pin 4
No =
REPAIR the LB/R wire(s)
on instrument illumination dimming module C204 and pin 6 on
in question.
instrument cluster C214.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LB/R wire between pin 4
on instrument illumination dimming module C204 and pin 3 on
instrument cluster C215.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
W2 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 16 (BK wire) on
Yes =
GO to W3.
instrument cluster C214 and ground.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK wire.
W3 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION BULB(S)
•
With key OFF, remove and check the instrument cluster illumination
Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
bulb(s) in question.
cluster.
•
Are the bulbs OK?
No =
REPLACE the bulb(s) in
question.
PINPOINT TEST X: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
X1 VERIFY ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) WARNING
INDICATOR OPERATION
•
With key ON, check the anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning indicator. Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
•
Does the ABS warning indicator prove out?
No =
GO to X2.
X2 CHECK ABS WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
•
With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.
Yes =
REPLACE the anti-lock
brake control module.
REFER to
•
With key ON, connect a jumper wire between pin 16 (DG wire) on
No =
GO to X3.
anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground.
•
Does the ABS warning indicator illuminate?
X3 CHECK ABS WARNING INDICATOR BULB
•
With key OFF, remove and check the ABS warning indicator bulb.
Yes =
GO to X4.
•
Is the bulb OK?
No =
REPLACE the bulb.
X4 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C216 and measure the
Yes =
GO to X5.
resistance of the DG wire between pin 6 on instrument cluster C216 and
pin 16 on anti-lock brake control module C154.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the DG wire.
X5 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 16 (DG wire) and
Yes =
REPAIR the DG wire.
ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
GO to X6.
X6 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 4 (Y wire) on instrument Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
cluster C216 and ground.
cluster.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
REPAIR the Y wire.
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