Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 170

414-03B-76

414-03B-76

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: BATTERY PACK/MODULE(S) VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

— 24, 25: between circuit 3096 (W) on in-line C1748F (label M) and

battery module 24 (+) post

— 25: between circuit 3097 (R/LG) on in-line C1747F (label N) and

battery module 25 (+) post

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

B6 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OF BATTERY MODULE

Measure the voltage of the battery module(s) in question.

Yes =

GO to B7.

Is the voltage less than 10.5 volts?

No =

Battery module OK.

B7 INPUT BATTERY MODULE DATA

Remove the traction battery (if necessary) and connect Traction Battery

Yes =

REPLACE the battery

High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery

module(s) in question.

high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

ENTER the indicated data.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

REPLACE the battery

module(s) in question.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs BAT MC, CHG CYC, and

LOWVOLT and enter the values on the Dealer Battery Return Form that

is packaged with the new battery module.

Fill out all the required data on the Dealer Battery Return Form and

return the form with the damaged battery module.

Is the correct data entered on the Dealer Battery Return Form?

B8 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT 3214 (LB) BETWEEN BCM AND IN-LINE C1747M FOR

OPEN

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to B9.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

harness (10B694).

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM high-voltage C1866.

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1747 (label N) and measure the

resistance of the LB wire between pin 30 on BCM high-voltage C1866

and in-line C1747M.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

B9 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1747F AND BATTERY MODULE 25

FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the LB wire on in-line

Yes =

GO to B10.

C1747F and battery module 25 positive (+) post.

(Continued)

414-03B-77

414-03B-77

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: BATTERY PACK/MODULE(S) VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (14A280-NC).

B10 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT 3215 (PK/BK) BETWEEN BCM AND IN-LINE C1750M FOR

OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect BCM high-voltage C1865 and in-line C1750

Yes =

GO to B11.

(label A).

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/BK wire between pin 1

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

on BCM high-voltage C1865 and in-line C1750M.

harness (10B694).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

B11 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1750F AND BATTERY MODULE 1

FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the PK/BK wire on

Yes =

GO to B12.

in-line C1750F and battery module 1 positive (+) post.

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (14A280-AB).

B12 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)

With key OFF, reconnect in-line C1747 (label N), in-line C1750 (label

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

A), and BCM high-voltage C1865 and C1866.

Carry out the on-demand self-test for the BCM.

No =

System OK.

Does DTC C1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range occur?

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1864 BATTERY MODULE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

C1 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY PACK

With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PIDs REV BAT

Yes =

If PID REV BAT indicates

and WRG BCM.

YES, GO to C2.
If PID WRG BCM

indicates YES, GO to C4.

Do either of the PIDs indicate YES?

No =

System OK.

C2 CHECK BATTERY MODULE FAULT STATUS

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs BTM 1FT through BTM25FT.

Yes =

REMOVE the traction

battery (if necessary) and

REINSTALL (correctly) the

battery module for the

BTM FT that indicates

YES. The battery module

has been incorrectly (reverse

cable polarity) installed.

Do any of the battery module faults indicate YES?

No =

GO to C3.

C3 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

OPERATING STATE AFTER POWER RESET

Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Wait 30 seconds.

No =

System OK.

Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.

Does the BCM OP PID indicate 50 (battery module reversed)?

C4 CHECK FOR WRONG BCM INSTALLATION

Verify the BCM and battery pack are NiMH.

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Are the BCM and battery pack NiMH?

No =

INSTALL the correct BCM.

414-03B-78

414-03B-78

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B2236 WEAK OR DEFECTIVE ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY MODULE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

D1 CHECK STATUS OF TRACTION BATTERY MODULES BY

CARRYING OUT THE BATTERY MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TEST

NOTE: If DTC B1671 Battery Module Voltage Out of Range occurs along Yes =

REPAIR as indicated.

with DTC B2236, do NOT carry out this test step. Go to Pinpoint Test B.

With key ON, perform Battery Module Diagnostic Test. Refer to the

procedure in Traction Battery System.

Does the Battery Module Diagnostic Test indicate to replace any

No =

System OK.

battery modules?

PINPOINT TEST E: BATTERY PACK/MODULE VERIFICATION TEST

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

E1 CARRY OUT THE DIAGNOSTIC PROCESS

NOTE: Verify the power control station (PCS) charger cord is not plugged

Yes =

REFER to the appropriate

into the charger inlet before carrying out this test step.

Diagnostic Trouble Code

NOTE:

(DTC) Index in Section

Disregard traction inverter module (TIM) DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit

100-07.

Failure when carrying out the Diagnostic Process for this test step. DTC

C1862 occurs due to the connection of the Traction Battery High-Voltage

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

connector C3994M.

Carry out the Diagnostic Process. Refer to Section 100-07.

Do any DTCs occur?

No =

GO to E2.

E2 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INDICATORS

With key ON, check to see if the following instrument cluster indicators

Yes =

GO to E3

are illuminated:

— Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
— Power limit warning indicator
— Red brake warning indicator
— Low state of charge (SOC) indicator
— Auxiliary battery indicator
— Electrical hazard warning indicator (may or may not illuminate)

Do all the instrument cluster indicators listed above illuminate?

No =

REFER to the Powertrain

Diagnostic Routines Index in

Section 100-09.

E3 CHARGE TRACTION BATTERY TO FULL STATE OF CHARGE

(SOC)

NOTE: Clear the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the

Yes =

REFER to Powertrain

battery control module (BCM) before connecting the vehicle to a PCS.

Diagnostic Routines Index in

Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

Section 100-09.

Wait approximately 30 seconds and reconnect the auxiliary battery

No =

CHARGE traction battery to

negative cable.

full SOC. Test complete.

Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin

charging.

With vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.

Note the BCM OP PID numeric value and refer to the BCM Operating

State Index in Section 100-07 to determine the BCM operating state.

Does the BCM OP PID indicate any no-charge conditions?

414-03B-79

414-03B-79

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Inspection and Verification

Multiple Auxiliary Load Failure

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

Diagnosis

Electrical Schematic

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 13, Power Distribution (High-Voltage)
for schematic and connector information.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

All High-Voltage Auxiliary

High-voltage harness

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Load Systems Do Not

(14B326).

Operate

High voltage power

distribution box (HVPDB).

Contactor box.

Pinpoint Tests

Special Tool(s)

Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218

PINPOINT TEST A: ALL HIGH-VOLTAGE AUXILIARY LOAD SYSTEMS DO NOT OPERATE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 VERIFY ALL HIGH-VOLTAGE AUXILIARY LOAD SYSTEMS DO

NOT OPERATE

With key ON, turn the steering wheel. If there is no power assist, the power Yes

System OK. CHECK wiring

steering system does not operate.

=

for intermittent connections.

With key ON, measure the voltage of the 12-volt auxiliary battery. The

No =

If none of the high-voltage

voltage should be greater than 13 volts.

auxiliary load systems

operate, GO to A2.

With key ON, operate the heater and air conditioner (if equipped).

If some of the high-voltage

Do all the high-voltage auxiliary load systems operate?

auxiliary load systems

operate, REFER to the

appropriate section(s) for the

system(s) in question.

A2 CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE NEGATIVE BUS (OUTSIDE TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on the

Yes

GO to A3.

traction battery support tray and power steering assembly high-voltage

=

C1895.

Measure the resistance between circuit 3141 (W wire) on power steering

No =

REPLACE the high voltage

assembly C1895 and circuit 3133 (W wire) on high-voltage auxiliary load

power distribution box

in-line C1935M.

(HVPDB).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A3 CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE NEGATIVE BUS (INSIDE TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Remove the traction battery.

Yes

REPLACE the contactor

=

box.

(Continued)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности