Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 170
414-03B-76
414-03B-76
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: BATTERY PACK/MODULE(S) VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
— 24, 25: between circuit 3096 (W) on in-line C1748F (label M) and
battery module 24 (+) post
— 25: between circuit 3097 (R/LG) on in-line C1747F (label N) and
battery module 25 (+) post
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
B6 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OF BATTERY MODULE
•
Measure the voltage of the battery module(s) in question.
Yes =
GO to B7.
•
Is the voltage less than 10.5 volts?
No =
Battery module OK.
B7 INPUT BATTERY MODULE DATA
•
Remove the traction battery (if necessary) and connect Traction Battery
Yes =
REPLACE the battery
High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery
module(s) in question.
high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
ENTER the indicated data.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
REPLACE the battery
module(s) in question.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs BAT MC, CHG CYC, and
LOWVOLT and enter the values on the Dealer Battery Return Form that
is packaged with the new battery module.
•
Fill out all the required data on the Dealer Battery Return Form and
return the form with the damaged battery module.
•
Is the correct data entered on the Dealer Battery Return Form?
B8 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT 3214 (LB) BETWEEN BCM AND IN-LINE C1747M FOR
OPEN
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
GO to B9.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
harness (10B694).
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM high-voltage C1866.
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1747 (label N) and measure the
resistance of the LB wire between pin 30 on BCM high-voltage C1866
and in-line C1747M.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B9 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1747F AND BATTERY MODULE 25
FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the LB wire on in-line
C1747F and battery module 25 positive (+) post.
(Continued)
414-03B-77
414-03B-77
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: BATTERY PACK/MODULE(S) VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14A280-NC).
B10 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT 3215 (PK/BK) BETWEEN BCM AND IN-LINE C1750M FOR
OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM high-voltage C1865 and in-line C1750
Yes =
GO to B11.
(label A).
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK/BK wire between pin 1
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
on BCM high-voltage C1865 and in-line C1750M.
harness (10B694).
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B11 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1750F AND BATTERY MODULE 1
FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the PK/BK wire on
Yes =
GO to B12.
in-line C1750F and battery module 1 positive (+) post.
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14A280-AB).
B12 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)
•
With key OFF, reconnect in-line C1747 (label N), in-line C1750 (label
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
A), and BCM high-voltage C1865 and C1866.
•
Carry out the on-demand self-test for the BCM.
No =
System OK.
•
Does DTC C1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range occur?
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1864 BATTERY MODULE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
C1 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY PACK
•
With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PIDs REV BAT
Yes =
If PID REV BAT indicates
and WRG BCM.
YES, GO to C2.
If PID WRG BCM
indicates YES, GO to C4.
•
Do either of the PIDs indicate YES?
No =
System OK.
C2 CHECK BATTERY MODULE FAULT STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs BTM 1FT through BTM25FT.
Yes =
REMOVE the traction
battery (if necessary) and
REINSTALL (correctly) the
battery module for the
BTM FT that indicates
YES. The battery module
has been incorrectly (reverse
cable polarity) installed.
•
Do any of the battery module faults indicate YES?
No =
GO to C3.
C3 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
OPERATING STATE AFTER POWER RESET
•
Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
•
Wait 30 seconds.
No =
System OK.
•
Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.
•
Does the BCM OP PID indicate 50 (battery module reversed)?
C4 CHECK FOR WRONG BCM INSTALLATION
•
Verify the BCM and battery pack are NiMH.
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
•
Are the BCM and battery pack NiMH?
No =
INSTALL the correct BCM.
414-03B-78
414-03B-78
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B2236 WEAK OR DEFECTIVE ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY MODULE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
D1 CHECK STATUS OF TRACTION BATTERY MODULES BY
CARRYING OUT THE BATTERY MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If DTC B1671 Battery Module Voltage Out of Range occurs along Yes =
REPAIR as indicated.
with DTC B2236, do NOT carry out this test step. Go to Pinpoint Test B.
•
With key ON, perform Battery Module Diagnostic Test. Refer to the
procedure in Traction Battery System.
•
Does the Battery Module Diagnostic Test indicate to replace any
No =
System OK.
battery modules?
PINPOINT TEST E: BATTERY PACK/MODULE VERIFICATION TEST
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
E1 CARRY OUT THE DIAGNOSTIC PROCESS
NOTE: Verify the power control station (PCS) charger cord is not plugged
Yes =
REFER to the appropriate
into the charger inlet before carrying out this test step.
Diagnostic Trouble Code
NOTE:
(DTC) Index in Section
Disregard traction inverter module (TIM) DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit
100-07.
Failure when carrying out the Diagnostic Process for this test step. DTC
C1862 occurs due to the connection of the Traction Battery High-Voltage
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
connector C3994M.
•
Carry out the Diagnostic Process. Refer to Section 100-07.
•
Do any DTCs occur?
No =
GO to E2.
E2 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INDICATORS
•
With key ON, check to see if the following instrument cluster indicators
Yes =
GO to E3
are illuminated:
— Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
— Power limit warning indicator
— Red brake warning indicator
— Low state of charge (SOC) indicator
— Auxiliary battery indicator
— Electrical hazard warning indicator (may or may not illuminate)
•
Do all the instrument cluster indicators listed above illuminate?
No =
E3 CHARGE TRACTION BATTERY TO FULL STATE OF CHARGE
(SOC)
NOTE: Clear the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the
Yes =
battery control module (BCM) before connecting the vehicle to a PCS.
•
Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
•
Wait approximately 30 seconds and reconnect the auxiliary battery
No =
CHARGE traction battery to
negative cable.
full SOC. Test complete.
•
Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin
charging.
•
With vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.
•
Note the BCM OP PID numeric value and refer to the BCM Operating
State Index in Section 100-07 to determine the BCM operating state.
•
Does the BCM OP PID indicate any no-charge conditions?
414-03B-79
414-03B-79
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Inspection and Verification
Multiple Auxiliary Load Failure
Diagnosis
Electrical Schematic
Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 13, Power Distribution (High-Voltage)
for schematic and connector information.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
All High-Voltage Auxiliary
•
High-voltage harness
•
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Load Systems Do Not
(14B326).
Operate
•
High voltage power
distribution box (HVPDB).
•
Contactor box.
Pinpoint Tests
Special Tool(s)
Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL HIGH-VOLTAGE AUXILIARY LOAD SYSTEMS DO NOT OPERATE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 VERIFY ALL HIGH-VOLTAGE AUXILIARY LOAD SYSTEMS DO
NOT OPERATE
•
With key ON, turn the steering wheel. If there is no power assist, the power Yes
System OK. CHECK wiring
steering system does not operate.
=
for intermittent connections.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage of the 12-volt auxiliary battery. The
No =
If none of the high-voltage
voltage should be greater than 13 volts.
auxiliary load systems
operate, GO to A2.
•
With key ON, operate the heater and air conditioner (if equipped).
If some of the high-voltage
•
Do all the high-voltage auxiliary load systems operate?
auxiliary load systems
operate, REFER to the
appropriate section(s) for the
system(s) in question.
A2 CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE NEGATIVE BUS (OUTSIDE TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on the
Yes
GO to A3.
traction battery support tray and power steering assembly high-voltage
=
C1895.
•
Measure the resistance between circuit 3141 (W wire) on power steering
No =
REPLACE the high voltage
assembly C1895 and circuit 3133 (W wire) on high-voltage auxiliary load
power distribution box
in-line C1935M.
(HVPDB).
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A3 CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE NEGATIVE BUS (INSIDE TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Remove the traction battery.
Yes
REPLACE the contactor
=
box.
(Continued)
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