Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 46

211-02-5

211-02-5

Power Steering

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1778 POWER STEERING FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

NOTE: Before proceeding, verify the power control station is not plugged

Yes =

GO to A6.

into the vehicle and the power steering fluid level is OK.

With key ON, rotate the steering wheel and note the steering effort.

Is the steering wheel difficult to turn?

No =

GO to A3.

A3 CHECK POWER STEERING FAULT STATUS

With key ON, monitor the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module PID

Yes =

GO to A4.

VAPSFLT.

Does the VAPSFLT PID indicate YES?

No =

VERIFY power steering

system for normal operation.

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3022 (R/Y) FOR OPEN

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA Yes =

GO to A5.

module disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly C1992 and measure

No =

REPAIR the R/Y wire.

the resistance of the R/Y wire between pin 13 on the power steering

assembly C1992 and BOB pin 44.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3022 (R/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 44 and ground

Yes =

GO to A6.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the R/Y wire.

A6 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY STATUS

NOTE: The BOB must be connected to the IAA module and IAA module

Yes =

GO to A7.

C1945 to carry out this test step.

With key OFF, reconnect power steering assembly C1992 (if

disconnected) and connect the 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA

module and IAA module C1945.

With key ON, monitor the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module PID

No =

CARRY OUT pinpoint test

AUX HVC.

for IAA DTC C1862

Does the AUX HVC PID indicate CLOSED?

Contactor Circuit Failure.

REFER to Auxiliary

Contactor Relay Control in

Section 414-03A

or

Section 414-03B

.

A7 CHECK POWER STEERING OPERATION

Enter the IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM

Yes =

System OK. CHECK for

CONTROL and set the active commands SUPPT SLI to YES and PWR

intermittent wiring

STEER to ON.

connections.

Does the power steering pump operate?

No =

GO to A8.

A8 CHECK IAA MODULE POWER STEERING ENABLE SIGNAL

Enter the IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM

Yes =

GO to A9.

CONTROL and set the active commands SUPPT SLI to YES and PWR

STEER to ON.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 99 and ground

No =

GO to A10.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3023 (BK/O) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key OFF, disconnect the IAA module from the BOB; leave BOB

Yes =

REPAIR the BK/O wire.

connected to IAA module C1945.

With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly C1992.

No =

REPLACE the IAA module.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 99 and ground

REFER to Section 412-04.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

(Continued)

211-02-6

211-02-6

Power Steering

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1778 POWER STEERING FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3023 (BK/O) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly C1992 and measure

Yes =

GO to A11.

the resistance of the BK/O wire between pin 17 on the power steering

assembly C1992 and BOB pin 99.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK/O wire.

A11 CHECK LOW VOLTAGE POWER TO POWER STEERING

ASSEMBLY

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 10 (LB/PK wire), pin 21

Yes =

GO to A12.

(LB/PK wire) on the power steering assembly C1992 and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

No =

REPAIR the LB/PK wire(s)

in question.

A12 CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE POSITIVE BUS TO POWER

STEERING ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN

Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

Yes =

REPLACE the power

steering assembly.

No =

GO to A13.

WARNING: The following test steps contain high-voltage

procedures. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face shield must

be worn when carrying out the following steps. Do not attempt to

check for high-voltage power at the power steering assembly

high-voltage connector. The close proximity of the connector pins may

cause an electrical arc. Failure to follow this warning may result in

severe personal injury or death.

Disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.

Disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on the traction

battery support tray.

Measure the resistance between circuit 3140 (BK wire) on power steering

assembly C1895F and circuit 3132 (Y wire) on high-voltage auxiliary

load in-line C1935M.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A13 CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE

NOTE: If the 10A fuse is open, DO NOT replace the fuse until the cause

Yes =

REPLACE the 10A PWR

of the short is found and repaired. Replacing the fuse prior to repairing the

STR fuse. GO to A14.

short will cause contactor failure.

Disconnect all high-voltage power distribution box (HVPDB)

high-voltage connectors.

Measure the resistance of the 10A PWR STR fuse.

No =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?

REFER to

Section 414-03A

or

Section 414-03B

.

A14 CHECK POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY FOR CAPACITOR

DISCHARGE FAILURE

Yes =

REPLACE the power

steering assembly.

WARNING: Carefully probe the terminals of the power steering

assembly. The power steering assembly contains high-voltage

capacitors that can retain high voltage if there is a capacitor discharge

failure. Shorting the probes together may cause an electrical arc.

Measure the voltage between circuit 3140 (BK wire) terminal and circuit

3141 (W wire) terminal on power steering assembly C1895M.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

GO to A15.

A15 CHECK POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY FOR SHORT

(Continued)

211-02-7

211-02-7

Power Steering

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1778 POWER STEERING FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Measure the resistance between circuit 3140 (BK wire) terminal and

Yes =

REPLACE the power

circuit 3141 (W wire) terminal on power steering assembly C1895M.

steering assembly.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

No =

GO to A16.

A16 CHECK HVPDB FOR SHORT

Measure the resistance between circuit 3140 (BK wire) and circuit 3141

Yes =

GO to A17.

(W wire) on power steering assembly C1895F.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

REFER to

Section 414-03A

or

Section 414-03B

.

A17 CHECK SYSTEM

With key OFF, reconnect all component connectors that were

Yes =

REPLACE the power

disconnected.

steering assembly.

Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

No =

System OK.

With key ON, turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock.

Does the 10A PWR STR high-voltage fuse fail again?

PINPOINT TEST B: MORE THAN USUAL STEERING EFFORT REQUIRED TO TURN STEERING WHEEL
(POWER STEERING PUMP SPEED DOES NOT INCREASE WHILE TURNING THE STEERING WHEEL)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK POWER STEERING PUMP OPERATION

NOTE: Carry out the following steps with the hood raised. The speed of

Yes =

CHECK the power steering

the power steering pump should increase when the steering wheel is turned

fluid level and tire pressures.

and return to a slower speed after the steering wheel is released.

If necessary, FILL to the

With key ON, turn the steering wheel 90 degrees while listening to the

appropriate level. If OK,

speed of the power steering pump.

CHECK the steering

alignment and steering gear.

REPAIR as necessary.

Does the power steering pump speed increase?

No =

GO to B2.

B2 CHECK STEERING WHEEL SENSOR SIGNALS

With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly C1992.

Yes =

REPLACE the power

steering assembly.

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 6 (BR wire), pin 7 (R

No =

GO to B3.

wire) on power steering assembly C1992 and ground while turning the

steering wheel from left to right and right to left.

Do the voltages fluctuate between 0 and 5 volts?

B3 CHECK POWER TO STEERING WHEEL SENSOR

With key OFF, disconnect steering wheel sensor C2990.

Yes =

GO to B4.

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 4 (LB/PK wire) on

No =

REPAIR the LB/PK wire.

steering wheel sensor C2990 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

B4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3226 (BK/LG), 3227 (R), AND 3228 (BR) FOR

OPEN(S)

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BK/LG wire between pin 1

Yes =

GO to B5.

on steering wheel sensor C2990 and pin 5 on power steering assembly

C1992.

(Continued)

211-02-8

211-02-8

Power Steering

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: MORE THAN USUAL STEERING EFFORT REQUIRED TO TURN STEERING WHEEL
(POWER STEERING PUMP SPEED DOES NOT INCREASE WHILE TURNING THE STEERING WHEEL)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the R wire between pin 2 on

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

steering wheel sensor C2990 and pin 7 on power steering assembly

question.

C1992.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BR wire between pin 3 on

steering wheel sensor C2990 and pin 6 on power steering assembly

C1992.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

B5 CHECK CIRCUITS 3227 (R) AND 3228 (BR) FOR SHORT(S) TO

GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 6 (BR wire), pin 7 (R Yes =

GO to B6.

wire) on power steering assembly C1992 and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

B6 CHECK CIRCUITS 3227 (R) AND 3228 (BR) FOR SHORT(S) TO

POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 6 (BR wire), pin 7 (R

Yes =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

wire) on power steering assembly C1992 and ground.

question.

Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?

No =

REPLACE the steering

wheel sensor.

PINPOINT TEST C: STEERING EFFORT EASIER THAN NORMAL AT HIGH SPEEDS

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

C1 CHECK POWER STEERING PUMP OPERATION

NOTE: Carry out the following steps with the hood raised. The speed of

Yes =

CHECK the steering

the power steering pump should increase when the active command is sent

alignment and steering gear.

by New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester.

REPAIR as necessary.

Enter the traction inverter module (TIM) active command mode

SPEEDOMETER CONTROL and set the active command SPDOMETER

to 20%.

Does the power steering pump speed increase?

No =

GO to C2.

C2 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) SIGNALS

With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly C1992.

Yes =

REPLACE the power

steering assembly.

With TIM active command SPDOMETER set at 20%, measure the

No =

REPAIR the GY/BK wire

frequency between pin 15 (GY/BK wire) on power steering assembly

between power steering

C1992 and ground.

assembly C1992 and TIM

Is the frequency between 0 and 8,000 Hz?

C4998.

PINPOINT TEST D: STEERING WHEEL SHUDDER

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

D1 CHECK POWER STEERING FLUID

Check power steering fluid level.

Yes =

GO to B2.

Is the power steering fluid level OK?

No =

CHECK for hydraulic leaks.

REPAIR as necessary. FILL

power steering reservoir to

correct level.

D2 VERIFY STEERING WHEEL SHUDDER

(Continued)

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