Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 46
211-02-5
211-02-5
Power Steering
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1778 POWER STEERING FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
NOTE: Before proceeding, verify the power control station is not plugged
Yes =
GO to A6.
into the vehicle and the power steering fluid level is OK.
•
With key ON, rotate the steering wheel and note the steering effort.
•
Is the steering wheel difficult to turn?
No =
GO to A3.
A3 CHECK POWER STEERING FAULT STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module PID
Yes =
GO to A4.
VAPSFLT.
•
Does the VAPSFLT PID indicate YES?
No =
VERIFY power steering
system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3022 (R/Y) FOR OPEN
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA Yes =
GO to A5.
module disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly C1992 and measure
No =
REPAIR the R/Y wire.
the resistance of the R/Y wire between pin 13 on the power steering
assembly C1992 and BOB pin 44.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3022 (R/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 44 and ground
Yes =
GO to A6.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the R/Y wire.
A6 CHECK AUXILIARY CONTACTOR RELAY STATUS
NOTE: The BOB must be connected to the IAA module and IAA module
Yes =
GO to A7.
C1945 to carry out this test step.
•
With key OFF, reconnect power steering assembly C1992 (if
disconnected) and connect the 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA
module and IAA module C1945.
•
With key ON, monitor the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module PID
No =
CARRY OUT pinpoint test
AUX HVC.
for IAA DTC C1862
•
Does the AUX HVC PID indicate CLOSED?
Contactor Circuit Failure.
REFER to Auxiliary
A7 CHECK POWER STEERING OPERATION
•
Enter the IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM
Yes =
System OK. CHECK for
CONTROL and set the active commands SUPPT SLI to YES and PWR
intermittent wiring
STEER to ON.
connections.
•
Does the power steering pump operate?
No =
GO to A8.
A8 CHECK IAA MODULE POWER STEERING ENABLE SIGNAL
•
Enter the IAA module active command mode AUXILIARY SYSTEM
Yes =
GO to A9.
CONTROL and set the active commands SUPPT SLI to YES and PWR
STEER to ON.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 99 and ground
No =
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3023 (BK/O) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key OFF, disconnect the IAA module from the BOB; leave BOB
Yes =
REPAIR the BK/O wire.
connected to IAA module C1945.
•
With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly C1992.
No =
REPLACE the IAA module.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 99 and ground
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
(Continued)
211-02-6
211-02-6
Power Steering
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1778 POWER STEERING FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3023 (BK/O) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly C1992 and measure
Yes =
GO to A11.
the resistance of the BK/O wire between pin 17 on the power steering
assembly C1992 and BOB pin 99.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK/O wire.
A11 CHECK LOW VOLTAGE POWER TO POWER STEERING
ASSEMBLY
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 10 (LB/PK wire), pin 21
Yes =
GO to A12.
(LB/PK wire) on the power steering assembly C1992 and ground.
•
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
No =
REPAIR the LB/PK wire(s)
in question.
A12 CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE POSITIVE BUS TO POWER
STEERING ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
Yes =
REPLACE the power
steering assembly.
No =
GO to A13.
WARNING: The following test steps contain high-voltage
procedures. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face shield must
be worn when carrying out the following steps. Do not attempt to
check for high-voltage power at the power steering assembly
high-voltage connector. The close proximity of the connector pins may
cause an electrical arc. Failure to follow this warning may result in
severe personal injury or death.
•
Disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.
•
Disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on the traction
battery support tray.
•
Measure the resistance between circuit 3140 (BK wire) on power steering
assembly C1895F and circuit 3132 (Y wire) on high-voltage auxiliary
load in-line C1935M.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A13 CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE
NOTE: If the 10A fuse is open, DO NOT replace the fuse until the cause
Yes =
REPLACE the 10A PWR
of the short is found and repaired. Replacing the fuse prior to repairing the
STR fuse. GO to A14.
short will cause contactor failure.
•
Disconnect all high-voltage power distribution box (HVPDB)
high-voltage connectors.
•
Measure the resistance of the 10A PWR STR fuse.
No =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
•
Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
REFER to
or
A14 CHECK POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY FOR CAPACITOR
DISCHARGE FAILURE
Yes =
REPLACE the power
steering assembly.
WARNING: Carefully probe the terminals of the power steering
assembly. The power steering assembly contains high-voltage
capacitors that can retain high voltage if there is a capacitor discharge
failure. Shorting the probes together may cause an electrical arc.
•
Measure the voltage between circuit 3140 (BK wire) terminal and circuit
3141 (W wire) terminal on power steering assembly C1895M.
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
GO to A15.
A15 CHECK POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY FOR SHORT
(Continued)
211-02-7
211-02-7
Power Steering
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1778 POWER STEERING FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Measure the resistance between circuit 3140 (BK wire) terminal and
Yes =
REPLACE the power
circuit 3141 (W wire) terminal on power steering assembly C1895M.
steering assembly.
•
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
No =
GO to A16.
A16 CHECK HVPDB FOR SHORT
•
Measure the resistance between circuit 3140 (BK wire) and circuit 3141
Yes =
GO to A17.
(W wire) on power steering assembly C1895F.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
REFER to
or
A17 CHECK SYSTEM
•
With key OFF, reconnect all component connectors that were
Yes =
REPLACE the power
disconnected.
steering assembly.
•
Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
No =
System OK.
•
With key ON, turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock.
•
Does the 10A PWR STR high-voltage fuse fail again?
PINPOINT TEST B: MORE THAN USUAL STEERING EFFORT REQUIRED TO TURN STEERING WHEEL
(POWER STEERING PUMP SPEED DOES NOT INCREASE WHILE TURNING THE STEERING WHEEL)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B1 CHECK POWER STEERING PUMP OPERATION
NOTE: Carry out the following steps with the hood raised. The speed of
Yes =
CHECK the power steering
the power steering pump should increase when the steering wheel is turned
fluid level and tire pressures.
and return to a slower speed after the steering wheel is released.
If necessary, FILL to the
•
With key ON, turn the steering wheel 90 degrees while listening to the
appropriate level. If OK,
speed of the power steering pump.
CHECK the steering
alignment and steering gear.
REPAIR as necessary.
•
Does the power steering pump speed increase?
No =
GO to B2.
B2 CHECK STEERING WHEEL SENSOR SIGNALS
•
With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly C1992.
Yes =
REPLACE the power
steering assembly.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 6 (BR wire), pin 7 (R
No =
GO to B3.
wire) on power steering assembly C1992 and ground while turning the
steering wheel from left to right and right to left.
•
Do the voltages fluctuate between 0 and 5 volts?
B3 CHECK POWER TO STEERING WHEEL SENSOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect steering wheel sensor C2990.
Yes =
GO to B4.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 4 (LB/PK wire) on
No =
REPAIR the LB/PK wire.
steering wheel sensor C2990 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
B4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3226 (BK/LG), 3227 (R), AND 3228 (BR) FOR
OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BK/LG wire between pin 1
Yes =
on steering wheel sensor C2990 and pin 5 on power steering assembly
C1992.
(Continued)
211-02-8
211-02-8
Power Steering
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: MORE THAN USUAL STEERING EFFORT REQUIRED TO TURN STEERING WHEEL
(POWER STEERING PUMP SPEED DOES NOT INCREASE WHILE TURNING THE STEERING WHEEL)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the R wire between pin 2 on
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
steering wheel sensor C2990 and pin 7 on power steering assembly
question.
C1992.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BR wire between pin 3 on
steering wheel sensor C2990 and pin 6 on power steering assembly
C1992.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
B5 CHECK CIRCUITS 3227 (R) AND 3228 (BR) FOR SHORT(S) TO
GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 6 (BR wire), pin 7 (R Yes =
GO to B6.
wire) on power steering assembly C1992 and ground.
•
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
B6 CHECK CIRCUITS 3227 (R) AND 3228 (BR) FOR SHORT(S) TO
POWER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 6 (BR wire), pin 7 (R
Yes =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
wire) on power steering assembly C1992 and ground.
question.
•
Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?
No =
REPLACE the steering
wheel sensor.
PINPOINT TEST C: STEERING EFFORT EASIER THAN NORMAL AT HIGH SPEEDS
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
C1 CHECK POWER STEERING PUMP OPERATION
NOTE: Carry out the following steps with the hood raised. The speed of
Yes =
CHECK the steering
the power steering pump should increase when the active command is sent
alignment and steering gear.
by New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester.
REPAIR as necessary.
•
Enter the traction inverter module (TIM) active command mode
SPEEDOMETER CONTROL and set the active command SPDOMETER
to 20%.
•
Does the power steering pump speed increase?
No =
GO to C2.
C2 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) SIGNALS
•
With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly C1992.
Yes =
REPLACE the power
steering assembly.
•
With TIM active command SPDOMETER set at 20%, measure the
No =
REPAIR the GY/BK wire
frequency between pin 15 (GY/BK wire) on power steering assembly
between power steering
C1992 and ground.
assembly C1992 and TIM
•
Is the frequency between 0 and 8,000 Hz?
C4998.
PINPOINT TEST D: STEERING WHEEL SHUDDER
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
D1 CHECK POWER STEERING FLUID
•
Check power steering fluid level.
Yes =
•
Is the power steering fluid level OK?
No =
CHECK for hydraulic leaks.
REPAIR as necessary. FILL
power steering reservoir to
correct level.
D2 VERIFY STEERING WHEEL SHUDDER
(Continued)
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