Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction — part 1545

OFF position, to next step. If voltage is 1.0 volt or more, repair short circuit.

79) Check FP Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness

Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between FP circuit at the applicable
PDJB harness connector and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance
is not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit.

80) Check FP Circuit For Open In Harness

Using a DVOM, measure resistance of FP circuit between applicable PDJB harness connector and PCM
harness connector. If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open circuit. If resistance is less than 5.0
ohms, proceed as follows:

z

If KOEO DTC P0231 or P0232 is also present with the P0230, go to next step.

z

For all others, replace PCM.

81) Check The Fuel Pump Primary Circuit Inside The PCM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM and PDJB. Connect scan tool to DLC connector.
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access FPF PID. If the FPF PID indicates a fault (or
YES), turn ignition switch to OFF position and replace PCM. If the FPF PID does not indicate a fault (or
YES), go to next step.

82) Check The Fuel Pump Primary Circuit Inside The PCM While Cranking Engine
While viewing the FPF PID, crank engine. If the FPF PID indicates a fault (or YES) during crank, turn
ignition switch to OFF position, and replace PCM. If the FPF PID does not indicate a fault (or YES)
during crank, turn ignition switch to OFF position. The fuel pump primary circuit is okay in the harness
and PCM. If KOEO P0231 is present, go to step 105). If KOEO P0232 is present. Go to next step.

85) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P0232 (Applications With FP Relay Soldered On PDJB Circuit
Board): Does Engine Start?

DTC P0232 indicates that PCM detected high FPM circuit voltage when fuel pump was commanded
OFF. Possible causes are:

z

Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch open or not reset.

NOTE:

The next two test steps will check the FP circuit in the PCM. To do this the
FPF PID will be monitored. The FPF PID is able to monitor the FP circuit
and will indicate when a fault is detected.

NOTE:

The scan tool must be connected to a reliable power source that is
powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the
vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 82) to step 85). No test procedures have been omitted.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

z

Open circuit between fuel pump and FPM connection to FP PWR circuit.

z

Poor fuel pump ground.

z

Fuel pump internally open.

z

Fuel pump secondary circuits shorted to PWR.

z

Fuel pump relay contacts always closed.

z

Open FPM circuit between PCM and connection to FP PWR circuit.

z

Faulty low speed fuel pump relay or related circuits (F150 Lightning 5.4L SC).

z

Faulty PCM (Engine will start).

Attempt to start engine. If the engine starts, go to next step. If the engine does not start, go to step 95).

86) Verify That Fuel Pump Is Off

Turn ignition switch to ON position, wait five seconds. Listen for motor noise from fuel pump (it may be
necessary to listen near fuel tank). If fuel pump is off with the key on, turn ignition switch to OFF
position and go to step 90). If fuel pump is on with the key on, turn ignition switch to OFF position and
go to next step.

87) Check For FP PWR Circuit Short To Power

Disconnect Power Distribution Junction Box (PDJB) connector that contains the FP PWR circuit
(connector L4 for Expedition and Navigator, or connector "A" for F-Series and Excursion). Turn ignition
switch to ON position. If the fuel pump is off, go to next step. If the fuel pump is not off, repair short to
power in FP PWR circuit.

88) Check For Fuel Pump Relay Always Closed Or PDJB Concern

Reconnect PDJB connector that contains the FP PWR circuit (connector L4 for Expedition, Navigator
and "A" for F-Series, Excursion). Disconnect PDJB connector that contains the FPM circuit (connector
L5 for Expedition, Navigator and "H" for F-Series, Excursion). Turn ignition switch to ON position, wait
five seconds. If the fuel pump is off, go to next step. If fuel pump is not off, FP relay contacts always
closed or short to power in PDJB. Replace FP relay/PDJB.

89) Check If There Is A FPM Circuit Short To Power In PCM Causing Fuel Pump To Run

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PDJB connector. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition switch
to ON position. If the fuel pump is off, replace PCM. If fuel pump is not off, repair FPM circuit short to
power.

90) Check FPM To FP PWR Continuity In PDJB

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PDJB connector that contains the FPM circuit
(connector L5 for Expedition and Navigator, or connector "H" for F-Series and Excursion). Disconnect
PDJB connector that contains the FP PWR circuit (connector L4 for Expedition and Navigator, or
connector "A" for F-Series and Excursion). Using a DVOM, measure resistance of PDJB between FPM

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

circuit pin and FP PWR circuit pin. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not
less than 5.0 ohms, there is an open circuit in PDJB. Replace PDJB.

91) Check For Open FPM Circuit In Harness

Disconnect PCM. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of FPM circuit between the PCM harness
connector and the applicable PDJB harness connector. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, go to next step
(for DTC P0232) or replace PCM (for DTC P0231). If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open
circuit.

92) Check FPM Circuit In PCM

Reconnect PCM and PDJB. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access FPM PID. If the
FPM PID is OFF, turn ignition switch to OFF position. No fault is detected. The FPM circuit is okay in
the harness and PCM. Disregard DTC P0232 at this time. Perform QUICK TEST and continue diagnosis
as directed. If FPM PID is not OFF, replace PCM.

95) Check Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) Switch

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect IFS switch (verify that switch is reset). Using a DVOM,
measure resistance between the terminals of the IFS switch. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, go to next
step. If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, replace or reset IFS switch.

96) Check FPM To FP PWR Continuity In PDJB

Disconnect Power Distribution Junction Box (PDJB) connector that contains the FPM circuit (connector
L5 for Expedition and Navigator, or connector "H" for F-Series and Excursion). Disconnect PDJB
connector that contains the FP PWR circuit (connector L4 for Expedition and Navigator, or connector
"A" for F-Series and Excursion). Using a DVOM, measure resistance of PDJB between FPM circuit pin
and FP PWR circuit pin. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than
5.0 ohms, there is an open circuit in PDJB. Replace PDJB.

97) Check For Open FP PWR Circuit Between IFS Switch & PDJB

Using a DVOM, measure resistance of the FP PWR circuit between IFS switch harness connector and
applicable PDJB connector. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, reconnect PDJB and go to next step. If
resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open FP PWR circuit.

98) Check For Open Fuel Pump Ground Circuit

Disconnect fuel pump. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of fuel pump ground circuit between fuel
pump harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is
not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open circuit.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 92) to step 95). No test procedures have been omitted.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

99) Check For Open FP PWR Circuit Between IFS Switch & Fuel Pump

Using a DVOM, measure resistance of FP PWR circuit between IFS switch and fuel pump harness
connectors. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms,
repair open circuit.

100) Check Internal Resistance Of Fuel Pump

Using a DVOM, measure internal resistance of fuel pump between FP PWR pin and ground pin of the
fuel pump. If resistance is less than 10.0 ohms, all fuel pump circuit checks are okay. Verify test step
results. If all test steps are okay, reconnect all components. Disregard DTC P0232 at this time. Perform
QUICK TEST and continue diagnosis as directed. If resistance is not less than 10.0 ohms, replace fuel
pump.

105) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P0231 (Applications With FP Relay Soldered On PDJB
Circuit Board): Does Engine Start?

If KOEO DTC P0230 is also present and has not been diagnosed, go to step 75) to check the primary fuel
pump circuits first. DTC P0231 indicates PCM commanded fuel pump ON and B+ voltage is not detected
on Fuel Pump Monitor (FPM) circuit. Possible causes are:

z

Open B+ circuit to fuel pump relay.

z

Open FP PWR circuit between fuel pump relay & connection to FPM circuit.

z

Faulty fuel pump relay.

z

Faulty PCM (Engine will start).

z

On F150 Lightning 5.4L SC, faulty Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch, IFS switch relay, or concern
with related wiring.

If the engine starts, go to step 91). If the engine does not start, go to next step.

106) Check Fuel Pump Fuse

Check condition of fuel pump fuse. If the fuse is okay, go to next step. If the fuse is not okay, verify B+
and FP PWR/FPM circuits are not shorted to ground. Replace fuse.

107) Check Fuel Pump Secondary Circuits In PDJB

Disconnect PDJB connector that contains the FP PWR circuit (connector L4 for Expedition and
Navigator, or connector "A" for F-Series and Excursion). Connect DVOM between FP PWR circuit pin
of PDJB and ground. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access Output Test Mode on
scan tool. Command outputs on. If voltage at PDJB FP PWR pin is greater than 10.5 volts when the
outputs are commanded on, all fuel pump circuit checks are okay. Verify test step results. If all test steps
are okay, reconnect all components. Disregard DTC P0232 at this time. Perform QUICK TEST and

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 100) to step 105). No test procedures have been omitted.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности