Ford Falcon. Manual — part 353
414-02-5
Alternator and Regulator
414-02-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Visual Inspection Chart
Alternator and Regulator
Mechanical
Electrical
Inspection and Verification
Battery
Battery charge
Alternator drive belt
Main Fuse (140A)
Alternator pulley
Electrical connectors
WARNING: Batteries contain Sulfiric Acid.
Electrical connections
Avoid contact with skin, eyes, or clothing. Also,
Battery charge
shield your eyes when working near batteries to
warning indicator
protect against possible splashing of the acid
Other electrical
solution. In case of acid contact with skin or eyes,
systems malfunctions
flush immediately with water for a minumumof 15
minutes and get prompt medical. If acid is
3. If the inspection reveals obvious concern(s) that
shallowed, call a physician.
can be readily identified, service as required.
4. Measure the open circuit battery voltage. If the
WARNING: Batteries normally produce
battery voltage is less than 12.0 volts, test and
explosive gases which can pause personal injuiry.
recharge the battery before continuing with
Therefore, do not allow flames, sparks or lighted
diagnosis.
substances to come the near. When charging or
5. Observe charging system warning indicator status
working near a battery, always shield your face
against the following conditions:
and protect your eyes. Always provide ventilation.
The charging system warning indicator will
illuminate with the ignition switch in RUN and
WARNING: When lifting a plastic-cased
the engine OFF.
battery, excessive pressure on the end walls
could cause acid to spew through the vent caps
The charging system warning indicator will be
resulting injuiry or demage to the vehicle or to the
OFF with the engine running. c) The charging
battery. Lift with a battery carrier or with your
system warning indicator will be OFF with the
hands on opposite corners.
ignition switch OFF.
1. Verify the customer’s concern by operating the
6. Check the battery voltage before and after starting
vehicle to duplicate the concern.
the engine to determine if the battery voltage
increases.
2. Inspect to determine if one of the following
Refer to the Normal Charging System Voltages
mechanical or electrical concerns apply:
chart.
Symptom Chart
Condition
Source
Action
Charging system warning indicator is
A Circuit 36 (Y/W).
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
ON with the engine running (the
Circuit 36 (Y/W).
Main Fuse (140 A).
battery voltage does not increase)
I Circuit 904 (GY/R).
Voltage Regulator.
Alternator
Charging system warning indicatoris
Voltage Regulator connector.
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
OFF with the ignition switch inthe RUN
I Circuit 904 (GY/R).
position and the engineOFF (battery
Main Fuse (140 A).
Voltage Regulator.
voltage does notIncrease)
Loose or damaged Alternator.
Harness connector
Charging system warning indicatoris
Alternator.
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
ON with the engine running andthe
Voltage Regulator
battery voltage increases
Charging system warning indicatoris
Charging system warning indicator
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
OFF with the ignition switch inthe RUN
lamp bulb.
position and the engineOFF (battery
Instrument cluster.
Alternator.
voltage increases)
Voltage Regulator.
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414-02-6
Alternator and Regulator
414-02-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Condition
Source
Action
Charging system warning
Circuit 36 (Y/W).
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
indicatoroperates correctly but the
Main Fuse (140A).
Loose or damaged harness connector.
batteryvoltage does not increase.
Battery cables.
Alternator.
Voltage regulator
The battery is dead or will not
Corroded terminal(s).
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
staycharged or low battery or
Loose connection(s).
High key-off load.
alternator voltage
Alternator.
Voltage Regulator
Charging system warning
Loose connection(s).
Replace/Repair as required.
I Circuit loose.
indicatorflickers/is intermittent .
A Circuit loose.
Alternator.
Voltage regulator
The system overcharges
A Circuit 36 (Y/W).
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Alternator (low output).
(batteryvoltage greater than 15.5 volts)
Voltage regulator.
I Circuit 904 (GY/R)
A Circuit 36 (Y/W).
Battery leakage or damage
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Alternator.
Voltage regulator.
Battery
Alternator (low output).
The voltage gauge reads high or low
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
Voltage regulator.
Voltage gauge.
Instrument cluster/wiring
Loose bolts/brackets.
The alternator is noisy
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
Drive belt.
Alternator/Pulley
Alternator.
Radio interference
GO to 413-08.
Wiring/routing.
In-vehicle entertainment system
must be removed from the engine for testing of the
Component Tests
regulator.
Alternator Tests
1. Ensure that the ignition is switched off.
Perform an alternator output test before testing the
2. Disconnect the battery earth cable.
Voltage Regulator. Use care when connecting any
3. Remove the leads from the alternator main (B+).
test equipment to the alternator system, as the
alternator output terminal is connected to the battery
4. Connect the + lead of a moving coil 100 amp
at all times.
ammeter to the B + terminal of the alternator.
Connect the - lead to the B + terminal in the
Alternator Output Test-Off Engine When the alternator
wiring harness.
output test is conducted off the vehicle, a test bench
must be used. Follow the procedure given by the test
5. Connect the positive lead of a good quality
bench equipment manufacturer. When the alternator
voltmeter to the alternator B+ terminal. Connect
is removed from the vehicle for this purpose always
the negative lead to ground.
disconnect a battery cable as the alternator output
6. Connect the battery earth cable.
connector is connected to the battery at all times.
7. Connect the carbon pile rheostat or the switched
lamp bank to the battery terminals. (Ensure that
On Engine
the load control is in the off position).
A variable load such as a Carbon pile rheostat must
8. Connect a tachometer to the engine.
be available to place across the battery. A switched
lamp bank of 800 Watt capacity is a suitable
9. Start the engine and slowly increase engine
substitute for a carbon pile. All output testing is to be
speed to obtain 6000 rpm alternator speed.
made with the alternator warm. Run alternator on full
10. Adjust the carbon pile or lamp bank until a
load for 5 minutes prior to making tests. The regulator
constant voltage of 14.0 is achieved.
cannot be isolated from the circuit when carrying out
11. The ammeter should now register the rated
this test. If rated output is not achieved, the alternator
output.
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414-02-7
Alternator and Regulator
414-02-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
12. Reduce engine speed to idle rpm and remove the 3. Readjust the alternator speed if necessary.
battery load.
4. Read the regulator output voltage within one
minute and compare with specifications. The
CAUTION: Never remove the battery load
electronic regulator is temperature compensated
while the engine is running at speed.
and a decrease in regulated voltage of 0.07V will
13. Switch off the engine and remove the battery
occur.
earth cable.
Terminal
A
I
Alt B+
Batt
Eng To
14. Remove the test meters and replace the original
Bat Gnd
wiring to the alternator.
Key OFF
12V
0V
12V
12V
0V
15. Replace the battery earth cable. Should the
Key ON -
12V
1-3V 12V
12V
0V
alternator fail to produce the rated output it must
Engine OFF
be removed from the vehicle for further tests and
repairs.
Engine
12-
12-
12-15V 12-
0V
running
15V
15V
15V
Voltage Regulator
NOTE: The alternator must always be connected to
the battery during testing otherwise the diodes might
be damaged.
1. Connect a voltmeter between the B + terminal
and the alternator housing.
2. Increase the alternator speed to 6000 rpm. Set
the load current to 5 amps.
Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Do not make jumper connections
except as directed. Improper connections may
damage the voltage regulator test terminals.
CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object to
come in contact with the alternator housing and
internal diode cooling fins.
PINPOINT TEST A : THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE
RUNNING (THE BATTERY VOLTAGE DOES NOT INCREASE)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1
CHECK CIRCUIT 36 (Y/W)
Measure the voltage between the B+ terminal on the alternator Circuit
Yes
36 (Y/W).
Go to A2
Is the voltage equal to battery positive voltage (B+)?
No
REPAIR Circuit 36 (Y/W).
Test the system for normal operation.
A2
CHECK CIRCUIT 36 (Y/W)
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to A3
Disconnect Alternator connector C161.
No
Measure the voltage between alternator connector Pin C161-A Circuit
REPAIR Circuit 36 (Y/W).
36 (Y/W) and ground.
Test the system for normal operation.
Is the voltage equal to battery positive voltage (B+)?
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414-02-8
Alternator and Regulator
414-02-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A3
CHECK I CIRCUIT 904 (GY/R) FOR AN OPEN
Connect Alternator connector C161. Check C390.
Yes
Go to A4
Key in ON position.
No
Measure the voltage between the alternator I - terminal, Circuit 904
Repair Circuit 904 (GY/R) for an open or short.
(GY/R) and ground.
Test the system for normal operation.
Measure the voltage between the alternator I - terminal, Circuit
904 (GY/R) and ground.
A4
CHECK THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT
With the engine running, ground the F pin on the alternator regulator.
Yes
REPLACE the voltage regulator.
Does the battery voltage increase and the charging system
Test the system for normal operation.
warning indicator turn off?
No
REPLACE the alternator.
Test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS OFF WITH THE IGNITION
SWITCH IN THE RUN POSITION AND THE ENGINE OFF (BATTERY VOLTAGE DOES NOT INCREASE)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1
INSPECT ALTERNATOR CONNECTOR C161
Disconnect Alternator connector C161.
Yes
Go to B2
Check alternator connector for bent, or damaged pins.
No
Ensure connector C390 is installed in PDB.
Test the system for normal operation.
Is the connector OK?
REPAIR Connector C161 as necessary.
B2
CHECK THE ALTERNATOR GROUNDS
Check all ground connections between the alternator voltage regulator
Yes
and the battery.
Go to B3
Are the ground connections OK?
No
REPAIR Connections as necessary.
Test the system for normal operation.
B3
CHECK I CIRCUIT 904 (GY/R)
Connect Alternator connector C161. Check C390.
Yes
REPLACE the voltage regulator.
Key in ON position.
No
Measure the voltage between the alternator I - terminal, Circuit 904
Repair Circuit 904 (GY/R) for an open.
(GY/R) and ground.
Test the system for normal operation.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
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