Ford Falcon. Manual — part 353

414-02-5

Alternator and Regulator

414-02-5

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Visual Inspection Chart

Alternator and Regulator

Mechanical

Electrical

Inspection and Verification

Battery

Battery charge

Alternator drive belt

Main Fuse (140A)

Alternator pulley

Electrical connectors

WARNING: Batteries contain Sulfiric Acid.

Electrical connections

Avoid contact with skin, eyes, or clothing. Also,

Battery charge

shield your eyes when working near batteries to

warning indicator

protect against possible splashing of the acid

Other electrical

solution. In case of acid contact with skin or eyes,

systems malfunctions

flush immediately with water for a minumumof 15

minutes and get prompt medical. If acid is

3. If the inspection reveals obvious concern(s) that

shallowed, call a physician.

can be readily identified, service as required.

4. Measure the open circuit battery voltage. If the

WARNING: Batteries normally produce

battery voltage is less than 12.0 volts, test and

explosive gases which can pause personal injuiry.

recharge the battery before continuing with

Therefore, do not allow flames, sparks or lighted

diagnosis.

substances to come the near. When charging or

5. Observe charging system warning indicator status

working near a battery, always shield your face

against the following conditions:

and protect your eyes. Always provide ventilation.

The charging system warning indicator will

illuminate with the ignition switch in RUN and

WARNING: When lifting a plastic-cased

the engine OFF.

battery, excessive pressure on the end walls

could cause acid to spew through the vent caps

The charging system warning indicator will be

resulting injuiry or demage to the vehicle or to the

OFF with the engine running. c) The charging

battery. Lift with a battery carrier or with your

system warning indicator will be OFF with the

hands on opposite corners.

ignition switch OFF.

1. Verify the customer’s concern by operating the

6. Check the battery voltage before and after starting

vehicle to duplicate the concern.

the engine to determine if the battery voltage

increases.

2. Inspect to determine if one of the following

Refer to the Normal Charging System Voltages

mechanical or electrical concerns apply:

chart.

Symptom Chart

Condition

Source

Action

Charging system warning indicator is

A Circuit 36 (Y/W).

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

ON with the engine running (the

Circuit 36 (Y/W).
Main Fuse (140 A).

battery voltage does not increase)

I Circuit 904 (GY/R).
Voltage Regulator.
Alternator

Charging system warning indicatoris

Voltage Regulator connector.

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

OFF with the ignition switch inthe RUN

I Circuit 904 (GY/R).

position and the engineOFF (battery

Main Fuse (140 A).
Voltage Regulator.

voltage does notIncrease)

Loose or damaged Alternator.
Harness connector

Charging system warning indicatoris

Alternator.

GO to Pinpoint Test C.

ON with the engine running andthe

Voltage Regulator

battery voltage increases

Charging system warning indicatoris

Charging system warning indicator

GO to Pinpoint Test D.

OFF with the ignition switch inthe RUN

lamp bulb.

position and the engineOFF (battery

Instrument cluster.
Alternator.

voltage increases)

Voltage Regulator.

G86728 en

414-02-6

Alternator and Regulator

414-02-6

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Condition

Source

Action

Charging system warning

Circuit 36 (Y/W).

GO to Pinpoint Test E.

indicatoroperates correctly but the

Main Fuse (140A).
Loose or damaged harness connector.

batteryvoltage does not increase.

Battery cables.
Alternator.
Voltage regulator

The battery is dead or will not

Corroded terminal(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test F.

staycharged or low battery or

Loose connection(s).
High key-off load.

alternator voltage

Alternator.
Voltage Regulator

Charging system warning

Loose connection(s).

Replace/Repair as required.

I Circuit loose.

indicatorflickers/is intermittent .

A Circuit loose.
Alternator.
Voltage regulator

The system overcharges

A Circuit 36 (Y/W).

GO to Pinpoint Test G.

Alternator (low output).

(batteryvoltage greater than 15.5 volts)

Voltage regulator.
I Circuit 904 (GY/R)

A Circuit 36 (Y/W).

Battery leakage or damage

GO to Pinpoint Test H.

Alternator.
Voltage regulator.
Battery

Alternator (low output).

The voltage gauge reads high or low

GO to Pinpoint Test I.

Voltage regulator.
Voltage gauge.
Instrument cluster/wiring

Loose bolts/brackets.

The alternator is noisy

GO to Pinpoint Test J.

Drive belt.
Alternator/Pulley

Alternator.

Radio interference

GO to 413-08.

Wiring/routing.
In-vehicle entertainment system

must be removed from the engine for testing of the

Component Tests

regulator.

Alternator Tests

1. Ensure that the ignition is switched off.

Perform an alternator output test before testing the

2. Disconnect the battery earth cable.

Voltage Regulator. Use care when connecting any

3. Remove the leads from the alternator main (B+).

test equipment to the alternator system, as the

alternator output terminal is connected to the battery

4. Connect the + lead of a moving coil 100 amp

at all times.

ammeter to the B + terminal of the alternator.

Connect the - lead to the B + terminal in the

Alternator Output Test-Off Engine When the alternator

wiring harness.

output test is conducted off the vehicle, a test bench

must be used. Follow the procedure given by the test

5. Connect the positive lead of a good quality

bench equipment manufacturer. When the alternator

voltmeter to the alternator B+ terminal. Connect

is removed from the vehicle for this purpose always

the negative lead to ground.

disconnect a battery cable as the alternator output

6. Connect the battery earth cable.

connector is connected to the battery at all times.

7. Connect the carbon pile rheostat or the switched

lamp bank to the battery terminals. (Ensure that

On Engine

the load control is in the off position).

A variable load such as a Carbon pile rheostat must

8. Connect a tachometer to the engine.

be available to place across the battery. A switched

lamp bank of 800 Watt capacity is a suitable

9. Start the engine and slowly increase engine

substitute for a carbon pile. All output testing is to be

speed to obtain 6000 rpm alternator speed.

made with the alternator warm. Run alternator on full

10. Adjust the carbon pile or lamp bank until a

load for 5 minutes prior to making tests. The regulator

constant voltage of 14.0 is achieved.

cannot be isolated from the circuit when carrying out

11. The ammeter should now register the rated

this test. If rated output is not achieved, the alternator

output.

G86728 en

414-02-7

Alternator and Regulator

414-02-7

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

12. Reduce engine speed to idle rpm and remove the 3. Readjust the alternator speed if necessary.

battery load.

4. Read the regulator output voltage within one

minute and compare with specifications. The

CAUTION: Never remove the battery load

electronic regulator is temperature compensated

while the engine is running at speed.

and a decrease in regulated voltage of 0.07V will

13. Switch off the engine and remove the battery

occur.

earth cable.

Terminal

A

I

Alt B+

Batt

Eng To

14. Remove the test meters and replace the original

Bat Gnd

wiring to the alternator.

Key OFF

12V

0V

12V

12V

0V

15. Replace the battery earth cable. Should the

Key ON -

12V

1-3V 12V

12V

0V

alternator fail to produce the rated output it must

Engine OFF

be removed from the vehicle for further tests and

repairs.

Engine

12-

12-

12-15V 12-

0V

running

15V

15V

15V

Voltage Regulator

NOTE: The alternator must always be connected to

the battery during testing otherwise the diodes might

be damaged.

1. Connect a voltmeter between the B + terminal

and the alternator housing.

2. Increase the alternator speed to 6000 rpm. Set

the load current to 5 amps.

Pinpoint Tests

CAUTION: Do not make jumper connections

except as directed. Improper connections may

damage the voltage regulator test terminals.

CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object to

come in contact with the alternator housing and

internal diode cooling fins.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE

RUNNING (THE BATTERY VOLTAGE DOES NOT INCREASE)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

A1

CHECK CIRCUIT 36 (Y/W)

Measure the voltage between the B+ terminal on the alternator Circuit

Yes

36 (Y/W).

Go to A2

Is the voltage equal to battery positive voltage (B+)?

No

REPAIR Circuit 36 (Y/W).
Test the system for normal operation.

A2

CHECK CIRCUIT 36 (Y/W)

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to A3

Disconnect Alternator connector C161.

No

Measure the voltage between alternator connector Pin C161-A Circuit

REPAIR Circuit 36 (Y/W).

36 (Y/W) and ground.

Test the system for normal operation.

Is the voltage equal to battery positive voltage (B+)?

G86728 en

414-02-8

Alternator and Regulator

414-02-8

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

A3

CHECK I CIRCUIT 904 (GY/R) FOR AN OPEN

Connect Alternator connector C161. Check C390.

Yes

Go to A4

Key in ON position.

No

Measure the voltage between the alternator I - terminal, Circuit 904

Repair Circuit 904 (GY/R) for an open or short.

(GY/R) and ground.

Test the system for normal operation.

Measure the voltage between the alternator I - terminal, Circuit
904 (GY/R) and ground.

A4

CHECK THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT

With the engine running, ground the F pin on the alternator regulator.

Yes

REPLACE the voltage regulator.

Does the battery voltage increase and the charging system

Test the system for normal operation.

warning indicator turn off?

No

REPLACE the alternator.
Test the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS OFF WITH THE IGNITION

SWITCH IN THE RUN POSITION AND THE ENGINE OFF (BATTERY VOLTAGE DOES NOT INCREASE)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

B1

INSPECT ALTERNATOR CONNECTOR C161

Disconnect Alternator connector C161.

Yes

Go to B2

Check alternator connector for bent, or damaged pins.

No

Ensure connector C390 is installed in PDB.

Test the system for normal operation.

Is the connector OK?

REPAIR Connector C161 as necessary.

B2

CHECK THE ALTERNATOR GROUNDS

Check all ground connections between the alternator voltage regulator

Yes

and the battery.

Go to B3

Are the ground connections OK?

No

REPAIR Connections as necessary.
Test the system for normal operation.

B3

CHECK I CIRCUIT 904 (GY/R)

Connect Alternator connector C161. Check C390.

Yes

REPLACE the voltage regulator.

Key in ON position.

No

Measure the voltage between the alternator I - terminal, Circuit 904

Repair Circuit 904 (GY/R) for an open.

(GY/R) and ground.

Test the system for normal operation.

Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?

G86728 en

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
6 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности