Ford Falcon. Manual — part 384

418-00-7

Module Communications Network

418-00-7

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Connector C364 (ICC, Section 413-08)

Pin Number(s)

Circuit Designation/Description

Normal Condition/Measurement

914M

(BR-Y)

HS-CAN Communications (High)

915M

( P-L)

HS-CAN Communications (Low)

914N

(BR-Y)

HS-CAN Communications (High)

915N

( P-L)

HS-CAN Communications (Low)

Connector C150 (ABS, Section 206-09)

Pin Number(s)

Circuit Designation/Description

Normal Condition/Measurement

70

(SB-W)

ISO Communications

914H

(BR-Y)

HS-CAN Communications (High)

915H

(P-L)

HS-CAN Communications (Low)

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418-00-8

Module Communications Network

418-00-8

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Connector C386 (ABS, Section 206-09)

Pin Number(s)

Circuit Designation/Description

Normal Condition/Measurement

70

(SB-W)

ISO Communications

Connector C189 (Occupant Restraints, Section 501-20B)

Pin Number(s)

Circuit Designation/Description

Normal Condition/Measurement

70B

(SB-W)

ISO Communications

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418-00-9

Module Communications Network

418-00-9

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

A1

DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST

Key in ON position.

Yes

Test passed. RETURN to the Symptom Chart of

Run the data link diagnostics network test.

the section for the module in question.

Is SYSTEM PASSED obtained?

No

If no response from the diagnostic tool, Go to
PinPoint Test H
If CKT70, CKT914, or CKT915 = SOME ECUS
NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, REFER to the Symptom
Chart.
If CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP,
Go to PinPoint Test K
If CKT914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP,
Go to PinPoint Test L
If CKT915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP,
Go to PinPoint Test L
If module in question is NO RESPONSE/NOT
EQUIPPED, REFER to the Symptom Chart.
If module in question is NO RESPONSE ON
CKT914 (BUS+) or NO RESPONSE ON
CKT915 (BUS-), REFER to Symptom Chart.

PINPOINT TEST B : ABS/TCS MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

B1

CHECK ABS/TCS C150 CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) FOR DAMAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to B2

Disconnect ABS/TCS C150.

No

Inspect ABS/TCS C150 for damage.

REPAIR the ABS/TCS C150. CARRY OUT the

Is the ABS/TCS C150 OK?

DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

B2

CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND

ABS/TCS C150 FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between ABS/TCS C150, circuit 70 (SB-W),

Yes

harness side and DLC C174, circuit 70C (SB-W), harness side.

Go to B3

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. CARRY
OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

B3

CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS/TCS OPERATION

Disconnect all ABS/TCS connectors.

Yes

INSTALL a new ABS/TCS module. Refer to

Check for:

Section 206-09. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK

Corrosion

DIAGNOSTICS test.

Pushed-out pins

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Connect all ABS/TCS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.

Is the concern still present?

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418-00-10

Module Communications Network

418-00-10

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST C : RCM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE:
For connector circuit information on C189,

refer to chapter 501-20b.

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

C1

CHECK RCM C189 CIRCUIT 70B (SB-W) FOR DAMAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to C2

Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to Section 501-20b.

No

Disconnect RCM C189.

REPAIR the RCM C189. CARRY OUT the

Inspect RCM C189 for damage.

DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

Is the RCM C189 OK?

C2

CHECK CIRCUIT 70B (SB-W) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND RCM

C189 FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between RCM C189, circuit 70B (SB-W),

Yes

harness side and DLC C174, circuit 70C (SB-W), harness side.

Go to C3

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. CARRY
OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

C3

CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION

Disconnect all RCM connectors.

Yes

INSTALL a new RCM module. Refer to Section

Check for:

501-20b. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK

Corrosion

DIAGNOSTICS test.

Pushed-out pins

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Connect all RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.

Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST D : PAM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE:
For connector circuit information on C369,

refer to module connector diagram in chapter 413-13.

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

D1

CHECK PAM C369 CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) FOR DAMAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to D2

Disconnect PAM C369.

No

Inspect PAM C369 for damage.

REPAIR the PAM C369. CARRY OUT the DATA

Is the PAM C369 OK?

LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

D2

CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND PAM

C369 FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between PAM C369, circuit 70 (SB-W),

Yes

harness side and DLC C174, circuit 70C (SB-W), harness side.

Go to D3

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. CARRY
OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

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Политика конфиденциальности