Ford Falcon. Manual — part 384
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Module Communications Network
418-00-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Connector C364 (ICC, Section 413-08)
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
914M
(BR-Y)
—
HS-CAN Communications (High)
915M
( P-L)
—
HS-CAN Communications (Low)
914N
(BR-Y)
—
HS-CAN Communications (High)
915N
( P-L)
—
HS-CAN Communications (Low)
Connector C150 (ABS, Section 206-09)
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
70
(SB-W)
—
ISO Communications
914H
(BR-Y)
—
HS-CAN Communications (High)
915H
(P-L)
—
HS-CAN Communications (Low)
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Module Communications Network
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Connector C386 (ABS, Section 206-09)
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
70
(SB-W)
—
ISO Communications
Connector C189 (Occupant Restraints, Section 501-20B)
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
70B
(SB-W)
ISO Communications
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Module Communications Network
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1
DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST
Key in ON position.
Yes
Test passed. RETURN to the Symptom Chart of
Run the data link diagnostics network test.
the section for the module in question.
Is SYSTEM PASSED obtained?
No
If no response from the diagnostic tool, Go to
PinPoint Test H
If CKT70, CKT914, or CKT915 = SOME ECUS
NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, REFER to the Symptom
Chart.
If CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP,
Go to PinPoint Test K
If CKT914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP,
Go to PinPoint Test L
If CKT915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP,
Go to PinPoint Test L
If module in question is NO RESPONSE/NOT
EQUIPPED, REFER to the Symptom Chart.
If module in question is NO RESPONSE ON
CKT914 (BUS+) or NO RESPONSE ON
CKT915 (BUS-), REFER to Symptom Chart.
PINPOINT TEST B : ABS/TCS MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1
CHECK ABS/TCS C150 CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) FOR DAMAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to B2
Disconnect ABS/TCS C150.
No
Inspect ABS/TCS C150 for damage.
REPAIR the ABS/TCS C150. CARRY OUT the
Is the ABS/TCS C150 OK?
DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
B2
CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND
ABS/TCS C150 FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between ABS/TCS C150, circuit 70 (SB-W),
Yes
harness side and DLC C174, circuit 70C (SB-W), harness side.
Go to B3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. CARRY
OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
B3
CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS/TCS OPERATION
Disconnect all ABS/TCS connectors.
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS/TCS module. Refer to
Check for:
Section 206-09. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK
Corrosion
DIAGNOSTICS test.
Pushed-out pins
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Connect all ABS/TCS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
Is the concern still present?
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Module Communications Network
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C : RCM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE: For connector circuit information on C189,
refer to chapter 501-20b.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C1
CHECK RCM C189 CIRCUIT 70B (SB-W) FOR DAMAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to C2
Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to Section 501-20b.
No
Disconnect RCM C189.
REPAIR the RCM C189. CARRY OUT the
Inspect RCM C189 for damage.
DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
Is the RCM C189 OK?
C2
CHECK CIRCUIT 70B (SB-W) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND RCM
C189 FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between RCM C189, circuit 70B (SB-W),
Yes
harness side and DLC C174, circuit 70C (SB-W), harness side.
Go to C3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. CARRY
OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
C3
CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
Disconnect all RCM connectors.
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM module. Refer to Section
Check for:
501-20b. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK
Corrosion
DIAGNOSTICS test.
Pushed-out pins
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Connect all RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
Is the concern still present?
PINPOINT TEST D : PAM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE: For connector circuit information on C369,
refer to module connector diagram in chapter 413-13.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
D1
CHECK PAM C369 CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) FOR DAMAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to D2
Disconnect PAM C369.
No
Inspect PAM C369 for damage.
REPAIR the PAM C369. CARRY OUT the DATA
Is the PAM C369 OK?
LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
D2
CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND PAM
C369 FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between PAM C369, circuit 70 (SB-W),
Yes
harness side and DLC C174, circuit 70C (SB-W), harness side.
Go to D3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. CARRY
OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
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