Ford Falcon. Manual — part 385
418-00-11
Module Communications Network
418-00-11
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
D3
CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
Disconnect all PAM connectors.
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM module. Refer to section
Check for:
413-13. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK
Corrosion
DIAGNOSTICS test.
Pushed-out pins
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Connect all PAM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
Is the concern still present?
PINPOINT TEST E : IC MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE: For connector circuit information on C171,
refer to module connector diagram in chapter 413-01.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
E1
CHECK IC C171 CAN CIRCUITS 914L (BR-Y) and 915L (P-L)
FOR DAMAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to E2
Disconnect IC C171.
No
Inspect IC C171 for damage.
REPAIR IC C171. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK
Is the IC C171 OK?
DIAGNOSTICS test.
E2
CHECK CAN HIGH AND CAN LOW CIRCUITS 914L (BR-Y)
AND 915L (P-L) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND IC C171 FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between IC module C171, circuit 914L
Yes
(BR-Y), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 914K (BR-Y), harness
Go to E3
side.
No
Measure the resistance between IC module C171, circuit 915L (P-L),
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CARRY OUT
harness side and DLC C174, circuit 915K (P-L), harness side.
the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
E3
CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
Disconnect all IC connectors.
Yes
INSTALL a new IC module. Refer to section
Check for:
413-01. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK
Corrosion
DIAGNOSTICS test.
Pushed-out pins
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Connect all IC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
Is the concern still present?
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418-00-12
Module Communications Network
418-00-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F : PCM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE: For connector circuit information on C301,
refer to module connector diagram in chapter 303-14.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
F1
CHECK PCM C301 CAN CIRCUITS 914G (BR-Y) AND 915G
(P-L) FOR DAMAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to F2
Disconnect PCM C301.
No
Inspect PCM C301 for damage.
REPAIR PCM C301. CARRY OUT the DATA
Is the PCM C301 OK?
LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
F2
CHECK CAN HIGH AND CAN LOW CIRCUITS 914G (BR-Y)
AND 915G (P-L) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND PCM C301 FOR
OPEN
Measure the resistance between PCM module C301, circuit 914G
Yes
(BR-Y), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 914K (BR-Y), harness
Go to F3
side.
No
Measure the resistance between PCM module C301, circuit 915G
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CARRY OUT
(P-L), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 915K (P-L), harness side.
the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
F3
: CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all PCM connectors.
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM module. Refer to section
Check for:
303-14. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK
Corrosion
DIAGNOSTICS test.
Pushed-out pins
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
Is the concern still present?
PINPOINT TEST G : ICC MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE: For connector circuit information on C364,
refer to module connector diagram in chapter 413-08.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
G1
CHECK ACM C364 CAN CIRCUITS 914M (BR-Y) AND 915M
(P-L) FOR DAMAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to G2
Disconnect ACM C364.
No
Inspect ICC C364 for damage.
REPAIR ICC C364. CARRY OUT the DATA
Is the ICC C364 OK?
LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
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418-00-13
Module Communications Network
418-00-13
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
G2
CHECK CAN HIGH AND CAN LOW CIRCUITS 914M (BR-Y)
AND 915M (P-L) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND ICC C364 FOR
OPEN
Measure the resistance between ICC module C364, circuit 914M
Yes
(BR-Y), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 914K (BR-Y), harness
Go to G3
side.
No
Measure the resistance between ICC module C364, circuit 915M
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CARRY OUT
(P-L), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 915K (P-L), harness side.
the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
G3
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all ACM connectors.
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM module. Refer to section
Check for:
413-08. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK
Corrosion
DIAGNOSTICS test.
Pushed-out pins
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Connect all ICC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
Is the concern still present?
PINPOINT TEST H : BEM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE: For connector circuit information on C173,
refer to module connector diagram in chapter 419-10.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
H1
CHECK BEM C173 CAN CIRCUITS 914N (BR-Y) AND 915N
(P-L) FOR DAMAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to H2
Disconnect BEM C173.
No
Inspect BEM C173 for damage.
REPAIR BEM C173. CARRY OUT the DATA
Is the BEM C173 OK?
LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
H2
CHECK CAN HIGH AND CAN LOW CIRCUITS 914 (BR-Y) AND
915 (P-L) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND BEM C173 FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between BEM module C173, circuit 914N
Yes
(BR-Y), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 914K (BR-Y), harness
Go to H3
side.
No
Measure the resistance between BEM module C173, circuit 915N
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CARRY OUT
(P-L), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 915K (P-L), harness side.
the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
H3
CHECK FOR CORRECT BEC OPERATION
Disconnect all BEM connectors.
Yes
INSTALL a new BEM module. Refer to Section
Check for:
419-10. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK
Corrosion
DIAGNOSTICS test.
Pushed-out pins
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Connect all BEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
Is the concern still present?
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418-00-14
Module Communications Network
418-00-14
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I : HIM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE: For connector circuit information on C376,
refer to module connector diagram in chapter 412-04.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
I1
CHECK HIM C376 CAN CIRCUITS 914P (BR-Y) AND 915P (P-L)
FOR DAMAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to I2
Disconnect HIM C376.
No
Inspect HIM C376 for damage.
REPAIR HIM C376. CARRY OUT the DATA
Is the HIM C376 OK?
LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
I2
CHECK CAN HIGH AND CAN LOW CIRCUITS 914 (BR-Y) AND
915 (P-L) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND HIM C376 FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between HIM module C376, circuit 914P
Yes
(BR-Y), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 914K (BR-Y), harness
Go to I3
side.
No
Measure the resistance between HIM module C376, circuit 915P
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CARRY OUT
(P-L), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 915K (P-L), harness side.
the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
I3
: CHECK FOR CORRECT HIM OPERATION
Disconnect all HIM connectors.
Yes
INSTALL a new HIM module. Refer to Section
Check for:
412-04. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK
Corrosion
DIAGNOSTICS test.
Pushed-out pins
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Connect all HIM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
Is the concern still present?
PINPOINT TEST J : ABS/EVAC FILL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
(WDS)
NOTE: For connector circuit information on C386,
refer to module connector diagram in chapter 206-09.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
J1
CHECK ABS/EVAC FILL C386 CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) FOR
DAMAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to J2
Disconnect ABS/EVAC FILL C386.
No
Inspect ABS/EVAC FILL C386 for damage.
REPAIR ABS/EVAC FILL C386. CARRY OUT
Is the ABS/EVAC FILL C386 OK?
the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
J2
CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND
ABS/EVAC FILL C386 FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between ABS/EVAC FILL C386, circuit 70
Yes
(SB-W), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 70C (SB-W), harness
Go to J3
side.
No
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. CARRY
OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
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