Ford Falcon. Manual — part 385

418-00-11

Module Communications Network

418-00-11

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

D3

CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

Disconnect all PAM connectors.

Yes

INSTALL a new PAM module. Refer to section

Check for:

413-13. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK

Corrosion

DIAGNOSTICS test.

Pushed-out pins

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Connect all PAM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.

Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST E : IC MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE:
For connector circuit information on C171,

refer to module connector diagram in chapter 413-01.

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

E1

CHECK IC C171 CAN CIRCUITS 914L (BR-Y) and 915L (P-L)

FOR DAMAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to E2

Disconnect IC C171.

No

Inspect IC C171 for damage.

REPAIR IC C171. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK

Is the IC C171 OK?

DIAGNOSTICS test.

E2

CHECK CAN HIGH AND CAN LOW CIRCUITS 914L (BR-Y)

AND 915L (P-L) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND IC C171 FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between IC module C171, circuit 914L

Yes

(BR-Y), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 914K (BR-Y), harness

Go to E3

side.

No

Measure the resistance between IC module C171, circuit 915L (P-L),

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CARRY OUT

harness side and DLC C174, circuit 915K (P-L), harness side.

the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

E3

CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION

Disconnect all IC connectors.

Yes

INSTALL a new IC module. Refer to section

Check for:

413-01. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK

Corrosion

DIAGNOSTICS test.

Pushed-out pins

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Connect all IC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.

Is the concern still present?

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418-00-12

Module Communications Network

418-00-12

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST F : PCM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE:
For connector circuit information on C301,

refer to module connector diagram in chapter 303-14.

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

F1

CHECK PCM C301 CAN CIRCUITS 914G (BR-Y) AND 915G

(P-L) FOR DAMAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to F2

Disconnect PCM C301.

No

Inspect PCM C301 for damage.

REPAIR PCM C301. CARRY OUT the DATA

Is the PCM C301 OK?

LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

F2

CHECK CAN HIGH AND CAN LOW CIRCUITS 914G (BR-Y)

AND 915G (P-L) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND PCM C301 FOR

OPEN

Measure the resistance between PCM module C301, circuit 914G

Yes

(BR-Y), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 914K (BR-Y), harness

Go to F3

side.

No

Measure the resistance between PCM module C301, circuit 915G

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CARRY OUT

(P-L), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 915K (P-L), harness side.

the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

F3

: CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

Disconnect all PCM connectors.

Yes

INSTALL a new PCM module. Refer to section

Check for:

303-14. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK

Corrosion

DIAGNOSTICS test.

Pushed-out pins

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.

Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST G : ICC MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE:
For connector circuit information on C364,

refer to module connector diagram in chapter 413-08.

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

G1

CHECK ACM C364 CAN CIRCUITS 914M (BR-Y) AND 915M

(P-L) FOR DAMAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to G2

Disconnect ACM C364.

No

Inspect ICC C364 for damage.

REPAIR ICC C364. CARRY OUT the DATA

Is the ICC C364 OK?

LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

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418-00-13

Module Communications Network

418-00-13

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

G2

CHECK CAN HIGH AND CAN LOW CIRCUITS 914M (BR-Y)

AND 915M (P-L) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND ICC C364 FOR
OPEN

Measure the resistance between ICC module C364, circuit 914M

Yes

(BR-Y), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 914K (BR-Y), harness

Go to G3

side.

No

Measure the resistance between ICC module C364, circuit 915M

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CARRY OUT

(P-L), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 915K (P-L), harness side.

the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

G3

CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

Disconnect all ACM connectors.

Yes

INSTALL a new ACM module. Refer to section

Check for:

413-08. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK

Corrosion

DIAGNOSTICS test.

Pushed-out pins

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Connect all ICC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.

Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST H : BEM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE:
For connector circuit information on C173,

refer to module connector diagram in chapter 419-10.

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

H1

CHECK BEM C173 CAN CIRCUITS 914N (BR-Y) AND 915N

(P-L) FOR DAMAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to H2

Disconnect BEM C173.

No

Inspect BEM C173 for damage.

REPAIR BEM C173. CARRY OUT the DATA

Is the BEM C173 OK?

LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

H2

CHECK CAN HIGH AND CAN LOW CIRCUITS 914 (BR-Y) AND

915 (P-L) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND BEM C173 FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between BEM module C173, circuit 914N

Yes

(BR-Y), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 914K (BR-Y), harness

Go to H3

side.

No

Measure the resistance between BEM module C173, circuit 915N

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CARRY OUT

(P-L), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 915K (P-L), harness side.

the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

H3

CHECK FOR CORRECT BEC OPERATION

Disconnect all BEM connectors.

Yes

INSTALL a new BEM module. Refer to Section

Check for:

419-10. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK

Corrosion

DIAGNOSTICS test.

Pushed-out pins

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Connect all BEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.

Is the concern still present?

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418-00-14

Module Communications Network

418-00-14

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST I : HIM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (WDS)
NOTE:
For connector circuit information on C376,

refer to module connector diagram in chapter 412-04.

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

I1

CHECK HIM C376 CAN CIRCUITS 914P (BR-Y) AND 915P (P-L)

FOR DAMAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to I2

Disconnect HIM C376.

No

Inspect HIM C376 for damage.

REPAIR HIM C376. CARRY OUT the DATA

Is the HIM C376 OK?

LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

I2

CHECK CAN HIGH AND CAN LOW CIRCUITS 914 (BR-Y) AND

915 (P-L) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND HIM C376 FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between HIM module C376, circuit 914P

Yes

(BR-Y), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 914K (BR-Y), harness

Go to I3

side.

No

Measure the resistance between HIM module C376, circuit 915P

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CARRY OUT

(P-L), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 915K (P-L), harness side.

the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

I3

: CHECK FOR CORRECT HIM OPERATION

Disconnect all HIM connectors.

Yes

INSTALL a new HIM module. Refer to Section

Check for:

412-04. CARRY OUT the DATA LINK

Corrosion

DIAGNOSTICS test.

Pushed-out pins

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Connect all HIM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Concern may have been caused by a loose, or a

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.

Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST J : ABS/EVAC FILL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

(WDS)
NOTE:
For connector circuit information on C386,

refer to module connector diagram in chapter 206-09.

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

J1

CHECK ABS/EVAC FILL C386 CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) FOR

DAMAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to J2

Disconnect ABS/EVAC FILL C386.

No

Inspect ABS/EVAC FILL C386 for damage.

REPAIR ABS/EVAC FILL C386. CARRY OUT

Is the ABS/EVAC FILL C386 OK?

the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

J2

CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (SB-W) BETWEEN DLC C174 AND

ABS/EVAC FILL C386 FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between ABS/EVAC FILL C386, circuit 70

Yes

(SB-W), harness side and DLC C174, circuit 70C (SB-W), harness

Go to J3

side.

No

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. CARRY
OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.

G86728 en

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности