Ford Falcon. Manual — part 467

501-20b-83

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-83

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

J34

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step J1.

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been

Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step J1?

resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test K: LFC 51/DTC B2691 - Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks the safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects

an open circuit or short to voltage/ground fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2691 in memory

and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 51 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the airbag indicator.

Possible Causes

A driver safety belt buckle switch open circuit or short to voltage/ground fault can be caused by:

damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty driver safety belt buckle switch
a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST K : LFC 51/DTC B2691 - DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAULT

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

K1

CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Yes

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still

Retrieve Continuous DTCs

present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is

Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved

test.

during the on-demand self test. Go to K2.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

No

On-Demand Self Test

This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to K8.

Was the DTC B2691 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

G12345 en

501-20b-84

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-84

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

K2

CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (B/L) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE

RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE

SWITCH

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

Go to K3.

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

No

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

REPAIR circuit 85 (B/L). Go to K9.

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a SRS the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Key in OFF position.

Disconnect RCM C189b.

Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C233.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 25, circuit 85 (B/L),
harness side and driver safety belt buckle switch C233, circuit 85
(B/L), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

K3

CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle switch

Yes

C233, circuit 1203 (BK), harness side and ground.

Go to K4.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

No

REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK). Go to K9.

G12345 en

501-20b-85

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-85

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

K4

CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (B/L) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Key in ON position.

Yes

Go to K5.

Measure the voltage between driver safety belt buckle switch C233,
circuit 85 (B/L), harness side and ground.

No

REPAIR circuit 85 (B/L). Go to K9.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?

K5

CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK) FOR A SHORT TO

VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between driver safety belt buckle switch C233,

Yes

circuit 1203 (BK), harness side and ground.

Go to K6.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?

No

REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK). Go to K9.

K6

CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH

Connect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C233 to the safety belt

Yes

buckle.

Go to K7.

Connect RCM C189b.

No

INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and

Key in ON position.

pretensioner assembly. Go to K9.

NOTE:

With the safety belt buckled, the current should measure

11.0-19.4 mA. With the safety belt unbuckled, the current should
measure 3.9-6.9 mA.

Measure the current flow from driver safety belt buckle switch C233,
circuit 85 (B/L), harness side to component side, with the safety belt
buckled and again unbuckled.

Is the current between 11.0-19.4 mA with the safety belt buckled
and between 3.9-6.9 mA with the safety belt unbuckled?

K7

CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

Yes

NOTE:

Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical

INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints

connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before

Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to K9.

carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be
recorded.

No

Fault corrected. Go to K9.

Key in OFF position.

Connect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C233.

Connect RCM C189b.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC B2691 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

G12345 en

501-20b-86

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-86

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

K8

CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

Go to K2.

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

No

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

the wire harness and cycling the ignition key

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to

frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns

avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal

found. Go to K9.

injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC B2691 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

K9

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step K1.

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been

Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step K1?

resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). CLEAR
all DTCs.

G12345 en

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности