Ford Falcon. Manual — part 466
501-20b-79
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-79
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
J23
INSTALL THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND
CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
Yes
Go to J24.
Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolts.
No
Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity
Fault corrected. Go to J34.
Sensor.
Key in OFF position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.
Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
J24
CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT 618 (V) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to J26.
Disconnect Front Impact Severity Sensor C340.
No
Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C340,
Go to J25.
circuit 618 (V), harness side and the front impact severity sensor case
ground.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
J25
CLEAN THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE
ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer toFront Impact
Yes
Severity Sensor.
Go to J26.
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
No
Fault corrected. Go to J34.
Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolts.
Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer toFront Impact Severity
Sensor.
Key in OFF position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.
Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-80
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-80
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
J26
CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (P) AND CIRCUIT 618 (V) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to J27.
Disconnect RCM C189a.
No
Disconnect RCM C189b.
REPAIR circuit 617 (P) or circuit 618 (V). Go to
Measure the resistance between the front impact severity sensor
J34.
C340, circuit 617 (P), harness side and ground; and between front
impact severity sensor C340, circuit 618 (V), harness side and
ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
J27
CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (P) AND CIRCUIT 618 (V) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Key in ON position.
Yes
Go to J28.
Measure the voltage between the front impact severity sensor C340,
circuit 617 (P), harness side and ground; and between the front
No
impact severity sensor C340, circuit 618 (V), harness side and
REPAIR circuit 617 (P) or circuit 618 (V). Go to
ground.
J34.
Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
J28
CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (P) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to J29.
Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 15, circuit 617 (P),
harness side and front impact severity sensor C340, circuit 617 (P),
No
harness side.
REPAIR circuit 617 (P). Go to J34.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
J29
CHECK CIRCUIT 618 (V) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Measure the resistance between RCM C340 pin 20, circuit 618 (V),
Yes
harness side and front impact severity sensor C340, circuit 618 (V),
Go to J30.
harness side.
No
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
REPAIR circuit 618 (V). Go to J34.
J30
CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (P) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 618
(V) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT
SEVERITY SENSOR
Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C340,
Yes
circuit 617 (P), harness side and, circuit 618 (V), harness side.
Go to J31.
Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (P) and circuit 618 (V). Go
to J34.
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501-20b-81
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-81
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
J31
CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
Connect RCM C189a.
Yes
INSTALL the original front impact severity
Connect RCM C189b.
sensor. Go to J32.
Install a known good front impact severity sensor.
No
Key in ON position.
Fault corrected. Go to J34.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.
Were any faults flagged against the front impact severity sensor?
J32
CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
Yes
NOTE:
Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical
If a “?” was flagged by the scan tool, CARRY
connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before
OUT the entire pinpoint test before installing a
carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be
new RCM.
recorded.
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints
Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to J34.
Key in OFF position.
Connect Impact Sensors.
No
Fault corrected. Go to J34.
Connect RCM C189a.
Connect RCM C189b.
Key in ON position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults.
Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-82
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-82
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
J33
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
during the on-demand self test.
If a flagged fault of “?” was recorded in Step
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
V1, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
test must be carried out before installing a new
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
RCM.
injury.
For first row driver side impact (F_D_SEN)
sensor with a mounting/communications
(COMM) fault, Go to J2.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
For first row driver side impact sensor (F_S_
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
SEN) with an internal (INT) fault, INSTALL a
personal injury.
new first row driver side impact sensor. Go to
J34.
For first row passenger side impact sensor
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
(F_P_ SEN) with a mounting/communications
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
(COMM) fault, Go to J12.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
For first row passenger side impact sensor
result in personal injury.
(F_P_ SEN) with an internal (INT) fault,
INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connector on a side
sensor. Go to J34.
airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with
a mounting/communications (COMM) fault, Go
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
to J22.
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat an internal fault (INT) fault, INSTALL a new front
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
impact severity sensor. Go to J34.
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
No
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
the wire harness and cycling the ignition key
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns
the road.
found.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
If DTC B2296 is retrieved during the on-demand self test, retrieve and
record any flagged faults.
Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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