Ford Falcon. Manual — part 466

501-20b-79

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-79

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

J23

INSTALL THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND

CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST

Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.

Yes

Go to J24.

Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolts.

No

Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity

Fault corrected. Go to J34.

Sensor.

Key in OFF position.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.

Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

J24

CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR

GROUND CIRCUIT 618 (V) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to J26.

Disconnect Front Impact Severity Sensor C340.

No

Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C340,

Go to J25.

circuit 618 (V), harness side and the front impact severity sensor case
ground.

Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?

J25

CLEAN THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR

MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE

ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST

Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer toFront Impact

Yes

Severity Sensor.

Go to J26.

Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.

No

Fault corrected. Go to J34.

Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolts.

Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer toFront Impact Severity
Sensor.

Key in OFF position.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.

Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

G12345 en

501-20b-80

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-80

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

J26

CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (P) AND CIRCUIT 618 (V) FOR A

SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE

FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to J27.

Disconnect RCM C189a.

No

Disconnect RCM C189b.

REPAIR circuit 617 (P) or circuit 618 (V). Go to

Measure the resistance between the front impact severity sensor

J34.

C340, circuit 617 (P), harness side and ground; and between front
impact severity sensor C340, circuit 618 (V), harness side and
ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

J27

CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (P) AND CIRCUIT 618 (V) FOR A

SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE

FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR

Key in ON position.

Yes

Go to J28.

Measure the voltage between the front impact severity sensor C340,
circuit 617 (P), harness side and ground; and between the front

No

impact severity sensor C340, circuit 618 (V), harness side and

REPAIR circuit 617 (P) or circuit 618 (V). Go to

ground.

J34.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?

J28

CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (P) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE

RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to J29.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 15, circuit 617 (P),
harness side and front impact severity sensor C340, circuit 617 (P),

No

harness side.

REPAIR circuit 617 (P). Go to J34.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

J29

CHECK CIRCUIT 618 (V) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE

RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR

Measure the resistance between RCM C340 pin 20, circuit 618 (V),

Yes

harness side and front impact severity sensor C340, circuit 618 (V),

Go to J30.

harness side.

No

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

REPAIR circuit 618 (V). Go to J34.

J30

CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (P) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 618

(V) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT

SEVERITY SENSOR

Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C340,

Yes

circuit 617 (P), harness side and, circuit 618 (V), harness side.

Go to J31.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

No

REPAIR circuit 617 (P) and circuit 618 (V). Go
to J34.

G12345 en

501-20b-81

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-81

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

J31

CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR

Connect RCM C189a.

Yes

INSTALL the original front impact severity

Connect RCM C189b.

sensor. Go to J32.

Install a known good front impact severity sensor.

No

Key in ON position.

Fault corrected. Go to J34.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.

Were any faults flagged against the front impact severity sensor?

J32

CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

Yes

NOTE:

Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical

If a “?” was flagged by the scan tool, CARRY

connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before

OUT the entire pinpoint test before installing a

carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be

new RCM.

recorded.

INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints
Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to J34.

Key in OFF position.

Connect Impact Sensors.

No

Fault corrected. Go to J34.

Connect RCM C189a.

Connect RCM C189b.

Key in ON position.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults.

Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

G12345 en

501-20b-82

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-82

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

J33

CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

during the on-demand self test.
If a flagged fault of “?” was recorded in Step

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

V1, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to

test must be carried out before installing a new

avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal

RCM.

injury.

For first row driver side impact (F_D_SEN)
sensor with a mounting/communications
(COMM) fault, Go to J2.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

For first row driver side impact sensor (F_S_

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in

SEN) with an internal (INT) fault, INSTALL a

personal injury.

new first row driver side impact sensor. Go to
J34.

For first row passenger side impact sensor

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

(F_P_ SEN) with a mounting/communications

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.

(COMM) fault, Go to J12.

Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could

For first row passenger side impact sensor

result in personal injury.

(F_P_ SEN) with an internal (INT) fault,
INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

sensor. Go to J34.

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with
a mounting/communications (COMM) fault, Go

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

to J22.

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to

For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with

attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat an internal fault (INT) fault, INSTALL a new front

side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint

impact severity sensor. Go to J34.

system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed

No

prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

the wire harness and cycling the ignition key

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over

frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns

the road.

found.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
If DTC B2296 is retrieved during the on-demand self test, retrieve and
record any flagged faults.

Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

G12345 en

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности