Ford Falcon. Manual — part 347
413-13-5 Parking
Aid 413-13-5
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION (Continued)
Aftermarket sensors
Aftermarket sensors are unpainted and are packed in
a cardboard package that exposes the aluminium
membrane for spray painting, once painted remove
the cardboard surround. The membrane has a yellow
chromate finish so that the finish paint can adhere
easily. This coating must be clean and dry before
paint application. Alcohol may be applied with a clean
lint free cloth, ensure the edge of the membrane is
also cleaned. Ultrasonic cleaning must not be used.
Scratched or damaged membranes are
unserviceable; the complete sensor must be replaced.
Aftermarket RPA kits comprising: Sensors, decoupling
rings, housings, retaining springs, contour rings, ecu
and harnesses.
Painting sensors
Paint must be applied to a maximum thickness of
120µm with no runs. A waiting time of 24 hours is
recommended after painting and drying to ensure a
durable finish.
The drying temperature must not exceed 105
°C with a
maximum drying time of 30 minutes, exceeding this
will damage / render inoperable the sensor. Sensors
are normally housed in a paint box that exposes only
the areas to be painted.
Storage of unpainted sensors
Storage temperature -57 to 100
°
Relative humidity 80%
Storage duration 6 Months
Longer storage times before painting will degrade the
chromate surface.
Operate a first in, first out parts supply.
ESD Protection
All work that is carried where it is possible to touch
the connector pins, proper ESD protection procedures
must be followed. Eg a grounded wrist strap and an
anti static mat.
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413-13-6 Parking
Aid 413-13-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
WDS Test Procedures (if WDS is available) or
Parking Aid
Symptom chart and Pinpoint tests (if WDS is
Inspection and Verification
not available)
1. Verify the customer’s concern by operating the
WDS Test Procedure
Reverse Sensing System.
Self Test and Functional Tests
2. Visually inspect the Reverse Sensing System,
referring to the following chart:
Self test: Using the WDS Tester it is possible to
conduct an on demand self test.
Visual Inspection Chart
The pre-conditions for this test are as follows:
Mechanical
Electrical
Ignition key turned to the ignition on position,
Damage to bumper
Ignition is operational
around sensors
Check reverse gear is
Vehicle must be in reverse Gear.
Damage to parcel
able to be selected
There must be nothing in the field of view of the
shelf near rear
Audio system (rear
sensors.
speakers
speakers) are
The Self Test checks application data integrity in ECU
Damage to left hand
operational (for AA
and performs attenuation test on all four sensors. The
(passenger) side of
modules only)
test takes approximately 4.5 seconds to run.
parcel shelf
Sensors are
Any errors are logged as On-demand Diagnostic
Sensors loose in
connected to wiring
Trouble Codes (DTCs). If any DTCs are logged
bumper
loom
please go to the DTC Chart for more information.
Sensors covered in
Battery is charged
dirt, snow, ice, etc
Diagnostic functions: The Reverse Sensing System
Damage to
Module can be requested to either activate or silence
connectors on
its speaker with diagnostic commands.
sensors or wiring
The speaker can be activated using the WDS
loom
Datalogger function r_chime.
Trailer connector plug
damaged / missing /
Module Configuration
loose?
The Reverse Sensing Module has several preset
NOTE: Sonar parking system will NOT operate if
configurations to accommodate for various body
reverse gear can not be selected.
styles/vehicles.
The module can only be configured via the WDS.
3. If the cause of the customer concern is not
visually obvious proceed to:
DTC Chart
DTC
Description
Possible Cause
B1299
Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short
The Sensor Supply circuit is shorted to Ground.
To Ground
ie. The voltage at ECU Pin 5 is < 2 V.
Go to PinPoint Test C.
B1342
ECU is Faulted
There may be an internal fault in the ECU. Retry
self test.
If DTC is logged again then, replace ECU.
B2477
Module Configuration Failure
ECU configuration has failed or not been set.
Configure module using WDS.
C1699
Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to
The Sensor Signal circuit is shorted to supply.
Vbat
ie.The voltage at ECU Pin1 is > 8 V.
Go to PinPoint Test A.
C1700
Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure
The Sensor Signal circuit is Open circuit or
Shorted to Ground.
ie. The voltage at ECU pin 1 is < 2 V.
Go to PinPoint Test G.
C1701
Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault
An incorrect signal has been received by the
Sensor. There may be an internal fault in the
ECU or Sensor.
Replace Sensor.
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413-13-7 Parking
Aid 413-13-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
DTC
Description
Possible Cause
C1702
Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to
The Sensor Signal circuit is shorted to supply.
Vbat
ie. The voltage at ECU Pin4 is > 8 V.
Go to PinPoint Test A.
C1703
Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure
The Sensor Signal circuit is Open circuit or
Shorted to Ground.
ie. The voltage at ECU Pin 4 is < 2 V.
Go to PinPoint Test G.
C1704
Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault
An incorrect signal has been received by the
Sensor. There may be an internal fault in the
ECU or Sensor.
Replace Sensor.
C1705
Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit
The Sensor Signal circuit is shorted to supply.
Short to Vbat
ie. The voltage at ECU Pin2 is > 8 V.
Go to PinPoint Test A.
C1706
Left Rear Center Circuit Failure
The Sensor Signal circuit is Open circuit or
Shorted to Ground.
ie. The voltage at ECU Pin 2 is < 2 V.
Go to PinPoint Test G.
C1707
Left Rear Center Circuit Fault
An incorrect signal has been received by the
Sensor. There may be an internal fault in the
ECU or Sensor.
Replace Sensor.
C1708
Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit
The Sensor Signal circuit is shorted to supply.
Short to Vbat
ie. The voltage at ECU Pin3 is > 8 V.
Go to PinPoint Test A.
C1709
Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit
The Sensor Signal circuit is Open circuit or
Failure
Shorted to Ground.
ie. The voltage at ECU Pin 3 is < 2 V.
Go to PinPoint Test G.
C1710
Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit
An incorrect signal has been received by the
Fault
Sensor. There may be an internal fault in the
ECU or Sensor.
Replace Sensor.
PID
Description
PID Chart
FNT_SENS
Parking Aid Front Sensor Status
PID
Description
REAR_SENS Parking Aid Rear Sensor Status
CCNT
Number of Continuous Trouble
PARK_SYS
Parking Aid System Status
Codes Set
DEACTISY
Deactivate System
NTCSDT
Number of Continuous Trouble
MSTATUS
Module Configuration Status
Codes Set due to Diagnostic Test
LC_DIST
Echo value for Left Corner Sensor
PAM_STAT
ECU Operating States
RC_DIST
Echo value for Right Corner Sensor
SYS_OZ
System Output Zone
LM_DIST
Echo value for Left Middle Sensor
BODY_TYPE Body Type
RM_DIST
Echo value for Right Middle Sensor
FLT_COND
Fault Condition
VER_MID
Module Type ID (Version)
TRAILINS
Trailer Installed
BODY_MID
Module Type ID (Body Config.)
TRANSRV
Transmission in Reverse
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413-13-8 Parking
Aid 413-13-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart PAM
Condition
Source
Action
No confirmation (roger) tone when
No power or ground feeds to ECU
Check if vehicle is in Reverse.
reverse gear selected
Check that Audio system is operatonal
(if AA module)
Check Power and Ground feeds to
ECU.
Go to PinPoint Test H (BA module
only). If AA module, replace ECU.
Speaker beeping continuously.
ECU fault
Check for object behind car.
Replace
ECU.
No sound output
W iring fault
Check that audio system is operational
Speaker Fault
(if AA module)
ECU fault
Go to PinPoint Test H (BA module
only). If AA module, replace ECU.
Speaker beeping continuously when
W iring fault
Check that Trailer is Plugged into
trailer connected
Speaker Fault
vehicle trailer plug.
Audio fault
Go to PinPoint Test L.
ECU fault
Trailer plug switch fault
Connector Circuit Reference
Sensor Connector Diagram
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
1
Sensor Signal
Sensor Connected and with No object in
Sensor’s field of view.
Voltage = approx. 7.8V
± 0.5V
2
Sensor Return
0 Volts
(Ground)
3
Sensor Power Supply
8 - 8.5 Volts
Module Connector Diagram
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