Ford Falcon. Manual — part 347

413-13-5 Parking

Aid 413-13-5

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION (Continued)

Aftermarket sensors

Aftermarket sensors are unpainted and are packed in

a cardboard package that exposes the aluminium

membrane for spray painting, once painted remove

the cardboard surround. The membrane has a yellow

chromate finish so that the finish paint can adhere

easily. This coating must be clean and dry before

paint application. Alcohol may be applied with a clean

lint free cloth, ensure the edge of the membrane is

also cleaned. Ultrasonic cleaning must not be used.

Scratched or damaged membranes are

unserviceable; the complete sensor must be replaced.
Aftermarket RPA kits comprising: Sensors, decoupling

rings, housings, retaining springs, contour rings, ecu

and harnesses.

Painting sensors

Paint must be applied to a maximum thickness of

120µm with no runs. A waiting time of 24 hours is

recommended after painting and drying to ensure a

durable finish.
The drying temperature must not exceed 105

°C with a

maximum drying time of 30 minutes, exceeding this

will damage / render inoperable the sensor. Sensors

are normally housed in a paint box that exposes only

the areas to be painted.

Storage of unpainted sensors

Storage temperature -57 to 100

°

Relative humidity 80%
Storage duration 6 Months
Longer storage times before painting will degrade the

chromate surface.
Operate a first in, first out parts supply.

ESD Protection

All work that is carried where it is possible to touch

the connector pins, proper ESD protection procedures

must be followed. Eg a grounded wrist strap and an

anti static mat.

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413-13-6 Parking

Aid 413-13-6

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

WDS Test Procedures (if WDS is available) or

Parking Aid

Symptom chart and Pinpoint tests (if WDS is

Inspection and Verification

not available)

1. Verify the customer’s concern by operating the

WDS Test Procedure

Reverse Sensing System.

Self Test and Functional Tests

2. Visually inspect the Reverse Sensing System,

referring to the following chart:

Self test: Using the WDS Tester it is possible to

conduct an on demand self test.

Visual Inspection Chart

The pre-conditions for this test are as follows:

Mechanical

Electrical

Ignition key turned to the ignition on position,

Damage to bumper

Ignition is operational

around sensors

Check reverse gear is

Vehicle must be in reverse Gear.

Damage to parcel

able to be selected

There must be nothing in the field of view of the

shelf near rear

Audio system (rear

sensors.

speakers

speakers) are

The Self Test checks application data integrity in ECU

Damage to left hand

operational (for AA

and performs attenuation test on all four sensors. The

(passenger) side of

modules only)

test takes approximately 4.5 seconds to run.

parcel shelf

Sensors are

Any errors are logged as On-demand Diagnostic

Sensors loose in

connected to wiring

Trouble Codes (DTCs). If any DTCs are logged

bumper

loom

please go to the DTC Chart for more information.

Sensors covered in

Battery is charged

dirt, snow, ice, etc

Diagnostic functions: The Reverse Sensing System

Damage to

Module can be requested to either activate or silence

connectors on

its speaker with diagnostic commands.

sensors or wiring

The speaker can be activated using the WDS

loom

Datalogger function r_chime.

Trailer connector plug

damaged / missing /

Module Configuration

loose?

The Reverse Sensing Module has several preset

NOTE: Sonar parking system will NOT operate if

configurations to accommodate for various body

reverse gear can not be selected.

styles/vehicles.
The module can only be configured via the WDS.

3. If the cause of the customer concern is not

visually obvious proceed to:

DTC Chart

DTC

Description

Possible Cause

B1299

Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short

The Sensor Supply circuit is shorted to Ground.

To Ground

ie. The voltage at ECU Pin 5 is < 2 V.

Go to PinPoint Test C.

B1342

ECU is Faulted

There may be an internal fault in the ECU. Retry

self test.

If DTC is logged again then, replace ECU.

B2477

Module Configuration Failure

ECU configuration has failed or not been set.

Configure module using WDS.

C1699

Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to

The Sensor Signal circuit is shorted to supply.

Vbat

ie.The voltage at ECU Pin1 is > 8 V.

Go to PinPoint Test A.

C1700

Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure

The Sensor Signal circuit is Open circuit or

Shorted to Ground.

ie. The voltage at ECU pin 1 is < 2 V.

Go to PinPoint Test G.

C1701

Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault

An incorrect signal has been received by the

Sensor. There may be an internal fault in the

ECU or Sensor.

Replace Sensor.

G56521 en

413-13-7 Parking

Aid 413-13-7

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

DTC

Description

Possible Cause

C1702

Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to

The Sensor Signal circuit is shorted to supply.

Vbat

ie. The voltage at ECU Pin4 is > 8 V.

Go to PinPoint Test A.

C1703

Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure

The Sensor Signal circuit is Open circuit or

Shorted to Ground.

ie. The voltage at ECU Pin 4 is < 2 V.

Go to PinPoint Test G.

C1704

Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault

An incorrect signal has been received by the

Sensor. There may be an internal fault in the

ECU or Sensor.

Replace Sensor.

C1705

Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit

The Sensor Signal circuit is shorted to supply.

Short to Vbat

ie. The voltage at ECU Pin2 is > 8 V.

Go to PinPoint Test A.

C1706

Left Rear Center Circuit Failure

The Sensor Signal circuit is Open circuit or

Shorted to Ground.

ie. The voltage at ECU Pin 2 is < 2 V.

Go to PinPoint Test G.

C1707

Left Rear Center Circuit Fault

An incorrect signal has been received by the

Sensor. There may be an internal fault in the

ECU or Sensor.

Replace Sensor.

C1708

Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit

The Sensor Signal circuit is shorted to supply.

Short to Vbat

ie. The voltage at ECU Pin3 is > 8 V.

Go to PinPoint Test A.

C1709

Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit

The Sensor Signal circuit is Open circuit or

Failure

Shorted to Ground.

ie. The voltage at ECU Pin 3 is < 2 V.

Go to PinPoint Test G.

C1710

Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit

An incorrect signal has been received by the

Fault

Sensor. There may be an internal fault in the

ECU or Sensor.

Replace Sensor.

PID

Description

PID Chart

FNT_SENS

Parking Aid Front Sensor Status

PID

Description

REAR_SENS Parking Aid Rear Sensor Status

CCNT

Number of Continuous Trouble

PARK_SYS

Parking Aid System Status

Codes Set

DEACTISY

Deactivate System

NTCSDT

Number of Continuous Trouble

MSTATUS

Module Configuration Status

Codes Set due to Diagnostic Test

LC_DIST

Echo value for Left Corner Sensor

PAM_STAT

ECU Operating States

RC_DIST

Echo value for Right Corner Sensor

SYS_OZ

System Output Zone

LM_DIST

Echo value for Left Middle Sensor

BODY_TYPE Body Type

RM_DIST

Echo value for Right Middle Sensor

FLT_COND

Fault Condition

VER_MID

Module Type ID (Version)

TRAILINS

Trailer Installed

BODY_MID

Module Type ID (Body Config.)

TRANSRV

Transmission in Reverse

G56521 en

413-13-8 Parking

Aid 413-13-8

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart PAM

Condition

Source

Action

No confirmation (roger) tone when

No power or ground feeds to ECU

Check if vehicle is in Reverse.

reverse gear selected

Check that Audio system is operatonal

(if AA module)

Check Power and Ground feeds to

ECU.
Go to PinPoint Test H (BA module
only). If AA module, replace ECU.

Speaker beeping continuously.

ECU fault

Check for object behind car.
Replace

ECU.

No sound output

W iring fault

Check that audio system is operational

Speaker Fault

(if AA module)

ECU fault

Go to PinPoint Test H (BA module
only). If AA module, replace ECU.

Speaker beeping continuously when

W iring fault

Check that Trailer is Plugged into

trailer connected

Speaker Fault

vehicle trailer plug.

Audio fault

Go to PinPoint Test L.

ECU fault
Trailer plug switch fault

Connector Circuit Reference

Sensor Connector Diagram

Pin Number(s)

Circuit Designation/Description

Normal Condition/Measurement

1

Sensor Signal

Sensor Connected and with No object in

Sensor’s field of view.

Voltage = approx. 7.8V

± 0.5V

2

Sensor Return

0 Volts

(Ground)

3

Sensor Power Supply

8 - 8.5 Volts

Module Connector Diagram

G56521 en

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Политика конфиденциальности