Ford Falcon. Manual — part 474

501-20b-111

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-111

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

R2

CHECK CIRCUIT 8107 (BR/G) AND CIRCUIT 8108 (B/O)

FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND

THE DRIVER SEAT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

Go to R3.

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

No

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

REPAIR circuit 8107 (BR/G) or circuit 8108

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

(B/O). Go to R6.

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Key in OFF position.

Disconnect RCM C189b.

Disconnect Seat Track Position Sensor C72.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 23, circuit 8107
(BR/G), harness side and ground; and between pin 24, circuit 8108
(B/O), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

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501-20b-112

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-112

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

R3

CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR

Connect RCM C189a.

Yes

Go to R4.

Install a known good seat track position sensor.

No

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Fault corrected. Go to R6.

On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

R4

CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

Yes

NOTE:

Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical

INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints

connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before

Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to R6.

carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be
recorded.

No

Fault corrected. Go to R6.

Key in OFF position.

Reinstall the original seat track position sensor.

Connect Seat Track Position Sensor C72.

Key in ON position.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

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501-20b-113

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-113

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

R5

CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

Go to R2.

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

No

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

the wire harness and cycling the ignition key

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to

frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns

avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal

found. Go to R6.

injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

R6

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step R1.

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been

Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step R1?

resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.

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501-20b-114

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-114

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Pinpoint Test S: LFC 49/DTC C1948 - Seat

Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance

Out of Range

NOTE: Due to the seat track position sensor being a

Hall-effect type sensor, this pinpoint test will be

diagnosing a current out of range fault instead of the

current DTC definition for a resistance out of range

fault.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the

driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the RCM

detects a current out of range condition, it will store

diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1948 in memory and

flash lamp fault code (LFC) 49 (or higher priority code

if one exists) on the airbag indicator.

Possible Causes

A driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner switch

current out of range fault can be caused by:

damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty driver seat track position sensor.
a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST S : LFC 49/DTC C1948 - SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT

OF RANGE

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

S1

CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Yes

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still

Retrieve Continuous DTCs

present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is

Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved

test.

during the on-demand self test. Go to S2.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

No

On-Demand Self Test

This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to S6.

Was DTC C1948 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности