Ford Falcon. Manual — part 474
501-20b-111
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-111
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
R2
CHECK CIRCUIT 8107 (BR/G) AND CIRCUIT 8108 (B/O)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND
THE DRIVER SEAT
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
Go to R3.
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
No
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
REPAIR circuit 8107 (BR/G) or circuit 8108
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
(B/O). Go to R6.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connector on a side
airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect RCM C189b.
Disconnect Seat Track Position Sensor C72.
Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 23, circuit 8107
(BR/G), harness side and ground; and between pin 24, circuit 8108
(B/O), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
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501-20b-112
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-112
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
R3
CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
Connect RCM C189a.
Yes
Go to R4.
Install a known good seat track position sensor.
No
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Fault corrected. Go to R6.
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
R4
CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
Yes
NOTE:
Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints
connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before
Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to R6.
carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be
recorded.
No
Fault corrected. Go to R6.
Key in OFF position.
Reinstall the original seat track position sensor.
Connect Seat Track Position Sensor C72.
Key in ON position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-113
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-113
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
R5
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
Go to R2.
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
No
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the wire harness and cycling the ignition key
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
found. Go to R6.
injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connector on a side
airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
R6
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step R1.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step R1?
resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.
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501-20b-114
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-114
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test S: LFC 49/DTC C1948 - Seat
Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance
Out of Range
NOTE: Due to the seat track position sensor being a
Hall-effect type sensor, this pinpoint test will be
diagnosing a current out of range fault instead of the
current DTC definition for a resistance out of range
fault.
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the
driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the RCM
detects a current out of range condition, it will store
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1948 in memory and
flash lamp fault code (LFC) 49 (or higher priority code
if one exists) on the airbag indicator.
Possible Causes
A driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner switch
current out of range fault can be caused by:
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty driver seat track position sensor.
a faulted RCM.
PINPOINT TEST S : LFC 49/DTC C1948 - SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT
OF RANGE
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
S1
CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still
Retrieve Continuous DTCs
present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved
test.
during the on-demand self test. Go to S2.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
No
On-Demand Self Test
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to S6.
Was DTC C1948 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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