Ford Falcon. Manual — part 473

501-20b-107

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-107

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Pinpoint Test Q: LFC 15/DTC C1414 -

Incorrect Vehicle ID

Normal Operation

The restraint control module (RCM) monitors the

electrical condition at C189a pins 20 and 21 to detect

the vehicle identification code. The RCM compares

the pin state with a preprogrammed code. If the RCM

detects an unexpected condition at either of these

pins, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1414

in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 15 (or

higher priority code if one exist) on the airbag

indicator.

Possible Causes

An incorrect vehicle identification code can be caused

by:

incorrect RCM for vehicle.
a wiring concern at RCM C189a pins 20 or 21.
a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST Q : LFC 15/DTC C1414 - INCORRECT VEHICLE ID

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

Q1

CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Yes

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still

Retrieve Continuous DTCs

present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is

Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved

test.

during the on-demand self test. Go to Q2.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

No

On-Demand Self Test

This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to Q6.

Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

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501-20b-108

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-108

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

Q2

CHECK THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIN NO. 21

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

DETERMINE the cause of incorrect harness

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

configuration. REPAIR as necessary. Go to Q7.

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

No

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

Go to Q3.

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE:

For this application, RCM C189a pin 21 must have no

connection.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Disconnect RCM C189a.

Inspect C189a harness side. Make sure there is no wire attached to
pin cavity 21.

Is a wire attached at C189a pin cavity 21?

Q3

CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE VEHICLE

IDENTIFICATION PIN 20 CIRCUIT 1203 (B/G)

Yes

NOTE:

For this application, RCM C189a pin 20 must have ignition

Go to Q4.

voltage.

No

Key in ON position.

REPAIR circuit 1203 (B/G). Go to Q7.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 20, circuit 1203
(B/G), harness side and ground,

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

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501-20b-109

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-109

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

Q4

CHECK THE RCM PART NUMBER

Check the part number on the RCM against the part number listed in

Yes

the master parts catalog.

Go to Q5.

Did the part number on the RCM match the part number listed in

No

the master parts catalog?

INSTALL a new RCM with the correct part
number. Go to Q7.

Q5

CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

Yes

NOTE:

Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical

INSTALL a new RCM. Go to Q7.

connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before
carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be

No

recorded.

Fault corrected. Go to Q7.

Key in OFF position.

Connect RCM C189a.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

Q6

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step Q1.

Yes

Go to Q2.

Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step Q1 an intermittent
fault?

No

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing
the wire harness and cycling the ignition key
frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns
found. Go to Q7.

Q7

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step Q1.

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been

Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step Q1?

resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.

Possible Causes

Pinpoint Test R: LFC 49/DTC C1947 - Seat

Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to

A driver seat track position sensor short to ground

Ground

fault can be caused by:

damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.

Normal Operation

a faulty driver seat track position sensor.

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the

a faulted RCM.

driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the RCM

detects a short to ground, it will store diagnostic

trouble code (DTC) C1947 in memory and flash lamp

fault code (LFC) 49 (or higher priority code if one

exists) on the airbag indicator.

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501-20b-110

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-110

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST R : LFC 49/DTC C1947 - SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO

GROUND

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

R1

CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Yes

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still

Retrieve Continuous DTCs

present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is

Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved

test.

during the on-demand self test. Go to R2.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

No

On-Demand Self Test

This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to R5.

Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

G12345 en

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности