Ford Falcon. Manual — part 473
501-20b-107
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-107
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test Q: LFC 15/DTC C1414 -
Incorrect Vehicle ID
Normal Operation
The restraint control module (RCM) monitors the
electrical condition at C189a pins 20 and 21 to detect
the vehicle identification code. The RCM compares
the pin state with a preprogrammed code. If the RCM
detects an unexpected condition at either of these
pins, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1414
in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 15 (or
higher priority code if one exist) on the airbag
indicator.
Possible Causes
An incorrect vehicle identification code can be caused
by:
incorrect RCM for vehicle.
a wiring concern at RCM C189a pins 20 or 21.
a faulted RCM.
PINPOINT TEST Q : LFC 15/DTC C1414 - INCORRECT VEHICLE ID
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
Q1
CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still
Retrieve Continuous DTCs
present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved
test.
during the on-demand self test. Go to Q2.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
No
On-Demand Self Test
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to Q6.
Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-108
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-108
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
Q2
CHECK THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIN NO. 21
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
DETERMINE the cause of incorrect harness
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
configuration. REPAIR as necessary. Go to Q7.
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
No
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
Go to Q3.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connector on a side
airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
For this application, RCM C189a pin 21 must have no
connection.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Disconnect RCM C189a.
Inspect C189a harness side. Make sure there is no wire attached to
pin cavity 21.
Is a wire attached at C189a pin cavity 21?
Q3
CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE VEHICLE
IDENTIFICATION PIN 20 CIRCUIT 1203 (B/G)
Yes
NOTE:
For this application, RCM C189a pin 20 must have ignition
Go to Q4.
voltage.
No
Key in ON position.
REPAIR circuit 1203 (B/G). Go to Q7.
Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 20, circuit 1203
(B/G), harness side and ground,
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
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501-20b-109
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-109
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
Q4
CHECK THE RCM PART NUMBER
Check the part number on the RCM against the part number listed in
Yes
the master parts catalog.
Go to Q5.
Did the part number on the RCM match the part number listed in
No
the master parts catalog?
INSTALL a new RCM with the correct part
number. Go to Q7.
Q5
CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
Yes
NOTE:
Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical
INSTALL a new RCM. Go to Q7.
connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before
carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be
No
recorded.
Fault corrected. Go to Q7.
Key in OFF position.
Connect RCM C189a.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Q6
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step Q1.
Yes
Go to Q2.
Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step Q1 an intermittent
fault?
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing
the wire harness and cycling the ignition key
frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns
found. Go to Q7.
Q7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step Q1.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step Q1?
resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Possible Causes
Pinpoint Test R: LFC 49/DTC C1947 - Seat
Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to
A driver seat track position sensor short to ground
Ground
fault can be caused by:
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
Normal Operation
a faulty driver seat track position sensor.
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the
a faulted RCM.
driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the RCM
detects a short to ground, it will store diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) C1947 in memory and flash lamp
fault code (LFC) 49 (or higher priority code if one
exists) on the airbag indicator.
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501-20b-110
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-110
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST R : LFC 49/DTC C1947 - SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
R1
CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still
Retrieve Continuous DTCs
present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved
test.
during the on-demand self test. Go to R2.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
No
On-Demand Self Test
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to R5.
Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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