Ford Falcon. Manual — part 452

501-20b-23

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-23

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Pin Number(s)

Circuit Designation/Description

1

Circuit 1264 (R)

Pass. Side Sensor Return

2

Circuit 1263 (G/W)

Pass. Side Sensor Feed

C72

Pin Number(s)

Circuit Designation/Description

1

Circuit 8108 (B/O)

Seat Track Sensor Return

2

Circuit 8107 (BR/G)

Seat Track Sensor Feed

Special Tool(s)

Pinpoint Tests — Airbag and Safety

Diagnostic Tool, Restraint

Belt Pretensioner Supplemental

System

418-F088 (105-R0012)

Restraint System (SRS)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Section 000-00 for schematic

and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Worldwide Diagnostic System

FLUKE 73III Automotive Meter

(WDS)

105-R0057 or equivalent

418-FS317

or equivalent scan tool

Diagnostic Tool, Restraint

Restraint System Diagnostic Tool

System

Warning

418-F395 (014-R1079)

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools

are for service only. Tools must be removed prior

to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to

remove restraint system diagnostic tools could

Diagnostic Tool, Restraint

result in injury and possible violation of vehicle

System

safety standards.

418-F403

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501-20b-24

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-24

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Pinpoint Test A: The Airbag Warning

Indicator Is Illuminated Continuously -

RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss

of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground

Normal Operation

NOTE: During normal operation, the airbag indicator

will illuminate continuously for 6 seconds after the

ignition switch is placed to the RUN or ON position

and after five cycles of a lamp fault code (LFC) if a

fault exists. Be sure to cycle the ignition switch and

look for a 6 second indicator prove-out without LFCs.

The restraints control module (RCM) will communicate

diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) to the scan tool

through the diagnostics connector. If the scan tool

displays NO COMMUNICATION when retrieving

continuous DTCs, Go to PinPoint Test U to

troubleshoot the system.

Possible Causes

An airbag indicator that is illuminated continuously

can be caused by one of the following:

damaged ignition circuit.
The RCM disconnected from the vehicle harness.
A loss of RCM signal ground.
a faulted RCM.
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
loss of RCM battery feed.
instrument cluster.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY - RCM

DISCONNECTED OR INOPERATIVE, LOSS OF BATTERY FEED, OR LOSS OF SIGNAL GROUND

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

A1

CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND SELF

TEST DTCs

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Yes

If continuous DTCs were retrieved, Go to A2. If

Retrieve Continuous DTCs

on-demand DTCs were retrieved, GO to the

Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic

test.

Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test.

No

Go to A2.

Were any continuous or on-demand self test DTCs retrieved?

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501-20b-25

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-25

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

A2

CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

Go to A3.

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

No

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

CONNECT C189a and ENGAGE the locking

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

tabs. Go to A7.

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the side airbag

module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the
road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Connect RCM C189a.

Make sure RCM C189a is connected and fully seated.

Is RCM C189a fully connected and the connector locking tabs
engaged?

A3

CHECK CIRCUIT 16PA (R/G) FOR AN OPEN

Key in ON position.

Yes

Go to A4.

Measure the voltage between RCM C189a pin 12, circuit 16PA (R/G),
harness side and ground.

No

REPAIR circuit 16PA (R/G). Go to A7.

Is the voltage between 9 and 16 volts?

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501-20b-26

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-26

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

A4

CHECK CIRCUIT 1203A (B/G) FOR AN OPEN

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to A5.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 16, circuit 1203A
(B/G), harness side and ground.

No

Repair circuit 1203A (B/G). Go to A7.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

A5

CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (B/Y) FOR A OPEN

Disconnect RCM C189a.

Yes

Go to A6.

Disconnect Instrument Cluster C171a.

No

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster module C171a,

REPAIR circuit 608 (B/Y). Go to A7.

circuit 608 (B/Y), harness side and RCM C189a pin 15, circuit 608
(B/Y), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A6

CHECK INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP

OFF)

Connect Instrument Cluster C171a.

Yes

INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints

Key in ON position.

Control Module (RCM) in this section.
Go to A7

Connect a fused jumper between the RCM C189a pin 15, circuit 608
(B/Y), harness side and ground.

No

Is the indicator lamp off ?

REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument cluster
module. REFER to Section 413-01.
Go to A7

A7

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step A1.

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been

Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step A1?

resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1869 — Lamp

Airbag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or

Short to Ground

Normal Operation

If the restraints control module (RCM) detects an

open or short to ground on the airbag warning

indicator circuit, it will store diagnostic trouble code

(DTC) B1869 in memory.

Possible Causes

An open airbag indicator circuit can be caused by:

damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulted RCM.
a faulty indicator bulb.
an instrument cluster module internal concern.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности