Ford Falcon. Manual — part 452
501-20b-23
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-23
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
1
Circuit 1264 (R)
Pass. Side Sensor Return
2
Circuit 1263 (G/W)
Pass. Side Sensor Feed
C72
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
1
Circuit 8108 (B/O)
Seat Track Sensor Return
2
Circuit 8107 (BR/G)
Seat Track Sensor Feed
Special Tool(s)
Pinpoint Tests — Airbag and Safety
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint
Belt Pretensioner Supplemental
System
418-F088 (105-R0012)
Restraint System (SRS)
Refer to Wiring Diagram Section 000-00 for schematic
and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
FLUKE 73III Automotive Meter
(WDS)
105-R0057 or equivalent
418-FS317
or equivalent scan tool
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint
Restraint System Diagnostic Tool
System
Warning
418-F395 (014-R1079)
WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools
are for service only. Tools must be removed prior
to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to
remove restraint system diagnostic tools could
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint
result in injury and possible violation of vehicle
System
safety standards.
418-F403
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501-20b-24
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-24
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test A: The Airbag Warning
Indicator Is Illuminated Continuously -
RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss
of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground
Normal Operation
NOTE: During normal operation, the airbag indicator
will illuminate continuously for 6 seconds after the
ignition switch is placed to the RUN or ON position
and after five cycles of a lamp fault code (LFC) if a
fault exists. Be sure to cycle the ignition switch and
look for a 6 second indicator prove-out without LFCs.
The restraints control module (RCM) will communicate
diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) to the scan tool
through the diagnostics connector. If the scan tool
displays NO COMMUNICATION when retrieving
continuous DTCs, Go to PinPoint Test U to
troubleshoot the system.
Possible Causes
An airbag indicator that is illuminated continuously
can be caused by one of the following:
damaged ignition circuit.
The RCM disconnected from the vehicle harness.
A loss of RCM signal ground.
a faulted RCM.
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
loss of RCM battery feed.
instrument cluster.
PINPOINT TEST A : THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY - RCM
DISCONNECTED OR INOPERATIVE, LOSS OF BATTERY FEED, OR LOSS OF SIGNAL GROUND
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1
CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND SELF
TEST DTCs
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Yes
If continuous DTCs were retrieved, Go to A2. If
Retrieve Continuous DTCs
on-demand DTCs were retrieved, GO to the
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic
test.
Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test.
No
Go to A2.
Were any continuous or on-demand self test DTCs retrieved?
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501-20b-25
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-25
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A2
CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
Go to A3.
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
No
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
CONNECT C189a and ENGAGE the locking
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
tabs. Go to A7.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the side airbag
module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the
road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Connect RCM C189a.
Make sure RCM C189a is connected and fully seated.
Is RCM C189a fully connected and the connector locking tabs
engaged?
A3
CHECK CIRCUIT 16PA (R/G) FOR AN OPEN
Key in ON position.
Yes
Go to A4.
Measure the voltage between RCM C189a pin 12, circuit 16PA (R/G),
harness side and ground.
No
REPAIR circuit 16PA (R/G). Go to A7.
Is the voltage between 9 and 16 volts?
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501-20b-26
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-26
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A4
CHECK CIRCUIT 1203A (B/G) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to A5.
Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 16, circuit 1203A
(B/G), harness side and ground.
No
Repair circuit 1203A (B/G). Go to A7.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
A5
CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (B/Y) FOR A OPEN
Disconnect RCM C189a.
Yes
Go to A6.
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C171a.
No
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster module C171a,
REPAIR circuit 608 (B/Y). Go to A7.
circuit 608 (B/Y), harness side and RCM C189a pin 15, circuit 608
(B/Y), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A6
CHECK INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP
OFF)
Connect Instrument Cluster C171a.
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints
Key in ON position.
Control Module (RCM) in this section.
Go to A7
Connect a fused jumper between the RCM C189a pin 15, circuit 608
(B/Y), harness side and ground.
No
Is the indicator lamp off ?
REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument cluster
module. REFER to Section 413-01.
Go to A7
A7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step A1.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step A1?
resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1869 — Lamp
Airbag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or
Short to Ground
Normal Operation
If the restraints control module (RCM) detects an
open or short to ground on the airbag warning
indicator circuit, it will store diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) B1869 in memory.
Possible Causes
An open airbag indicator circuit can be caused by:
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulted RCM.
a faulty indicator bulb.
an instrument cluster module internal concern.
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