Ford Falcon. Manual — part 453
501-20b-27
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-27
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B1869 — LAMP AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT
TO GROUND
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1
CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Yes
If the airbag indicator lamp does illuminate, Go
Retrieve Continuous DTCs.
to B2.
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint If the airbag indicator does not illuminate, Go to
test.
B4.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
No
On-Demand Self Test.
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time.
Was DTC B1869 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Go to B5
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501-20b-28
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-28
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B2
CHECK INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP
OFF)
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to B6.
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
No
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
Go to B3.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the side airbag
module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the
road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Disconnect RCM C189a.
Key in ON position.
Connect a fused jumper between the RCM C189a pin 15, circuit 608
(B/Y), harness side and ground.
Is the indicator lamp off?
B3
CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (B/Y) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to B6.
Disconnect Instrument Cluster Module C220a.
No
Disconnect RCM C189a.
REPAIR circuit 608 (B/Y). Go to B6.
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster module C171a,
circuit 608 (B/Y), harness side and RCM C189a pin 15, circuit 608
(B/Y), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
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501-20b-29
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-29
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B4
CHECK INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP
ON)
Key in OFF position.
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints
Disconnect RCM 189a.
Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to B6.
Key in ON position.
No
Is the indicator lamp on?
REPAIR the circuit 608 (B/Y). Go to B6.
B5
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
Go to B2.
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
No
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
to ground on circuit 608 (B/Y). ATTEMPT to
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
harness and cycling the ignition key frequently.
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to
injury.
B6.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the side airbag
module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the
road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC B1869 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-30
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-30
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B6
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step B1.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step B1?
resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1870 — Airbag
Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery
Normal Operation
If the restraints control module detects an open or
short to battery on the airbag warning indicator circuit,
it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1870 in
memory. If any other DTCs are detected with this
DTC active, the secondary airbag warning will be
activated.
Possible Causes
An airbag indicator circuit short to battery can be
caused by:
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulted RCM.
PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B1870 — AIR BAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C1
CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Yes
Go to C2.
Retrieve Continuous DTCs
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint
No
test.
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to C4.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC B1870 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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