Ford Falcon. Manual — part 464

501-20b-71

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-71

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST J : LFC 42, 43, 44 AND DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR STATUS

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

J1

CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Yes

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still

Retrieve/Flag Continuous DTCs

present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is

Retrieve, flag and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this

corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved

pinpoint test.

during the on-demand self test.
If a flagged fault of “?” was recorded, multiple

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be

On-Demand Self Test

carried out before installing a new RCM.
For first row driver side impact (F_D_SEN)

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

sensor with a mounting/communications

Flag DTC B2296

(COMM) fault, Go to J2.

Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint

For first row driver side impact sensor (F_D_

test.

SEN) with an internal (INT) fault, INSTALL a
new first row driver side impact sensor. Go to

Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

J34.

For first row passenger side impact sensor
(F_P_ SEN) with a mounting/communications
(COMM) fault, Go to J12.

For first row passenger side impact sensor
(F_P_ SEN) with an internal (INT) fault,
INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact
sensor. Go to J34.

For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with
a mounting/communications (COMM) fault, Go
to J22.

For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with
an internal fault (INT) fault, INSTALL a new front
impact severity sensor. Go to J34.

No

This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to J33.

G12345 en

501-20b-72

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-72

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

J2

INSPECT THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT

SENSOR MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND

MOUNTING SURFACE

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolts or REPAIR the

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

first row driver side impact sensor. Go to J24.

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

Go to J3.

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Inspect the first row driver side impact sensor mounting and make
sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened correctly.

Remove the first row driver side impact sensor.

Visually inspect the first row driver side impact sensor, mounting
bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.

Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the first row
driver side impact sensor mounting bracket attached to the
mounting surface incorrectly or were the impact sensor bolts not
fully seated and tightened correctly?

G12345 en

501-20b-73

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-73

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

J3

INSTALL THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT

SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF

TEST

Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.

Yes

Go to J4.

Clean the first row driver side impact sensor mounting bolts.

No

Install the first row driver side impact sensor.

Fault corrected. Go to J34.

Key in ON position.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.

Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

J4

CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT

SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1262 (W/R) FOR HIGH

RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to J6.

Disconnect First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C341.

No

Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor

Go to J5.

C341, circuit 1262 (W/R), harness side and the first row driver side
impact sensor case ground.

Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?

J5

CLEAN THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT

SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE

ON-DEMAND SELF TEST

Remove the first row driver side impact sensor.

Yes

Go to J6.

Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.

No

Clean the first row driver side impact sensor mounting bolts.

Fault corrected. Go to J34.

Install the first row driver side impact sensor.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.

Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

J6

CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (W/B) AND CIRCUIT 1262 (W/R)

FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FIRST

ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to J7.

Disconnect RCM C189a.

No

Disconnect RCM C189b.

REPAIR short to ground in circuit 1261 (W/B) or

Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor

circuit 1261 (W/R). Go to J34.

C341, circuit 1261 (W/R), harness side and ground; and between pin
2, circuit 1261 (W/B), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

G12345 en

501-20b-74

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-74

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

J7

CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (W/B) AND CIRCUIT 1261 (W/R)

FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE FIRST

ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM

Key in ON position.

Yes

Go to J8.

Measure the voltage between first row driver side impact sensor
C341, circuit 1262 (W/R), harness side and ground; and between pin

No

2, circuit 1261 (W/B), harness side and ground.

REPAIR short to battery in circuit 1261 (W/B) or
circuit 1262 (W/R). Go to J34.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?

J8

CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (W/B) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN

THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT

SENSOR

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to J9.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 27, circuit 1261
(W/B), harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C341,

No

circuit 1261 (W/B), harness side.

REPAIR circuit 1261 (W/B). Go to J34.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

J9

CHECK CIRCUIT 1262 (W/R) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN

THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT

SENSOR

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 28, circuit 1262

Yes

(W/R), harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C341,

Go to J10.

circuit 1262 (W/R), harness side.

No

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

REPAIR circuit 1262 (W/R). Go to J34.

J10

CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (W/B) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT

1262 (W/R) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW

DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor

Yes

C341, circuit 1261 (W/B), harness side and, circuit 1262 (W/R),

Go to J11.

harness side.

No

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

REPAIR circuit 1261 (W/B) and circuit 1262
(W/R). Go to J34.

J11

CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT

SENSOR

Connect RCM C189a.

Yes

INSTALL the original first row driver side impact

Connect RCM C189b.

sensor. Go to J32.

Install a known good first row driver side impact sensor.

No

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Fault corrected. Go to J34.

On-Demand Self Test

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2296
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.

Were any faults flagged against the first row driver side impact
sensor?

G12345 en

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
7 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности