Ford Falcon. Manual — part 463
501-20b-67
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-67
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
I11
CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (W/Y) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND
THE PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG MODULE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to I16.
Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical
Disconnect RCM C189b.
connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.
Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 5, circuit 1259
REPAIR circuit 1259 (W/Y) or circuit 1260
(W/Y), harness side and ground; and between RCM C189b pin 6,
(BN/YE). Go to I18.
circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
I12
CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (W/Y) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN
THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG
MODULE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to I13.
Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
No
REPAIR circuit 1259 (W/Y). Go to I18.
Disconnect RCM C189b.
Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 5, circuit 1259
(W/Y), harness side and passenger side airbag module C344, circuit
1259 (W/Y), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
I13
CHECK CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SIDE
AIRBAG MODULE
Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 6, circuit 1260
Yes
(BN/YE), harness side and passenger side airbag module C344,
Go to I14.
circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.
No
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
REPAIR circuit 1260 (BN/YE). Go to I18.
I14
CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1259
(W/Y) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) BETWEEN THE
PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG MODULE AND THE RCM
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to I16.
Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
No
Go to I15.
Measure the resistance between passenger side airbag module C344,
circuit 1259 (W/Y), and, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
I15
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT
1259 (W/Y) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE)
Disconnect RCM C189b.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1259 (W/Y) and circuit 1260
Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 5, circuit 1259
(BN/YE). Go to I18.
(W/Y), and pin 6, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), component side.
No
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Go to I16.
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501-20b-68
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-68
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
I16
CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
Yes
NOTE:
Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical
If a “?” was flagged by the scan tool, CARRY
connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before
OUT the entire pinpoint test before installing a
carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be
new RCM.
recorded.
INSTALL a new RCM. Go to I18.
Key in OFF position.
No
Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Tools.
Fault corrected. Go to I18.
Vehicles with side airbags.
Connect RH Side Side Airbag Bridge Resistor C342.
Vehicles without side airbags.
Connect RCM C189b.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Retrieve and record any flagged faults.
Was DTC B2295 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-69
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-69
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
I17
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
near the affected side airbag module connector.
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
If an intermittent concern was found and
repaired, Go to I18.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
If an intermittent concern was not found and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
repaired, USE the flagged faults recorded and
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
injury.
If a flagged fault of “?” was recorded in Step I1,
multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint test
must be carried out before installing a new
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
RCM.
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
For driver side airbag module with a short to
personal injury.
battery (STB) fault, Go to I4.
For driver side airbag module with a short to
ground (STG) fault, Go to I5.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
For driver side airbag module with an open
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
circuit (O—CIR) fault, Go to I6.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
For driver side airbag module with a low
result in personal injury.
resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to I8.
For passenger side airbag module with a short
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connector on a side
to battery (STB) fault, Go to I10.
airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
For passenger side airbag module with a short
to ground (STG) fault, Go to I11.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
For passenger side airbag module with an open
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
circuit (O—CIR) fault, Go to I12.
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat For passenger side airbag module with a low
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to I14.
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
No
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
the wire harness and cycling the ignition key
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns
the road.
found. Go to I18.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Key in ON position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2295
If the DTC B2295 is retrieved during the on-demand self test, retrieve
and record any flagged faults.
Was DTC B2295 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-70
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-70
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
I18
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step I1.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step I1?
resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test J: LFC 42, 43, 44 and DTC B2296 — Restraint System Impact Sensor
Status
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one
of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2296 in
memory and flash, depending on the fault, either lamp fault code (LFC) 42, 43 or 44 (or higher priority code if
one exists) on the airbag indicator.
Fault Conditions
The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:
low resistance.
circuit open.
circuit short to voltage.
circuit short to ground.
Possible Causes
A impact sensor status fault can be caused by:
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty impact sensor.
incorrect sensor mounting.
faulted RCM.
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