Ford Falcon. Manual — part 463

501-20b-67

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-67

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

I11

CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (W/Y) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE)

FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND

THE PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG MODULE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to I16.

Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical

Disconnect RCM C189b.

connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 5, circuit 1259

REPAIR circuit 1259 (W/Y) or circuit 1260

(W/Y), harness side and ground; and between RCM C189b pin 6,

(BN/YE). Go to I18.

circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

I12

CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (W/Y) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN

THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG

MODULE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to I13.

Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

REPAIR circuit 1259 (W/Y). Go to I18.

Disconnect RCM C189b.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 5, circuit 1259
(W/Y), harness side and passenger side airbag module C344, circuit
1259 (W/Y), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

I13

CHECK CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN

BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SIDE

AIRBAG MODULE

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 6, circuit 1260

Yes

(BN/YE), harness side and passenger side airbag module C344,

Go to I14.

circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.

No

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

REPAIR circuit 1260 (BN/YE). Go to I18.

I14

CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1259

(W/Y) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) BETWEEN THE

PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG MODULE AND THE RCM

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to I16.

Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

Go to I15.

Measure the resistance between passenger side airbag module C344,
circuit 1259 (W/Y), and, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

I15

MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT

1259 (W/Y) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE)

Disconnect RCM C189b.

Yes

REPAIR circuit 1259 (W/Y) and circuit 1260

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 5, circuit 1259

(BN/YE). Go to I18.

(W/Y), and pin 6, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), component side.

No

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Go to I16.

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501-20b-68

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-68

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

I16

CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

Yes

NOTE:

Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical

If a “?” was flagged by the scan tool, CARRY

connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before

OUT the entire pinpoint test before installing a

carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be

new RCM.

recorded.

INSTALL a new RCM. Go to I18.

Key in OFF position.

No

Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Tools.

Fault corrected. Go to I18.

Vehicles with side airbags.

Connect RH Side Side Airbag Bridge Resistor C342.
Vehicles without side airbags.

Connect RCM C189b.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Retrieve and record any flagged faults.

Was DTC B2295 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

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501-20b-69

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-69

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

I17

CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

near the affected side airbag module connector.

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

If an intermittent concern was found and

repaired, Go to I18.

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

If an intermittent concern was not found and

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to

repaired, USE the flagged faults recorded and

avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal

GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

injury.

If a flagged fault of “?” was recorded in Step I1,

multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint test
must be carried out before installing a new

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

RCM.

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in

For driver side airbag module with a short to

personal injury.

battery (STB) fault, Go to I4.

For driver side airbag module with a short to
ground (STG) fault, Go to I5.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

For driver side airbag module with an open

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.

circuit (O—CIR) fault, Go to I6.

Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could

For driver side airbag module with a low

result in personal injury.

resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to I8.

For passenger side airbag module with a short

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

to battery (STB) fault, Go to I10.

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

For passenger side airbag module with a short
to ground (STG) fault, Go to I11.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

For passenger side airbag module with an open

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to

circuit (O—CIR) fault, Go to I12.

attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat For passenger side airbag module with a low

side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint

resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to I14.

system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed

No

prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

the wire harness and cycling the ignition key

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over

frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns

the road.

found. Go to I18.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Key in ON position.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2295
If the DTC B2295 is retrieved during the on-demand self test, retrieve
and record any flagged faults.

Was DTC B2295 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

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501-20b-70

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-70

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

I18

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step I1.

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been

Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step I1?

resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test J: LFC 42, 43, 44 and DTC B2296 — Restraint System Impact Sensor

Status

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one

of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2296 in

memory and flash, depending on the fault, either lamp fault code (LFC) 42, 43 or 44 (or higher priority code if

one exists) on the airbag indicator.

Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:

low resistance.
circuit open.
circuit short to voltage.
circuit short to ground.

Possible Causes

A impact sensor status fault can be caused by:

damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty impact sensor.
incorrect sensor mounting.
faulted RCM.

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Политика конфиденциальности