Ford Falcon. Manual — part 476
501-20b-119
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-119
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
T2
CHECK CIRCUIT 8107 (BR/G) FOR AN OPEN
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
Go to T3.
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
No
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
REPAIR circuit 8107 (BR/G). Go to T7.
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connector on a side
airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect RCM C189a.
Disconnect Seat Track Position Sensor C72.
Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 23, circuit 8107
(BR/G), harness side and driver seat track position sensor C72, circuit
8107 (BR/G), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
T3
CHECK CIRCUIT 8108 (B/O) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 24, circuit 8108
Yes
(B/O), harness side and driver seat track position sensor C72, circuit
Go to T4.
8108 (B/O), harness side.
No
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
REPAIR circuit 8108 (B/O). Go to T7.
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501-20b-120
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-120
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
T4
CHECK CIRCUITS 8107 (BR/G) AND 8108 (B/O) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in ON position.
Yes
Go to T5.
Measure the voltage between RCM C189b pin 23, circuit 8107
(BR/G), harness side and ground; and between pin 24, circuit 8108
No
(B/O), harness side and ground.
REPAIR circuit 8107 (BR/G) or circuit 8108
(B/O). Go to T7.
Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
T5
CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
Yes
NOTE:
Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints
connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before
Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to T7.
carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be
recorded.
No
Fault corrected. Go to T7.
Key in OFF position.
Connect RCM C189a.
Connect Seat Track Position Sensor C72.
Key in ON position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC C1982 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-121
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-121
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
T6
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
Go to T2.
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
No
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the wire harness and cycling the ignition key
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
found. Go to T7.
injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connector on a side
airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC C1982 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
T7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step T1.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step T1?
resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.
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501-20b-122
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-122
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test U: No Communication With
The Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Normal Operation
The scan tool communicates with the restraints
control module (RCM) through the diagnostics
connector pin, circuit 70 (SB/W).
Possible Causes
A no communication fault with the RCM can be
caused by:
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty diagnostics connector.
a faulted RCM.
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