Ford Falcon. Manual — part 476

501-20b-119

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-119

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

T2

CHECK CIRCUIT 8107 (BR/G) FOR AN OPEN

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

Go to T3.

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

No

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

REPAIR circuit 8107 (BR/G). Go to T7.

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Key in OFF position.

Disconnect RCM C189a.

Disconnect Seat Track Position Sensor C72.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 23, circuit 8107
(BR/G), harness side and driver seat track position sensor C72, circuit
8107 (BR/G), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

T3

CHECK CIRCUIT 8108 (B/O) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 24, circuit 8108

Yes

(B/O), harness side and driver seat track position sensor C72, circuit

Go to T4.

8108 (B/O), harness side.

No

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

REPAIR circuit 8108 (B/O). Go to T7.

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501-20b-120

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-120

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

T4

CHECK CIRCUITS 8107 (BR/G) AND 8108 (B/O) FOR A

SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Key in ON position.

Yes

Go to T5.

Measure the voltage between RCM C189b pin 23, circuit 8107
(BR/G), harness side and ground; and between pin 24, circuit 8108

No

(B/O), harness side and ground.

REPAIR circuit 8107 (BR/G) or circuit 8108
(B/O). Go to T7.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?

T5

CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

Yes

NOTE:

Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical

INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints

connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before

Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to T7.

carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be
recorded.

No

Fault corrected. Go to T7.

Key in OFF position.

Connect RCM C189a.

Connect Seat Track Position Sensor C72.

Key in ON position.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC C1982 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

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501-20b-121

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-121

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

T6

CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

Go to T2.

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

No

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

the wire harness and cycling the ignition key

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to

frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns

avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal

found. Go to T7.

injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC C1982 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

T7

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step T1.

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been

Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step T1?

resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.

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501-20b-122

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-122

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Pinpoint Test U: No Communication With

The Restraints Control Module (RCM)

Normal Operation

The scan tool communicates with the restraints

control module (RCM) through the diagnostics

connector pin, circuit 70 (SB/W).

Possible Causes

A no communication fault with the RCM can be

caused by:

damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty diagnostics connector.
a faulted RCM.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности