Ford Falcon. Manual — part 192
303-06-5 Starting
System 303-06-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Starting System
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart - Starting System
Condition
Source
Action
Loose connections in starter solenoid
Starter Motor Cranks Slowly
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
battery feed or ground circuit.
Undercharged battery. (Battery acid in
all cells should have a specific gravity
reading greater than 1.20, with all cells
within 10 points variation).
Malfunctioning starter motor.
Voltage drop on power cable.
Starter Motor Does Not Crank But
Loose or corroded connections at
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
starter solenoid.
Starter Solenoid Operates
Undercharged battery
Malfunctioning starter motor.
Main power cable open circuit.
Starter Motor Does Not Crank and
Loose or corroded battery cable
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
connections.
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
Undercharged battery.
Faulty TR/NDS (neutral drive switch).
Faulty ignition circuit grounds.
Malfunctioning starter motor.
Poor earth circuit.
Starter Motor Spins But Does Not
Malfunctioning starter drive.
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Crank Engine
Damaged flywheel.
Unusual Starter Motor Noise During
Starter motor improperly mounted.
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Malfunctioning starter motor.
Starter Motor Overrun
Improper starter drive engagement to
flywheel.
Starter Motor Remains Engaged and
Battery cable touching solenoid
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
S-terminal (defective or mispositioned
Runs with Engine
battery cable).
Shorted turns in starter solenoid.
Worn or damaged ring gear.
Inspect ring gear repair or replace as
Starter Motor Noisy in Operation
Drive end bush or commutator end
required.
bush dry/not lubricated.
Clean and lubricate bushes as
Excessive clutch dust (Manual
required.
Transmission)
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : THE STARTER MOTOR CRANKS SLOWLY
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1
CHECK BATTERY CONNECTIONS
Inspect the battery terminals for loose or corroded connections.
Yes
Go to A2
Test voltage drop between battery negative terminal to case of starter
motor, should be < 300mV.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN battery cable
Are the battery terminals clean and tight?
connections.
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303-06-6 Starting
System 303-06-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A2
CHECK BATTERY
Check the battery state of charge.
Yes
Go to A3
Battery acid in all cells should have a specific gravity reading greater
than 1.20, with all cells within 10 points variation.
No
CHARGE or REPLACE the battery.
Load test the battery.
Is the battery OK?
A3
CHECK STARTER MOTOR CONNECTIONS
Inspect the starter motor terminals for loose or corroded connections.
Yes
Go to A4
Test voltage drop between battery postive terminal to solenoid main
terminal, should be <350mV.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN starter motor
Are starter motor terminal connections clean and tight?
connections.
A4
CHECK STARTER MOTOR
Check the starter cranking current draw, using a suitable digital
Yes
multimeter and current clamp or by following starter load test
REMOVE starter and test.
procedure detailed in Components Tests of this section.
REPAIR or REPLACE.
Is the current draw lower than Specification?
No
Go to A5
A5
CHECK CURRENT DRAW
Remove the stater motor and check the starter current draw with no
Yes
load, using a suitable digital multimeter and current clamp or by
Engine has excessive friction. Refer to Section
following starter no load test procedure detailed in this section.
303-01.
Is the current draw to Specification?
No
Test starter REPAIR or REPLACE.
PINPOINT TEST B : STARTER MOTOR DOES NOT CRANK BUT STARTER SOLENOID OPERATES
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1
CHECK STARTER MOTOR CONNECTIONS
Inspect the starter motor terminals for loose or corroded connections.
Yes
Go to B2
Are starter motor terminal connections clean and tight?
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN starter motor
connections.
B2
CHECK BATTERY
Check the battery state of charge.
Yes
Go to B3
Battery acid in all cells should have a specific gravity reading greater
than 1.20, with all cells within 10 points variation.
No
CHARGE or REPLACE the battery.
Load test the battery.
Is the battery OK?
B3
CHECK SOLENOID
By-pass the solenoid with a heavy jumper cable.
Yes
REPLACE solenoid.
Does the engine crank now?
No
Go to B4
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303-06-7 Starting
System 303-06-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B4
CHECK STARTER ENGAGEMENT
Yes
Engine locked up. Refer to Section 303-01.
Is the starter engagement firm?
No
Remove starter and test.
REPAIR or REPLACE.
PINPOINT TEST C : THE STARTER MOTOR DOES NOT CRANK/THE SOLENOID DOES NOT CLICK
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C1
CHECK BEM SMARTLOCK STATE
Use WDS to monitor the theft status (THEFT _ S) PID.
Yes
Go to C2
With the ignition switched on is the BEM status “moblised”?
No
Refer Section 419-10 (BEM).
C2
CHECK FUSES
Ensure vehicle is in Park or Neutral (Auto. Trans.).
Yes
REPLACE and RETEST.
Check all fuses in the vehicle.
No
Check all fuses in the vehicle.
Go to C3
C3
CHECK ENGINE ENABLE INPUT
Use WDS to monitor the engine enable input signal No (ATS) EEC
Yes
PID.
Problem exists in ‘Smartshield’ system or
communication between EEC and BEM.
With the ignition switched on is the ATS signal being received by
the EEC?
No
Go to C4
C4
CHECK BATTERY CONNECTIONS
Inspect the battery terminals for loose or corroded connections.
Yes
Go to C5
Are the battery terminals clean and tight?
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN battery cable
connections.
C5
CHECK BATTERY
Check the battery state of charge.
Yes
Go to C6
Battery acid in all cells should have a specific gravity reading greater
than 1.20, with all cells within 10 points variation.
No
CHARGE or REPLACE the battery.
Load test the battery.
Is the battery OK?
C6
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO STARTER MOTOR
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to C9
Disconnect the starter motor solenoid terminal 50 (connector C-11).
No
Key in START position.
Go to C7
Measure the voltage at Connector C-11
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
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303-06-8 Starting
System 303-06-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C7
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO STARTER MOTOR
With the vehicle in park and the handbrake on, bridge the starter relay
Yes
across its switching circuit (relay pins 30 AND 87) with a heavy
Go to C10
jumper cable.
No
Does the starter crank now?
Go to C8
C8
CHECK THE STARTER CIRCUIT
Check continuity of circuit from fuse block to starter relay and from
Yes
starter relay to starter motor solenoid.
Go to C9
Is the circuit OK?
No
Rectify and Retest.
C9
CHECK THE SOLENOID
With the vehicle in park and the handbrake on, bridge the starter
Yes
motor battery connection to the solenoid terminal.
REPLACE solenoid. Retest.
Does the engine crank?
No
No Test starter motor.
REPAIR or REPLACE.
C10
CHECK POWER BETWEEN IGN & STARTER RELAY
With ignition switched to the start position, check the voltage at the
Yes
starter motor relay (winding input).
Go to C11
Is there greater than 8 volts?
No
Check continuity of circuit from fuse through
ignition switch to relay.
Rectify and Retest.
C11
CHECK EEC STARTER RELAY SWITCHING
Use the WDS to monitor the starter relay enable starter signal
Yes
(ENABLE_ S) EEC PID.
Go to C12
With the ignition switched to the start postion is the signal “
No
ON”?
Perform further EEC diagnostic tests.
Refer to Section 303-14.
C12
CHECK STARTER CIRCUIT
Ensure vehicle is in Park or Neutral (Auto. Trans.).
Yes
Replace starter motor.
Check continuity of circuit from, EEC;
Starter relay
No
Rectify and Retest.
Inhibitor switch
Ground
Is the circuit OK?
PINPOINT TEST D : THE STARTER SPINS BUT THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
D1
CHECK BATTERY
Check the battery state of charge.
Yes
Go to D2
Is the battery OK?
No
CHARGE or REPLACE the battery.
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