Ford Falcon. Manual — part 461

501-20b-59

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-59

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

H28

CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1516

(YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (GR/B) BETWEEN THE

RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to H37.

Disconnect Driver Airbag Module Squib 2 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

Go to H29.

Measure the resistance between driver airbag module squib 2, circuit
1516 (YE/WH), harness side and circuit 1517 (GR/B), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

H29

MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT

1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)

Disconnect RCM C189a.

Yes

Go to H30.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), component side and pin 6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG),

No

component side.

Go to H37.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

H30

CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1516

(YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (GR/B) BETWEEN THE

DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE AND THE CLOCKSPRING

Connect RCM C189a.

Yes

INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to

Disconnect Clockspring C190.

Clockspring in this section. Go to H39.

Measure the resistance between clockspring C190, circuit 1516

No

(YE/WH), harness side and pin 1, circuit 1517 (GR/B), harness side.

REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) and circuit 1517

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

(GR/B). Go to H39.

H31

CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519

(LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE

RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

Disconnect Passenger Airbag Module Restraint System Diagnostic

Yes

Tool.

Go to H37.

Disconnect RCM C189a.

No

Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical

Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 13, circuit 1518

connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.

(RD/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM C189a pin 14,

REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH) or circuit 1519

circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

(LG/RD). Go to H39.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

H32

CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519

(LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE

RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

Disconnect Passenger Airbag Module Restraint System Diagnostic

Yes

Tool.

Go to H37.

Disconnect RCM C189a.

No

Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical

Key in ON position.

connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.

Measure the voltage between RCM C189a pin 13, circuit 1518

REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH) or circuit 1519

(RD/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM C189a pin 14, (LG/RD). Go to H39.

circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?

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501-20b-60

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-60

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

H33

CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN

BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG

MODULE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to H34.

Disconnect Passenger Airbag Module Restraint System Diagnostic
Tool.

No

REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH). Go to H39.

Disconnect RCM C189a.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 13, circuit 1518
(RD/WH), harness side and passenger airbag module C146, circuit
1518 (RD/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

H34

CHECK CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN

BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG

MODULE

Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 14, circuit 1519

Yes

(LG/RD), harness side and passenger airbag module C146, circuit

Go to H37.

1519 (LG/RD), harness side.

No

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

REPAIR circuit 1519 (LG/RD). Go to H39.

H35

CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1518

(RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) BETWEEN THE

RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to H37.

Disconnect Passenger Airbag Module Restraint System Diagnostic
Tool.

No

Go to H36.

Measure the resistance between passenger airbag module C146,
circuit 1518 (RD/WH), harness side and, circuit 1519 (LG/RD),
harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

H36

MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT

1518 (RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD)

Disconnect RCM C189a.

Yes

REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH) and circuit 1519

Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 13, circuit 1518

(LG/RD). Go to H39.

(RD/WH), component side and pin 14, circuit 1519 (LG/RD),
component side.

No

Go to H37.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

H37

CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

Yes

NOTE:

Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical

If a “?” was flagged by the scan tool, CARRY

connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before

OUT the entire pinpoint test before installing a

carrying out the on-demand self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be

new RCM.

recorded.

INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints
Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to

Key in OFF position.

H39.

Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Tools.

No

Connect RCM C189a.

Fault corrected. Go to H39.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Retrieve and record any flagged faults.

Was DTC B2293 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

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501-20b-61

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-61

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

H38

CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

near the affected airbag module connector.

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

If an intermittent concern was found and

repaired, Go to H39.

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

If an intermittent concern was not found and

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to

repaired, USE the flagged faults recorded and

avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal

GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

injury.

If a flagged fault of “?” was recorded in Step

H1, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint
test must be carried out before installing a new

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

RCM.

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in

For driver airbag module squib 1 (D—ABAG)

personal injury.

with a short to ground (STG) fault, Go to H3.

For driver airbag module squib 1 (D—ABAG)
with a short to battery (STB) fault, Go to H5.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

For driver airbag module squib 1 (D—ABAG)

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.

with an open circuit (O—CIR) fault, Go to H7.

Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could

For driver airbag module squib 1 (D—ABAG)

result in personal injury.

with a low resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to
H11.

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

For passenger airbag module squib 1

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

(P—ABAG) with a short to ground (STG) fault,
Go to H14.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

For passenger airbag module squib 1

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to

(P—ABAG) with a short to battery (STB) fault,

attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat Go to H15.

side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint

For passenger airbag module squib 1

system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical

(P—ABAG) with an open circuit (O—CIR) fault,

connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed

Go to H16.

prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

For passenger airbag module squib 1
(P—ABAG) with a low resistance (LOWRES)

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

fault, Go to H18.

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over

For driver airbag module squib 2 (D—ABAG2)

the road.

with a short to ground (STG) fault, Go to H20.

For driver airbag module squib 2 (D—ABAG2)

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system with a short to battery (STB) fault, Go to H22.

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over

For driver airbag module squib 2 (D—ABAG2)

the road.

with an open circuit (O—CIR) fault, Go to H24.

For driver airbag module squib 2 (D—ABAG2)

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

with a low resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

H28.

For passenger airbag module squib 2

Key in OFF position.

(P—ABAG2) with a short to ground (STG) fault,

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner

Go to H31.

Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing

For passenger airbag module squib 2

portion of this section.

(P—ABAG2) with a short to battery (STB) fault,
Go to H32.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

For passenger airbag module squib 2

On-Demand Self Test

(P—ABAG2) with an open circuit (O—CIR) fault,
Go to H33.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

For passenger airbag module squib 2

Flag DTC B2293

(P—ABAG2) with a low resistance (LOWRES)

If the DTC B2293 is retrieved during the on-demand self test, retrieve

fault, Go to H35.

and record any flagged faults.

No

Was the DTC B2293 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing
the wire harness and cycling the ignition key
frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns
found. Go to H39.

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501-20b-62

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-62

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

H39

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step H1.

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been

Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step H1?

resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test I: LFC 22 and 23 / DTC B2295 — Restraint System Side Airbag Module

Status

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks all side airbag module circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one

of the following faults on any of the side airbag module circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC)

B2295 in memory and flash, depending on the fault, either lamp fault code (LFC) 22 or 23 (or higher priority

code if one exists) on the airbag indicator.

Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:

low resistance.
circuit open.
circuit short to voltage.
circuit short to ground.

Possible Causes

A side airbag module status fault can be caused by:

damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty side airbag module.
faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST I : LFC 22 AND 23/DTC B2295 - RESTRAINT SYSTEM SIDE AIRBAG MODULE STATUS

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

I1

CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Yes

Vehicles with side airbag modules:

Retrieve Continuous DTCs

This is a hard fault, the fault condition is still

Retrieve, flag and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this

present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is

pinpoint test.

corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved
during the on-demand self test. Go to I3.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Vehicles without side airbag modules:

On-Demand Self Test

This is a hard fault, the fault condition is still
present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved

Flag B2295

during the on-demand self test. Go to I2.

Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.

No

This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is

Was DTC B2295 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

not present at this time. Go to I17.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности