Ford Falcon. Manual — part 459
501-20b-51
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-51
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
G19
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step G1.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step G1?
resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test H: LFC 19 and 21 /DTC B2293 - Restraint System Airbag Status
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the front airbag circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of
the following faults on any of the front airbag circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2293 in
memory and, depending on the fault, flash either lamp fault code (LFC) 19 or 21 (or higher priority code if one
exists) on the airbag indicator.
Fault Conditions
The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:
low resistance.
circuit open.
circuit short to voltage.
circuit short to ground.
Possible Causes
A driver airbag status fault can be caused by:
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
driver airbag sub-harness.
a faulty clockspring.
a faulty driver airbag module.
a faulted RCM.
A passenger airbag status fault can be caused by:
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty passenger airbag module.
faulted RCM.
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501-20b-52
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-52
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H : LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 - RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
H1
CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still
Retrieve/Flag Continuous DTCs
present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is
Retrieve, flag and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this
corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved
pinpoint test.
during the on-demand self test. Go to H2.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
No
On-Demand Self Test
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to H38.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2293
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.
Was DTC B2293 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-53
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-53
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
H2
CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER AIR BAG
MODULES
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
during the on-demand self test.
Using the flagged faults recorded in the Step H1,
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
If a flagged fault of “?” was recorded, multiple
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be
injury.
carried out before installing a new RCM.
For driver airbag module squib 1 (D—ABAG)
with a short to ground (STG) fault, Go to H3.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
For driver airbag module squib 1 (D—ABAG)
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
with a short to battery (STB) fault, Go to H5.
personal injury.
For driver airbag module squib 1 (D—ABAG)
with an open circuit (O—CIR) fault, Go to H7.
For driver airbag module squib 1 (D—ABAG)
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
with a low resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
H11.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
For passenger airbag module squib 1
result in personal injury.
(P—ABAG) with a short to ground (STG) fault,
Go to H14.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connector on a side
For passenger airbag module squib 1
airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
(P—ABAG) with a short to battery (STB) fault,
Go to H15.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
For passenger airbag module squib 1
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
(P—ABAG) with an open circuit (O—CIR) fault,
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat Go to H16.
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
For passenger airbag module squib 1
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
(P—ABAG) with a low resistance (LOWRES)
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
fault, Go to H18.
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
For driver airbag module squib 2 (D—ABAG2)
with a short to ground (STG) fault, Go to H20.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
For driver airbag module squib 2 (D—ABAG2)
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
with a short to battery (STB) fault, Go to H22.
the road.
For driver airbag module squib 2 (D—ABAG2)
with an open circuit (O—CIR) fault, Go to H24.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system For driver airbag module squib 2 (D—ABAG2)
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
with a low resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to
the road.
H28.
For passenger airbag module squib 2
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
(P—ABAG2) with a short to ground (STG) fault,
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Go to H31.
For passenger airbag module squib 2
Key in OFF position.
(P—ABAG2) with a short to battery (STB) fault,
Deactivate the system. REFER to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Go to H32.
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
For passenger airbag module squib 2
portion of this section.
(P—ABAG2) with an open circuit (O—CIR) fault,
Go to H33.
Key in ON position.
For passenger airbag module squib 2
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
(P—ABAG2) with a low resistance (LOWRES)
fault, Go to H35.
On-Demand Self Test
No
Was DTC B2293 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
If a flagged fault of “?” was recorded in Step
H1, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint
test must be carried out before installing a new
driver or passenger airbag module.
If a fault was flagged against driver airbag
module in Step H1, INSTALL a new driver
airbag module. REFER to Driver Airbag Module
in this section. Go to H39.
If a fault was flagged against passenger airbag
module in Step H1, INSTALL a new passenger
airbag module. REFER to Passenger Airbag
Module in this section. Go to H39.
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501-20b-54
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-54
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
H3
CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (O/B) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND
THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to H37.
Disconnect RCM C189a.
No
Disconnect Driver Airbag Module Squib 1 Restraint System
Go to H4.
Diagnostic Tool.
Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 1, circuit 614 (O/B),
harness side and ground; and between RCM C189a pin 2, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
H4
CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (O/B) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND
THE CLOCKSPRING
Disconnect Clockspring C190.
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 1, circuit 614 (O/B), Clockspring in this section. Go to H39.
harness side and ground; and between RCM C189a pin 2, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side and ground.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical
Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do
not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 614 (O/B) or circuit 615
(GY/WH). Go to H39.
H5
CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (O/B) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND
THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to H37.
Disconnect Driver Airbag Module Squib 1 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
No
Go to H6.
Disconnect RCM C189a.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between RCM C189a pin 1, circuit 614 (O/B),
harness side and ground; and between RCM C189a pin 2, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
H6
CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (O/B) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND
THE CLOCKSPRING
Key in OFF position.
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Disconnect Clockspring C190.
Clockspring in this section. Go to H39.
Key in ON position.
No
Measure the voltage between RCM C189a pin 1, circuit 614 (O/B),
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical
harness side and ground; and between RCM C189a pin 2, circuit 615
connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do
(GY/WH), harness side and ground.
not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 614 (O/B) or circuit 615
Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
(GY/WH). Go to H39.
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