Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 166
7.
CHECK INSTALLED CLEARANCE
• Check the installed clearance (See CKP sensor Removal & Installation in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer
Case).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Reinstall CKP sensor.
8.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
• Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace the signal plate
9.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0321 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
P0324 - Knock Control System Error
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030028T
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
TEST METHOD
DATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
19
Knock sensor 1
• Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber
hammer
• Test Method 2: Knock at
sensor slightly
Output signal voltage
should exist.
20
Knock sensor 2
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0324
Knock control system
error
ECM detected that the
input signal is out of the
acceptable range.
• Knock sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the knock sensor (1) electrical connec-
tor.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check resistance between knock sensor connector E-017, terminal 1 and terminal 2.
• The resistance should above 1 M⍀.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace knock sensor.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between sensor connector E-017, terminal 1 and ECM terminal 19,, sensor terminal 2
and ECM terminal 20.
ECM TERMINAL
KNOCK SENSOR
TERMINAL
19
1
20
2
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030018
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