Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 164
2.
INSPECTION START
• Start the engine.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes
>>
If with the X-431, go to the next step.
If without the X-431, go to step 4.
No
>>
Go to step 5.
3.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST FUNCTION
• Start engine.
• Select ⬙ACTIVE TEST⬙ menu.
• Perform injector active test.
• Make sure that each test produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 10.
No
>>
Go to step 5.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
• Listen to injector operating sound one by one.
Do all injectors clicking noise exist?
Yes
>>
Go to step 10.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
5.
CHECK INJECTOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the injector electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM040006
03
6.
CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORTED
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 8.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
− Harness connectors A-102, E-105
− Front fuse and relay box F3
− Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
− Harness for an open or short between injector and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
With the X-431, check the system, If OK, go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
• Check injector control circuit voltage.
• 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 10.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check if the injector control circuits short to power supply circuits.
• Check the following.
• Voltage should not exist.
INJECTOR NO.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
INJECTOR TERMINAL
1
Power supply circuit
2
2
2
3
2
4
2
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030024
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
Repair circuit for a short in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
• Check resistance as table shown.
• Check the fuel injector resistance as shown in the following:
INJECTOR
NO.
INJECTOR
TERMINAL
RESISTANCE
(APPROXIMATELY)
⍀
(20°C)
1
1 & 2
11 - 16
2
1 & 2
3
1 & 2
4
1 & 2
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect injector connector.
• Check the fuel injector voltage as shown in the following:
TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6
Injector 2
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
• Accelerate suddenly
Voltage: 11 V - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27
Injector 1
47
Injector 4
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace injector.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
11.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• See ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0262, P0265, P0268 or P0271 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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