Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 415
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
U040F
Temperature sensor
open circuit or
shorted to supply
Turn ignition switch
on
The Instrument
Cluster (IC) detects
the temperature
sensor (for
instrument cluster)
circuit open or
shorted to supply
condition.
• Coolant
temperature sensor
(For Instrument
Cluster)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or short to supply)
• Instrument cluster
U040F
Temperature sensor
shorted to ground
The Instrument
Cluster (IC) detects
the temperature
sensor (for
instrument cluster)
circuit shorted to
ground condition.
• Coolant
temperature sensor
(For instrument
cluster)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is short
to ground)
• Instrument cluster
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
NOTE :
Before performing any DTC diagnostic procedures, verify the IC power and ground circuits are properly connected.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK DTC
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the IC module.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view active DTCs in the IC module.
Is DTC U040F present?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
The conditions that caused this DTC to set are not present at this time (See Intermittent DTC Trouble-
shooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
2.
CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor (for
instrument cluster) (1) electrical connector E-084.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between the coolant tem-
perature sensor (for instrument cluster) connector
E-084, terminal 1 and ground.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the reference voltage normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 5.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM030002
LTSMD150004
4.
CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the IC module connector.
• Check harness for a short to ground.
• Check the coolant temperature sensor circuit for voltage.
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(FOR INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER) TERMINAL
GROUND
1
Ground
• Check the coolant temperature sensor circuit for resistance.
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (FOR
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER)
TERMINAL
IC TERMINAL
CONTINUITY
1
31
Yes
• Check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster) supply circuit as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
5.
CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE METER INDICATOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the IC connector.
• Connect the coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster) electrical connector E-084.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view active DTCs and data stream in the IC.
Is DTC U040F still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster).
With the scan tool, view active DTCs and data stream in the IC.
− If the DTC U040F is not present, the system is now normal.
− If the DTC U040F is present, go to the next step.
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
6.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read IC DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC U040F still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the IC.
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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