Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 414
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
• Inspect ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Information - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connection OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.
CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect Instrument Cluster (IC) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
3.
CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• If the vehicle is not equipped with Mitsubishi 2.4L
engine system, check IC power supply between
terminal 11, 13 and terminal 5 in the IC electrical
connector C-001 terminal side.
• If the vehicle is equipped with Mitsubishi 2.4L
engine system, check IC power supply between
terminal 11 and terminal 2 in the IC electrical con-
nector C-001 terminal side.
Is the voltage between 9 - 17 V?
Yes
>>
Replace the IC.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150007
LTSMD150008
15
4.
CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Yes
>>
Check the charging system.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
5.
CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the
engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximate 9 V.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Charge or replace the battery.
6.
CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the battery negative cable.
• Disconnect the battery positive cable.
• Measure the resistance between IC terminal 11, 13 and battery positive cable.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Check fuse.
Check the harness open or short to ground.
Check related components.
7.
CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage more than 17 V?
Yes
>>
Replace the AC generator.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
8.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read IC DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is the DTC U029C still present?
Yes
>>
Replace IC.
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
U040F - Temperature Sensor Shorted To Supply
U040F - Temperature Sensor Shorted To Ground (With Mitsubishi 2.4L Engine
System)
Instrument Cluster (IC)
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW150039T
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст