Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 426
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests
B1000 - ECU Defect: Internal Errors
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW150081T
15
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1000
ECU Defect, Internal
Errors
Immobilizer control
module detects an internal
failure.
• Immobilizer control
module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
• Try to start the engine.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK DTC
• Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B1000 present?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
The condition that caused the DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic
Help in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
2.
CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the Immobilizer control module electrical
connector C-025 (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150019
3.
CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check if voltage is present on the Immobilizer control module connector C-025, pin 4,1 and ground.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE TERMINAL
GROUND
1
Ground
4
Is 12 V present?
Yes
>>
Replace and program the Immobilizer control module. Refer to DTC B3077 Diagnostic Procedure.
No
>>
For DTC B3050, go to the next step.
For DTC B3053, go to the step 6.
4.
CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the Immobilizer control module electrical
connector C-026 (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150019
15
5.
CHECK IMMOBILIZER COIL
• Check the resistance between the Immobilizer coil connector C-026, pin 9 and pin 11.
IMMOBILIZER
COIL
TERMINAL
IMMOBILIZER
COIL
TERMINAL
RESISTANCE
9
11
5 - 20 ohms
• The resistance should be 5 to 20 ohms.
• Check the resistance between the Immobilizer coil connector C-026, pin 9 and pin 10.
• Check the resistance between the Immobilizer coil connector C-026, pin 11 and pin 10.
IMMOBILIZER
COIL
TERMINAL
IMMOBILIZER
COIL
TERMINAL
CONTINUITY
9
10
Not
11
10
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace the Immobilizer coil.
6.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read the Immobilizer control module DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC B1000 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace and program the Immobilizer control module.
Refer to DTC B3077 Diagnostic Procedure.
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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