Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 88
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
• Check the following for connection.
− Air cleaner
− Intake air duct
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Clean or replace the components.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAF sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030075
03
4.
CHECK THE MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between the MAF sensor terminal 4
and ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 6.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for short to power between air flow sensor and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the circuit for short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THE MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the circuit for a short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK THE MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030042
8.
CHECK THE MAF SENSOR
• Install all removed parts.
• Start engine.
• Check air flow signal in data stream with the X-431.
TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(AVERAGE
DC
VOLTAGE)
37
Air
flow
sensor
• Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V
Approximately
322 kg/h
Approximately
1.39 V
• If without the X-431, check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(AVERAGE
DC
VOLTAGE)
37
Air
flow
sensor
• Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V
Approximately
1.39 V
Is the signal voltage of MAF normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace the MAF sensor.
9.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0103 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
P0105 - Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit
P0106 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Or Barometric Pressure Range/Performance
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030052T
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