Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 89
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17
Sensor (GND)
Engine: Running
-
Approximately 0 V
33
Regulated sensor
supply 1
-
Approximately 5 V
37
Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP)
sensor
• Engine running:
Idle
• Press accelerator
pedal slowly.
Approximately 1.3 V
• Press accelerator
pedal quickly.
Up to Approximately
4 V (instantaneous)
73
Sensor power
supply 1
-
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0105 (1.6L)
Manifold absolute
pressure/barometric
pressure circuit
• Ignition switch:ON
• Engine: Running
Signal output is out
of acceptable range
for a few seconds
continuously.
• MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
P0106 (1.6L)
Manifold absolute
pressure or
barometric pressure
range/performance
• MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
2.
CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check MAP sensor supply between MAP sensor
connector terminal 1 and 3.
• 5 V should exists.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 5.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030201
VISMD030010
4.
CHECK THE MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
• Check MAP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-033, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for an open or
short to ground or short to power in har-
ness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
5.
CHECK THE MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM sensor harness connector.
• Check for harness continuity between terminal 1 in MAP sensor connector E-033 and terminal 17 in ECM con-
nector E-001.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for an open in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THE MAP SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Check for harness continuity between MAP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for an open or high resistance in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030057
03
7.
CHECK MAP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check MAP sensor signal between sensor terminal 4 and ground.
TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
4
MAP
sensor
Engine:
Running
• Engine
running: Idle
• Press
accelerator
pedal slowly
Approximately
1.3 V
• Press
accelerator
pedal quickly
Up to
approximately
4 V
(instantaneous)
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 9.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
8.
CHECK THE MAP SENSOR
• Check sensor as follow:
− Remove the sensor.
− Visually check and clean the pressure entrance of the sensor for chipping and damage.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the MAP sensor with a known good MAP sensor.
Select view DTC on the X-431 screen.
− If DTC P0105 or P0106 is not current present, the system is OK.
− If DTC P0105 or P0106 is current present, go to step 8.
No
>>
Clear or replace the MAP sensor.
9.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0105 or P0106 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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