Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 176
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
− Harness connectors E-102, C-102
− Harness open and short between APP sensor 1 and ECM
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Check APP sensor supply voltage between sensor
terminal 3 and ground in the sensor electrical con-
nector C-009.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 7.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
− Harness connectors E-102, C-102
− Harness open and short between APP sensor 2 and ECM
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between following terminals.
Check TPS Power Supply
ECM TERMINAL
TPS TERMINAL
32
3
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair circuit for a short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030066
03
8.
CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TPS1) and ground, terminal 38 (TPS2) and ground under the follow-
ing conditions:
TPS
TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
VOLTAGE
(DC
VOLTAGE)
5
Electronic
throttle
control
actuator
(TPS2)
Ignition
switch:
ON
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released
4.24 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed
0.72 V
6
Electronic
throttle
control
actuator
(TPS1)
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released
0.74 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed
4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace TPS circuits for open or short.
If the TPS circuits are normal, replace electronic throttle control actuator. Perform throttle valve posi-
tion self-learning.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 35, APP sensor terminal 5 and
ECM terminal 36.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
10.
CHECK APP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor 1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 16, APP sensor 2 terminal 1 and
ECM terminal 40.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK APP SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1 signal), 40 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under
the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
16
Accelerator Pedal
Position sensor
Turn ignition switch
on
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released
0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed
3.95 V
40
Accelerator Pedal
Position sensor
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released
0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed
1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Perform Accelerator pedal position self-learning.
12.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P2138 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
U0001 - High Speed CAN Defective
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030038T
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