Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 174
3.
CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (1)
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check TPS supply voltage between sensor terminal
3 and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-027.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 8.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
4.
CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (2)
• Disconnect ECM harness connector (1).
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between TPS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 32.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for an open.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
LTSMD030077
03
5.
CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (3)
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between following terminals.
ECM TERMINAL
TPS TERMINAL
32
TPS terminal 3
32
APP sensor terminal 3
33
APP sensor terminal 6
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for a short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THE APP SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 40 (APP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
APP SENSOR
TERMINAL
16
APP sensor terminal
4
40
APP sensor terminal
1
TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
16
Accelerator pedal
position sensor
Turn ignition switch
on
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released
0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed
3.95 V
40
Accelerator pedal
position sensor
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released
0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed
1.97 V
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 10.
No
>>
Replace the Accelerator Pedal Assembly (See Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Removal & Installation
in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
7.
CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between electronic throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 38, electronic
throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ECM terminal 54.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THE TPS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Check harness continuity between electronic throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 78.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
9.
CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TPS1) and ground, terminal 38 (TPS2) and ground under the follow-
ing conditions:
TPS
TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
5
Electronic
throttle
control
actuator
(TPS2)
Ignition
switch:
ON
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released
4.24 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed
0.72 V
6
Electronic
throttle
control
actuator
(TPS1)
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released
0.74 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed
4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace electronic throttle control actuator, and perform throttle valve position learning.
10.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• See DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P1545 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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